U.S. District Court

Northern District of New York (Syracuse)

CIVIL DOCKET FOR CASE #: 80-CV-930

Cayuga Indian Nation, et al v. New York State, et al

Filed: 11/19/80
Assigned to: Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn
Jury demand: Defendant
Demand: $9,999,000
Nature of Suit: 240
Lead Docket: None
Jurisdiction: Federal Question
Dkt# in other court: None
Cause: 28:1362 Indian Tribal Controversy


 

THE CAYUGA INDIAN NATION OF       Raymond J. Heslin

NEW YORK                          FTS 398-7642

     plaintiff                    Fax 212-768-6800

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Sonnenschein Law Firm

                                  1221 Avenue of the Americas

                                  24th Floor

                                  New York, NY 10020-1089

                                  212-768-6700

 

THE SENECA-CAYUGA TRIBE OF        M. Frances Ayer, nam

OKLAHOMA                           [term  09/22/93]

     intervenor-plaintiff         [COR LD NTC]

                                  Ziontz, Pirtle Law Firm

                                  The Federal Bar Building

                                  1815 H Street, N.W.

                                  Suite 801

                                  Washington, DC 20006

                                  202-331-8690

 

                                  Sarah S. Works, PHV

                                   [term  01/11/00]

                                  FTS 263-2444

                                  FAX 602-263-2900

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Ashley D. Adams-Feldman, PHV

                                   [term  01/11/00]

                                  FTS 263-2477

                                  FAX 602-263-2900

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  O'Connor, Cavanagh Law Firm

                                  One East Camelback Road

                                  Suite 1100

                                  Phoenix, AZ 85012-1656

                                  602-263-2400

 

                                  Glenn M. Feldman, nam

                                  FTS 285-5138

                                  FAX 602-285-5100

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Mariscal, Weeks Law Firm

                                  2901 North Central Avenue

                                  Suite 200

                                  Phoeniz, AZ 85012

                                  602-285-5000

 

   v.

 

THE STATE OF NEW YORK             David B. Roberts

     defendant                    FTS 473-3299

                                  FAX 518-473-1572

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Office of Attorney General

                                  State of New York

                                  The Capitol

                                  Litigation Bureau

                                  Albany, NY 12224-0341

                                  518-474-8370 (Main)

 

GEORGE E. PATAKI, As Governor     David B. Roberts

of the State of New York.          [term  12/02/02]

     defendant                    (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF      David B. Roberts

CORRECTIONS                       (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DEPT. OF           David B. Roberts

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION        (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF      David B. Roberts

HEALTH                            (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF      David B. Roberts

MENTAL HYGIENE                    (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF      David B. Roberts

TRANSPORTATION                    (See above)

 

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DIVISION FOR       David B. Roberts

YOUTH                             (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DIVISION OF        David B. Roberts

STATE POLICE                      (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

DIVISION OF GENERAL SERVICES      David B. Roberts

OF THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT OF    (See above)

THE STATE OF NEW YORK             [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

 

NEW YORK STATE DIVISION OF        David B. Roberts

MILITARY AND NAVAL AFFAIRS        (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE EDUCATION          David B. Roberts

DEPARTMENT                        (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE ENVIRONMENTAL      David B. Roberts

FACILITIES CORPORATION             [term  07/09/98]

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE FACILITIES         David B. Roberts

DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION           (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF PARKS    David B. Roberts

AND RECREATION                    (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE THRUWAY            David B. Roberts

AUTHORITY                         (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

POWER AUTHORITY OF THE STATE      David B. Roberts

OF NEW YORK                        [term  03/26/81]

     defendant                    (See above)

 [term  03/26/81]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK      David B. Roberts

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

COUNTY OF SENECA, NEW YORK        Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                     [term  07/03/97]

                                  Fax: 617-523-1231

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin, Procter Law Firm

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  617-570-1000

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                  FTS 238-3606

                                  585-419-8724

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Harris, Beach Law Firm

                                  99 Garnsey Road

                                  Pittsford, NY 14534

                                  585-419-8636

 

COUNTY OF CAYUGA, NY              Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                     [term  07/03/97]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

TOWN OF SENECA FALLS, NEW YORK    Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

FRANK A. SARACINO, Supervisor     Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

of the Town of Seneca Falls,      (See above)

NY                                [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

 

TOWN OF FAYETTE                   Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

JAMES SOMERVILLE, Town            Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

Supervisor of the Town of         (See above)

 

Fayette, NY                       [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

 

TOWN OF VARICK                    Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

LEO DAVIDS, JR., Supervisor of    Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

Town of Varick, NY                (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

TOWN OF AURELIUS                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

MARILYN PROULX, Clerk of the      Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

Town of Aurelius, NY              (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

TOWN OF LEDYARD                   Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

DAVID BROOKS, Clerk of the        Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

Town of Ledyard, NY               (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

TOWN OF MONTEZUMA                 Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

JACQUELINE SMITH, Clerk of the    Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

Town of Montezuma, NY             (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

TOWN OF SPRINGPORT, NEW YORK      Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

NORMA BILACK, Clerk of Town of    Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

Springport, NY                    (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

VILLAGE OF SENECA FALLS, NEW      Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

YORK                              (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

ROBERT FREELAND, Mayor of         Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

Village of Seneca Falls, NY       (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

VILLAGE OF AURORA, NY             Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

DAVID BROOKS, of the Village      Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

of Aurora, NY                     (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

VILLAGE OF CAYUGA, NY             Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

MARILYN SALATO, Clerk of          Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

Village of Cayuga, NY             (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

VILLAGE OF UNION SPRINGS, NEW     Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

YORK                              (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

ANN W. RYAN, Clerk of Village     Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

of Union Springs, NY              (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS     Michael Guararra

CORP.                              [term  07/13/98]

     defendant                    Fax: 212-661-5759

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Theodore F. Duver

                                  FAX 212-661-5759

                                  Huber, Lawrence Law Firm

                                  605 Third Avenue

                                  27th Floor

                                  New York, NY 10158

                                  212-682-6200

 

CONSOLIDATED RAIL CORPORATION     Richard K. Hughes

 

     defendant                     [term  04/17/91]

 [term  04/17/91]                 Fax: 315-472-3059

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hiscock, Barclay Law Firm

                                  221 South Warren Street

                                  Syracuse, NY 13202-1662

                                  315-422-2131

 

WILLIAM H. BANCROFT               Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

FREDERICK GABLE                   Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

KENNETH GABLE                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

MARY BARNES                       Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

RALPH E. MOSHER                   Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

MARI B. MOSHER                    Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

WESLEY ENGST                      Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

DOROTHY ENGST                     Richard K. Hughes

 

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

W. W. PATTERSON, JR.              Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

F. H. PATTERSON                   Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

W.W. PATTERSON, INC.              Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

R.N. PATREAL CORPORATION          Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

JOHN STRECKER                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

VICTORIA STRECKER                 Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

ANNA RINDFLEISCH                  Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

 

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

CLIFFORD WALDRON                  Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

GEORGE SAXTON                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

ARLENE SAXTON                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

DAVID G. PALMER                   Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

 

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

BENJAMIN SWAYZE                   Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

VICTORIA SWAYZE                   Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

EDWIN KELLY                       Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

ELLEN KELLY                       Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

RANDY DEAL                        Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

 

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

JOHN L. KING                      Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

BRUCE STAHL                       Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

DAVID L. KOCH                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

GEORGE G. MARKEL                  Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

PAUL PERKINS                      Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

GRACE LAMBERT                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

GORDON LAMBERT                    Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

WILLIAM OLSOWSKE                  Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

JESSICA OLSOWSKE                  Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

MARJORIE BAKER                    Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

HOWARD BIRDSALL                   Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

 

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

JEANNE BIRDSALL                   Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

WILLIS M. COSAD                   Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

WILLIS M. HOSTER                  Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

EMERSON O'CONNOR                  Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

LEAH O'CONNOR                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

MILLARD STUCK                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

ALBERTA STUCK                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

LEON MARTIN                       Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

 

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

GRACE MARTIN                      Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

JEANNE FREIER                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

LOUIS FREIER                      Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

FERDINARD L. NICANDRI             Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

JUNE NICANDRI                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

TED W. O'HARA                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK TELEPHONE CO.            Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

LEHIGH VALLEY RR                  Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

 

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

AT&T                              Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

WELLS COLLEGE                     Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

EISENHOWER COLLEGE OF THE         Richard K. Hughes

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF            (See above)

TECHNOLOGY                        [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

GEORGE G. SOUHAN                  Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

J. SOUHAN & SONS, INC.            Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

MILLER BREWING COMPANY            Richard K. Hughes

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

FRANK A. HALL, NYS Division of    David B. Roberts

Youth                              [term  07/01/99]

     defendant                    (See above)

 [term  07/01/99]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

WILLIAM C. HENNESSY               David B. Roberts

     defendant                     [term  07/01/99]

 [term  07/01/99]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

GLENN S. GOORD, As                David B. Roberts

Commissioner of Correctional       [term  12/02/02]

Services                          (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

ERIN M. CROTTY, As                David B. Roberts

Commissioner of Environmental      [term  12/02/02]

Conservation                      (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

ANTONIA C. NOVELLO, M.D., As      David B. Roberts

Commissioner of Health             [term  12/02/02]

     defendant                    (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

ELIOT SPITZER, As New York        David B. Roberts

State Attorney General             [term  12/02/02]

     defendant                    (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

JOSEPH H. BOARDMAN, As            David B. Roberts

Commissioner of Transportation     [term  12/02/02]

     defendant                    (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

JOHN A. JOHNSON, As               David B. Roberts

Commissioner of the Office of      [term  12/02/02]

Children and Family Services      (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

JAMES W. MCMAHON, As              David B. Roberts

Superintendent, Division of        [term  12/02/02]

the NY State Police of the        (See above)

Executive Department of the       [COR LD NTC]

State of New York.

     defendant

 [term  12/02/02]

 

KENNETH J. RINGLER, As            David B. Roberts

Commissioner, Division of          [term  12/02/02]

General Services of the           (See above)

Executive Department of the       [COR LD NTC]

State of New York

     defendant

 

 [term  12/02/02]

 

JOHN H. FENIMORE, Major           David B. Roberts

General, As Adjutant General,      [term  12/02/02]

New York State Division of        (See above)

Military and Naval Affairs.       [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

 [term  12/02/02]

 

RICHARD P. MILLS, As              David B. Roberts

Commissioner, NY State             [term  12/02/02]

Education Department.             (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

ERIN M. CROTTY, As Chairman of    David B. Roberts

Board of Directors, NY State       [term  12/02/02]

Environmental Facilities          (See above)

Corporation.                      [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

 [term  12/02/02]

 

ANTONIA C. NOVELLO, M.D., As a    David B. Roberts

Director, NY State                 [term  12/02/02]

Environmental Facilities Corp.    (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

FRANK P. MILANO, As a Director,   David B. Roberts

NY State Environmental             [term  12/02/02]

Facilities Corp.                  (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

VICTORIA S. KENNEDY, As a         David B. Roberts

Director, NY State                 [term  12/02/02]

Environmental Facilities Corp.    (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

LAWRENCE F. DIGIOVANNA, As a      David B. Roberts

Director, NY State                 [term  12/02/02]

Environmental Facilities Corp.    (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

WILLIAM F. MCCARTHY, As a         David B. Roberts

Director, NY State                 [term  12/02/02]

Environmental Facilities Corp.    (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

LELIA M. WOOD-SMITH, As a         David B. Roberts

Director, NY State                 [term  12/02/02]

Environmental Facilities Corp.    (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

JOHN BARTOW, As a Director, NY    David B. Roberts

State Environmental Facilities     [term  12/02/02]

Corp.                             (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

RONALD TRAMONTANO, As a           David B. Roberts

Director, NY State                 [term  12/02/02]

Environmental Facilities Corp.    (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

THOMAS J. MURPHY, As Executive    David B. Roberts

Director, Dormitory Authority      [term  12/02/02]

of the State of New York.         (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

BERNADETTE CASTRO, As             David B. Roberts

Commissioner of Parks and          [term  12/02/02]

Recreation                        (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

LOUIS R. TOMSON, As Chairman      David B. Roberts

and Member of the Board of         [term  12/02/02]

Directors, NY State Thruway       (See above)

Authority.                        [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

 [term  12/02/02]

 

NANCY E. CAREY, As Member of      David B. Roberts

the Board of Directors, NY         [term  12/02/02]

State Thruway Authority           (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 

 [term  12/02/02]

 

JOHN R. RIEDMAN, As Member of     David B. Roberts

the Board of Directors, NY         [term  12/02/02]

State Thruway Authority           (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

JOSEPH J. SEYMOUR, As Trustee,    David B. Roberts

Power Authority for the State      [term  12/02/02]

of New York.                      (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

LOUIS P. CIMINELLI, As Trustee,   David B. Roberts

Power Authority for the State      [term  12/02/02]

of New York.                      (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

GERARD D. DIMARCO, As Trustee,    David B. Roberts

Power Authority for the State      [term  12/02/02]

of New York.                      (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

TIMOTHY S. CAREY, As Trustee,     David B. Roberts

Power Authority for the State      [term  12/02/02]

of New York.                      (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

FRANK S. MCCULLOUGH, As           David B. Roberts

Trustee, Power Authority for       [term  12/02/02]

the State of New York.            (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

RICHARD P. MILLS, As              David B. Roberts

Commissioner, State University     [term  12/02/02]

of New York.                      (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

ROBERT W. HAYSSEN, Chairman,      William L. Dorr

Board of Supervisors for          (See above)

 

County of Seneca, NY              [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

 

RALPH A. STANDBROOK, Chairman     William L. Dorr

of County Legislature for         (See above)

County of Cayuga, NY              [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

 

FLOYD BAKER

     defendant

 

EARL E. FOX                       T. David Stapleton, nam

     consolidated defendant        [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 Fax: 315-253-6368

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Karpinski, Stapleton Law Firm

                                  110 Genesee Street

                                  Suite 200

                                  Auburn, NY 13021-3622

                                  315-253-6219

 

ROBERT E. WHITE                   David B. Roberts

     consolidated defendant        [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

WILLIAM J. KIRK                   William J. Kirk

     consolidated defendant        [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kirk, Mount Law Firm

                                  17 West Main Street

                                  P.O. Box 491

                                  Waterloo, NY 13165

 

GAIL KIRK                         William J. Kirk

     consolidated defendant        [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

HENRY WM. KOCH                    William J. Kirk

     consolidated defendant        [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

THOMAS B. MASTEN, JR.

     consolidated defendant

 

 [term  12/02/02]

 

JOHN J. CONWAY                    David B. Roberts

     consolidated defendant        [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

HENRY TAMBURO

     consolidated defendant

 [term  12/02/02]

 

CONSOLIDATED RAIL CORPORATION     Richard K. Hughes

     intervenor-defendant          [term  04/17/91]

 [term  04/17/91]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

========================

 

COUNTY OF SENECA, NEW YORK        Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     counter-claimant              [term  10/21/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 Fax: 617-523-1231

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin, Procter Law Firm

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  617-570-1000

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  FTS 238-3606

                                  585-419-8724

                                  Harris, Beach Law Firm

                                  99 Garnsey Road

                                  Pittsford, NY 14534

                                  585-419-8636

 

COUNTY OF CAYUGA, NY              Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     counter-claimant              [term  10/21/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

 

NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS     Michael Guararra

CORP.                              [term  07/09/98]

 

     counter-claimant             Fax: 212-661-5759

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

                                  Theodore F. Duver

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  FAX 212-661-5759

                                  Huber, Lawrence Law Firm

                                  605 Third Avenue

                                  27th Floor

                                  New York, NY 10158

                                  212-682-6200

 

CONSOLIDATED RAIL CORPORATION     Richard K. Hughes

     counter-claimant              [term  04/17/91]

 [term  04/17/91]                 Fax: 315-472-3059

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hiscock, Barclay Law Firm

                                  221 South Warren Street

                                  Syracuse, NY 13202-1662

                                  315-422-2131

 

J. SOUHAN & SONS, INC.            Richard K. Hughes

     counter-claimant              [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

========================

 

COUNTY OF SENECA, NEW YORK        Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     counter-claimant              [term  10/21/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 Fax: 617-523-1231

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin, Procter Law Firm

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  617-570-1000

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  FTS 238-3606

                                  585-419-8724

 

                                  Harris, Beach Law Firm

                                  99 Garnsey Road

                                  Pittsford, NY 14534

                                  585-419-8636

 

COUNTY OF CAYUGA, NY              Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     counter-claimant              [term  10/21/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

 

NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS     Michael Guararra

CORP.                              [term  07/09/98]

     counter-claimant             Fax: 212-661-5759

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

                                  Theodore F. Duver

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  FAX 212-661-5759

                                  Huber, Lawrence Law Firm

                                  605 Third Avenue

                                  27th Floor

                                  New York, NY 10158

                                  212-682-6200

 

CONSOLIDATED RAIL CORPORATION     Richard K. Hughes

     counter-claimant              [term  04/17/91]

 [term  04/17/91]                 Fax: 315-472-3059

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hiscock, Barclay Law Firm

                                  221 South Warren Street

                                  Syracuse, NY 13202-1662

                                  315-422-2131

 

J. SOUHAN & SONS, INC.            Richard K. Hughes

     counter-claimant              [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

MILLER BREWING COMPANY            Richard K. Hughes

     counter-claimant              [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

========================

 

HARRY F. AMIDON                   Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     defendant                     [term  10/21/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 Fax: 617-523-1231

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin, Procter Law Firm

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  617-570-1000

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  FTS 238-3606

                                  585-419-8724

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Harris, Beach Law Firm

                                  99 Garnsey Road

                                  Pittsford, NY 14534

                                  585-419-8636

 

-------------------------

 

COUNTY OF SENECA, NEW YORK        Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     cross-claimant                [term  10/21/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

 

COUNTY OF CAYUGA, NY              Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     cross-claimant                [term  10/21/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

 

NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS     Michael Guararra

CORP.                              [term  07/09/98]

     cross-claimant               Fax: 212-661-5759

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

                                  Theodore F. Duver

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  FAX 212-661-5759

                                  Huber, Lawrence Law Firm

                                  605 Third Avenue

                                  27th Floor

                                  New York, NY 10158

                                  212-682-6200

 

CONSOLIDATED RAIL CORPORATION     Richard K. Hughes

     cross-claimant                [term  04/17/91]

 [term  04/17/91]                 Fax: 315-472-3059

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hiscock, Barclay Law Firm

                                  221 South Warren Street

                                  Syracuse, NY 13202-1662

                                  315-422-2131

 

J. SOUHAN & SONS, INC.            Richard K. Hughes

     cross-claimant                [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

MILLER BREWING COMPANY            Richard K. Hughes

     cross-claimant                [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

-------------------------

 

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF      David B. Roberts

CORRECTIONS                        [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              FTS 473-3299

 [term  12/02/02]                 FAX 518-473-1572

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Office of Attorney General

                                  State of New York

                                  The Capitol

                                  Litigation Bureau

                                  Albany, NY 12224-0341

                                  518-474-8370 (Main)

 

NEW YORK STATE DEPT. OF           David B. Roberts

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION         [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF      David B. Roberts

HEALTH                             [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF      David B. Roberts

MENTAL HYGIENE                     [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF      David B. Roberts

TRANSPORTATION                     [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DIVISION FOR       David B. Roberts

YOUTH                              [term  12/02/02]

 

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE DIVISION OF        David B. Roberts

STATE POLICE                       [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

DIVISION OF GENERAL SERVICES      David B. Roberts

OF THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT OF     [term  12/02/02]

THE STATE OF NEW YORK             (See above)

     cross-defendant              [COR LD NTC]

 [term  12/02/02]

 

NEW YORK STATE DIVISION OF        David B. Roberts

MILITARY AND NAVAL AFFAIRS         [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE EDUCATION          David B. Roberts

DEPARTMENT                         [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE ENVIRONMENTAL      David B. Roberts

FACILITIES CORPORATION             [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE FACILITIES         David B. Roberts

DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION            [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF PARKS    David B. Roberts

AND RECREATION                     [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

NEW YORK STATE THRUWAY            David B. Roberts

AUTHORITY                          [term  12/02/02]

     cross-defendant              (See above)

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

 

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK      David B. Roberts

 

     cross-defendant               [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

========================

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA          William F. Larkin, AUSA

     intervenor-plaintiff          [term  09/10/02]

                                  Fax: 315-448-0646

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  William H. Pease, AUSA

                                  Fax: 315-448-0646

                                  Office of the United States

                                  Attorney

                                  P.O. Box 7198

                                  100 S. Clinton Street

                                  Syracuse, NY 13261-7198

                                  315-448-0672

 

                                  David W. Harder

                                   [term  10/04/93]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  U.S. Department of Justice

                                  Indian Resources Section

                                  Environment and Natural

                                  Resources Division

                                  P.O. Box 44378

                                  Washington, DC 20026-4378

                                  202-305-0269

 

                                  Judith Rabinowitz, nam

                                   [term  11/28/95]

                                  Fax: 202-272-4471

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  U.S. Department of Justice

                                  Environment & Natural Resources

                                  Division

                                  P.O. Box 44378

                                  Washington, DC 20026-4378

 

                                  Hank Meshorer, NAM SAUSA

                                  Fax 202-616-9667

                                  U.S. Department of Justice

                                  Special Litigation Counsel

                                  P.O. Box 7397

                                  Ben Franklin Station

                                  Washington, DC 20044-7397

                                  202-616-9643

 

========================

 

COUNTY OF SENECA, NEW YORK        Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     counter-claimant              [term  10/21/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 Fax: 617-523-1231

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin, Procter Law Firm

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  617-570-1000

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  FTS 238-3606

                                  585-419-8724

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Brian Laudadio

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  Fax 585-419-8801

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Harris, Beach Law Firm

                                  99 Garnsey Road

                                  Pittsford, NY 14534

                                  585-419-8636

 

COUNTY OF CAYUGA, NY              Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

     counter-claimant              [term  10/21/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  William L. Dorr

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

MILLER BREWING COMPANY            Richard K. Hughes

     counter-claimant              [term  12/02/02]

 [term  12/02/02]                 Fax: 315-472-3059

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hiscock, Barclay Law Firm

                                  221 South Warren Street

                                  Syracuse, NY 13202-1662

                                  315-422-2131

 

                                  Anthony M. Feeherry, phv

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Michael Guararra

                                   [term  07/09/98]

                                  Fax: 212-661-5759

                                  [COR LD NTC]

 

                                  Huber, Lawrence Law Firm

                                  605 Third Avenue

                                  27th Floor

                                  New York, NY 10158

                                  212-682-6200

 

========================

 

NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS     Michael Guararra

CORP.                              [term  07/09/98]

     counter-claimant             Fax: 212-661-5759

 [term  12/02/02]                 [COR LD NTC]

                                  Theodore F. Duver

                                   [term  12/02/02]

                                  FAX 212-661-5759

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Huber, Lawrence Law Firm

                                  605 Third Avenue

                                  27th Floor

                                  New York, NY 10158

                                  212-682-6200

 

 

 

DOCKET PROCEEDINGS

 


DATE # DOCKET ENTRY

 

11/19/80 1       COMPLAINT filed; FILING FEE $ 60.00; RECEIPT # 72212 ; (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/27/92]

 

3/26/81  37      Stipulation/ORDER, to Dismiss w/o prejudice & w/o costs

                 Defts. NYS Power Authority, John S. Dyson, Trustee, George

                 L. Ingalls, Trustee, Richard M. Flynn, trustee, Robert I.

                 Millonzi, Trustee, and Frederick Clark, Trustee (signed by

                 Chief Judge Neal P. McCurn) (lmp) [Entry date 01/27/92]

 

3/26/81  38      MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER, to Certify Class Action,

                 and to Consolidate Cases 80-CV-930 & 80-CV-960 (signed by

                 Chief Judge Neal P. McCurn) (lmp) [Entry date 01/27/92]

 

3/26/81  --      Consolidated Lead Case; consolidated w/80-cv-960 & all

                 further docket entries to be made on this docket only. (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/27/92]

 

11/9/81  45      MEMORANDUM-DECISON AND ORDER, granting Motion to Intervene

                 by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma ( signed by Chief Judge

                 Neal P. McCurn ) (lmp) [Entry date 01/27/92]

 

11/9/81  45      Intervenor's COMPLAINT by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma

                 against Mario Cuomo, NYS Dept./Correction, Thomas A.

                 Coughlin, NYS Dept. of Environ, Robert F. Flacke, NYS Dept.

                 of Health, David Axelrod, NYS-Mental Hygiene, Robert Abrams,

                 NYS Dept. of Transp., William C. Hennessy, NYS Div. for

                 Youth, Frank A. Hall, NYS Police, William G. Connelie, NYS

                 Div/General Serv, James C. O'Shea, Div/Military/Naval, Vito

                 J. Castellano, NYS Education Dept., Gordon M. Ambach, NYS

                 Env. Facilities, Robert F. Flacke, David Axelrod, Basil A.

                 Paterson, Walter J. Hinckley, Joseph A. Cimino, Martin S.

                 Baker, Joseph B. Shinel, NYS Facilities Dev., Joseph Crook,

                 NYS Parks/Recreation, Orin Lehman, NYS Thruway, Gerald

                 Dummins, Louise M. Sunshine, Charles Lanigan, SUNY, Gordon

                 M. Seneca County, NY, Harry F. Amidon, County of Cayuga, NY,

                 Bernard Craine, Town/Seneca Falls,NY, Frank A. Saracino,

                 Town of Fayette, NY, James Somerville, Town of Varick, NY,

                 Leo Jr. Davids, Town of Aurelius, NY, Marilyn Proulx, Town

                 of Ledyard, NY, David Brooks, Town of Montezuma,NY,

                 Jacqueline Smith, Town/Springport, NY, Norma Bilack,

                 Village/Seneca Falls, Robert Freeland, Village of David

                 Brooks, Village of Cayuga,NY, Marilyn Salato, Vil/Union

                 Springs,NY, Ann W. Ryan, NYS Electric & Gas, ConRail,

                 William H. Bancroft, Frederick Gable, Kenneth Gable, Mary

                 Barnes, Ralph E. Mosher, Mari B. Mosher, Wesley Engst,

                 Dorothy Engst, W. W. Patterson Jr., F. H. Patterson, W.W.

                 Patterson, Inc., R.N. Patreal Corp., John Strecker, Victoria

                 Strecker, Anna Rindfleisch, Clifford Waldron, George Saxton,

                 Arlene Saxton, David G. Palmer, Benjamin Swayze, Virginia

                 Swayze, Edwin Kelly, Ellen Kelly, Randy Deal, John L. King,

                 Bruce Stahl, David L. Koch, George G. Markel, Paul Perkins,

                 Grace Lambert, Gordon Lambert, William Olsowske, Jessica

                 Olsowske, Floyd Baker, Marjorie Baker, Howard Birdsall,

                 Jeanne Birdsall, Willis M. Cosad, Willis M. Hoster, Emerson

                 O'Connor, Leah O'Connor, Millard Stuck, Alberta Stuck, Leon

                 Martin, Grace Martin, Jeanne Freier, Louis Freier, Ferdinard

                 L. Nicandri, June Nicandri, Ted W. O'Hara, New York

                 Telephone, Lehigh Valley RR, AT&T, Wells College, Eisenhower

                 College, George G. Souhan, J. Souhan & Sons, Miller Brewing

                 Co. (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92] [Edit date 01/29/92]

 

11/20/81 54      AMENDED intervenor's COMPLAINT by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe :

                 amending [45-1] intervenor complaint (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

2/10/82  60      Certification by Pltfs. of Compliance w/Notification to

                 Class Members. (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

                 [Edit date 09/24/99]

 

2/23/82  61      ORDER, regarding objections to class certification setting

                 schedule for filing papers ( signed by Chief Judge Neal P.

                 McCurn ) (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

3/31/82  72      ORDER, denying motion to decertify Deft. Class ( signed

                 by Chief Judge Neal P. McCurn ) (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

5/26/83  83      MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER, denying Defts' Motion to

                 Dismiss (signed by Chief Judge Neal P. McCurn) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

7/11/83  85      ANSWER to Complaint; jury demand and COUNTERCLAIM by Seneca

                 County, NY, Harry F. Amidon, County of Cayuga, NY, W.

                 Bernard Craine, NYS Electric & Gas, ConRail, David L. Koch,

                 George G. Souhan, J. Souhan & Sons, Miller Brewing Co.,

                 Individually and as Representatives of a Defendant Class

                 against Cayuga Indian Nation (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

7/11/83  86      ANSWER by Seneca County, NY, Harry F. Amidon, County of

                 Cayuga, NY, W. Bernard Craine, NYS Electric & Gas, ConRail,

                 David L. Koch, George G. Souhan, J. Souhan & Sons, Miller

                 Brewing Co., Individually and as Representatives of a

                 Defendant Class to [54-1] amended intervenor complaint (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

7/11/83  86      COUNTERCLAIM by Seneca County, NY, Harry F. Amidon, County

                 of Cayuga, NY, W. Bernard Craine, NYS Electric & Gas,

                 ConRail, David L. Koch, George G. Souhan, J. Souhan & Sons,

                 Miller Brewing Co. against Seneca-Cayuga Tribe (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

7/11/83  87      CROSSCLAIM by Seneca County, NY, Harry F. Amidon, County of

                 Cayuga, NY, W. Bernard Craine, NYS Electric & Gas, ConRail,

                 David L. Koch, George G. Souhan, J. Souhan & Sons, Miller

                 Brewing Co., Individually and as Representatives of a

                 Defendant Class against Mario Cuomo, NYS Dept./Correction,

                 Thomas A. Coughlin, NYS Dept. of Environ, Robert F. Flacke,

                 NYS Dept. of Health, David Axelrod, NYS-Mental Hygiene,

                 Robert Abrams, NYS Dept. of Transp., William C. Hennessy,

                 NYS Div. for Youth, Frank A. Hall, NYS Police, William G.

                 Connelie, NYS Div/General Serv, James C. O'Shea,

                 Div/Military/Naval, Vito J. Castellano, NYS Education

                 Dept., Gordon M. Ambach, NYS Env. Facilities, Robert F.

                 Flacke, David Axelrod, Basil A. Paterson, Walter J.

                 Hinckley, Joseph A. Cimino, Martin S. Baker, Joseph B.

                 Shinel, NYS Facilities Dev., Joseph Crook, NYS

                 Parks/Recreation, Orin Lehman, NYS Thruway, Gerald Dummins,

                 Louise M. Sunshine, Charles Lanigan, SUNY, Gordon M. Ambach

                 (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

7/13/83  93      ANSWER to Complaint by Mario Cuomo, NYS Dept./Correction,

                 Thomas A. Coughlin, NYS Dept. of Environ, Robert F. Flacke,

                 NYS Dept. of Health, David Axelrod, NYS-Mental Hygiene,

                 Robert Abrams, NYS Dept. of Transp., William C. Hennessy,

                 NYS Div. for Youth, Frank A. Hall, NYS Police, William G.

                 Connelie, NYS Div/General Serv, James C. O'Shea,

                 Div/Military/Naval, Vito J. Castellano, NYS Education

                 Dept., Gordon M. Ambach, NYS Env. Facilities, Robert F.

                 Flacke, David Axelrod, Basil A. Paterson, Walter J.

                 Hinckley, Joseph A. Cimino, Martin S. Baker, Joseph B.

                 Shinel, NYS Facilities Dev., Joseph Crook, NYS

                 Parks/Recreation, Orin Lehman, NYS Thruway, Gerald Dummins,

                 Louise M. Sunshine, Charles Lanigan, SUNY, Gordon M. Ambach

                 (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

7/13/83  94      ANSWER by Mario Cuomo, NYS Dept./Correction, Thomas A.

                 Coughlin, NYS Dept. of Environ, Robert F. Flacke, NYS Dept.

                 of Health, David Axelrod, NYS-Mental Hygiene, Robert

                 Abrams, NYS Dept. of Transp., William C. Hennessy, NYS Div.

                 for Youth, Frank A. Hall, NYS Police, William G. Connelie,

                 NYS Div/General Serv, James C. O'Shea, Div/Military/Naval,

                 Vito J. Castellano, NYS Education Dept., Gordon M. Ambach,

                 NYS Env. Facilities, Robert F. Flacke, David Axelrod, Basil

                 A. Paterson, Walter J. Hinckley, Joseph A. Cimino, Martin

                 S. Baker, Joseph B. Shinel, NYS Facilities Dev., Joseph

                 Crook, NYS Parks/Recreation, Orin Lehman, NYS Thruway,

                 Gerald Dummins, Louise M. Sunshine, Charles Lanigan, SUNY,

                 Gordon M. Ambach to [54-1] amended intervenor complaint (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

9/19/83  106     ORDER OF AMENDMENT, to Amend [83-1] order denying Defts'

                 Motion to Dismiss dtd 5/26/83 ( signed by Chief Judge Neal

                 P. McCurn ) (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

1/3/84   130     ORDER, denying Motions to Dismiss counterclaims & cross

                 claims ( signed by Chief Judge Neal P. McCurn (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

1/13/84  130     ANSWER by Cayuga Indian Nation to [85-2] counter claim (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

9/6/85   213     ORDER, granting NYS Defts' Motion for Reconsideration of

                 [130-1] order denying Motions to Dismiss counterclaims &

                 cross claims & dismissing cross claims asserted by

                 non-state Defts. ( signed by Chief Judge Neal P. McCurn )

                 (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

8/21/87  221     MEMORANDUM-DECISON AND ORDER, denying Pltfs. & Defts.

                 Motions for Summary Judgment ( signed by Chief Judge Neal

                 P. McCurn ) (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

6/26/89  244     Suggestion of Death upon the record of David L. Koch, Deft.

                 (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

2/15/90  261     MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER, granting Pltfs' Motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment on ratification issue ( signed by

                 Chief Judge Neal P. McCurn ) (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

3/8/91   304     MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER, granting Pltfs' Motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment & denying Defts' Motion for

                 Summary Judgment on abandonment issue ( signed by Chief

                 Judge Neal P. McCurn ) (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

4/17/91  306     MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER, granting Deft. ConRail's

                 Motion to Dismiss Pltf's claims ( signed by Chief Judge

                 Neal P. McCurn (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

8/13/91  326     MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER, granting Pltfs' Motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment on issue of liability as to all

                 Defts. except NYS ( signed by Chief Judge Neal P. McCurn )

                 (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

9/19/91  327     MOTION by Mario Cuomo, NYS Dept./Correction, Thomas A.

                 Coughlin, NYS Dept. of Environ, Robert F. Flacke, NYS Dept.

                 of Health, David Axelrod, NYS-Mental Hygiene, Robert

                 Abrams, NYS Dept. of Transp., William C. Hennessy, NYS Div.

                 for Youth, Frank A. Hall, NYS Police, William G. Connelie,

                 NYS Div/General Serv, James C. O'Shea, Div/Military/Naval,

                 Vito J. Castellano, NYS Education Dept., Gordon M. Ambach,

                 NYS Env. Facilities, Robert F. Flacke, David Axelrod, Basil

                 A. Paterson, Walter J. Hinckley, Joseph A. Cimino, Martin

                 S. Baker, Joseph B. Shinel, NYS Facilities Dev., Joseph

                 Crook, NYS Parks/Recreation, Orin Lehman, NYS Thruway,

                 Gerald Dummins, Louise M. Sunshine, Charles Lanigan, SUNY,

                 Gordon M. Ambach to Dismiss on 11th Amendment immunity

                 grounds w/Affidavit of David B. Roberts, Aff/Ser. &

                 proposed order, Hearing set for 10:00 10/15/91 , Response

                 Deadline 10/1/91 , Reply to Response Deadline 10/8/91 (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

9/19/91  328     MEMORANDUM by Mario Cuomo, NYS Dept./Correction, Thomas A.

                 Coughlin, NYS Dept. of Environ, Robert F. Flacke, NYS Dept.

                 of Health, David Axelrod, NYS-Mental Hygiene, Robert

                 Abrams, NYS Dept. of Transp., William C. Hennessy, NYS Div.

                 for Youth, Frank A. Hall, NYS Police, William G. Connelie,

                 NYS Div/General Serv, James C. O'Shea, Div/Military/Naval,

                 Vito J. Castellano, NYS Education Dept., Gordon M. Ambach,

                 NYS Env. Facilities, Robert F. Flacke, David Axelrod, Basil

                 A. Paterson, Walter J. Hinckley, Joseph A. Cimino, Martin

                 S. Baker, Joseph B. Shinel, NYS Facilities Dev., Joseph

                 Crook, NYS Parks/Recreation, Orin Lehman, NYS Thruway,

                 Gerald Dummins, Louise M. Sunshine, Charles Lanigan, SUNY,

                 Gordon M. Ambach in support of [327-1] motion to Dismiss

                 on 11th Amendment immunity grounds (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

9/20/91  329     MOTION by Seneca County, NY, Harry F. Amidon, County of

                 Cayuga, NY, W. Bernard Craine, Town/Seneca Falls,NY, Frank

                 A. Saracino, Town of Fayette, NY, James Somerville, Town of

                 Varick, NY, Leo Jr. Davids, Town of Aurelius, NY, Marilyn

                 Proulx, Town of Ledyard, NY, David Brooks, Town of

                 Montezuma,NY, Jacqueline Smith, Town/Springport, NY, Norma

                 Bilack, Village/Seneca Falls, Robert Freeland, Village of

                 Aurora,NY, David Brooks, Village of Cayuga,NY, Marilyn

                 Salato, Vil/Union Springs,NY, Ann W. Ryan, NYS Electric &

                 Gas, ConRail, William H. Bancroft, Frederick Gable, Kenneth

                 Gable, Mary Barnes, Ralph E. Mosher, Mari B. Mosher, Wesley

                 Engst, Dorothy Engst, W. W. Patterson Jr., F. H. Patterson,

                 W.W. Patterson, Inc., R.N. Patreal Corp., John Strecker,

                 Victoria Strecker, Anna Rindfleisch, Clifford Waldron,

                 George Saxton, Arlene Saxton, David G. Palmer, Benjamin

                 Swayze, Virginia Swayze, Edwin Kelly, Ellen Kelly, Randy

                 Deal, John L. King, Bruce Stahl, David L. Koch, George G.

                 Markel, Paul Perkins, Grace Lambert, Gordon Lambert, William

                 Olsowske, Jessica Olsowske, Floyd Baker, Marjorie Baker,

                 Howard Birdsall, Jeanne Birdsall, Willis M. Cosad, Willis M.

                 Hoster, Emerson O'Connor, Leah O'Connor, Millard Stuck,

                 Alberta Stuck, Leon Martin, Grace Martin, Jeanne Freier,

                 Louis Freier, Ferdinard L. Nicandri, June Nicandri, Ted W.

                 O'Hara, New York Telephone, Lehigh Valley RR, AT&T, Wells

                 College, Eisenhower College, George G. Souhan, J. Souhan &

                 Sons, Miller Brewing Co. to Dismiss for Lack of

                 Indispensable Party , Hearing set for 10:00 10/15/91 ,

                 Response Deadline 10/1/91, Reply to Response Deadline

                 10/8/91 (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92] [Edit date 01/29/92]

 

9/20/91  330     AFFIDAVIT of Allen van Gestel Re: [329-1] motion to Dismiss

                 (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

9/20/91  331     RESPONSE by Seneca County, NY, Harry F. Amidon, County of

                 Cayuga, NY, W. Bernard Craine, Falls,NY, Frank A. Saracino,

                 Town of Fayette, NY, James Somerville, Town of Varick, NY,

                 Leo Jr. Davids, Town of Aurelius, NY, Marilyn Proulx, Town

                 of Ledyard, NY, David Brooks, Town of Montezuma,NY,

                 Jacqueline Smith, Town/Springport, NY, Norma Bilack,

                 Village/Seneca Falls, Robert Freeland, Village of

                 Aurora,NY, David Brooks, of Cayuga,NY, Marilyn Salato,

                 Vil/Union Springs,NY, Ann W. Ryan, NYS Electric & Gas,

                 ConRail, William H. Bancroft, Frederick Gable, Kenneth

                 Gable, Mary Barnes, Ralph E. Mosher, Mari B. Mosher, Wesley

                 Engst, Dorothy Engst, W. W. Patterson Jr., F. H. Patterson,

                 W.W. Patterson, Inc., R.N. Patreal Corp., John Strecker,

                 Victoria Strecker, Anna Rindfleisch, Clifford Waldron,

                 George Saxton, Arlene David G. Palmer, Benjamin Swayze,

                 Virginia Swayze, Edwin Kelly, Ellen Kelly, Randy Deal, John

                 L. King, Bruce Stahl, David L. Koch, George G. Markel, Paul

                 Perkins, Grace Lambert, Gordon Lambert, William Olsowske,

                 Jessica Floyd Baker, Marjorie Baker, Howard Birdsall,

                 Jeanne Birdsall, Willis M. Cosad, Willis M. Hoster, Emerson

                 O'Connor, Leah O'Connor, Millard Stuck, Alberta Stuck, Leon

                 Martin, Grace Martin, Jeanne Freier, Louis Freier, L.

                 Nicandri, June Nicandri, Ted W. O'Hara, New York Telephone,

                 Lehigh Valley RR, AT&T, Wells College, College, George G.

                 Souhan, J. Souhan & Sons, Miller Brewing Co. to [327-1]

                 motion to Dismiss on 11th Amendment grounds (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

9/25/91  332     MOTION by NYS Electric & Gas to join in Motion to Dismiss

                 for Lack of Indispensable Party w/Affidavit of Michael

                 Guararra, Cert/Serv. & proposed order, Hearing set for

                 10:00 10/15/91, Response Deadline 10/1/91, Reply to

                 Response Deadline 10/8/91 (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

10/2/91  333     RESPONSE by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe to

                 [332-1] motion to join in Motion to Dismiss for Lack of

                 Indispensable Party, [329-1] motion to Dismiss for Lack of

                 Indispensable Party, [327-1] motion to Dismiss on 11th

                 Amendment immunity grounds (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

10/10/91 334     REPLY by Mario Cuomo, NYS Dept./Correction, Thomas A.

                 Coughlin, NYS Dept. of Environ, Robert F. Flacke, NYS Dept.

                 of Health, David Axelrod, NYS-Mental Hygiene, Robert

                 Abrams, NYS Dept. of Transp., William C. Hennessy, NYS Div.

                 for Youth, Frank A. Hall, NYS Police, William G. Connelie,

                 NYS Div/General Serv, James C. O'Shea, Div/Military/Naval,

                 Vito J. Castellano, NYS Education Dept., Gordon M. Ambach,

                 NYS Env. Facilities, Robert F. Flacke, David Axelrod, Basil

                 A. Paterson, Walter J. Hinckley, Joseph A. Cimino, Martin

                 S. Baker, Joseph B. Shinel, NYS Facilities Dev., Joseph

                 Crook, NYS Parks/Recreation, Orin Lehman, NYS Thruway,

                 Gerald Dummins, Louise M. Sunshine, Charles Lanigan, SUNY,

                 Gordon M. Ambach to response to [327-1] motion to Dismiss

                 on 11th Amendment immunity grounds (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

10/15/91 335     Minute entry: [332-1] motion to join in Motion to Dismiss

                 for Lack of Indispensable Party under advisement, [329-1]

                 motion to Dismiss for Lack of Indispensable Party under

                 advisement, [327-1] motion to Dismiss on 11th Amendment

                 immunity grounds under advisement; Judge McCurn requests

                 attys. to order transcript of today's argument. APP:

                 Arthur Gajarsa for Pltfs. & Pltf-Intervenor; Davids Roberts

                 for NYS; Allen van GEstel for Defts. Class & County;

                 Michael Guararra for Deft. NYS Elec. & Gas. STENO: E.

                 McDonough (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

11/8/91  336     POST-HEARING MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation,

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in opposition to [332-1] motion to in

                 Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Indispensable Party, [329-1]

                 motion to Dismiss for Lack of Indispensable Party, [327-1]

                 motion to Dismiss on 11th Amendment immunity grounds (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

11/8/91  337     AFFIDAVIT by Arthur J. Gajarsa for Cayuga Indian Nation,

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Re: [336-1] opposition memorandum (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

11/15/91 338     TRANSCRIPT filed for Motion Hearing on dates of 10/15/91

                 (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

12/9/91  339     Defts' Additional Documentation re State's Motion to

                 Dismiss on 11th Amendment Grounds (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/92]

 

11/6/92  340     MOTION to Intervene by United States; Hearing set for

                 11:00 12/1/92, Response Deadline 11/17/92, Reply to

                 Response Deadline 11/24/92 (rtc) [Entry date 11/09/92]

 

11/6/92  341     MEMORANDUM by United States in support of [340-1] motion to

                 Intervene by United States (rtc) [Entry date 11/09/92]

 

11/6/92  342     DECLARATION of David W. Harder in support of [340-1] motion

                 to Intervene by United States (rtc) [Entry date 11/09/92]

 

11/19/92 343     LETTER RESPONSE by State Defendants not opposing [340-1]

                 motion to Intervene by United States (rtc)

 

11/19/92 344     LETTER by the Court Re: Motion to Intervene to be

                 considered on a submit basis (rtc)

 

11/24/92 345     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in

                 support of [340-1] motion to Intervene by United States (rtc)

                 [Edit date 11/25/92]

 

11/25/92 346     LETTER RESPONSE by Seneca County, NY, Harry F. Amidon,

                 County of Cayuga, NY, W. Bernard Craine, Falls,NY, Frank A.

                 Saracino, Town of Fayette, NY, James Somerville, Town of

                 Varick, NY, Leo Jr. Davids, Town of Aurelius, NY, Marilyn

                 Proulx, Town of Ledyard, NY, David Brooks, Town of

                 Montezuma,NY, Jacqueline Smith, Town/Springport, NY, Norma

                 Bilack, Village/Seneca Falls, Robert Freeland, Village of

                 Aurora,NY, David Brooks, of Cayuga,NY, Marilyn Salato,

                 Vil/Union Springs,NY, Ann W. Ryan, Frederick Gable, Kenneth

                 Gable, Mary Barnes, Ralph E. Mosher, Mari B. Mosher, Wesley

                 Engst, Dorothy Engst, W. W. Patterson Jr., F. H. Patterson,

                 W.W. Patterson, Inc., R.N. Patreal Corp., John Strecker,

                 Victoria Strecker, Anna Rindfleisch, Clifford Waldron,

                 George Saxton, Arlene David G. Palmer, Benjamin Swayze,

                 Virginia Swayze, Edwin Kelly, Ellen Kelly, Randy Deal, John

                 L. King, Bruce Stahl, David L. Koch, George G. Markel, Paul

                 Perkins, Grace Lambert, Gordon Lambert, William Olsowske,

                 Jessica Floyd Baker, Marjorie Baker, Howard Birdsall,

                 Jeanne Birdsall, Willis M. Cosad, Willis M. Hoster, Emerson

                 O'Connor, Leah O'Connor, Millard Stuck, Alberta Stuck, Leon

                 Martin, Grace Martin, Jeanne Freier, Louis Freier, L.

                 Nicandri, June Nicandri, Ted W. O'Hara, New York Telephone,

                 Lehigh Valley RR, AT&T, Wells College, College, George G.

                 Souhan, J. Souhan & Sons, Miller Brewing Co. to [340-1]

                 motion to Intervene by United States (rtc)

 

11/30/92 347     ORDER granting [340-1] motion to Intervene by United States

                 and directing the clerk of the court to file their

                 complaint (signed by Chief Judge Neal P. McCurn, 11/27/92)

                 (rtc)

 

11/30/92 348     COMPLAINT filed by United States (rtc)

 

11/30/92 349     LETTER RESPONSE by NYS Electric & Gas not opposing [340-1]

                 motion to Intervene by United States (rtc)

                 [Entry date 12/01/92]

 

12/1/92  350     Minute entry: [340-1] motion to Intervene by United States

                 - submitted; order signed. APP: None STENO: E.

                 McDonough (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp)

 

12/7/92  351     ANSWER to Complaint; jury demand and COUNTERCLAIM by County

                 of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY, Miller Brewing Co.

                 against United States (rtc) [Entry date 12/08/92]

 

12/9/92  352     NOTICE of Address Change by David W. Harder, attorney for

                 United States (rtc) [Entry date 12/11/92]

 

12/14/92 353     NOTICE of Address Change by Glenn M. Feldman, attorney for

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe (rtc) [Entry date 12/16/92]

 

12/18/92 354     ANSWER to Complaint; jury demand and COUNTERCLAIM by NYS

                 Electric & Gas against United States (rtc)

                 [Entry date 12/21/92]

 

12/28/92 355     ANSWER to Complaint; jury demand and COUNTERCLAIM by Mario

                 Cuomo and State of New York against United States (rtc)

                 [Entry date 12/31/92]

 

1/25/93  356     JOINT MOTION by all parties to Stay Proceedings

                 w/proposed order (rtc)

 

1/26/93  357     ORDER granting [356-1] joint motion to Stay Proceedings

                 (signed by Chief Judge Neal P. McCurn, 1/25/93) (rtc)

                 [Entry date 01/28/93]

 

3/29/93  358     STATUS REPORT by David W. Harder - Indian Resources Section

                 Environment and Natural Division. (dmh)

 

4/28/93  359     MOTION by United States  by def. US for leave to Join

                 Motion for stay of proceedings; with proposed order &

                 certificate of service; Motion returnable before Judge:

                 Neal P. McCurn (dmh)

 

5/19/93  360     ORDER granting [359-1] motion by def. US for leave to Join

                 Motion for stay of proceedings and granting [356-1] joint

                 motion to Stay Proceedings until August 3, 1993 ( signed by

                 Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn 5/18/93 ) (dmh)

                 [Edit date 06/07/93]

 

6/29/93  361     STATUS REPORT on Negotiations by United States (dmh)

                 [Entry date 06/30/93]

 

8/4/93   362     JOINT MOTION by all parties to Stay Proceedings

                 w/proposed order (dmh)

 

8/4/93   363     ORDER granting [362-1] joint motion to Stay Proceedings (

                 signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn 7/29/93) (dmh)

 

9/17/93  364     LETTER ORDER withdrawing [332-1] motion to join in Motion

                 to Dismiss for Lack of Indispensable Party; withdrawing

                 [329-1] motion to Dismiss for Lack of Indispensable Party &

                 withdrawing [327-1] motion to Dismiss on 11th Amendment

                 immunity grounds pending settlement negotiations; if no

                 settlement, parties may renotice motions on same papers;

                 counsel to advise Law Clerk Richardson prior to doing so,

                 so that scheduling order may be issued; next status report

                 on settlement is due 10/8/93. (signed by Senior Judge Neal

                 P. McCurn dtd 9/16/93) (lmp)

 

9/28/93  365     Letter from Atty. M. Frances Ayer withdrawing from both

                 cases, 80-CV-930 & 80-CV-960, as counsel for Seneca Cayuga

                 Tribe. (lmp)

 

10/4/93  366     NOTICE of attorney appearance for United States by Judith

                 Rabinowitz (dmh)

 

10/6/93  367     STATUS REPORT on Negotiations by United States (dmh)

                 [Entry date 10/07/93]

 

11/30/93 368     JOINT MOTION by United States for Stay of Proceedings

                 Motion returnable before Judge Neal P. McCurn; with

                 certificate of service and proposed order. (dmf)

 

11/30/93 369     ORDER granting [368-1] motion for Stay of Proceedings; (1)

                 the stay shall be in effect until 5/31/94 (2) the parties,

                 at the initiation of the US, shall file a report on the

                 progress by 2/28/94 (3) the stay may be extended if motion

                 to extend is by 5/31/94 (4) the US shall file its response

                 to defts' counterclaims if the stay is not extended (5) the

                 US may remove the effect of the stay at anytime by filing

                 its reply to the defts' counterclaim (signed by Senior

                 Judge Neal P. McCurn ) (dmf)

 

2/28/94  370     STATUS REPORT filed on behalf of all parties. (sam)

 

5/26/94  371     MOTION W/Proposed Order by Judith Rabinowitz, with the

                 Indian Resources Section of Environment and Natural

                 Division for the Cayuga Indian Nation Re: to Stay the

                 proceedings Motion returnable before Judge McCurn (sam)

 

6/6/94   372     ORDER granting [371-1] motion to Stay the proceedings

                 until November 30th, 1994. ( signed 6/6/94 by Senior Judge

                 Neal P. McCurn ) (sam)

 

7/15/94  373     Letter from chambers, dated 7/14/94, to Allan van Gestel,

                 Esq. returning papers submitted (Supplement to the Response

                 of the Non-State Defts to the State's Motion) as the court

                 sua sponte withdrew this motion by the State. (sam)

                 [Entry date 07/18/94]

 

2/13/95  374     ANSWER by United States to [355-2] counter claim of Defts.

                 Cuomo and State of New York w/Certificate of Service. (lmp)

 

9/18/95  375     LETTER ORDER, set Pretrial Conference for 11:00 a.m. on

                 11/28/95 in Syracuse, NY; given the amount of advance

                 notice, the court expects that ALL counsel will appear on

                 that date and time.  (attached are Judge McCurn's letter of

                 9/15/95 scheduling conference for 9/27/95 & letter from

                 Attys. Gajarsa and Feldman dated 9/1/95 requesting a status

                 conference.) (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 9/18/95) (lmp) [Entry date 09/19/95]

 

11/28/95 --      Pre-trial conference  held (lmp)

 

11/28/95 376     Minute entry: Pretrial Conf. -1-USA to file motion to

                 dismiss counterclaims within 60 days or by 1/29/96;

                 response papers to be filed within 30 days of service of

                 same; no reply papers to be filed without Court approval;

                 Court will set date for oral argument; 2-NYS to renew

                 motion to dismiss pursuant to 11th Amendment on previous

                 papers or may file supplemental papers within 60 days or by

                 1/29/96; response papers to be filed within 30 days of

                 service of same; Court will advise if oral argument

                 required & set date for same; 3-Court will not grant any

                 further stays pending settlement discussions & directs

                 parties to continue settlement negotiations; Court may

                 appoint mediator for settlement negotiations & directs each

                 attorney to submit names of possible mediators within 30

                 days; 4-AAG Roberts to ascertain if details of 2/94

                 settlement proposal may be given to Attys. van Gestel &

                 Simpson & if so, to provide same. Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 None  APP:  Arthur Gajarsa & Glenn Feldman for Pltfs; Hank

                 Meshorer for Pltfs. USA; Allen van Gestel for Defts. Class

                 & Counties; David B. Roberts for NYS; Diane Simpson for

                 Deft. NYS Elec. & Gas  (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp)

 

1/17/96  377     LETTER ORDER, regarding suggestions as to a mediator and

                 set Pretrial/Telephone Conference for 2:00 p.m. on 1/23/96

                 to discuss nominees for mediator and contributions toward

                 payment of same. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 1/13/96) (lmp)

 

1/22/96  378     Scheduling Notice/Letter from Atty. Meshorer dated 1/18/96:

                 confirming extension of Motion Filing deadline for USA's

                 motion to dismiss Defts' counterclaims to 3/27/96 (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/24/96]

 

1/23/96  --      Pre-trial conference  held (lmp) [Entry date 01/25/96]

 

1/23/96  379     Minute entry: Tel Conf. - All appearing counsel agreed

                 case should proceed to mediation; after discussion of

                 proposed mediators, all counsel except AAG Roberts agreed

                 to ask Judge Abner Mikva if he would act as mediator; AAG

                 Roberts will notify court within 24 hrs. as to NYS's view

                 on Judge Mikva; assuming NYS agrees to Mikva, Judge McCurn

                 will contact Mikva to give him some background & to discuss

                 his rates & expenses; in the meantime NYS & USA will look

                 into availability of funds to pay the mediator; court

                 reiterated that it granted USA's request for 60 day

                 extension in which to file its motion to dismiss Defts'

                 counterclaims & affirmative defenses; court granted same

                 extension to NYS on its motion as to 11th Amendment

                 immunity defense; further Tel. Conf. set for 1/29/96 at

                 2:15 p.m. to further discuss mediation process; Atty.

                 vanGestel to set up conf. call.  APP:  Arthur Gajarsa &

                 Glenn Feldman for Pltfs.; Allen van Gestel for Defts. Class

                 & Counties; David Roberts for NYS; Michael Guararra for NYS

                 Elec & Gas; Hank Meshorer for USA Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 None  (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 01/25/96]

 

1/25/96  380     Letter from Atty. Meshorer dated 1/25/96 w/preoposed

                 Mediation Agreement attached. (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/96]

 

1/29/96  --      Pre-trial conference  held (lmp) [Entry date 01/30/96]

 

1/29/96  381     Minute entry:  Tel. Conf. - AAG Roberts previously advised

                 court that NYS will not consent to Judge Mikva as mediator;

                 after some discussion, it was agreed to ask Judge

                 Finesilver to serve as mediator, subject to acceptable

                 financial arrangements; Judge McCurn will phone Finesilver

                 & report on the foregoing & will also get Finesilver's

                 availability for a phone conf. w/counsel sometime this week

                 between 12:30 p.m. & 1:30 p.m. (to accommodate AAG Robert's

                 trial schedule) to discuss the financial aspect of

                 mediation; Atty. Meshorer to FAX to Judge Finesilver a copy

                 of proposed mediation agreement which has already been

                 provided to all counsel & court; Judge McCurn will phone

                 Atty. van Gestel after speaking w/Finesilver to convey when

                 Finesilver will be available for phone conf.; Atty. van

                 Gestel will FAX such information to all counsel.  APP:

                 Arthur Gajarsa & Glenn Feldman for Pltfs.; Hank Meshorer

                 for USA; Allen van Gestel for Class & Counties Defts. & for

                 NYS Elec. for this Conf. only; David Roberts for NYS; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: None  (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/30/96]

 

3/19/96  382     JOINT MOTION FOR ADOPTION OF STIPULATION FOR RESOLVING

                 CERTAIN ISSUES and ORDER, approving stipulation as to

                 Defts' affirmative defenses to Pltf.-intervenor USA's

                 complaint and stating the only liability issues which

                 remain open are in counterclaims of Defts. against USA;

                 this motion & stipulation does not effect, limit or relate

                 to issues raised separately by NYS under the 11th Amendment

                 to US Constitution or the response thereto of any other

                 party hereto. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 3/15/96) (lmp)

 

3/26/96  383     MOTION by United States to Dismiss Defts' Affirmative

                 Defenses and Counterclaims for Lack of Jurisdiction over

                 the Subject Matter and for Failure to State a Claim

                 w/attached Declaration, Memorandum of Law and proposed

                 order. Motion returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn

                 (lmp)

 

3/29/96  384     MOTION by AAG, David B. Roberts for State defendants (NYS

                 Dept. of Health, NYS Dept. of Environ, etc.)  for

                 Dismissing the actions initiated by the tribal plaintiffs

                 in the litigation on Eleventh Amendment grounds, before

                 Judge McCurn. Return date is not set. Certificate of

                 Service is attached. Motion returnable before Judge McCurn

                 (sam)

 

3/29/96  385     MEMORANDUM by AAG, David Roberts for NYS Defendants in

                 support of [384-1] motion (pursuant to rule 12(b)(1) ) for

                 Dismissing the actions initiated by the tribal plaintiffs

                 in the litigation on Eleventh Amendment grounds, before

                 Judge McCurn. (sam)

 

3/29/96  386     Letter, dated 3/25/96, from Lawrence Roberts Trial Atty.

                 Dept. of Justice Environment and Natural Resources Div.

                 Indian Rsources Section,  P.O. Box 44378, Washington, D.C.

                 20026, advising the Court that he is in the process of

                 seeking admission to this district and as counsel for the

                 US in this action. (sam) [Entry date 04/01/96]

 

4/8/96   387     SECOND SUPPLEMENT TO THE RESPONSE by County of Cayuga, NY,

                 Miller Brewing Co. & Seneca County, NY, individually & as

                 class representatives, to [384-1] motion to Dismissthe

                 actions initiated by the tribal plaintiffs in the

                 litigation on Eleventh Amendment grounds, before Judge

                 McCurn. (lmp)

 

4/30/96  388     ORDER, Response to Motion reset to 5/29/96 for [384-1]

                 motion to Dismiss the actions initiated by the tribal

                 plaintiffs in the litigation on Eleventh Amendment grounds

                 and for [383-1] motion to Dismiss Defts' Affirmative

                 Defenses and Counterclaims for Lack of Jurisdiction over

                 the Subject Matter and for Failure to State a Claim; and

                 Motion Hearing set for 10:00 a.m. on 7/10/96 in Syracuse,

                 NY, re: [384-1] motion  to Dismiss the actions initiated by

                 the tribal plaintiffs in the litigation on Eleventh

                 Amendment grounds and re: [383-1] motion to Dismiss Defts'

                 Affirmative Defenses and Counterclaims for Lack of

                 Jurisdiction over the Subject Matter and for Failure to

                 State a Claim (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 4/29/96) (lmp)

 

5/6/96   389     THIRD SUPPLEMENT TO THE RESPONSE of Certain Non-State

                 Defts. to NYS's [384-1] motion for Dismissing the actions

                 initiated by the tribal plaintiffs in the litigation on

                 Eleventh Amendment grounds. (lmp)

 

5/28/96  390     RESPONSE by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY, Miller

                 Brewing Co., individually and as class representatives, to

                 [383-1] motion to Dismiss Defts' Affirmative Defenses and

                 Counterclaims for Lack of Jurisdiction over the Subject

                 Matter and for Failure to State a Claim (lmp)

 

5/29/96  391     AFFIDAVIT by Michael Guararra, Esq., for Deft. NYS Electric

                 & Gas Re: [383-1] motion to Dismiss Defts' Affirmative

                 Defenses and Counterclaims for Lack of Jurisdiction over

                 the Subject Matter and for Failure to State a Claim (lmp)

 

5/29/96  392     RESPONSE by Cayuga Indian Nation and Seneca-Cayuga Tribe

                 to [384-1] motion to Dismiss the actions initiated by the

                 tribal plaintiffs in the litigation on Eleventh Amendment

                 grounds. (lmp)

 

6/6/96   393     MEMORANDUM OF LAW by NYS Defts. in opposition to [383-1]

                 motion to Dismiss Defts' Affirmative Defenses and

                 Counterclaims for Lack of Jurisdiction over the Subject

                 Matter and for Failure to State a Claim (lmp)

 

6/12/96  394     JOINT MOTION FOR ADOPTION OF MEDIATION AGREEMENT AND

                 APPOINTMENT OF MEDIATOR and ORDER approving agreement &

                 appointing Howard Bellman as the Mediator in this matter.

                 (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 6/13/96) (lmp)

 

7/10/96  395     Minute entry: [384-1] motion to Dismiss the actions

                 initiated by the tribal plaintiffs on Eleventh Amendment

                 grounds - granted as to NYS and denied as to individual NYS

                 Defts.; [383-1] motion to Dismiss Defts' Affirmative

                 Defenses - granted per stipulation filed on 3/19/96 and

                 Counterclaims for Lack of Jurisdiction over the Subject

                 Matter and for Failure to State a Claim - granted; Motion

                 by Non-State Defts. to dismiss actions by Tribal Pltfs.

                 because NYS is an indispensable party - denied; AAG Roberts

                 to submit proposed order.  A::  Arthur Gajarsa & Glenn

                 Feldman for Tribal Pltfs.; Hank Meshorer for USA; Allen van

                 Gestel for Defts. Class & Counties; David Roberts for NYS;

                 Michael Guararra for NYS Elec. & Gas. Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 Ken Crewell  (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp)

 

7/10/96  396     TRANSCRIPT filed for date of 7/10/96 - decision of Hon.

                 Neal P. McCurn (read into the record). (lmp)

 

7/31/96  397     ORDER granting in part as to the State of New York and

                 denying in part as to individually-named State Defts.

                 [384-1] motion to Dismiss the actions initiated by the

                 tribal plaintiffs in the litigation on Eleventh Amendment

                 grounds; denying non-State Defts. motion to dismiss for

                 lack of an indispensable party; and granting [383-1] motion

                 to Dismiss Defts' Affirmative Defenses and Counterclaims

                 for Lack of Jurisdiction over the Subject Matter and for

                 Failure to State a Claim; all liability issues have now

                 been addressed & Court anticipates receiving an application

                 for certification of an interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28

                 USC Section 1292(b) & will act on same when received.

                 (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 7/30/96) (lmp)

 

9/27/96  398     MOTION by Allan van Gestel, Esq. for Miller Brewing Co.,

                 Seneca County, NY, County of Cayuga, NY to Substitute

                 Attorney, Atty. Allan van Gestel is permitted to withdraw

                 and Anthony M. Feeherry is admitted pro hac vice. (sam)

                 [Entry date 09/30/96]

 

9/30/96  399     ORDER   granting [398-1] motion to Substitute Attorney,

                 Atty. Allan van Gestel is permitted to withdraw and Anthony

                 M. Feeherry is admitted pro hac vice.  ( signed on 9/26/96

                 by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn ) (sam) [Entry date 10/01/96]

 

3/24/97  400     LETTER ORDER, set Status Report deadline to 4/9/97 for

                 attys. to report to court in writing as to present status

                 of this action; if parties wish a conference w/court,

                 contact law clerk Carrie Lynn Richardson to arrange same.

                 (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 3/20/97) (lmp)

 

4/10/97  401     LETTER ORDER, reset Status Report deadline to 8/8/97;

                 parties to provide the court w/status report in writing.

                 (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 4/10/97) (lmp)

 

7/3/97   402     STIPULATION AND ORDER, to Substitute Attorney terminated

                 attorney Anthony M. Feeherry for Seneca County, NY,

                 attorney Anthony M. Feeherry for County of Cayuga, NY Added

                 William L. Dorr. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 7/3/97) (lmp)

 

8/11/97  403     STATUS REPORT by AAG Roberts dtd 8/7/97 requesting court

                 extend stay for 120 days for settlement purposes. (lmp)

 

8/11/97  404     STATUS REPORT by Hank Meshorer, Esq., for United States (lmp)

 

8/11/97  405     REQUEST by Atty. Feldman for Pltfs. dtd 8/4/97 and ORDER,

                 reset Status Report deadline to 10/10/97 (signed by Senior

                 Judge Neal P. McCurn on 8/7/97) (lmp)

 

9/23/97  406     REQUEST by Atty. Dorr dtd 9/22/97 and ORDER, reset Status

                 Report deadline to 12/7/97, parties to report to court in

                 writing as to status of settlement negotiations. (signed

                 by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 9/23/97) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 09/24/97]

 

12/10/97 407     REQUEST by Atty. Feldman dtd 12/5/97 and ORDER, set Status

                 Report deadline to 2/7/98 w/caution to all parties that if

                 settlement or substantial progress toward same has not been

                 made within 60 days, court intends to proceed towards a

                 judicial determination of issues & factual disputes

                 involved herein. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 12/8/97) (lmp)

 

2/24/98  408     STATUS REPORT by William L. Dorr, Esq., dtd 2/9/98 for

                 County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY (lmp)

 

2/24/98  409     STATUS REPORT by David B. Roberts, AAG, dtd 2/9/98 for NYS

                 Defts. (lmp)

 

2/24/98  410     STATUS REPORT by Cayuga Indian Nation/copy of letter to

                 Hon. Kevin Gover, Asst. Secretary of Indian Affairs from

                 Chief Frank C. Bonamie dtd 2/9/98 w/enclosures. (lmp)

 

2/24/98  411     LETTER ORDER lifting stay of action; court is not inclined

                 to grant any further delays for settlement negotiations;

                 court will be receptive to granting an application to file

                 an interlocutory appeal if it is made promptly; if this

                 case it not certified for interlocutory appeal and/or

                 certification is not granted, court intends to place the

                 matter on its July trial calendar; court will hold a

                 pretrial conf. in early June to define the issues for

                 trial, witnesses, exhibits, etc. (signed by Senior Judge

                 Neal P. McCurn on 2/23/98) (lmp)

 

3/30/98  412     Application/MOTION by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe for Leave to

                 Appeal/Certification of an Interlocutory Appeal; Motion

                 returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

4/6/98   413     RESPONSE by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY  to

                 [412-1] motion for Leave to Appeal/Certification of an

                 Interlocutory Appeal (lmp)

 

4/7/98   414     NYS Defts' RESPONSE/Letter from AAG Roberts dtd 4/3/98 in

                 opposition to [412-1] motion for Leave to

                 Appeal/Certification of an Interlocutory Appeal (lmp)

 

4/13/98  415     RESPONSE/Letter by Atty. Feeherry dtd 4/9/98 for Deft.

                 Miller Brewing Co. in opposition to [412-1] motion for

                 Leave to Appeal/Certification of an Interlocutory Appeal

                 (lmp) [Entry date 04/14/98]

 

4/17/98  416     MOTION by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY to

                 Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga Indian Nation of NY &

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as parties to this action

                 w/attached Affidavit of William L. Dorr, Esq. & Exhibits;

                 Motion returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

4/17/98  417     MEMORANDUM by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY  in

                 support of [416-1] motion to Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga

                 Indian Nation of NY & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as

                 parties to this action (lmp)

 

4/17/98  418     LETTER ORDER denying [412-1] motion for Leave to Appeal or

                 for Certification of an Interlocutory Appeal, set Pretrial

                 Conference for 10:00 a.m. on 7/9/98 in Syracuse, NY;

                 parties are advised court will not look favorably on any

                 further delay beyond that date for motion practice; if any

                 party desires to make a further motion, same shall be filed

                 in accordance w/NDNY rules returnable on 7/9/98 at 10 a.m.;

                 papers in opposition shall be filed in accordance w/NDNY

                 rules; reset Motion Filing deadline to 6/11/98; court

                 further anticipates that all parties will be represented by

                 counsel of record in all further proceedings herein; in

                 event any party is not represented by counsel at any

                 subsequent proceeding in this matter, including return of

                 any motion, court will consider said unrepresented party to

                 be proceeding pro se & will proceed accordingly. (signed by

                 Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 4/16/98) (lmp)

 

4/21/98  419     LETTER ORDER, Motion Hearing set for 10:00 a.m. on  7/9/98

                 in Syracuse, NY, re: [416-1] motion to Dismiss/Remove

                 Pltfs. Cayuga Indian Nation of NY Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of

                 Oklahoma as parties to this action, Response to Motion

                 reset to 6/15/98 for [416-1] motion to Dismiss/Remove

                 Pltfs. Cayuga Indian Nation of NY & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of

                 Oklahoma as parties to this action. (signed by Senior

                 Judge Neal P. McCurn on 4/20/98) (lmp)

 

5/6/98   420     LETTER ORDER concerning the two factions claiming to

                 represent the Cayuga Indian Nation of New York and its

                 legal representation; court suggests that the two factions

                 who seek representation rights for Cayuga Indian Nation of

                 New York promptly file a motion seeking that relief

                 w/factual & legal support of same; their motion papers

                 should also respond to pending motion by Counties; court

                 denies Mr. Gold's request for an adjournment of the PT

                 Conf./motion hearing set for 7/9/98; etc. (signed by Senior

                 Judge Neal P. McCurn on 5/6/98) (lmp)

 

6/1/98   421     MOTION by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY to Limit

                 Pltfs' Remedies at Trial w/attached Affidavit of William

                 L. Dorr, Esq., Hearing set for 10:00 a.m. on 7/9/98,

                 Response Deadline 6/25/98, Reply to Response Deadline

                 7/2/98; Motion returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn

                 (lmp)

 

6/1/98   422     MEMORANDUM by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY  in

                 support of [421-1] motion to Limit Pltfs' Remedies at Trial

                 (lmp)

 

6/5/98   423     MOTION by Miller Brewing Co. to De-Certify Deft. Class,

                 Hearing set for 7/9/98, Response Deadline 6/25/98; Motion

                 returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

6/5/98   424     MOTION by NYS Defts. in Limine to Require Pltfs. to

                 Specify Methodology for Determining Nature & Scope of

                 Remedies w/attached Affidavit of Bruce D. Feldman, Esq.,

                 Hearing set for 7/9/98, Response Deadline 6/25/98, Reply to

                 Response Deadline 7/2/98; Motion returnable before

                 Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

6/5/98   425     MEMORANDUM by NYS Defts. in support of [424-1] motion in

                 Limine to Require Pltfs. to Specify Methodology for

                 Determining Nature & Scope of Remedies (lmp)

 

6/11/98  426     MOTION by Chief Vernon Isaac on behalf of Cayuga Indian

                 Nation 1-to substitute Gold, Farrell & Markes as attys.,

                 2-directing prior attys. to deliver all papers, records,

                 etc., 3-for extension of time to review records &

                 4-striking Frank Bonamie as a Pltf., determining Council of

                 chiefs has sole authority to act w/attached Affidavit of

                 Vernon Isaac and exhibits, Hearing set for 10:00 a.m. on

                 7/9/98 in Syracuse, NY, Response Deadline 6/25/98, Reply to

                 Response Deadline 7/2/98; Motion returnable before

                 Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

6/11/98  427     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation  in support of [426-1]

                 motion 1-to substitute Gold, Farrell & Markes as attys.,

                 2-directing prior attys. to deliver all papers, records,

                 etc., 3-for extension of time to review records &

                 4-striking Frank Bonamie as a Pltf., determining Council of

                 chiefs has sole authority to act (lmp)

 

6/12/98  428     RESPONSE by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe  to [416-1] motion to

                 Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga Indian Nation of NY &

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as parties to this action

                 (lmp)

 

6/12/98  429     DECLARATION by Glenn M. Feldman, Esq., for Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe Re: [416-1] motion to Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga

                 Indian Nation of NY & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as

                 parties to this action (lmp)

 

6/15/98  430     RESPONSE by United States  to [424-1] motion in Limine to

                 Require Pltfs. to Specify Methodology for Determining

                 Nature & Scope of Remedies (lmp)

 

6/15/98  431     DECLARATION by Hank Meshorer, Esq., for  United States  Re:

                 [424-1] motion in Limine to Require Pltfs. to Specify

                 Methodology for Determining Nature & Scope of Remedies (lmp)

 

6/15/98  432     MEMORANDUM by United States  in opposition to [424-1]

                 motion in Limine to Require Pltfs. to Specify Methodology

                 for Determining Nature & Scope of Remedies (lmp)

 

6/15/98  433     RESPONSE by United States  to [416-1] motion to

                 Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga Indian Nation of NY &

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as parties to this action

                 (lmp)

 

6/15/98  434     DECLARATION by Hank Meshorer, Esq., for  United States  Re:

                 [416-1] motion to Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga Indian

                 Nation of NY & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as parties

                 to this action (lmp)

 

6/15/98  435     MEMORANDUM by United States  in opposition to [416-1]

                 motion to Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga Indian Nation of NY

                 & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as parties to this action

                 (lmp)

 

6/22/98  436     Application/MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation to Extend Time

                 for Pltf. to file opposition papers to Defts' Motion in

                 Limine regarding appropriate remedies & measure of damages

                 until September 1998; & adjourn return date of said

                 motions until a date thereafter. Motion returnable before

                 Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

6/24/98  437     DECLARATION of Glenn M. Feldman, Esq., for Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe Re: [424-1] motion in Limine to Require Pltfs. to

                 Specify Methodology for Determining Nature & Scope of

                 Remedies, [423-1] motion to De-Certify Deft. Class, [416-1]

                 motion to Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga Indian Nation of NY

                 & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as parties to this action

                 (lmp)

 

6/24/98  438     Consolidated RESPONSE by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe  to [424-1]

                 motion in Limine to Require Pltfs. to Specify Methodology

                 for Determining Nature & Scope of Remedies, [423-1] motion

                 to De-Certify Deft. Class, [421-1] motion to Limit Pltfs'

                 Remedies at Trial, [416-1] motion to Dismiss/Remove Pltfs.

                 Cayuga Indian Nation of NY & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of

                 Oklahoma as parties to this action (lmp)

 

6/25/98  439     REPLY AFFIDAVIT by William L. Dorr, Esq., for County of

                 Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY Re: [416-1] motion to

                 Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga Indian Nation of NY &

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as parties to this action

                 (lmp)

 

6/25/98  440     REPLY MEMORANDUM OF LAW by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca

                 County, NY to response to [416-1] motion to Dismiss/Remove

                 Pltfs. Cayuga Indian Nation of NY & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of

                 Oklahoma as parties to this action (lmp)

 

6/25/98  441     LETTER ORDER denying [436-1] motion to Extend Time for

                 Pltf. to file opposition papers to Defts' Motion in Limine

                 regarding appropriate remedies & measure of damages until

                 September 1998; if court finds it necessary & motion for

                 substitution of attorneys is granted, consideration will be

                 given for further briefing by Gold firm on behalf of

                 Nation. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 6/25/98)

                 (lmp)

 

6/25/98  442     SEALED DOCUMENT per oral order of Senior Judge McCurn on

                 7/9/98. [AFFIDAVIT by Frank C. Bonamie in opposition to

                 [426-1] motion 1-to substitute Gold, Farrell & Markes as

                 attys., 2-directing prior attys. to deliver all papers,

                 records, etc., 3-for extension of time to review records &

                 Frank Bonamie as a Pltf., determining Council of chiefs has

                 sole authority to act w/attached exhibits.] (lmp)

                 [Edit date 07/09/98]

 

6/29/98  443     NOTICE of attorney appearance for Frank C. Bonamie  by

                 Eugene Van Voorhis (lmp) [Entry date 06/30/98]

                 [Edit date 06/30/98]

 

6/29/98  444     MEMORANDUM by Frank C. Bonamie in opposition to [426-1]

                 motion 1-to substitute Gold, Farrell Markes as attys.,

                 2-directing prior attys. to deliver all papers, records,

                 etc., 3-for extension of time to review records & 4-striking

                 Frank Bonamie as a Pltf., determining Council of chiefs has

                 sole authority to act, [424-1] motion in Limine to Require

                 Pltfs. to Specify Methodology for Determining Nature & Scope

                 of Remedies, [421-1] motion to Limit Pltfs' Remedies at

                 Trial, [416-1] motion to Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga Indian

                 Nation of NY & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as parties to

                 this action (lmp) [Entry date 06/30/98]

                 [Edit date 06/30/98]

 

7/8/98   445     REPLY MEMORANDUM OF LAW by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca

                 County, NY to response to [421-1] motion to Limit Pltfs'

                 Remedies at Trial (lmp)

 

7/8/98   446     REPLY AFFIDAVIT by Raymond J. Heslin, Esq., for Vernon

                 Isaac Re: [426-1] motion 1-to substitute Gold, Farrell &

                 Markes as attys., 2-directing prior attys. to deliver all

                 papers, records, etc., 3-for extension of time to review

                 records & 4-striking Frank Bonamie as a Pltf., determining

                 Council of chiefs has sole authority to act (lmp)

                 [Entry date 07/09/98]

 

7/9/98   447     MEMORANDUM by Vernon Isaac in opposition to NYS & Counties

                 [424-1] motion in Limine to Require Pltfs. to Specify

                 Methodology for Determining Nature & Scope of Remedies,

                 [421-1] motion to Limit Pltfs' Remedies at Trial (lmp)

 

7/9/98   448     Letter from Jeffry H. Kirby, Acting Admin & General Counsel

                 for New York Farm Bureau dtd 7/8/98 re proposed transfer of

                 property to Pltfs. (lmp)

 

7/9/98   449     AFFIDAVIT by Eugene Van Voorhis, Esq., for Frank C. Bonamie

                 Re: [426-1] motion 1-to substitute Gold, Farrell & Markes

                 as attys., 2-directing prior attys. to deliver all papers,

                 records, etc., 3-for extension of time to review records &

                 4-striking Frank Bonamie as a Pltf., determining Council of

                 chiefs has sole authority to act (lmp)

 

7/9/98   450     AFFIDAVIT by James M. Reilly, Esq., for Arthur J. Gajarsa,

                 Esq., in oppposition to  [426-1] motion 1-to substitute

                 Gold, Farrell & Markes as attys., 2-directing prior attys.

                 to deliver all papers, records, etc., 3-for extension of

                 time to review records & 4-striking Frank Bonamie as a

                 Pltf., determining Council of chiefs has sole authority to

                 act (lmp)

 

7/9/98   451     MEMORANDUM by Arthur J. Gajarsa, Esq., in opposition to

                 [426-1] motion 1-to substitute Gold, Farrell & Markes as

                 attys., 2-directing prior attys. to deliver all papers,

                 records, etc., 3-for extension of time to review records &

                 4-striking Frank Bonamie as a Pltf., determining Council of

                 chiefs has sole authority to act (lmp)

 

7/9/98   452     AFFIDAVIT by Arthur J. Gajarsa, Esq., in opposition to

                 [426-1] motion 1-to substitute Gold, Farrell & Markes as

                 attys., 2-directing prior attys. to deliver all papers,

                 records, etc., 3-for extension of time to review records &

                 4-striking Frank Bonamie as a Pltf., determining Council of

                 chiefs has sole authority to act (lmp)

 

7/9/98   453     Minute entry: MOTION CAL.: denying [416-1] motion to

                 Dismiss/Remove Pltfs. Cayuga Indian Nation of NY &

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma as parties to this action;

                 NYS Defts' [424-1] motion in Limine to Require Pltfs. to

                 Specify Methodology for Determining Nature & Scope of

                 Remedies & Cayuga & Seneca Counties' [421-1] motion to

                 Limit Pltfs' Remedies at Trial - RESERVED as to

                 availability of ejectment as a remedy pending hearing on

                 that issue, set Evidentiary Hearing for 10:00 a.m. on

                 9/16/98 in Syracuse, NY (all pre-hearing submissions must

                 be filed & served no later than 9/8/98) & RESERVED as to

                 methodology for valuing subject property, burden of proof

                 on that issue & on prejudgment interest issue (court to

                 issue MDO on those motions by 9/16/98); denying w/o

                 prejudice to renew at a later date [423-1] motion to

                 De-Certify Deft. Class; [426-1] motion 1-to substitute

                 Gold, Farrell & Markes as attys. - GRANTED, 2-directing

                 prior attys. to deliver all papers, records, etc. & 3-for

                 extension of time to review records - HELD Arthur Gajarsa

                 has charging lien on this file for legal work done in

                 connection w/this litigation; Gajarsa'a counsel & Gold firm

                 directed to confer to resolve outstanding issue of

                 Gajarsa's claimed retaining lien for his disbursements

                 incurred w/this litigation - those parties to advise court

                 by 7/13/98 whether this issue can be resolved; if it cannot

                 be resolved, then court will order hearing on retaining

                 lien issue for week of 7/20; court RESERVED on that aspect

                 of Gold firm's motion seeking to obtain Gajarsa's files in

                 this action pending the outcome of that hearing, if any,

                 &/or other resolution of this issue; and & 4-striking Frank

                 Bonamie as a Pltf., determining Council of Chiefs has sole

                 authority to act - GRANTED, & court sua sponte struck all

                 other individual Pltfs. originally named in this action,

                 leaving Cayuga Nation as sole Pltf. in this action; PT

                 CONF.: Attys. advise court concerning settlement

                 negotiations; Judge McCurn orders Affidavit of Chief

                 Bonamie sealed & directs attys. to seal their copies & not

                 reveal contents thereof to anyone; Judge McCurn directs

                 that all correspondence concerning settlement negotiations

                 be marked "Confidential" & not revealed to anyone; if any

                 party objects to Judge McCurn being involved in settlement

                 negotiations, atty. to send letter marked "Confidential" to

                 CRD Payne within 7 days; if no objections received, set

                 Settlement/Pretrial Conf. for 11:00 a.m. on  7/31/98 in

                 Syracuse, NY, w/parties to be present by counsel & a

                 representative of that party who has authority to act on

                 its behalf; only counsel of record may attend, unless there

                 are no objections by the parties;; Judge McCurn orders

                 5:80-CV-1011 Consolidated w/80CV930 & 960; after court has

                 decided outstanding motions & ejectment issue, final

                 pretrial order will be issued setting trial date & date for

                 filing pretrial papers. APP: James Reilly for Art Gajarsa

                 (motions only); Glenn Feldman for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe;

                 Raymond Heslin for Chief Isaac & Cayuga Nation; Eugene Van

                 Voorhis for Chief Bonamie; Hank Meshorer for USA; William

                 Dorr & Brian Laudadio for Deft. Class & Counties; David

                 Roberts for NYS; Theodore Duver for NYS Elec. & Gas;

                 Anthony Feeherry for Miller Brewing & Deft. Class; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 07/13/98]

 

7/22/98  454     LETTER ORDER, there being no objections to court's

                 participation in settlement conf., set Pretrial Conference

                 for 11:00 a.m. on 7/31/98 in Syracuse, NY; all counsel

                 must be present as well as a principal representative of

                 each party. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 7/22/98) (lmp) [Entry date 07/23/98]

 

7/23/98  455     TRANSCRIPT filed for dates of 7/9/98, motion & PT Conf.

                 w/Judge McCurn. (lmp) [Entry date 07/24/98]

 

7/31/98  --      Pre-trial conference  held (lmp) [Entry date 08/05/98]

 

7/31/98  456     Minute entry: PT Conf. - Judge McCurn reviews status of

                 case in open court; in chambers w/attys., Judge McCurn

                 reviews status of settlement negotiations; in open court,

                 Judge McCurn asks if any party objects to his acting as a

                 mediator for settlement purposes - no objections; in

                 chambers, Judge McCurn discusses possible settlement terms

                 w/representatives & attys. for each side; court orders the

                 transcript of the proceedings in chambers be sealed; court

                 directed Atty. Feeherry to provide Gold firm w/copy of

                 environmental data re Seneca Army Depot, previously made

                 available to Atty. Gajarsa.  APP:  Martin Gold & Raymond

                 Heslin, Esq. & Reps. Bernadette Hill, Sharon LeRoy & Anita

                 Thompson for Cayuga Indians; Glenn Feldman, Esq. & Rep.

                 Ellis Enyart for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Eugene Van Voorhis,

                 Esq. & Chief Frank C. Bonamie; Hank Meshorer & Thomas

                 Maroney, Esq., & Rep. Heather Sibbison for USA; William

                 Dorr & Brian Laudadio, Esq. & Reps. Ralph Standbrook & Ray

                 Lockwood for Cayuga Co. & Dennis Aloia & Richard Swinehart

                 for Seneca Co.; David Roberts & Heather Wollowitz, Esq. &

                 Reps. Judith Hard & Patrick Kehoe for NYS; Theodore Duver &

                 Rep. Charles Ducar for NYS Elec. & Gas; Anthony Feeherry &

                 Gus Colvebellar, Esq., & Rep. H. Dean Heberling, Jr. for

                 Miller Brewing & Deft. Class; Court Reporter/ECRO: Ken

                 Crewell (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 08/05/98]

 

8/6/98   457     ORDER, scheduling Evidentiary Hearing for 10:00 a.m. on

                 9/16/98 in Syracuse, NY on availability of ejectment as a

                 remedy; by 9/8/98 parties to exchange & file w/court an

                 ORIGINAL & TWO COPIES of list of exhibits, list of

                 witnesses w/short narrative statement, etc. & stipulation

                 of agreed facts. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 8/6/98) (lmp)

 

9/1/98   458     Scheduling Notice: Letter from AAG Zwickel dtd 8/28/98

                 confirming extension of deadline for filing & exchange of

                 papers set in 8/6/98 order to 9/9/98; all other dates

                 remain unchanged. (lmp)

 

9/9/98   459     State Defts. Pretrial Submissions, including Exhibit list,

                 Witness list, etc. (lmp)

 

9/9/98   460     AFFIDAVIT of Albert Stephen Vetter, Jr. of NYS Dept. of

                 Transportation. (lmp)

 

9/9/98   461     AFFIDAVIT of Nathan Rudgers of NYS Dept. of Agriculture &

                 Markets. (lmp)

 

9/9/98   462     AFFIDAVIT of Peter Duncan of NYS DEC. (lmp)

 

9/9/98   463     AFFIDAVIT of Jonathan Strohl of NYS Ofc. of Mental Health.

                 (lmp)

 

9/9/98   464     AFFIRMATION of David B. Roberts, AAG. (lmp)

 

9/9/98   465     Pretrial Submissions, including Witness & Exhibit list by

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe (lmp)

 

9/9/98   466     Witness & Exhibit list & Stipulation  by United States (lmp)

 

9/9/98   467     Witness & Exhibit list by Cayuga Indian Nation (lmp)

 

9/9/98   468     Witness & Exhibit list by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca

                 County, NY w/proposed Stipulation of Agreed Facts &

                 Affidavits of Dennis Aloia, Robert N. Brower, Glenn Cooke,

                 Stanley Hoskins, Holger Karlsen, Jr., Douglas Knapp, David

                 C. Miller, Janus G. Ozolins & Janette T. Pfeiff. (lmp)

 

9/9/98   469     AFFIDAVIT iof G. Evelyn Burton of Niagara Mohawk. (lmp)

 

9/10/98  470     Witness & Exhibit list by NYS Electric & Gas (lmp)

 

9/14/98  471     Amended Pretrial Submission, including Witness & Exhibit

                 list by United States (lmp)

 

9/14/98  472     AFFIDAVIT by Harry L. Eshelman, Senior Real Estate Rep. of

                 Geneva Real Estate Dept. of NYS Electric & Gas Re: (lmp)

 

9/14/98  473     AFFIDAVIT by Cheryl Cooper-Reynolds, Senior Real Estate

                 Rep. in Auburn RE Dept. of  NYS Electric & Gas (lmp)

 

9/14/98  474     AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca

                 County, NY Re: [468-1] exhibits list etc. (lmp)

 

9/16/98  475     PRETRIAL MEMORANDUM by Miller Brewing Co. (lmp)

 

9/16/98  476     MOTION and ORDERS, for Ashley D. Adams & Sarah Works to

                 Appear Pro Hac Vice (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn

                 on 9/16/98) (lmp)

 

9/16/98  --      Evidentiary hearing  begun (lmp)

 

9/16/98  477     Minute entry: EVIDENTIARY HEARING CONCERNING EJECTMENT AS A

                 REMEDY:  Judge McCurn reviews proposed stipulations of

                 fact, requests to take judicial notice & submission of

                 affidavits, which Judge rules will not be received at this

                 point; Atty. Gold for Cayuga Indian Nation makes opening

                 statement; Nation Witnesses:  Clint C. Halftown; Nation

                 rests; Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Witnesses:  Patty Harjo Shinn;

                 Tribe rests; Atty. Meshorer for USA makes opening statement;

                  USA Witnesses:  Kevin Gover; court adjourned to 9/17/98 at

                 9:30 a.m.  APP:  Raymond Heslin & Martin Gold for Nation;

                 Glenn Feldman & Ashley Adams & Sara Works (both admitted

                 PHV) for Tribe; Hank Meshorer for USA; William Dorr & Brian

                 Laudadio for Class & Counties; David Roberts & Heather

                 Wollowitz for NYS; Theodore Duver for NYSEG; Anthony

                 Feeherry & Gus Coldebellar for Miller Brewing & Class;

                 Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 09/17/98]

 

9/17/98  478     Minute entry: EVID. HRG.(cont.): USA Witnesses: Kevin Gover

                 (cont.); Atty. Meshorer for USA rests; AAG Roberts for NYS

                 makes opening statement; NYS Witnesses: Albert S. Vetter,

                 Jr.; AAG Roberts for NYS rests; NYSEG Witnesses: Charles A.

                 Ducar; Atty. Duver for NYSEG rests; Atty. Dorr for Defts.

                 Counties & Class makes opening statement; Counties & Class

                 Witnesses: Robert N. Brower; court adjourns to 9/18/98 at

                 10 AM. APP: Same (except Glenn Feldman is not present);

                 Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 09/18/98]

 

9/18/98  479     Minute entry: EVID. HRG. (cont.) - Counties & Class

                 Witnesses:  Robert N. Brower (cont.) & Thomas L. Kime;

                 Atty. Dorr for Counties & Class rests; Atty. Feeherry

                 states proposed stipulation as to Aloia Affidavit; Atty.

                 Gold for Pltfs. concurs - received; Atty. Feeherry makes

                 proffer; Atty. Gold objects - sustained; AAG Roberts makes

                 proffer of B. Castro Affidavit; Atty. Gold objects -

                 sustained; proof closed; post hearing memorrandum of law &

                 facts to be filed within 30 days after receipt of

                 transcript, limited to 100 pages each per all Pltfs.

                 combined & per all Defts. combined; conf. w/attys. at 2

                 p.m. today; in chambers, Judge McCurn reviews status of

                 settlement negotiations. APP: Same; Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 Jodi Hibbard (Law Clerk - CLR) (lmp)

 

10/5/98  480     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 9/16/98 as to evidentiary

                 hearing before Judge McCurn. (lmp)

 

10/5/98  481     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 9/17/98 as to evidentiary

                 hearing before Judge McCurn. (lmp)

 

10/5/98  482     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 9/18/98 as to evidentiary

                 hearing before Judge McCurn. (lmp)

 

10/30/98 483     LETTER ORDER, reset Brief deadline to 11/30/98 as to all

                 briefs pertaining to availability of ejectment as a remedy.

                 (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 10/30/98) (lmp)

 

11/30/98 484     POST-HEARING MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation,

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in support of ejectment as a remedy.

                 (lmp)

 

11/30/98 485     EXHIBITS by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe, Cayuga Indian Nation  in

                 support of [484-1] post-hearing memorandum (lmp)

 

11/30/98 486     Post-Trial MEMORANDUM by United States in support of

                 ejectment as a remedy for Pltfs. (lmp)

 

11/30/98 487     Defts' Joint Post-Trial MEMORANDUM in opposition to

                 ejectment as a remedy for Pltfs. (lmp)

 

12/7/98  488     LETTER ORDER, granting Counties permission to file short

                 letter reply of no more than THREE pages to Pltfs' & USA's

                 post-ejectment hearing memoranda, to be filed & served by

                 12/10/98; set Pretrial Conference for 11:00 am on 12/21/98

                 in Syracuse; etc. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn

                 on 12/4/98) (lmp)

 

12/11/98 489     Letter by Hank Meshorer, Esq., for United States  in

                 furterh support of [486-1] post-hearing brief memorandum

                 (lmp)

 

12/14/98 490     REPLY by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY  in

                 opposition to [484-1] support memorandum filed by Pltfs.

                 (lmp)

 

12/21/98 --      Pre-trial conference  held (lmp)

 

12/21/98 491     Minute entry: PT Conf. - Judge McCurn reviews status of

                 case & outstanding issues/decisions; Atty. Gold advises

                 that Atty. Gajarsa has failed to turn over files & requests

                 permission to renew motion - granted; set Motion Filing

                 deadline to 1/20/99 w/general return date, but to be taken

                 on submit; Judge McCurn directs Pltfs. to file briefs in

                 response to NYS 11th Amd. argument within 30 days; attys.

                 advise as to status of settlement negotiations; Court meets

                 in chambers w/parties to discuss specifics; set Status

                 Report deadline to 1/20/99 for parties to report as to

                 settlement negotiations.  APP:  Raymond Heslin & Martin

                 Gold for Cayuga Ind. w/Reps. Chief Vernon Isaac, Bernadette

                 Hill, Sharon LeRoy, Anita Thompson, Chester Isaac, Gary

                 Wheeler, Lena Pierce, Inez Jimerson & Clinton Halftown;

                 Glenn Feldman for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe w/Rep. Ellis Enyart;

                 Hank Meshorer for USA w/Rep. Heather Sibbison; Daniel Moore

                 & Brian Laudadio for Class & Counties w/Reps. Ralph

                 Standbrook & Ray Lockwood for Cayuga & Dennis Aloia &

                 Richard Swinehart for Seneca; David Roberts & Heather

                 Wollowitz for NYS w/Reps. Judith Hard, Patrick Kehoe & Jan

                 Farr; Theodore Duver for NYS Elec. & Gas w/Rep. Charles

                 Ducar; Gus Coldebellar for Miller Brewing & Class w/Rep. H.

                 Dean Heberling, Jr.; Court Jodi Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 12/22/98]

 

1/12/99  492     MOTION by Miller Brewing Co. for Modification of Pltfs'

                 Notice of Pendency as it Affects Village of Waterloo

                 w/attached exhibits. Motion returnable before Judge/Mag.

                 Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

1/12/99  493     AFFIDAVIT by Gus P. Coldebella, Esq., for Miller Brewing

                 Co. & Deft. class Re: [492-1] motion for Modification of

                 Pltfs' Notice of Pendency as it Affects Village of Waterloo

                 (lmp)

 

1/12/99  607     Scheduling Notice: Letter from AAG Roberts confirming

                 amended briefing schedule: reset Motion in Limine Filing

                 deadline to 11/23/99; opposition papers Deadline 9 AM on

                 12/3/99. (lmp) [Entry date 11/16/99]

 

1/19/99  494     LETTER ORDER, Response to Motion set to 1/29/99 for

                 [492-1] motion for Modification of Pltfs' Notice of

                 Pendency as it Affects Village of Waterloo; [492-1] motion

                 for of Pltfs' Notice of Pendency as it Affects Village of

                 Waterloo submitted; if court finds oral argument necessary,

                 it will inform counsel & set date for same. (signed by

                 Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 1/14/99) (lmp)

 

1/19/99  675     OBJECTIONS by United States in opposition to NYS Defts'

                 Supplemental Witness List. (lmp) [Entry date 01/20/00]

 

1/20/99  --      WITHDRAWAL of [426-1] motion 1-to substitute Gold, Farrell

                 & Markes as attys., 2-directing prior attys. to deliver all

                 papers, records, etc., 3-for extension of time to review

                 records & 4-striking Frank Bonamie as a Pltf., determining

                 Council of chiefs has sole authority to act - partial

                 ruling as to Gold Law Firm & attys. to file new papers

                 renewing portion re file. (per CLR) (lmp)

 

1/22/99  495     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in

                 opposition to Dismissal of Deft. State Officials based on

                 11th Amd. immunity. (lmp)

 

1/22/99  496     RESPONSE by United States in opposition to NYS Motion to

                 Dismiss. (lmp)

 

1/22/99  497     MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation for an Order directing Hon.

                 Arthur J. Gajarsa, etc., to deliver all files, etc., to

                 Gold, Farrell & Marks w/attached Affidavits of Sharon

                 LeRoy, Secretary of Cayuga Indian Nation & Martin R. Gold,

                 Esq. & exhibits; Motion returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge:

                 McCurn (lmp)

 

1/22/99  498     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation  in support of [497-1]

                 motion for an Order directing Hon. Arthur J. Gajarsa, etc.,

                 to deliver all files, etc., to Gold, Farrell & Marks (lmp)

 

1/25/99  499     LETTER ORDER, set Pretrial/Status Conference for 2:00 pm

                 on 2/4/99in Syracuse, NY regarding status of settlement

                 negotiations. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 1/25/99) (lmp)

 

1/26/99  500     LETTER ORDER, Response to Motion set to 2/23/99 for

                 [497-1] motion for an Order directing Hon. Arthur J.

                 Gajarsa, etc., to deliver all files, etc., to Gold, Farrell

                 & Marks. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 1/26/99) (lmp)

 

1/27/99  501     AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE  Re: [497-1] motion for an Order

                 directing Hon. Arthur J. Gajarsa, etc., to deliver all

                 files, etc., to Gold, Farrell & Marks, [498-1] support

                 memorandum, served by mail to James M. Reilly, Esq., on

                 1/26/99. (lmp)

 

1/28/99  502     RESPONSE/Letter from Atty. William L. Dorr for County of

                 Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY to [497-1] motion for an

                 Order directing Hon. Arthur J. Gajarsa, etc., to deliver

                 all files, etc., to Gold, Farrell & Marks, stating they

                 take no position on this motion. (lmp) [Entry date 01/29/99]

 

1/28/99  503     AFFIDAVIT by William L. Dorr, Esq., for County of Cayuga,

                 NY & Seneca County, NY in support of Miller Brewing Co.'s

                 [492-1] motion for Modification of Pltfs' Notice of

                 Pendency as it Affects Village of Waterloo (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/29/99]

 

1/29/99  504     AFFIDAVIT by Raymond J. Heslin, Esq., for Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe, Cayuga Indian Nation in opposition to Miller's

                 [492-1] motion for Modification of Pltfs' Notice of

                 Pendency as it Affects Village of Waterloo (lmp)

 

2/2/99   505     RESPONSE by Miller Brewing Co. to [497-1] motion for an

                 Order directing Hon. Arthur J. Gajarsa, etc., to deliver

                 all files, etc., to Gold, Farrell & Marks stating Miller

                 takes no position as to same. (lmp)

 

2/4/99   --      Pre-trial conference  held (lmp) [Entry date 02/05/99]

 

2/4/99   506     Minute entry: PT Conf. - all counsel agree mediation should

                 be tried again; by 2/11/99 all counsel to submit

                 (confidentially) to court names of 1 or 2 proposed

                 mediators & if possible CVs, resumes or brief bio. sketches

                 of same; on 2/12/99 court will FAX to counsel list of names

                 of all proposed mediators; parties have 30 days until

                 3/4/99 to agree to a mediator; court will not stay the

                 proceedings now or during this mediation process; court

                 sets month of 8/99 for trial on damages.  APP: Martin Gold

                 for Cayuga Indian Nation; Glenn Feldman for Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe; Hank Meshorer for USA; William Dorr & Brian Laudadio

                 for Counties; David Roberts for NYS; Judith Hard, Deputy

                 Counsel for Gov. Pataki; Patrick Kehoe from Gov's Ofc.;

                 Theodore Duver for NYS Elec & Gas; Gus Coldebella for

                 Miller Brewing & Deft. Class; Court Reporter/ECRO: None

                 (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 02/05/99]

 

2/16/99  507     STATUS REPORT/letter from AAG Roberts for NYS Defts. dtd

                 2/10/99 as to status of appeals in WDNY cases. (lmp)

 

3/18/99  508     REQUEST by Atty. Reilly dtd 3/8/99 and ORDER, set Status

                 Report deadline to 4/7/99 for attys. to report regarding

                 resolving the issue of Atty. Gajarsa's retaining lien, etc.

                  (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 3/17/99) (lmp)

 

3/23/99  509     ORDER, Appointing Eric E. Van Loon as Neutral Settlement

                 Master to facilitate settlement of this case, etc.;

                 settlement process shall proceed simultaneously

                 w/litigation of claims assserted in this action & nothing

                 in this Order shall delay or otherwise affect the schedule

                 for litigation of this action unless the Court so directs.

                 (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 3/22/99) (lmp)

 

3/23/99  510     ORDER, in accordance w/Order [509-1] dtd 3/22/99, court

                 hereby directs Clerk's Ofc. to file curriculum vitae of

                 Eric E. Van Loon (CV is attached to Order). (signed by

                 Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 3/22/99) (lmp)

 

3/30/99  511     STIPULATION and ORDER granting [497-1] motion for an Order

                 directing Hon. Arthur J. Gajarsa, etc., to deliver all

                 files, etc., to Gold, Farrell & Marks, vacating retaining

                 lien, granting a charging lien over proceeds to be realized

                 by The Nation, as set forth herein, etc. (signed by Senior

                 Judge Neal P. McCurn on 3/30/99) (lmp)

 

4/15/99  512     ORDER,  set Telephone Status Conference for 11:00 a.m. on

                 4/23/99 at which time the parties should be prepared to

                 discuss their respective positions as to how to proceed

                 with this litigation .  DENIED defts' motion  in limine

                 insofar as it seeks to limit the Cayugas' recovery of

                 monetary damages to the fair market value at the time of

                 the "takings." Similarly, the defendants'motion in limine

                 to preclude the Cayugas from recovering any prejudgment

                 interest is DENIED. That aspect of the defts' motion in

                 limine which attempts to preclude the Cayugas from seeking

                 the remedy of ejectment is still pending and will be the

                 subject of a forthcoming decision. ( signed by Senior Judge

                 Neal P. McCurn on 4/15/99) (sam)

 

4/21/99  --      Status conference  held (lmp)

 

4/21/99  513     Minute entry:  Tel. Conf. - set Pretrial Conference for

                 11:00 am on  6/4/99in Syracuse; within 10 days, court will

                 issue pretrial order as to upcoming trial on damages;

                 expert reports, etc., to be filed by 7/15/99; all

                 Discovery, including depositions, must be completed by

                 8/13/99; court will set trial date in early September

                 1999.  APP:  Martin Gold for Cayuga Ind.; Glenn Feldman &

                 Sara Works for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank Meshorer for USA;

                 William Dorr, Daniel Moore & Brian Laudadio for Class &

                 Counties; David Roberts & Henry DeCotis for NYS; Theodore

                 Duver for NYS Elec. & Gas; Anthony Feeherry & Andrea

                 Studley for Miller Brewing & Deft. Class; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: None (LC - CLR) (lmp)

 

4/30/99  514     MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER denying as  moot [492-1]

                 Miller's motion for Modification of Pltfs' Notice of

                 Pendency as it Affects Village of Waterloo; because court

                 has denied Miller's motion to modify, it likewise denies

                 all related relief sought by Miller and the Counties; court

                 strongly urges parties, w/o further court intervention &

                 prior to September trial date, to resolve the issue of

                 whether the Village of Waterloo lies within the claim area

                 which is the subject of this action. (signed by Senior

                 Judge Neal P. McCurn on 4/29/99) (lmp)

 

5/3/99   515     PRETRIAL ORDER Governing Experts filed, Trial Deadline as to

                 damage phase of this litigation set for 11:00 AM on 9/8/99;

                 Trial location: Syracuse; by 7/15/99 parties shall file

                 w/court at Syracuse, NY & serve on opposing counsel: 1) list

                 of witnesses which each party intends to call accompanied by

                 a short narrative statement of expected testimony & 2)

                 w/respect to witness who is retained or specifically

                 employed to provide expert testimony, etc., a curriculum

                 vitate shall be filed & served, as well as a copy of

                 expert's written report, etc. (Signed by Senior Judge Neal

                 P. McCurn on 5/3/99) (lmp) [Edit date 05/03/99]

 

5/28/99  516     LETTER ORDER reminding attys. of conf. on 6/4/99 concerning

                 evidence to be proffered at damages trial; directing

                 written submissions to be submitted promptly prior to conf.;

                  extending "goal" to 6/18/99 & Court will expect a report

                 from Settlement Master; etc. (signed by Senior Judge Neal

                 P. McCurn on 5/27/99) (lmp)

 

6/4/99   517     MOTION by Miller Brewing Co., individually & as

                 representative of Deft. Class of landowners to De-Certify

                 Deft. Class, including memorandum of law. Motion

                 returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

6/4/99   518     MEMORANDUM by Miller Brewing Co., individually & as

                 representative of Deft. class of landowners in support of

                 Defts' right to Jury Trial. (lmp)

 

6/4/99   519     Minute entry: PT Conf. - Court discusses status of

                 settlement negotiations & trial matters, & rules as

                 follows: 1) set Jury Trial for 9/8/99, 2) Motion by Govt.

                 or Plts. for separate trial of State & Defts, & to hold

                 State both jointly & severally for money damages to be

                 filed, reset Motion Filing deadline to 6/9/99 w/motion

                 returnable 7/8/99 at 2 PM & opposition papers filed by

                 6/23/99, 3) briefing is stayed & motion to decertify class

                 held pending ruling on above, 4) expert reports to be filed

                 & exchanged by 7/15/99 & depositions to be held promptly

                 thereafter, 5) as to Pltfs' request to change trial site

                 from Syracuse to Albany, AAG Roberts to report whether

                 State would oppose same, set Status Report deadline to

                 6/8/99, if State opposes, Pltfs. may file motion re same

                 by 6/18/99, returnable 7/8/99 w/opposition papers to be

                 filed by 6/30/99,  & if State does not oppose same, court

                 will take matter under consideration & promptly advise

                 parties whether request will be granted; in addition, if

                 motions for separate trial & joint & several liability of

                 State are denied, court will afford attys. for other

                 parties opportunity to respond as to motion to change place

                 of trial, 6) any other Motions to be filed by 6/18/99,

                 returnable 7/8/99 w/opposition papers due 6/30/99 & 7)

                 Court denied motion for ejectment in all respects

                 w/Memorandum-Decision & Order forthcoming.  APP:  Raymond

                 Heslin & Martin Gold for Cayuga Ind.; Glenn Feldman for

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank Meshorer & William Pease for USA;

                 William Dorr for Counties; David Roberts & Henry Decotis

                 for NYS & Patrick Kehoe for Gov's Ofc.; Theodore Duver for

                 NYS Elec. & Gas; Anthony Feehery & Andrea Studley for

                 Miller Brewing & Deft. Class; Court Reporter: K. Crewell

                 (LC - CLR). (lmp) [Entry date 06/09/99]

 

6/9/99   520     MOTION by United States 1-to find Deft. NYS jointly &

                 severally liable for all monetary damages & 2-for separate,

                 subsequent trials for all non-state Defts. w/attached

                 Declaration of Hank Meshorer, Esq., Hearing set for 2:00 pm

                 on 7/8/99 in Syracuse, NY, Response Deadline 6/23/99;

                 Motion returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

6/9/99   521     MEMORANDUM by United States  in support of [520-1] motion

                 1-to find Deft. NYS jointly & severally liable for all

                 monetary damages & 2-for separate, subsequent trials for

                 all non-state Defts. (lmp)

 

6/10/99  522     STATUS REPORT by AAG Roberts dtd 6/7/99 advising NYS does

                 not consent to request to transfer trial to Albany. (lmp)

 

6/10/99  523     STATUS REPORT by Atty. Dorr for Defts. County of Cayuga,

                 NY, Seneca County, NY stating Counties object to any

                 transfer of venue for trial on damages & rely on NYS

                 arguments. (lmp)

 

6/21/99  524     MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in

                 Limine estopping NYS from denying or otherwise challenging

                 fact that Cayuga Nation was inadequately compensated for

                 land w/attached Declaration of Glenn M. Feldman, Esq. &

                 Cert/svc., Hearing set for 7/8/99 in Syracuse, NY, Response

                 Deadline 6/24/99; Motion returnable before Judge/Mag.

                 Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

6/21/99  525     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe  in

                 support of [524-1] motion in Limine estopping NYS from

                 denying or otherwise challenging fact that Cayuga Nation

                 was inadequately compensated for land (lmp)

 

6/21/99  526     MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe to

                 Change Venue for Trial to SDNY w/attached Affidavit of

                 Martin R. Gold, Esq. & exhibits, Hearing set for 7/8/99 in

                 Syracuse, Response Deadline 6/24/99; Motion returnable

                 before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

6/21/99  527     EXHIBIT A in support of Affidavit of Martin R. Gold, Esq.,

                 [526-1] motion to Change Venue for Trial to SDNY (lmp)

 

6/21/99  528     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe  in

                 support of [526-1] motion to Change Venue for Trial to SDNY

                 (lmp)

 

6/24/99  529     LETTER RESPONSE by William L. Dorr, Esq., for County of

                 Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY to [520-1] motion 1-to find

                 Deft. NYS jointly & severally liable for all monetary

                 damages & 2-for separate, subsequent trials for all

                 non-state Defts. (lmp) [Edit date 06/24/99]

 

6/24/99  530     LETTER RESPONSE by Gus P. Coldebella, Esq., for Miller

                 Brewing Co. to [520-1] motion 1-to find Deft. NYS jointly &

                 severally liable for all monetary damages & 2-for separate,

                 trials for all non-state Defts. (lmp)

 

6/30/99  531     MEMORANDUM by County of Cayuga, NY, & Seneca County, NY  in

                 opposition to [526-1] motion to Change Venue for Trial to

                 SDNY (lmp)

 

6/30/99  532     MEMORANDUM by County of Cayuga, NY, & Seneca County, NY  in

                 opposition to [524-1] motion in Limine estopping NYS from

                 denying or otherwise challenging fact that Cayuga Nation

                 was inadequately compensated for land (lmp)

 

7/1/99   533     MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER, as to NYS [424-1] motion in

                 Limine, court finds that NYS 11th Amd. immunity is not

                 compromised given presence of USA as Pltf-intervenor;

                 therefore, court DENIES NYS motion to dismiss Cayugas'

                 claims as against State agencies; by the same token, as set

                 forth herein, to the extent that there is proof at upcoming

                 trial on damages that Cayugas are raising new claims or

                 issues, 11th Amd. may be implicated; court GRANTS Defts'

                 {421-1] motion to Limit Pltfs' Remedies at Trial, seeking

                 to preclude ejectment as a remedy; in light of this

                 holding, because that is the only relief which Cayugas are

                 seeking against individual State Defts., court hereby

                 dismisses the Cayugas & USA claims against those particular

                 Defts. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 6/30/99)

                 Date Entered: 7/1/99 (lmp)

 

7/1/99   534     RESPONSE by Miller Brewing Co.  to [526-1] motion to Change

                 Venue for Trial to SDNY (lmp)

 

7/1/99   535     AFFIRMATION of David B. Roberts, Esq.,  for NYS Defts. in

                 opposition to [524-1] motion in Limine estopping NYS from

                 denying or otherwise challenging fact that Cayuga Nation

                 was inadequately compensated for land (lmp)

 

7/1/99   536     MEMORANDUM by NYS Dept. of Health, et al., in opposition to

                 [524-1] motion in Limine estopping NYS from denying or

                 otherwise challenging fact that Cayuga Nation was

                 inadequately compensated for land (lmp)

 

7/1/99   537     AFFIRMATION by Christopher W. Hall, Esq., for NYS Dept. of

                 Health, et al., in opposition to  [526-1] motion to Change

                 Venue for Trial to SDNY (lmp)

 

7/1/99   538     MEMORANDUM by NYS Dept. of Health, et al., in opposition to

                 [526-1] motion to Change Venue for Trial to SDNY (lmp)

 

7/8/99   539     Minute entry:  denying [526-1] motion to Change Venue for

                 Trial to SDNY, denying [524-1] motion in Limine estopping

                 NYS from denying or otherwise challenging fact that Cayuga

                 Nation was inadequately compensated for land, [520-1]

                 motion 1-to find Deft. NYS jointly & severally liable for

                 all monetary damages & 2-for separate, subsequent trials

                 for non-state Defts. - RESERVED; PT CONF. - Judge McCurn

                 reviews status of mediation w/attys., attys. request

                 extension of deadlines - granted, 30 day extension of all

                 deadlines, Court to issue order, set further Pretrial

                 Conf. for 1:00 pm on 8/6/99 in Syracuse.  APP: Raymond

                 Heslin & Martin Gold for Cayuga Ind.; Glenn M. Feldman for

                 Seneca-Cayuga; Hank Meshorer for USA; William Dorr for

                 Counties; Howard Zwickel, Christoperh Hall & Henry DeCotis

                 for NYS; Gus Coldebella & Andrea Studley for Miller Brewing

                 & Deft. Class; PT Conf. - Judith Hard for NYS Govr. Ofc.;

                 Heather Sibbison & David Moran for USA; Court Reporter:

                 Jill Hammer (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 07/09/99]

 

7/12/99  540     ORDER, court grants an extension of all previously ordered

                 filing dates; by 8/16/99 parties shall file w/Court at

                 SYRACUSE, NY & serve opposing counsel w/witness lists,

                 curriculum vitae & expert reports, etc.; reset Discovery

                 deadline to 9/15/99; reset Jury Trial for 10:00 am on

                 10/4/99 in Syracuse, NY; those currently involved in

                 ongoing settlement process are advised that that process

                 continues to be confidential, as set forth in paragraph 7

                 of Order agreed to by parties & signed by court on 3/22/99.

                 (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 7/9/99) Date

                 Entered: 7/12/99 (lmp)

 

7/16/99  541     Mail returned undeliverable (Attempted, Not Known).  Sent

                 to notice only Eric E. Van Loon [533-1] order RE: Doc. #:

                 [533-1] Address sent 73 Tremont Street, Boston, MA

                 02108-4101. (sam) [Entry date 07/20/99]

 

8/3/99   542     LETTER ORDER, reset Pretrial Conference for 11:00 am on

                 8/6/99 in Syracuse, NY. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P.

                 McCurn on 8/3/99) (lmp)

 

8/5/99   543     NOTICE of Change of Firm Name by Gold, Farrell & Marks to

                 Rubin Baum Levin Constant & Friedman for Pltf. Cayuga

                 Indian Nation (lmp)

 

8/6/99   --      Pre-trial conference  held (lmp)

 

8/6/99   544     Minute entry: PT Conf. - Judge McCurn meets in chambers

                 w/Special Master Eric Van Loon to discuss status of

                 settlement negotiations; w/all attys., Judge McCurn

                 discusses status of settlement negotiations.  APP:  Martin

                 Gold for Cayuga Ind.; Glenn Feldman for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe;

                  Hank Meshorer, William Pease, Heather Sibbison & David

                 Moran for USA; William Dorr for Counties; David Roberts for

                 NYS; Patrick Kehoe & Henry DeCotis for Govr's Ofc.; Gus

                 Coldebella & Andrea Studley for Miller Brewing & Deft.

                 Class; Special Master Eric Van Loon; Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 None (LC-CLR) (lmp)

 

8/9/99   545     ORDER, by 9/15/99 parties to file & serve witness & expert

                 witness lists; reset Discovery deadline to 11/1/99;

                 reset Jury Trial for 10:00 am on 12/2/99 in Syracuse, NY;

                 settlement process continues to be confidential as set

                 forth in 3/22/99 Order. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P.

                 McCurn on 8/6/99) (lmp)

 

8/18/99  546     Letter to Leon Koziol, Esq. from Bill Murphy, dated

                 8/18/99. re: returning proposed Order to Show Cause and

                 Application for Intervention by Upstate Citizens for

                 Equality for failure to comply with rule 7.1 (must include

                 an affidavit); reasonable advance notice of the application

                 for Order to Show Cause must be given to the other parties;

                 documents should be filed in Syracuse. (rjb)

                 [Entry date 08/19/99]

 

8/23/99  547     Change of Address received.  Effective date: 9/1/99

                 from/for Glenn M. Feldman, Esq., atty. for Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe New Address: Mariscal Weeks Law Firm, 2901 N. Central

                 AVe., Suite 200, Phoeniz, AZ 85012; Old Address: O'Connor

                 Law Firm, 1 E. Cambelback Rd., Phoeniz, AZ 85012-1646. (lmp)

 

8/24/99  548     LETTER ORDER to Leon R. Koziol re Application for Order to

                 Show Cause, advising of pertinent Local Rules & SJ McCurn's

                 practices as to Order to Show Cause; set hearing on

                 application for OTSC for 11:00 am on 8/26/99 in Syracuse,

                 NY, in SJ McCurn's chambers; you are required to

                 personally notify the other parties by telephone or fax on

                 or before 2 PM on 8/23/99 so that they will have an

                 opportunity to appear & oppose your application, if they so

                 desire; parties are not required to respond in writing to

                 such application, but may opt to appear at the hearing &

                 object in person; once court hears your application &

                 considers opposition, if any, court will set an expedited

                 date for motion itself, if it grants same; Notification of

                 your application should be provided to ALL the parties

                 herein, not just those listed on your proposed Show Cause

                 Order. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 8/20/99)

                 (lmp)

 

8/26/99  549     Minute entry: Appl. for OTSC by Upstate Citizens - GRANTED;

                 after Court explains its motion practice procedures

                 particularly in regard to applications for OTSC, hears oral

                 argument & takes into consideration 8/25/99 letter from

                 Atty. Gold opposing same; Atty. Koziol to submit proposed

                 order directing that: 1) OTSC be served on all parties by 2

                 PM on 8/30/99, 2) movant's motion & supporting papers be

                 served & filed, set Motion Filing deadline to 2:00 PM on

                 9/2/99, 3) all response papers to be served & filed by 2

                 PM on 9/10/99, 4) oral argument set for 9/17/99 at 11 AM &

                 5) service of OTSC may be made by FAX & service & filing of

                 motion & response papers shall be made by first class mail

                 & FAX. APP: William Dorr for Counties; Leon Koziol & Ed

                 Morreall for Movant; Court Reporter: Michael O. McDaniel

                 (lmp)

 

8/26/99  550     Letter from Leon R. Koziol, Esq., forUpstate Citizens in

                 support of application for OTSC. (lmp) [Entry date 08/27/99]

 

8/26/99  551     Letter from  Martin R. Gold, Esq., for Cayuga Indian Nation

                 in opposition to [550-1] memorandum in support of

                 application for OTSC. (lmp) [Entry date 08/27/99]

 

8/26/99  552     ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE: by Upstate Citizens for Permission to

                 file Motion to Intervene by Upstate Citizens on expedited

                 basis w/proposed Answer in Intervention; Motion Hearing set

                 for 11:00 am on 9/17/99 in Syracuse, NY; Response Deadline

                 2:00 pm on 9/2/99; OTSC to be served on all parties by 2 pm

                 on 8/30/99 & service may be made by faqx, & service & filing

                 of motion & response papers shall be made by first class

                 mail & fax. (Signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 8/26/99) (lmp) [Entry date 08/27/99]

                 [Edit date 09/10/99]

 

8/26/99  553     MEMORANDUM by Upstate Citizens in support of [552-1] motion

                 to Intervene by Upstate Citizens (lmp) [Entry date 08/27/99]

 

8/26/99  554     AFFIDAVIT by Richard Emerson Tallcot for Upstate Citizens

                 w/exhibits in support of[552-1] motion to Intervene by

                 Upstate Citizens (lmp) [Entry date 08/27/99]

 

8/26/99  555     AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE by Upstate Citizens of [554-1]

                 affidavit, [553-1] support memorandum, [552-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Upstate Citizens (lmp) [Entry date 08/27/99]

 

8/31/99  556     Copy of Cayuga County Legislature Resolution No. 313-99

                 8/17/99 (certified). (lmp)

 

9/2/99   557     MOTION by Upstate Citizens for to Intervene  by Upstate

                 Citizens w/attached Affidavits of Leon R. Koziol, Esq. &

                 Richard Emerson Tallcot w/exhibits, Hearing set for 10:00

                 am on 9/17/99 in Syracuse, Response Deadline 9/3/99; Motion

                 returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

9/2/99   558     SUPPLEMENTAL MEMORANDUM by Upstate Citizens for  in support

                 of [557-1] motion to Intervene  by Upstate Citizens (lmp)

 

9/2/99   559     AFFIDAVIT by Upstate Citizens of [558-1] support

                 memorandum, [557-1] motion to Intervene by Upstate

                 Citizanes by first class mail on 9/2/99. (lmp)

 

9/2/99   560     Minute entry for 9/1/99:  Tel Conf. Mediator Van Loon re

                 status of case; at request of parties, set Pretrial

                 Telephone Conference for 2:00 pm on 9/2/99.  APP:  Eric

                 Van Loon, Mediator; Court Reporter/ECRO: None (LC-CLR) (lmp)

 

9/2/99   --      Pre-trial conference  held (lmp) [Entry date 09/03/99]

 

9/2/99   561     Minute entry: Tel Conf. - after discussion w/attys., court

                 rules as follows: 1) there will be separate trial as to

                 damages against NYS Defts., 2) court will essentially

                 follows Pltfs. Tribe & Nation's valuation theory & 3)

                 expert reports to be exchanged & filed by 9/15/99

                 (memorandum-decision & order will be issued); Mediator

                 VanLoon reports on status of mediation process & states

                 parties will not request further extension of process, will

                 continue to mediate & prepare for 12/2/99 trial.  APP:

                 Martin Gold for Cayuga Ind.; Glenn Feldman for

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank Meshorer for USA; William Dorr &

                 Brian Laudadio for Counties; David Roberts, Howard Zwickel,

                 Henry DeCotis & John Pickett for NYS; Theodore Duver for

                 NYS Elec & Gas; Anthony Feeherry & Andrea Studley for

                 Miller Brewing & Deft. Class; Eric VanLoon Mediator; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: K. Crewell (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 09/03/99]

 

9/10/99  562     TRANSCRIPT filed for date of 8/26/99 - appl. for OTSC by

                 Upstate Citizens before SJ McCurn. (lmp)

 

9/10/99  563     AFFIDAVIT by Thomas P. Stopyre, County Atty. for County of

                 Cayuga, NY in response to [557-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Upstate Citizens (lmp)

 

9/10/99  564     AFFIDAVIT by Raymond J. Heslin, Esq., for Cayuga Indian

                 Nation in opposition to [557-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Upstate Citizens (lmp)

 

9/10/99  565     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in

                 opposition to [557-1] motion to Intervene  by Upstate

                 Citizens (lmp)

 

9/10/99  566     Letter from William L. Dorr, Esq., for Seneca County,

                 stating no papers will be filed with respect to motion to

                 intervene. (lmp)

 

9/13/99  567     RESPONSE by Miller Brewing Co.  to [557-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Upstate Citizens (lmp)

                 [Edit date 09/13/99]

 

9/13/99  568     AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE by Vivian T. Janniello for Cayuga

                 Indian Nation Re: [565-1] opposition memorandum, [564-1]

                 affidavit (lmp)

 

9/13/99  569     DECLARATION by Hank Meshorer, Esq., for United States  Re:

                 [557-1] motion to Intervene by Upstate Citizens (lmp)

 

9/13/99  570     MEMORANDUM by United States  in opposition to [557-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Upstate Citizens (lmp)

 

9/13/99  571     LETTER from AAG Roberts dtd 9/8/99 stating NYS Defts. will

                 be submitting no papers in response to [557-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Upstate Citizens (lmp)

 

9/15/99  572     Witness list by Cayuga Indian Nation (lmp)

 

9/15/99  573     Expert Report of Robert W. Venables, Ph.D., submitted by

                 Cayuga Indian Nation. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  574     Witness list by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe (lmp)

 

9/15/99  575     Expert Report of Elisabeth Tooker, Ph.D., submitted by

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  576     Expert Report of Peter Temin, Ph.D., submitted by

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  577     Pre-Trial Submission/Witness list by United States (lmp)

 

9/15/99  578     Biographical Sketch of Kevin Gover, Asst. Secretary -

                 Indian Affairs, Dept. of Interior, submitted by USA. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  579     Final Draft Report 9/14/99 of Arvel M. Hale, submitted by

                 USA. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  580     Pretrial Submission/Witness list by County of Cayuga, NY,

                 Seneca County, NY (lmp)

 

9/15/99  581     Appraisal & Evaluation of Properties Located in Cayuga &

                 Seneca Counties by John F. Bouck, Appraiser, submittedby

                 Cayuga & Seneca Counties. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  582     NYS Defts' Witness list (lmp)

 

9/15/99  583     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Ph.D., Volume One:

                 Opinion Report, submitted by NYS Defts. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  584     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Ph.D., Volume Two:

                 Support Documents 2A (Tabs 1-21), submitted by NYS Defts.

                 (lmp)

 

9/15/99  585     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Ph.D., Volume Two:

                 Supporting Documents 2B (Tabs 22-34), submitted by NYS

                 Defts. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  586     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Ph.D., Volume Two:

                 Supporting Documents 2C (Tab 35) Part A (Pages 1-268),

                 submitted by NYS Defts. (lmp) [Edit date 09/15/99]

 

9/15/99  587     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Ph.D., Volume Two:

                 Supporting Documents 2C (Tab 35) Part B (Pages 269-498),

                 submitted by NYS Defts. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  588     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Ph.D., Volume Two:

                 Supporting Documents 2D (Tabs 36-66), submitted by NYS

                 Defts. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  589     Valuation & Consulting Report (Volume I) of The Dorchester

                 Group, LLC, submitted by NYS Defts._ (lmp)

 

9/15/99  590     Valuation & Consulting Report (Volume II) of The Dorchester

                 Group, LLC, submitted by NYS Defts. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  591     Valuation & Consulting Report (Volume III) of The

                 Dorchester Group, LLC, submitted by NYS Defts. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  592     Expert Report of Dr. Scott W. Anderson submitted by NYS

                 Defts. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  593     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Ph.D., Supplementary

                 Documents, submitted by NYS Defts. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  594     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Ph.C., Volume Two:

                 Supporting Documents 2E (Tabs 67-93), submitted by NYS

                 Defts. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  595     Expert Report of John Havemeyer Volume I, submitted by

                 Cayuga Indian Nation. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  596     Expert Report of John Havemeyer Volume II, submitted by

                 Cayuga Indian Nation. (lmp)

 

9/15/99  597     AFFIiRMATION by David B. Roberts, AAG for NYS Defts. in

                 opposition to [520-1] motion 1-to find Deft. NYS jointly &

                 severally liable for all monetary damages & 2-for separate,

                 subsequent trials for all non-state Defts. [Document

                 originally filed 6/24/99, but misplaced before it could be

                 docketed.] (lmp) [Edit date 09/15/99]

 

9/15/99  598     MEMORANDUM by NYS Defts. in opposition to [520-1] motion

                 1-to find Deft. NYS jointly & severally liable for all

                 monetary damages & 2-for separate, subsequent trials for

                 all non-state Defts. [Document originally filed 6/24/99,

                 but misplaced before it could be docketed.] (lmp)

 

9/16/99  599     LETTER ORDER, due to current storm conditions, Motion

                 Hearing reset for 11:00 am on 9/22/99 in Syracuse, NY re:

                 [557-1] motion to Intervene by Upstate Citizens (signed by

                 Judge Neal P. McCurn on 9/16/99) (lmp)

 

9/20/99  600     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/8/99 (lmp)

 

9/22/99  601     Minute entry:  denying [557-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Upstate Citizens; PT Conf. w/attys. only - by 10/6/99

                 attys. to submit to SJ McCurn proposed written questions

                 for prospective jurors, not to be filed; Court will issue

                 PT Order setting deadlines for motions in limine, etc.;

                 attys. to depose proposed expert witnesses only; County

                 will not participate in trial; attys. to keep court advised

                 as to status of settlement negotiations.  APP:  Raymond

                 Heslin for Cayuga Ind. & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank Meshorer

                 for USA; Daniel Moore for Counties; Davids Roberts for NYS;

                 Gus Coldebella & Andrea Studley for Miller Brewing & Class;

                 Leon Koziol & Ed Morreall for Upstate Citizens; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: K. Crewell (LC-CLR) (lmp)

 

9/24/99  602     Letter from Atty. Koziol for Upstate Citizens dtd 9/23/99

                 re intervention. (lmp)

 

10/1/99  603     Minute entry: Tel Conf. - court ordered that Deft. Counties

                 will not be allowed to participate in upcoming depositions,

                 although Counties may have an observer if State deposes

                 Counties' expert; likewise, any other party has right to

                 attend upcoming depositions which are being conducted by

                 Pltfs., including USA & NYS, but those parties also will

                 not be allowed to participate; non-participating parties

                 will not be bound by these depositions & will not be

                 precluded from taking future depositions of same witnesses

                 at a later date if need be.  APP:  Raymond Heslin for

                 Nation & Tribe; Hank Meshorer for USA; William Dorr for

                 Counties; David Roberts for NYS Defts.; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: None (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 10/04/99]

 

10/7/99  604     Minute entry: Tel. Conf. re expert depositions, scheduling

                 & depositions of certain NYS identified non-expert

                 witnesses - Court rules witness Kozlowski can be deposed

                 but declines to order other NYS identified non-expert

                 witnesses deposed at this time; if said witnesses proffer

                 expert testimony at trial, Court will preclude same or

                 allow deposition at that time by trial continuance;

                 discussion regarding ability of parties to meet trial

                 deadlines in connection w/motion in limine, etc.  APP:

                 Raymond Heslin for Cayuga Ind. & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank

                 Meshorer for USA; David Roberts for NYS Defts.; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: None (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 10/08/99]

 

10/8/99  605     MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER, USA's [520-1] motion 1-to

                 find Deft. NYS jointly & severally liable for all monetary

                 damages - DENIED & 2-for separate, subsequent trials for

                 all non-state Defts. - granted; denying [517-1] motion to

                 De-Certify Class; court has decided that a single trial

                 against NYS as the sole Deft. is the only practical way to

                 proceed here; at the same time, however, although the court

                 believes such concerns to be unfounded, it is acutely aware

                 of non-state Defts' concerns as to potential preclusive

                 effect such a trial could have on future, subsequent trials

                 against those Defts.; as it has since the possibility of a

                 separate trial against NYS first arose, court stresses that

                 non-State Defts. which are not participating in upcoming

                 trial, are not bound in any way, such as through

                 application of collateral estoppel or res judicata by any

                 determination made in the State's damage trial. (signed by

                 Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 10/8/99) Date Entered:

                 10/8/99 (lmp)

 

10/25/99 606     PRETRIAL ORDER filed, Parties shall file orig. & 2 copies

                 of any motions in limine; Motion Filing Deadline 11/22/99;

                 response papers to be filed by 11/29/99; by 12/27/99

                 parties to file orig. & 2 copies of special requests for

                 voir dire, list of exhibits, identification of portion or

                 portions of depositions to be offered at trial (orig. & 2

                 copies of such portion/portions to be filed w/court but

                 need not be served on opposing counsel) & trial memorandum;

                 by 1/4/2000 parties shall file orig. & 3 copies of proposed

                 requests to charge & proposed special verdict questionnaire;

                  by 1/4/2000 parties shall jointly file orig. & 2 copies of

                 list of agreed upon exhibits to be offered at trial & orig.

                 & 2 copies of list of all exhibits to be offered by any

                 part the admission of which will be objected to pay a party;

                  all documents &/or papers intended as exhibits or to be

                 used during trial, etc., shall be assembled in binders

                 w/each document properly marked & orig. & copies of same to

                 be provided to court. Jury Trial Deadline 10:00 am on

                 1/4/00; Trial location: Syracuse. (Signed by Senior Judge

                 Neal P. McCurn on 10/21/99) (lmp)

 

11/22/99 608     MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in

                 Limine: 1) to exclude trial testimony of Prof. Alexander

                 von Gernet, 2) to exclude all evidence & testimony

                 concerning "additional consideration" received by Nation or

                 Tribe & 3) determining NYS may not be credited w/payment

                 made to Nation or Tride as to subject land & exclude same

                 at trial. Motion returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge:

                 McCurn (lmp) [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/22/99 609     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe  in

                 support of [608-1] motion in Limine: 1) to exclude trial

                 testimony of Prof. Alexander von Gernet, 2) to exclude all

                 evidence & testimony concerning "additional consideration"

                 received by Nation or Tribe & 3) determining NYS may not be

                 credited w/payment made to Nation or Tride as to subject

                 land & exclude same at trial (lmp) [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/22/99 610     MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe to

                 Amend [1-1] complaint, [45-1] intervenor complaint to add

                 NYS as Deft. & for partial summary judgment against NYS on

                 issue of liability. Motion returnable before Judge/Mag.

                 Judge: McCurn (lmp) [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/22/99 611     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe  in

                 support of [610-1] motion to Amend [1-1] complaint, [45-1]

                 intervenor complaint to add NYS as Deft. & for partial

                 summary judgment against NYS on issue of liability (lmp)

                 [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/22/99 612     MOTION by United States in Limine: 1) as to measure of

                 damages as to subject land, 2) reserving to Court all

                 issues of equity & law & leaving for jury only factual

                 questions of amount of damages, 3) declaring Deft. NYS

                 acted in bad faith & 4) to exclude testimony of Prof.

                 Alexander von Gernet. Motion returnable before Judge/Mag.

                 Judge: McCurn (lmp) [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/22/99 613     DECLARATION by Hank Meshorer for United States  Re: [612-1]

                 motion in Limine: 1) as to measure of damages as to subject

                 land, 2) reserving to Court all issues of equity & law &

                 leaving for jury only factual questions of amount of

                 damages, 3) declaring Deft. NYS acted in bad faith & 4) to

                 exclude testimony of Prof. Alexander von Gernet (lmp)

                 [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/22/99 614     MEMORANDUM by United States  in support of [612-1] motion

                 in Limine: 1) as to measure of damages as to subject land,

                 2) reserving to Court all issues of equity & law & leaving

                 for jury only factual questions of amount of damages, 3)

                 declaring Deft. NYS acted in bad faith & 4) to exclude

                 testimony of Prof. Alexander von Gernet w/attached

                 exhibits. (lmp) [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/23/99 615     MOTION by NYS Defts. in Limine: 1) precluding evidence at

                 trial of damages for mesne profits as to loss of use, etc.,

                 2) precluding expert appraisal or testimony which seeks to

                 include current market valuation in calculation of damages,

                 3) preventing expert testimony not formulated in accordance

                 w/appropriate standards & 4/15/99 Order, 4) striking

                 witnesses Patty Harjo Shinn, Hazel Wallace, Clint Halftown

                 Kevin Gover & limiting testimony of Bernadette Hill & Robert

                 Venables & 5) requiring Ptlfs. to apportion damages award

                 among all Cayuga tribes, etc. Motion returnable before

                 Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp) [Entry date 11/24/99]

                 [Edit date 01/13/00]

 

11/23/99 616     AFFIDAVIT of David B. Roberts, Esq., for Defts. w/attached

                 exhibits Re: [615-1] motion in Limine: 1) precluding

                 evidence at trial of damages for mesne profits as to loss

                 of use, etc., 2) precluding expert appraisal or testimonny

                 which seeks to include current market valut in calculation

                 of damages, 3) preventing expert testimony not formulated

                 in accordance w/appropriate standards & 4/15/99 Order, 4)

                 striking witnesses Patty Harjo Shinn, Hazel Wallace, Clint

                 Halftown & Kevin Gover & limiting testimony of Bernadette

                 Hill & Robert Venables & 5) requiring Ptlfs. to apportion

                 damages award among all Cayuga tribes, etc (lmp)

                 [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/23/99 617     MEMORANDUM by NYS in support of [615-1] motion in Limine:

                 1) precluding evidence at trial of damages for mesne

                 profits as to loss of use, etc., 2) precluding expert

                 appraisal or testimonny which seeks to include current

                 market valut in calculation of damages, 3) preventing

                 expert testimony not formulated in accordance w/appropriate

                 standards & 4/15/99 Order, 4) striking witnesses Patty

                 Harjo Shinn, Hazel Wallace, Clint Halftown & Kevin Gover &

                 limiting testimony of Bernadette Hill & Robert Venables &

                 5) requiring Ptlfs. to apportion damages award among all

                 Cayuga tribes, etc (lmp) [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/23/99 618     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 10/19/99 for deposition of

                 Arvel M. Hale, appraiser. (lmp) [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/23/99 619     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 10/20/99 for deposition of

                 John F. Havemeyer, real estate appraiser. (lmp)

                 [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

11/23/99 620     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 10/29/99 for EBT of Robert

                 William Venagles, Prof. (lmp) [Entry date 11/24/99]

 

12/2/99  621     AFFIDAVIT by Christopher W. Hall, Esq. for NYS-Mental

                 Hygiene, et al. Re: [608-1] motion in Limine: 1) to exclude

                 trial testimony of Prof. Alexander von Gernet, 2) to

                 exclude all evidence & testimony concerning "additional

                 consideration" received by Nation or Tribe & 3) determining

                 NYS may not be credited w/payment made to Nation or Tride

                 as to subject land & exclude same at trial (lmp)

                 [Entry date 12/03/99]

 

12/2/99  622     AFFIDAVIT by Alan C. Bauder for NYS-Mental Hygiene,et al.

                 Re: [608-1] motion in Limine: 1) to exclude trial testimony

                 of Prof. Alexander von Gernet, 2) to exclude all evidence &

                 testimony concerning "additional consideration" received by

                 Nation or Tribe & 3) determining NYS may not be credited

                 w/payment made to Nation or Tride as to subject land &

                 exclude same at trial (lmp) [Entry date 12/03/99]

 

12/2/99  623     MEMORANDUM by NYS-Mental Hygiene, et al., in opposition to

                 [608-1] motion in Limine: 1) to exclude trial testimony of

                 Prof. Alexander von Gernet, 2) to exclude all evidence &

                 testimony concerning "additional consideration" received by

                 Nation or Tribe & 3) determining NYS may not be credited

                 w/payment made to Nation or Tride as to subject land &

                 exclude same at trial (lmp) [Entry date 12/03/99]

 

12/2/99  624     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 11/3/99 of Deposition of

                 Alexander von Gernet. (lmp) [Entry date 12/03/99]

 

12/3/99  625     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in

                 opposition to [615-1] motion in Limine: 1) precluding

                 evidence at trial of damages for mesne profits as to loss

                 of use, etc., 2) precluding expert appraisal or testimonny

                 which seeks to include current market valut in calculation

                 of damages, 3) preventing expert testimony not formulated

                 in accordance w/appropriate standards & 4/15/99 Order, 4)

                 striking witnesses Patty Harjo Shinn, Hazel Wallace, Clint

                 Halftown & Kevin Gover & limiting testimony of Bernadette

                 Hill & Robert Venables & 5) requiring Ptlfs. to apportion

                 damages award among all Cayuga tribes, etc (lmp)

 

12/3/99  626     MEMORANDUM by United States in opposition to [615-1] motion

                 in Limine: 1) precluding evidence at trial of damages for

                 mesne profits as to loss of use, etc., 2) precluding expert

                 appraisal or testimonny which seeks to include current

                 market valut in calculation of damages, 3) preventing

                 expert testimony not formulated in accordance w/appropriate

                 standards & 4/15/99 Order, 4) striking witnesses Patty

                 Harjo Shinn, Hazel Wallace, Clint Halftown & Kevin Gover &

                 limiting testimony of Bernadette Hill & Robert Venables &

                 5) requiring Ptlfs. to apportion damages award among all

                 Cayuga tribes, etc (lmp)

 

12/14/99 627     RESPONSE by United States  in opposition to 12/9/99 NYS

                 Requests. (lmp)

 

12/14/99 628     MOTION by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe for Brian M. Mueller, Esq.

                 to Appear Pro Hac Vice w/attached petition. Motion

                 returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

12/16/99 629     ORDER granting [628-1] motion for Brian M. Mueller, Esq. to

                 Appear Pro Hac Vice (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn

                 on 12/15/99) [ORDER is attached to motion papers] (lmp)

 

12/20/99 630     Letter application by AAG Roberts dtd 12/9/99 (FAX)

                 requesting: 1) extende pretrial papers filing deadline to

                 12/28 or 29/99; 2) to designate 2 attys. to split opening &

                 closing arguments; 3) clarify number of preemptory

                 challenges, giving NYS same number as all Pltfs.; 4) to

                 submit to jury experts' complete reports w/all attachments;

                 5) to exclude expert testimony as to interest & measure of

                 rental value damages in 1999 dollars, etc., & 6) not to

                 allow supplemental expert reports, etc. (lmp)

 

12/20/99 631     RESPONSE by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe to

                 [630-1] NYS letter motion. (lmp)

 

12/20/99 632     LETTER ORDER as to NYS [630-1] letter application 1)

                 granting extension to file pretrial papers until 2 PM on

                 12/29 at Syracuse Clerk's Ofc.; 2) grants request to split

                 opening & closing statements between 2 attys.; 3) granting

                 5 preemptory challenges to Pltfs. jointly & 5 to NYS; 4)

                 denying request to submit expert reports to Jury w/all

                 exhibits & attachments; 5) proof as to interest to be

                 awarded, if any & as to present day value of amounts

                 awarded will not be received during jury trial, & depending

                 on proof & verdict, court will consider & determine whether

                 additional proof should be received for its determination

                 w/respect to these issues; 6) if USA expert Arvel Hale

                 submits supplemental report w/new findings & additional

                 opinions beyond orig. report, court will preclude same, but

                 if merely supplements by adding or correcting information,

                 etc., same will not be precluded, etc.; parties are further

                 advised that court will not grant continuance of jury trial

                 to allow further depositions of expert witnesses although

                 parties may conduct supplemental depositions as agreed upon

                 by parties at such time & place so as not to interfere

                 w/orderly progress of trial. (signed by Senior Judge Neal

                 P. McCurn on 12/15/99) (lmp)

 

12/20/99 633     Minute entry: Cayuga Ind. & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe - [608-1]

                 motionx in Limine: 1) to exclude trial testimony of Prof.

                 Alexander von Gernet - RESERVED, 2) to exclude all evidence

                 & testimony concerning "additional consideration" received

                 by Nation or Tribe - DENIED & 3) determining NYS may not be

                 credited w/payment made to Nation or Tride as to subject

                 land & exclude same at trial - RESERVED; granting [610-1]

                 motion to Amend [1-1] complaint, [45-1] intervenor

                 complaint to add NYS as Deft. & for partial summary

                 judgment against NYS on issue of liability, complaints are

                 deemed amended w/o filing of new amended complaint or

                 amended intervenor complaint; USA [612-1] motions in

                 Limine: 1) as to measure of damages as to subject land -

                 RESERVED, 2) to Court all issues of equity & law & leaving

                 for jury only factual questions of amount of damages -

                 RESERVED, 3) declaring Deft. NYS acted in bad faith -

                 DENIED & 4) to exclude testimony of Prof. Alexander von

                 Gernet - RESERVED; NYS Defts. [615-1] motions in Limine: 1)

                 precluding evidence at trial of damages for profits as to

                 loss of use, etc. - RESERVED, 2) precluding expert

                 appraisal or testimonny which seeks to include current

                 market valuation in calculation of damages - DENIED, 3)

                 preventing expert testimony not formulated in accordance

                 w/appropriate standards & 4/15/99 Order - RESERVED, 4)

                 striking witnesses Patty Harjo Shinn, Hazel Wallace, Clint

                 Halftown & Kevin Gover - GRANTED, & limiting testimony of

                 Bernadette Hill & Robert Venables - GRANTED, & requiring

                 Ptlfs. to apportion damages award among all tribes, etc -

                 DENIED w/o prejudice; decision on remaining motions to be

                 faxed to attys. by 5 PM on Wednesday; attys. advise in

                 pretrial submissions as to facts to be stipulated &/or

                 agreed upon.  APP:  Raymond Heslin & Martin gold for Cayuga

                 Ind.; Glenn Feldman & Brian Mueller for Seneca-Cayuga; Hank

                 Meshorer & Roger Martella for USA; David Roberts, Howard

                 Zwickel, John Picket, Christopher Hall & Vanessa Smith for

                 NYS; Court Reporter: Christi Macri (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 12/21/99]

 

12/23/99 634     ORDER granting [610-1] motion to Amend [1-1] complaint,

                 [45-1] intervenor complaint to add NYS as Deft. & for

                 partial summary judgment against NYS on issue of liability;

                 denying Pltfs' [608-1] motion in Limine: 1) to exclude

                 trial testimony of Prof. Alexander von Gernet, 2) to

                 exclude all evidence & testimony concerning "additional

                 consideration" received by Nation or Tribe & 3) determining

                 NYS may not be credited w/payment made to Nation or Tride

                 as to subject land & exclude same at trial; as to USA's

                 [612-1] motion in Limine: 1) as to measure of damages as to

                 subject land - denied, except granted insofar as it seeks

                 declaration that Pltfs. are entitled to proffer evidence as

                 to present-day value of subject property as "improved", 2)

                 reserving to Court all issues of equity & law & leaving for

                 jury only factual questions of amount of damages - denied,

                 3) declaring Deft. NYS acted in bad faith - denied & 4) to

                 exclude testimony of Prof. Alexander von Gernet - denied as

                 to qualification & granted in part & denied in part as to

                 relevancy; NYS Defts. [615-1] motion in Limine: 1)

                 precluding evidence at trial of damages for mesne profits

                 as to loss use, etc. - denied, 2) precluding expert

                 appraisal or testimony which seeks to include current

                 market valut in calculation of damages - denied, 3)

                 preventing expert testimony not formulated accordance

                 w/appropriate standards & 4/15/99 Order - denied, 4)

                 striking witnesses Patty Harjo Shinn, Hazel Wallace, Clint

                 Halftown & Kevin Gover - granted, & limiting testimony of

                 Bernadette Hill & Robert Venables - granted & 5) requiring

                 Ptlfs. to apportion damages award among all Cayuga tribes,

                 etc. - denied w/o prejudice; Court will conduct Daubert

                 hearing as to methodology which will be employed for

                 calculating damages at trial. (signed by Senior Judge Neal

                 P. McCurn on 12/23/99) Date Entered: 12/23/99 (lmp)

 

12/27/99 635     ORDER AMENDMENT,to Amend [634-1] order The court, having

                 found a typographical error in its Memorandum-Decision and

                 Order of December 23, 1999, in connection with the

                 above-entitled matter, hereby corrects page 30, line 14 of

                 said Memorandum-Decision and Order to read as follows:

                 PROPERTY AS "UNIMPROVED." ( signed by Senior Judge Neal P.

                 McCurn ) Date Entered: 12/27/99 (ljr) [Entry date 12/28/99]

 

12/29/99 636     NOTICE of Change of Attorney Firm Name by Cayuga Indian

                 Nation that Rubin Baum Law Firm is now RubinBaum LLP. (lmp)

 

12/29/99 637     Joint TRIAL BRIEF by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe (lmp)

 

12/29/99 638     AFFIDAVIT by Martin R. Gold, Esq., for Cayuga Indian Nation

                 Re: voir dire questions. (lmp)

 

12/29/99 639     Voir dire questions by Cayuga Indian Nation (lmp)

 

12/29/99 640     Exhibit list by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe

                 (lmp)

 

12/29/99 641     Voir dire questions by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe (lmp)

 

12/29/99 642     TRIAL BRIEF by United States (lmp)

 

12/29/99 643     DECLARATION of Hank Meshorer, Esq. for United States  Re:

                 [642-1] trial brief (lmp)

 

12/29/99 644     Voir dire questions by United States (lmp)

 

12/29/99 645     Exhibit list by United States (lmp)

 

12/29/99 646     TRIAL BRIEF by State of New York (lmp)

 

12/29/99 647     PRETRIAL SUBMISSIONS: Voir dire questions & Exhibit List by

                 State of New York (lmp)

 

12/29/99 648     TRANSCRIPT filed for deposition of Peter Temin on 10/22/99

                 (lmp)

 

12/30/99 649     LETTER ORDER, due to relatively complex & unique issues

                 presented by this land claim litigation, especially insofar

                 as the issue of property valuation is concerned, the court

                 has decided to retain the service of Harvey P. Jeffers,

                 CRE, MAI, SREA, to serve as the court's neutral technical

                 advisor as to the real estate appraisal issues, etc.,

                 w/attached curriculum vitae of Mr. Jeffers, 12/29/99 letter

                 (fax) from Mr. Jeffers to Court & 12/29/99 letter from

                 Court to Mr. Jeffers. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P.

                 McCurn on 12/29/99) (lmp)

 

12/30/99 650     Minute entry for 12/29/99: Tel. Conf. - Court advised

                 attys. of its intent to retain Harvey Jeffers as a

                 "technical advisor" to the court w/respect to valuation

                 issues, particularly methodology, which will be the subject

                 of upcoming Daubert hearings. Court proceeded in this

                 fashion pursuant to its inherent power to do so. Pltfs. &

                 Deft. State are responsible (50% - 50%) for Mr. Jeffers'

                 fees & reasonable expenses. Court to FAX letter retaining

                 Jeffers, along w/ his C.V. to counsel. If there is any

                 conflict, counsel are to advise the court. Mr. Jeffers will

                 not be actively participating in the hearing, but merely

                 will be serving in an advisory capacity to the court.

                 Insofar as the Daubert hearings are concerned, court

                 advised counsel that the C.V.s of their respective

                 witnesses may be entered into evidence, and that

                 non-testifying "expert" witnesses may be present in the

                 courtroom while other "experts" are testifying. Court

                 directed counsel to prepare a stipulated pre-trial

                 statement, setting forth the historical background, prior

                 court rulings, etc. of this litigation, which the court

                 will read to the jury, pre-trial. Court granted the parties

                 an extension until 1/6/00 to file their stipulated facts &

                 objections to exhibits, and until 1/14/00 to file requests

                 to charge and special verdict forms. U.S. advised the court

                 that it adopts the Pltf. Tribes' proposed pre-trial jury

                 instructions. APP:  Raymond Heslin & Martin Gold for Cayuga

                 Ind.; Glenn Feldman for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank Meshorer

                 & Roger Martella for USA; David Roberts for NYS; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: None (LC-CLR) (lmp)

 

1/4/00   651     NYS Defts' Proposed Opening Instructions to Jury, etc. (lmp)

 

1/4/00   652     BRIEF by Cayuga Indian Nation as to Whether NYS is entitled

                 to any credit for having acted in good faith is an

                 equitable consideration for Court & not a matter for the

                 Jury. (lmp)

 

1/4/00   653     Minute entry: DAUBERT HRG. - in chambers w/attys., Carter

                 Strickland, Esq. & Harvey P. Jeffers, Judge McCurn states

                 for record nature of retainer of Mr. Jeffers as Court's

                 impartial expert & history of communications in that regard;

                  as to Nation's questioning of his neutrality, Court finds

                 it unfounded; Court will conduct inquiry & permit attys. to

                 question Mr. Jeffers as to his qualifications, neutrality,

                 etc., & Atty. Strickland; Judge McCurn advises as to scope

                 of duties of Mr. Jeffers; as to Nation's objectionn to ex

                 parte communication between Court & Mr. Jeffers, Court

                 denies same; Harvey P. Jeffers is sworn & questioned by

                 Court, Atty. Mueller for Tribe, Atty. Gold for Nation &

                 AAGs Pickett & Roberts for NYS; AAG Roberts requests copies

                 of briefs filed w/Court be given to Mr. Jeffers; Atty.

                 Mueller objects - sustained; Atty. Mueller requests Court

                 disclose to attys. any detriminental information provided

                 by Mr. Jeffers - RESERVED; AAG Roberts advises NYS intends

                 to call witnesses to impeach Pltfs' experts; Judge McCurn

                 rules that only witnesses will be 3 experts; Judge McCurn

                 inquires if any party objects to Mr. Jeffers - Atty. Gold

                 for Nation reserves right to object & other parties state

                 no objection; AAG Roberts advises Court as to subpoena of

                 Havemeyer reports & Judge McCurn advises him to serve

                 Havemeyer, then parties can file any motions to quash

                 subpoena; there are no questions for Atty. Strickland; in

                 open court, Judge McCurn states purpose of hearing; AAG

                 Roberts renews objection to Hale's supplemental report;

                 Pltf. Nation's Witnesses:  John F. Havemeyer; Atty. Gold

                 moves to quash subpoena duces tecum served upon Mr.

                 Havemeyer - granted; AAG Roberts to re-serve Mr. Havemeyer

                 w/subpoena returnable 1/5/00 at 2 pm & Pltfs' attys. may

                 move to quash at that time w/argument in writing; court

                 adjourned to 9:30 am on 1/5/00.  APP: Martin Gold & Raymond

                 Heslin for Cayuga Nation; Brian Mueller for Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe; Hank Meshorer & Roger Martella for USA; David

                 Roberts, Howard Zwickel & John Pickett for NYS; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/05/00]

 

1/5/00   --      Deadline updated; reset Jury Trial for 10:00 am on 1/10/00

                 in Syracuse, NY (lmp)

 

1/5/00   654     Minute entry: DAUBERT HRG. (cont.) - Atty. Gold advises all

                 documents requested by NYS subpoena are produced except as

                 to Griffis Air Force Base because USA will not waive

                 confidentiality; Atty. Meshorer advises he does not have

                 authority to waive for USA; AAG Roberts states reasons why

                 report is necessary to defense case; Judge McCurn orders

                 report produced; Pltf. Nation's Witnesses:  John F.

                 Havemeyer (cont.); AAG Roberts requests extension of

                 deadline to file stipulation of facts & exhibits - granted

                 until 1/11/00; extension to submit copies of proposed trial

                 exhibits granted to 1/7/00; court adjourned to 9:30 am on

                 1/6/00.  APP:  Same & Brian Laudadio for Deft. Counties;

                 Court Reporter/ECRO: K. Crewell (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/06/00]

 

1/6/00   655     Minute entry:  DAUBERT HRG. (cont.) - Pltf. Nation's

                 Witnesses: John F. Havemeyer (cont.); USA Witnesses: Arvel

                 M. Hale; AAG Roberts objects to Hale's supplemental report;

                 Court will hear argument tomorrow; Atty. Mueller inquires

                 as to schedule for jury trial; court advises trial will not

                 start on 1/10/00, but will follow decision on this hearing;

                 court adjourned to 9:30 am on 1/7/99.  APP:  Same as 1/6/00;

                  Court Reporter/ECRO: K. Crewell (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/07/00]

 

1/7/00   656     Minute entry: DAUBERT HRG. (cont.) - AAG Roberts states

                 objections to Hale supplemental report - RESERVED; USA

                 Witnesses: Arvel M. Hale; court adjourned to 9:30 am on

                 1/10/00.  APP:  Same as 1/6/00; Court Reporter/ECRO: K.

                 Crewell (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 01/10/00]

 

1/10/00  657     Minute entry: DABUERT HRG. (cont.) - USA Witnesses:  Arvel

                 M. Hale (cont.); NYS Witnesses: John D. Dorchester, Jr.;

                 Court is adjourned until 9:30 am on 1/11/00.  APP:  Same;

                 Court Reporter/ECRO: Michael O. McDaniel (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/11/00]

 

1/11/00  658     TRANSCRIPT filed for Daubert Hearing before SJ McCurn on

                 1/4/00 in Syracuse, NY. (lmp)

 

1/11/00  659     MEMORANDUM by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Re Dorchester Testimony

                 of Havemeyer and Hale. (lmp)

 

1/11/00  660     MEMORANDUM by State of New York Defts. in opposition to

                 USA's Proffer of Annotations on Simeon Dewitt Survey Map as

                 Evidence. (lmp)

 

1/11/00  661     Minute entry:  DAUBERT HRG. (cont.) - NYS Defts. Witnesses:

                  John D. Dorchester, Jr. (cont.); in chambers w/attys.,

                 Atty. Gold advises Court as to newspaper article & objects

                 to NYS AAG's commentc as prejudicial to jury pool; AAG

                 Pickett responds; Judge McCurn directs attys. not to apeak

                 to news media any more & limits witness's testimony to

                 purpose of this hearing; Court is adjourned until 9:30 am

                 on 1/12/00.  APP:  Same, except Brian Laudadio is not

                 present; Court Reporter/ECRO: Michael O. McDaniel (LC-CLR)

                 (lmp) [Entry date 01/12/00]

 

1/11/00  662     Supplemental MOTION by United States in Limine to Exclude

                 Alexander von Gernet from Jury Trial. Motion returnable

                 before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp) [Entry date 01/12/00]

 

1/12/00  663     TRANSCRIPT filed of Daubert hearing for dates of 1/5, 6 &

                 7/00 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm)

                 [Edit date 01/26/00]

 

1/12/00  664     LEGAL MEMORANDUM by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe re Subsequent

                 Sales. (lmp)

 

1/12/00  665     Minute entry:  DAUBERT HRG. (cont.) - Judge McCurn rescinds

                 order directing attys. not to communicate w/news media; NYS

                 Defts. Witnesses:  John D. Dorchester, Jr. (cont.); USA

                 Witnesses:  Arvel M. Hale (recalled by Court); Judge McCurn

                 DENIES motions to preclude testimony of Hale & Dorchester &

                 GRANTS motion as to Havemeyer; Court to issue written

                 decision; set Jury Trial for 1/18/00; attys. to be

                 present at 9 am; Atty. Martella requests Court rule on

                 USA's supplemental motion as to von Gernet; AAG Roberts

                 advises response will be filed by 9 am on 1/14/99. APP:

                 Same as 1/11/00; Court Reporter/ECRO: Michael O. McDaniel

                 (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 01/13/00]

 

1/14/00  666     MEMORANDUM by State of New York Defts. in opposition to

                 [662-1] motion in Limine to Exclude Alexander von Gernet

                 from Jury Trial (lmp)

 

1/18/00  667     Letter from AAG Roberts dtd 1/18/00 requesting delay of

                 trial or individual voir dire of jury panel due to articles

                 in local newspaper w/attachments. (lmp)

 

1/18/00  668     Suppelemental MOTION by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in Limine to

                 Preclude Evidence, Argument, etc., as to 4/15/99 Order

                 w/attached Memorandum & Exhibit. Motion returnable before

                 Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

1/18/00  669     Supplemental Witness list by State of New York Defts. (lmp)

 

1/18/00  670     Second Amended Exhibit list by State of New York Defts. (lmp)

 

1/18/00  671     TRANSCRIPT filed for Daubert Hearing on date of 1/10/00

                 before SJ McCurn. (lmp)

 

1/18/00  672     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES - Judge McCurn rules

                 that: 1) evidence as to alleged inadequate consideration

                 paid in 1789 & 1807 is precluded, but will allow same as an

                 offset as to fair rental value; 2) granting [662-1] motion

                 in Limine to Exclude Alexander von Gernet from Jury Trial,

                 but will be received at 2nd phase of trial where Court will

                 consider equitable issues; 3) granting [668-1] in Limine to

                 Preclude Evidence, Argument, etc., as to 4/15/99 Order & 4)

                 NYS letter request to delay trial - denied, or conduct

                 individual voir dire of jurors - granted; Judge McCurn

                 directs attys. to provide list of local witnesses prior to

                 drawing jury; Judge McCurn reviews procedures for drawing

                 jury (9 jurors) & directs attys. to submit joint opening

                 statement to be given by Court to Jury Panel; Judge McCurn

                 precludes NYS proposed new witnesses, except Wilkes; Judge

                 McCurn advises attys. not to include historical evidence in

                 opening statements & as to LR 47.5 concerning contact

                 w/jurors; Judge McCurn rules on voir dire requests; w/Jury

                 Panel present, JUdge McCurn commences voir dire of proposed

                 jurors; court is adjourned until 9:30 am on 1/19/00.  APP:

                 Martin Gold & Raymond Heslin for Cayuga Ind.; Glenn Feldman

                 & Brian Mueller for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank Meshorer &

                 Rogert Martella for USA; David Roberts, Howard Zwickel,

                 John Pickett, Christopher Hall & Donald Shehigian for NYS;

                 Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/19/00]

 

1/18/00  --      Jury trial begun (lmp) [Entry date 02/04/00]

 

1/19/00  673     MEMORANDUM by State of New York in opposition to Pltfs'

                 Application to Bar Rebuttal Evidence. (lmp)

 

1/19/00  674     MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER, granting NYS motion to

                 preclude testimony of John F. Havemeyer, II, but denying

                 same as to Arvel M. Hale; denying motions by Tribal Pltfs.

                 & USA to preclude testimony of John D. Dorchester, Jr.

                 (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 1/19/00) Date

                 Entered: 1/19/00 (lmp)

 

1/19/00  676     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 1/18/00 before SJ McCurn.

                 (lmp) [Entry date 01/20/00]

 

1/19/00  677     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Judge McCurn

                 advises attys. he will reconsider decisions as to [668-1]

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe motion in limine as to 4/15/99 Order

                 w/briefs to be filed by 2 PM on 1/20/00 & as to NYS

                 proposed new witnesses w/briefs to be filed this afternoon;

                 attys. advise as to status of stipulations; Judge McCurn

                 continues voir dire of proposed jurors; w/attys. Judge

                 McCurn reviews proposed schedule; attys. to submit briefs

                 on remaining issues by 9:30 am on 1/20/00; Court to rule on

                 remaining issues & attys. to submit proposed stipulations

                 on 1/20/00; opening statements to begin on 1/21/00; court

                 is adjourned to 9:30 am on 1/20/00.  APP:  Same; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/20/00]

 

1/20/00  678     JOINT MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe in opposition to State's Application for

                 Re3consideration of Court's Decision Rejecting State's

                 Supplemental Witness List. (lmp)

 

1/20/00  679     MEMORANDUM by State of New York  in support of request for

                 reconsideration on issue of testimony regarding 4/15/99

                 Order. (lmp)

 

1/20/00  680     Minute entry:  JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - in chambers,

                 Judge McCurn advises attys. as to telephone message from

                 alleged proposed juror; message is played; Judge McCurn

                 advises as to action to be taken; w/Jury Panel, Judge

                 McCurn advises Panel as to message received & makes inquiry

                 of Panel as to same; Judge McCurn continues voir dire of

                 proposed jurors; Jury is drawn & sworn; remainder of Panel

                 is excused w/Court's thanks; Jury is excused until 9:30 am

                 on 1/24/00; attys. to report back at 1:45 when Court will

                 rule on outstanding matters; w/attys., Judge McCurn rules

                 that: 1) he will permit Dorchester & attys., in a limited

                 manner, to refer to 4/15/99 Order & 2) he will abide by his

                 prior ruling as to NYS's supplemental witness list; after

                 extensive discussions, AAG Zwickel reads for the record an

                 agreed stipulation as to payments made by NYS to the Cayuga

                 & signed stipulation to be submitted to Court on 1/24/00;

                 NYS & USA to discuss possible stipulation as to maps; Court

                 is adjourned.  APP:  Same & Patrick Kehoe for NYS; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

 

1/24/00  681     MEMORANDUM by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in opposition to NYS

                 request for offset for payment made by USA. (lmp)

 

1/24/00  682     MEMORANDUM by State of New York in opposition to Tribal

                 Pltfs' Offer of Privileged & Confidential 1996 Report

                 issued by ORPS. (lmp)

 

1/24/00  683     MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe for

                 Reconsideration of [674-1] order Excluding Testimony of

                 John F. Havemeyer, II. Motion returnable before Judge/Mag.

                 Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

1/24/00  684     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe  in

                 support of [683-1] motion for Reconsideration of [674-1]

                 order Excluding Testimony of John F. Havemeyer, II (lmp)

 

1/24/00  685     Proposed Stipulation of Agreed Facts submitted by Pltfs.

                 (lmp)

 

1/24/00  686     Proposed Stipulation of Agreed Facts submitted by NYS

                 Defts. (lmp)

 

1/24/00  687     STIPULATION and ORDER as to Sums Paid by NYS to Cayuga

                 Nation. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on 1/24/00)

                 (lmp)

 

1/24/00  688     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - w/attys. only,

                 Judge McCurn reviews proposed opening remarks to be given by

                 Court to Jury; Pltfs' objections to NYS request for offset

                 for payment by USA - granted; Judge McCurn advises he will

                 permit Jury to take notes, but not to ask questions during

                 trial; NYS objection to use of ORPS report - reserved;

                 denying [683-1] Pltfs' motion for Reconsideration of [674-1]

                 order Excluding Testimony of John F. Havemeyer, II; AAG

                 roberts requests Hale supplemental report/findings be

                 excluded - denied; w/Jury, opening statements; AAG Roberts

                 objects to remarks by Atty. Meshorer in opening statement;

                 Pltfs' Witnesses: Arvel M. Hale; court is adjourned until

                 9:30 am on 1/25/00.  APP: Same except Patrick Kehoe is not

                 present; Court Reporter/ECRO: J. Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/25/00] [Edit date 01/25/00]

 

1/24/00  689     TRANSCRIPT filed for pretrial proceeding in the afternoon

                 of 1/20/00 (lmp) [Entry date 01/25/00]

 

1/25/00  690     MEMORANDUM by State of New York in support of submitting

                 the issue of proximate cause to the Jury & allowing NYS's

                 witnesses to testify concerning infrastructure. (lmp)

 

1/25/00  691     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Pltfs'

                 Witnesses:  Arvel M. Hale (cont.); w/o Jury, Atty. Gold for

                 Pltfs. objects to some spectators wearing shirts/pins w/UCE

                 emblems & requests same be banned from courtroom - denied

                 w/o prejudice; Judge Mccurn directs Pltfs' attys. to file

                 response brief to NYS brief re proximate cause; Judge

                 McCurn reviews list of Defts' proposed witnesses & hears

                 objections thereto; Atty. Meshorer requests NYS be barred

                 from referring to Hale's supplemental report as new, etc. -

                 denied, & advises he will object to correspondence & email

                 to/from Hale being offered as evidence; Judge McCurn

                 directs NYS to submit brief re same; court is adjourned to

                 9:30 am on 1/26/00. APP: Same as 1/24/00; Court Reporter:

                 J.Hibbard & M. McDaniel (LC-CLR) (lmp)

 

1/25/00  692     TRANSCRIPT filed for Daubert Hearing before SJ McCurn on

                 dates of 1/10-11/00 (lmp)

 

1/26/00  693     MEMORANDUM by State of New York in support of admission of

                 documents during cross-examination of Arvel Hale. (lmp)

 

1/26/00  694     Witness list by State of New York, as to infrastructure

                 improvements attributable to 3rd parties. (lmp)

 

1/26/00  695     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 1/24/00, afternoon session,

                 for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn. (lmp)

                 [Edit date 02/07/00]

 

1/26/00  696     OBJECTIONS by United States in opposition to [694-1] NYS

                 witness list as to infrastructure improvements attributable

                 to 3rd parties. (lmp)

 

1/26/00  697     Minute entry:  JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Pltfs'

                 Witneses:  Arvel M. Hale (cont.); court is adjourned until

                 9:30 am on 1/27/00.  APP:  Same; Court Reporter/ECRO: J.

                 Hibbard/M. McDaniel (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 01/27/00]

 

1/27/00  698     TRANSCRIPT filed for date of 1/25/00 -Jury Trial on damages

                 before SJ McCurn. (lmp)

 

1/27/00  699     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in

                 opposition to [690-1] support memorandum of submitting

                 issue of proximate cause to Jury & permitting testimony on

                 infrastructure. (lmp)

 

1/27/00  700     MEMORANDUM by United States in opposition to [690-1]

                 support memorandum to submit issue of proximate cause to

                 jury & to allow State's witnesses to testify concerning

                 infrastructure. (lmp)

 

1/27/00  701     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Witnesses for

                 Pltfs:  Arvel M. Hale (cont.); court is adjourned until

                 9:30 am on 1/28/00.  APP:  Same w/Patrick Kehoe for NYS;

                 Court Reporter/ECRO: J.Hibbard/M. McDaniel (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 01/28/00]

 

1/28/00  702     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 1/26/00 (lmp)

 

1/28/00  703     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Pltfs'

                 Witnesses:  Arvel M. Hale (cont.); court is adjourned until

                 9:30 am on 1/31/00.  APP:  Same; Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi

                 Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 01/31/00]

 

1/28/00  704     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 1/27/00 (lmp) [Entry date 01/31/00]

 

1/31/00  705     Proposed Jury instructions by State of New York (lmp)

 

1/31/00  706     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 1/28/00 (lmp)

 

1/31/00  707     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - w/o Jury,

                 Judge McCurn rules on issues as to infrastructure to be

                 decided at court trial & inquires as to testimony of NYS's

                 witnesses; except for documents to be stipulated to by NYS,

                 Pltfs. rest; NYS reserves right to make Rule 50 motion;

                 Pltfs. request witnesses be excluded - denied; w/Jury

                 Defts' Witnesses:  John F. Bouck & Alan C. Bauder; court is

                 adjourned until 9:30 am on 2/1/00.  APP:  Same, except w/o

                 Patrick Kehoe; Court Reporter/ECRO: M. McDaniel/J. Hibbard

                 (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 02/01/00]

 

2/1/00   708     Supplemental Proposed Jury instructions by State of New

                 York (lmp)

 

2/1/00   709     TRANSCRIPT filed for Daubert Hearing before SJ McCurn on

                 dates of 1/12/00 (lmp)

 

2/1/00   710     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Defts'

                 Witnesses:  Alan C. Bauder (cont.); Scott W. Anderson &

                 Alan P. Kozlowski; Atty. Mueller for Pltfs. moves to strike

                 Anderson testiony & exhibits - denied; court is adjourned

                 until 9:30 am on 2/2/00.  APP:  Same w/Patrick Kehoe; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: J. Hibbard/M. McDaniel (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 02/02/00]

 

2/1/00   711     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 1/31/00 (lmp) [Entry date 02/02/00]

 

2/2/00   712     BRIEF by State of New York Defts. on Issue of Cumulative

                 Testimony. (lmp)

 

2/2/00   713     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Defts'

                 Witnesses:  Alan P. Kozlowski (cont.) & David F. Peatfeld;

                 w/o Jury AAG Roberts requests Court instruct Jurors

                 regarding newspaper article - denied; Court to remind

                 Jurorsnot to read any articles on land claims; NYS to mark

                 Stipulation as to Payments as exhibit & read into record;

                 AAG Roberts renews offer of Hale reports; Attu. Gold

                 objects - reserved; court is adjourned until 2/4/00 at 9:30

                 am.  APP:  Same w/Patrick Kehoe; Court Reporter/ECRO: J.

                 Hibbard/M. McDaniel (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 02/03/00]

 

2/4/00   714     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 2/1/00 (lmp)

 

2/4/00   715     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Defts'

                 Witnesses:  John D. Dorchester, Jr.; w/o Jury, AAG Pickett

                 makes proffer; Atty. Feldman for Pltfs. objects - sustained;

                  AAG Roberts advises Court of subpoena served on County

                 Executives to appear on Monday & states written objections

                 will be filed on 2/7; Atty. Gold agrees witnesses need not

                 appear on Monday & he will advise witnessew when they must

                 appear.  APP:  Same, except w/o Raymond Heslin for Nation &

                 Patrick Kehoe for NYS; Court Reporter/ECRO: J. Hibbard/M.

                 McDaniel (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 02/07/00]

 

2/7/00   716     MEMORANDUM by State of New York & Seneca & Cayuga Counties

                 in support of Motion to Quash Subpoenas served on James

                 Bastian & Alan P. Kozlowski. (lmp)

 

2/7/00   717     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 dates of 1/24/00, morning session. (lmp)

 

2/7/00   718     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 2/1/00 (lmp)

 

2/7/00   719     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 2/2/00 (lmp)

 

2/7/00   720     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 2/4/00 (lmp)

 

2/7/00   721     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Defts'

                 Witnesses:  John D. Dorchester, Jr. (cont.); Atty. Pickett

                 objects to offer of proof; at sidebar, Atty. Meshorer makes

                 proffer - objection sustained; Judge McCurn directs Pltfs'

                 attys. to file requests to charge by 3 PM on 2/8/00; court

                 is adjourned until 9:30 am on 2/8/00 for attys. & 10 am for

                 jury.  APP:  Same (all present); Court Reporter/ECRO: J.

                 Hibbard/M. McDaniel (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 02/08/00]

 

2/8/00   722     Second Supplemental Proposed Jury instructions by State of

                 New York (lmp)

 

2/8/00   723     NYS Defts' Proposed Special Verdict form. (lmp)

 

2/8/00   724     Proposed Jury instructions by Cayuga Indian Nation &

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe. (lmp) [Edit date 02/08/00]

 

2/8/00   725     Pltfs' Proposed Special Verdict form._ (lmp)

 

2/8/00   726     OBJECTIONS by Cayuga Indian Nation & Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in

                 opposition to NYS Defts' [708-1] instructions jury, [705-1]

                 instructions jury (lmp)

 

2/8/00   727     Proposed Jury instructions by United States (lmp)

 

2/8/00   728     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - w/o Jury,

                 Atty. Gold for Pltfs. makes proffer; AAG Roberts objects -

                 overruled; as to subpoenas, Pltf. will advise at conclusion

                 of Defts' case if witnesses are still required; Defts'

                 Witnesses:  John D. Dorchester, Jr. (cont.); w/o Jury,

                 Atty. Gold for Pltfs. advises that subpoenas are withdrawn;

                 Atty. Mueller makes proffer; AAG Pickett objects - sustaied;

                  AAG Roberts for Defts. rests & reserves right to make

                 motions; Pltfs' Rebuttal Witnesses:  Arvel M. Hale

                 (recalled); Pltfs. rest; proof is closed; w/o Jury, Judge

                 McCurn discusses trial schedule w/attys.; w/Jury, Court is

                 adjourned until 2/10/00 at 10 am w/attys. for motions &

                 charge conf. & 2/14/00 at 9:30 am w/Jury for summations &

                 charge. APP: Same w/o Patrick Kehoe; Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 J. Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 02/09/00]

 

2/8/00   729     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 2/7/00 (lmp) [Entry date 02/09/00]

 

2/10/00  730     Third Supplemental Proposed Jury instructions by State of

                 New York (lmp)

 

2/10/00  731     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - w/o Jury, AAG

                 Roberts for NYS Defts. makes motion pursuant to FRCP Rule

                 50 - denied; Atty. Feldman for Pltfs. requests Court hold

                 as a matter of law that Dorchester's figure as to current

                 fair market value be excluded from evidence - denied; Atty.

                 Mueller for Pltfs. moves to strike testimony of Dorchester

                 as to fair rental value - denied; Judge McCurn rules on

                 requests to charge & reviews proposed special verdict form;

                 Court is adjourned until 2/14/00 at 9 am for attys.  APP:

                 Same, except w/o Donald Shehigian; Court Reporter/ECRO: J.

                 Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

 

2/14/00  732     Letter from Atty. Feldman dtd 2/1/00 (facsimile)

                 w/additional Proposed Jury instructions by Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe (lmp)

 

2/14/00  733     Letter from AAG Roberts dtd 2/11/00 (facsimile)

                 w/additional Proposed Jury instructions by State of New

                 York (lmp)

 

2/14/00  734     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 2/8/00 (lmp)

 

2/14/00  735     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - w/o Jury,

                 Judge McCurn rules on additional requests to charge &

                 reviews changes to verdict form; w/Jury, AAGs Roberts &

                 Pickett for NYS Defts. make closing statement; court is

                 adjourned until 10 am on 2/15/00.  APP:  Same; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: J. Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 02/15/00]

 

2/15/00  736     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - w/o Jury,

                 Atty. Feldman for Pltfs. requests additional charge; Judge

                 McCurn directs Defts' attys. to submit proposed charge;

                 w/Jury closing statements for Pltfs.; Judge McCurn rules on

                 additional requests to charge. APP: Same; Court Reporter:

                 J. Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 02/16/00]

 

2/16/00  737     Court Exhibit #1 - Defts' Request to Amend Jury Instruction

                 re infrastructure. (lmp)

 

2/16/00  738     TRANSCRIPT filed for Motions & Charge Conf. in Jury Trial

                 on Damages before SJ McCurn on dates of 2/10/00 (lmp)

 

2/16/00  739     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Judge McCurn

                 denies Defts' additional request to charge & charges Jury;

                 US Marshals sworn; Jury retires to commence deliberations;

                 w/o Jury, AAGs Roberts & Pickett state objections to charge

                 - denied; Lunch is brought in to Jury; w/o Jury, Judge

                 McCurn advises attys. of note from Jury & proposed answer;

                 w/Jury, Judge McCurn answers Jury's question; court is

                 adjourned until 9 am on 2/17/00.  APP:  Martin Gold &

                 Raymond Heslin for Nation; Glenn Feldman & Brian Mueller

                 for Tribe; Hank Meshorer & Roger Martella for USA; David

                 Roberts & John Pickett for NYS Defts.; Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 J. Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 02/17/00]

 

2/16/00  740     Jury notes filed (3). (lmp) [Entry date 02/17/00]

 

2/17/00  741     Minute entry: JURY TRIAL ON DAMAGES (cont.) - Jury cont.

                 deliberations; w/o Jury, Judge McCurn reads Jury's note &

                 advises attys. of answer to be written on note & returned

                 to Jury; (Lunch is brought in to Jury); Jury returns a

                 verdict for Pltfs. against NYS Defts. of $1,911,672.62 for

                 fair rental value & $35,000,000 for fair market value, for

                 a total of $36,911,672.62; copies of verdict are given to

                 attys.; Jury is polled; Judge McCurn directs Clerk to file

                 Jury Verdict; Court is adjourned.  APP:  Martin Gold &

                 Raymond Heslin for Nation; Glenn Feldman & Brian Mueller

                 for Tribe; Hank Meshorer & Roger Martella for USA; David

                 Roberts, Howard Zwickel & John Pickett for NYS Defts.;

                 Court Reporter/ECRO: J.Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

 

2/17/00  742     JURY VERDICT form, for Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe, United States against NYS Defts. for a total of

                 $36,922,672.62. (lmp)

 

2/17/00  743     Jury notes filed (2). (lmp)

 

2/18/00  744     TRANSCRIPT filed  for charge conference and defendants'

                 summations for jury trial, dates of 2/14/00 (tjm)

                 [Entry date 02/22/00]

 

2/25/00  745     TRANSCRIPT filed for dates of 2/15/00 - Continuation of

                 charge conference and Plaintiffs' closing statements. (tjm)

 

2/28/00  746     ORDER OF AMENDMENT, to Amend [674-1] order as follows:

                 Line "11" tp read as follows:  "The U.S.' expert, Arvel

                 Hale, employs a quantitative model...." & Line "14" to read

                 as follows:  "...another model; this one qualitative in

                 nature,..." (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn on

                 2/28/00) Date Entered: 2/28/00 (lmp)

 

2/28/00  747     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 2/16/00 (lmp)

 

2/28/00  748     TRANSCRIPT filed for Jury Trial on Damages before SJ McCurn

                 on dates of 2/17/00 (lmp)

 

3/17/00  749     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 1/18/00 - jury selection

                 before SJ McCurn. (lmp)

 

3/17/00  750     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 1/19/00 - jury selection

                 (cont.) before SJ McCurn._ (lmp)

 

3/17/00  751     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 1/20/00 - jury selection

                 (cont.) before SJ McCurn. (lmp)

 

3/17/00  752     SEALED DOCUMENT (Transcripts for 1/18-1/20/00). (lmp)

 

3/31/00  753     Minute entry for 3/27/00: Tel. Conf. - request to amend

                 post-jury-trial motions filing schedule - denied & motions,

                 if any, are to be filed as previously directed; after

                 discussion re Phase II of case, attys. to file within 7

                 days letters stating postions as to issues to be tried &

                 sets trial schedule as follows: set Bench Trial for 7/5/00

                 in Syracuse, NY, pretrial submissions to be filed by

                 5/1/00, Motions in limine, if any, Filing deadline to

                 5/15/00, opposition to be filed by 5/20/00; motions

                 returnable 6/19/00; Court will issue pretrial order re

                 same.  APP:  Raymond Hesline for Cayuga Nation; Glenn

                 Feldman for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank Meshorer & Roger

                 Martella for USA; David Roberts, Howard Zwickel, Henry

                 DeCotis & John Pickett for NYS; Court Reporter/ECRO: None

                 (LC-CLR) (lmp)

 

4/7/00   754     REQUEST by William L. Dorr, Esq., dtd 3/29/00 and ORDER,

                 suggesting that he hold up filing mentioned motions until

                 Phase II of trial is completed & judgment is entered

                 accordingly; that would be the proper time to file any

                 motions directed towards same; such motion would be

                 premature at this time. (signed by Senior Judge Neal P.

                 McCurn on 4/6/00) (lmp)

 

4/19/00  755     PRETRIAL ORDER,  set Bench Trial for 11:00 7/5/00, and

                 set Expert Witness List deadline to 5/1/00, and parties to

                 exchange and file with the court a list of exhibits,

                 portion or portions of any depositions to be offered or

                 read into evidence, and complete depositions, if any, of

                 any witnesses to be called, including experts not

                 previously deposed, shall be completed on or before 6/5/00.

                 set Motion in Limine Filing deadline to 6/20/00 Replies

                 due by 6/26/00. Pre-trial memorandum of law addressing

                 entitlements, if any, and any other legal issues, to be

                 filed and served on or before 6/12/00. ( signed by Senior

                 Judge Neal P. McCurn ) Date Entered: 4/18/00 (tjm)

 

4/19/00  756     LETTER ORDER, advising parties that, except for a check

                 from the US in the amount of $5,030.72, the parties are

                 still in default in connection with payment to the court's

                 expert Mr. Jeffers, concerning his services and

                 disbursements in this matter and directing parties to

                 remit full payment to Mr. Jeffers within 7 days of date of

                 this letter order, or the court will award sanctions in a

                 minimum of $500 per day jointly to plaintiffs and $500 per

                 day charged to the defendant.  ( signed by Senior Judge

                 Neal P. McCurn ) Date Entered: 4/18/00 (tjm)

                 [Entry date 04/20/00]

 

4/21/00  757     Mail returned undeliverable. [755-1] order  set Bench Trial

                 for 11:00 7/5/00  RE: Doc. #: [755-1] Address sent to:

                 Henry Koch, Esq., Seneca Falls, NY (tjm)

 

4/27/00  758     Scheduling Notice/FAX from AAG Roberts:  amended pretrial

                 schedule - deadline for filnig witness lists, exhibit

                 lists, depositions, etc. reset to 5/2/00; reset Motion in

                 Limine, etc., Filing deadline to 6/13/00 w/response papers

                 to still be filed by 6/20/00 & reply papers by 6/27/00. (lmp)

                 [Entry date 04/28/00]

 

5/2/00   760     Exhibit list by State of New York (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/03/00]

 

5/2/00   761     TRANSCRIPT filed by State of New York - EBT of Robert W.

                 Venables for date of 10/29/99 (tjm) [Entry date 05/03/00]

                 [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/2/00   762     TRANSCRIPT filed by State of New York - Deposition of Peter

                 Temin for dates of 10/22/99 (tjm) [Entry date 05/03/00]

                 [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/2/00   763     Expert Report of Dr. Scott Anderson dtd April 26, 2000,

                 filed by State of New York. (tjm) [Entry date 05/03/00]

                 [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/2/00   764     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, PhD, dtd April 2000,

                 filed by State of New York. (tjm) [Entry date 05/03/00]

                 [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/2/00   765     Expert Report of John D. Dorchester, Jr., dtd April 25,

                 2000, filed by State of New York. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/03/00] [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/2/00   766     Witness list/Exhibit List by Cayuga Indian Nation (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/03/00]

 

5/2/00   767     Expert Report of Thomas R. Kershner, filed by State of New

                 York. (tjm) [Entry date 05/03/00] [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/2/00   768     Supplement to Expert Report of Peter Temin dtd May 1, 2000

                 submitted on behalf of Cayuga Indian Nation. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/03/00]

 

5/2/00   759     Pretrial Submission/Witness list by State of New York (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/03/00] [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/2/00   764     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Supporting Documents,

                 VOLUME A w/tab 1, filed by State of New York. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/08/00] [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/2/00   764     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Supporting Documents,

                 VOLUME B w/Tabs 2 thru 41, filed by State of New York. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/08/00] [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/2/00   764     Expert Report of Alexander von Gernet, Supporting Documents,

                 VOLUME C w/Tabs 42 thru 47, filed by State of New York (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/08/00] [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/4/00   769     LETTER BRIEF dtd April 4, 2000 by State of New York re:

                 potential phase II issues, w/exhibits A thru G. (tjm)

                 [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/4/00   770     LETTER BRIEF dtd April 4, 2000 by United States re:

                 potential phase II issues. (tjm) [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/4/00   771     LETTER BRIEF dtd April 4, 2000 by Cayuga Indian Nation re:

                 potential phase II issues. (tjm) [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/4/00   772     Exhibit list by United States pursuant to 4/18/00 order of

                 Judge McCurn. (tjm)

 

5/4/00   773     Expert Witness Report of Mark P. Berkman re: Prejudgment

                 Interest, submitted by United States. (tjm)

                 [Edit date 05/08/00]

 

5/5/00   774     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE of State of New York, NY State

                 Defendants Pre-Trial Submissions on opposing counsel by

                 overnight mail on 5/1/00. (tjm)

 

5/9/00   775     United States' 5/8/00 letter seeking order precluding

                 testimony and reports of State witnesses Anderson, Bouck

                 and von Gernet and precluding Kershner & Dorchester

                 testimony re:  equitable factors. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/10/00]

 

5/9/00   776     Cayugas' 5/8/00 letter seeking order precluding testimony

                 and reports of State witnesses Anderson, Bouck and von

                 Gernet and precluding Kershner & Dorchester testimony re:

                 equitable factors. (tjm) [Entry date 05/10/00]

 

5/11/00  777     Order of Judge McCurn dtd 5/10/00 denying attached request

                 of April 28, 2000 by David Roberts on behalf of NY State,

                 requesting permission to file motion papers to amend their

                 answer to assert a counterclaim against the United States

                 for contribution. (tjm) [Entry date 05/15/00]

 

5/11/00  778     Letter response by State of New York dtd 5/10/00 in

                 opposition to Pltfs'. May 8, 2000 letters seeking order

                 precluding testimony and reports of State witnesses

                 Anderson, Bouck and von Gernet and precluding Kershner &

                 Dorchester testimony re: equitable factors. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/15/00]

 

5/12/00  779     Defendant Counties' letter dtd 5/11/00 in support of

                 State's position not to exclude evidence. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/17/00]

 

5/17/00  780     SUPPLEMENTAL PRETRIAL ORDER, allowing State, as well as

                 plaintiffs and plaintiff-intervenor, to present proof

                 during Phase II of equitable factors relating to the issues

                 of prejudgment interest and laches.  Court grants

                 plaintiffs and plaintiff-intervenor until May 24, 2000 to

                 specifically identify witnessess re:  such equitable

                 factors and to otherwise comply with part V, paragraphs

                 (1), (2) & (3) of court's 4/18/00 pretrial order.  reset

                 Expert Witness List deadline to 5/24/00 ( signed by Senior

                 Judge Neal P. McCurn )  Date Entered: 5/16/00 (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/18/00]

 

5/22/00  781     US Letter dtd 5/18/00 requesting reconsideration of court's

                 5/16/00 Supplemental Pretrial Order. (tjm)

 

5/22/00  782     Cayugas letter dtd 5/18/00 requesting reconsideration of

                 court's 5/16/00 Supplemental Pretrial Order. (tjm)

 

5/22/00  783     Def. State's response to Pltfs' Cayugas and U.S. request

                 for reconsideration of court's 5/16/00 Supplemental

                 Pretrial Order. (tjm)

 

5/22/00  784     AMENDED ORDER,amends May 16, 2000 Supplemental Pretrial

                 Order as follows:  (1) Time within which plaintiffs and

                 plaintiff-intervenor have to file and serve items set forth

                 in part V, para 3 of this court's April 18, 2000 pretrial

                 order is extended until June 16, 2000.  Depositions, if

                 any, to be completed on or before June 24, 2000. (2)

                 Motions in limine, if any, pertaininf to any testimony,

                 evidence, etc. filed in connection with (1) above shall be

                 filed and served on or before June 30, 2000.  no reply

                 memoranda will be allowed; and (3) The non-jury trial will

                 commence on Monday, July 17, 2000 at 11:00 a.m.  All other

                 deadlines set forth in Cayuga XIV shall remain in full

                 force and effect.  reset Motion Filing deadline to

                 6/30/00, Response to Motion 7/7/00, and  reset Bench

                 Trial for 11:00 7/17/00 ( signed by Senior Judge Neal P.

                 McCurn ) Date Entered: 5/22/00 (tjm)

 

5/22/00  --      Deadline updated;  reset Expert Witness List deadline to

                 6/16/00 (tjm)

 

6/8/00   785     Copy of letter by Raymond Heslin, Esq. to all parties dtd

                 6/7/00 advising that the court has granted request for

                 extention of time to submit papers as follows:  Motions in

                 Limine and pre-trial briefs due 6/30/00.  Opposition papers

                 due 7/7/00.  The court will grant no further replies or

                 extensions. (tjm) [Entry date 06/12/00]

 

6/16/00  787     Supplemental Witness and Exhibit List by Cayuga Indian

                 Nation (tjm) [Entry date 06/19/00] [Edit date 06/20/00]

 

6/16/00  788     Supplemental Exhibit list w/Exhibits N1 thru N38 by Cayuga

                 Indian Nation (tjm) [Entry date 06/19/00]

                 [Edit date 06/20/00]

 

6/16/00  789     Expert Report by Dr. Laurence M. Hauptman dtd 6/14/00. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 06/19/00]

 

6/16/00  790     Supplemental Pre-trial Submission/Witness list by

                 Plaintiff-Intervenor United States (tjm)

                 [Entry date 06/19/00]

 

6/16/00  791     Exhibit G-1 to Supplemental Pre-trial Submission/Exhibit

                 list by Plaintiff-Intervenor United States (tjm)

                 [Entry date 06/19/00] [Edit date 06/19/00]

 

6/16/00  792     Exhibit G-2 to United States' Supplemental Pre-trial

                 Submission/Witness List (Designated testimony by Alan C.

                 Bauder). (tjm) [Entry date 06/19/00]

 

6/16/00  793     Exhibit G-3 to United States' Supplemental Pre-trial

                 Submission/Witness List (Designated testimony of Kevin

                 Gover) (tjm) [Entry date 06/19/00]

 

6/16/00  794     Exhibit G-600 to United States' Supplemental Pre-trial

                 Submission/Witness List (Affidavit of Francis G. Hutchins,

                 PH.D.) (previously docketed as G-4, until [882-1] Order

                 dated 7/27/01) (tjm) [Entry date 06/19/00]

                 [Edit date 08/01/01]

 

6/16/00  795     Exhibit G-5 to United States' Supplemental Pre-trial

                 Submission/Witness List (Curriculum Vitae of Peter Michael

                 Whiteley) (tjm) [Entry date 06/19/00]

 

6/16/00  796     Exhibit G-6 to United States' Supplemental Pre-trial

                 Submission/Witness List (Misappropriation of Cayuga Lands:

                 A Brief History, by Peter Whiteley, Ph.D.) (tjm)

                 [Entry date 06/19/00]

 

6/19/00  786     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by Cayuga Indian Nation of Expert

                 Report of Dr. Laurence Hauptman and set of plaintiffs'

                 exhibits to David Roberts, AAG; Hank Meshorer, Special

                 Litigation Counsel, US Dept of Justice and Anthony

                 Feeherry, Esq., William Dorr, Esq., Theodore Duver, Esq. on

                 6/15/00. (tjm)

 

6/21/00  797     Supplemental Witness and Exhibit list by State of New York

                 w/letter-report and Curriculum Vitae of Dr. Richard S.

                 Grossman and certificate of service by mail upon counsel.

                 (tjm)

 

6/21/00  798     Letter of AAG David Roberts to court dtd 6/16/00 requesting

                 permission to substitue Dr. Richard Grossman for Dr. Thomas

                 Kirshner as the State defendants' expert economist. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 06/23/00]

 

6/21/00  799     Letter by USA counsel dtd 6/20/00 in response to NY State

                 letter requesting substitution of Dr. Richard Grossman for

                 Dr. Thomas Kirshner w/copy of Deposition of Dr. Kirshner

                 dated June 8, 2000. (tjm) [Entry date 06/23/00]

                 [Edit date 06/23/00]

 

6/22/00  800     Letter of Raymond Heslin, Esq. dtd 6/21/00 on behalf of

                 Cayuga Indian Nation in opposition to NY State's request to

                 substitute Dr. Richard Grossman as an expert economist. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 06/23/00]

 

6/22/00  801     Scheduling Notice/Letter of Judge McCurn re: correspondence

                 from parties concerning the alleged inability of

                 defendant's economic expert, Dr. Kirshner, to testify at

                 the upcoming trial.:,  set Telephone Conference for 2:00

                 6/26/00.  AAG Roberts to arrange for appearance of parties

                 at phone conference, and forward to the court and other

                 parties in advance a written report and/or affidavit from

                 Dr. Kirshner's physician concerning his inability to

                 testify. (tjm) [Entry date 06/23/00]

 

6/23/00  802     Letter of AAG John Pickett on behalf of NY State to the

                 Court dtd 6/22/00 in reply to Judge McCurn's letter

                 directing NY State to submit a report and/or affidavit

                 regarding Dr. Kirshner's inability to testify at the

                 upcoming trial, and in response to the United States'

                 letter to the Court dtd 6/22/00 in which they respond to

                 the request by NY State to substitute Dr. Grossman for Dr.

                 Kirshner as an expert economist. (tjm)

 

6/26/00  803     Letter of AAG Christopher Hall to Court dtd 6/26/00,

                 responding to Cayugas letter of 6/21/00. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 06/28/00]

 

6/26/00  804     Letter of William Dorr, Esq. to Court dtd 6/23/00 on behalf

                 of Cayuga and Seneca Counties in support of State of New

                 York's request to substitute Dr. Grossman for Dr. Kershner.

                 (tjm) [Entry date 06/28/00]

 

6/26/00  805     Letter of Raymond Heslin, Esq. to Court dtd 6/26/00 in

                 response to [804] letter of William Dorr, Esq., dtd 6/23/00

                 (tjm) [Entry date 06/28/00]

 

6/26/00  806     Letter of Raymond Heslin, Esq. to Court dtd 6/23/00 on

                 behalf of Cayuga Indian Nation re: Professor von Gernet's

                 noncompliance with subpoena. (tjm) [Entry date 06/28/00]

 

6/26/00  807     Letter of AAG David Roberts to Court dtd 6/24/00 in rsponse

                 to [806] letter of Raymond Heslin, Esq., w/copy of

                 Professor von Gernet's subpoena (Exhibit A), without in

                 camera Exhibits B&C. (tjm) [Entry date 06/28/00]

 

6/26/00  --      Tele-conference  held (tjm) [Entry date 06/28/00]

 

6/26/00  808     Minute entry:  Telephone Conference held before Judge

                 McCurn.  Appearances:  Martin Gold and Raymond Heslin,

                 Esqss., for Cayuga Indian Nation; Glenn M. Feldman & Brian

                 Mueller, Esqs., for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank Meshorer,

                 Esq., for USA; William Dorr, Esq., for Deft. Counties;

                 David Roberts and John Pickett, Esqs. for NY State. Court

                 rules in response to various letter submissions and

                 discussion re same:  1.  Court will allow Dr. Grossman to

                 substitue for Dr. Kershner 2. Directs that the deposition

                 of Dr. Grossman is to be accomplished on or before July 10,

                 2000 and his report given to plaintiffs' atty by July 5th

                 and 3. in connection with the von Gernet/Whiteley subpoena

                 matter and motion for contempt, the court denies same.  The

                 subpoena did not comply with federal rules.  The State must

                 produce to plaintiffs, before the State cross-examines

                 Whiteley during his deposition, von Gernet's copy of

                 Whiteley's report containing von Gernet's margin notations;

                 and that Exh. C to Atty. Roberts' 6/24/00 letter is work

                 product and not required to be produced.  Trial procedure

                 is discussed (11 witnesses).   The parties continue to

                 mediate informally and court encouraged parties and counsel

                 to make every effort to settle this prior to completion of

                 the Phase II trial.  proceed Court Reporter/ECRO: K.

                 Crewell (tjm) [Entry date 06/28/00]

 

6/30/00  809     TRIAL BRIEF by Cayuga Indian Nation (tjm)

 

6/30/00  810     MOTION by United States in Limine w/exhibits A thru D,

                 Hearing set for 10:00 7/17/00 , Response Deadline 7/5/00

                 Motion returnable Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (tjm)

 

6/30/00  811     TRIAL BRIEF by United States (tjm)

 

6/30/00  812     Phase II Hearing TRIAL BRIEF by State of New York (tjm)

 

6/30/00  813     AFFIRMATION by David B. Roberts, AAG on behalf of State of

                 New York w/exhibits A thru K in support Re: [812-1] trial

                 brief for Phase II Hearing. (tjm)

 

7/7/00   814     MEMORANDUM by State of New York Defts. in opposition to

                 USA's [810-1] motion in Limine (lmp) [Entry date 07/10/00]

 

7/10/00  815     NYS Defts. - Expert Report of Richard S. Grossman. (lmp)

 

7/10/00  816     LETTER ORDER, set Pretrial Tel.  Conference for 10:30 am

                 on 7/11/00 in order to review housekeeping & procedural

                 matters in connection w/upcoming trial.  AAG Roberts is

                 requested to arrange for same. (signed by Senior Judge Neal

                 P. McCurn on 7/6/00) (lmp)

 

7/10/00  817     ORDERED, that the United States [810-1] motion in Limine

                 concerning the proposed testimony of the State historian

                 expert, Dr. Alexander von Gernet is DENIED. ( signed by

                 Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn ) Date Entered: 7/11/00 (jlb)

                 [Entry date 07/11/00]

 

7/11/00  818     Minute entry: Tel. Conf. - after discussion w/atty., Court

                 directs 1) counsel to confer & agree on exhibits to which

                 there are no objections at 10 am on 7/17; proof will

                 commence at 2 pm; 2) historial proof will go first

                 w/experts' reports being marked & each expert to give a

                 summary of report w/cross-exam to follow going to summary

                 as well as report; each side will be given no more than 6

                 hrs. (max. 3 hrs. per expert witness); 3) other individual

                 historial witnesses (i.e., Mr. Halftown & Ms. Hill) will

                 testify in full; 4) economists' testimony will follow; & 5)

                 there will be no opening statements.  APP:  Martin Gold &

                 Raymond Heslin for Cayuga Ind. Nation; Glenn Feldman for

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank Meshorer & Roger Martella for USA;

                  William Dorr for Deft. Counties; David Roberts, Chris

                 Hall, Henry DeCotis & John Pickett for NYS; Theodore Duver

                 for Deft. NYSE&G; Anthony Feeherry & Andrea Studley for

                 Miller Brewing & Deft. Class of Ind. Landowners; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: None (lmp) [Entry date 07/12/00]

 

7/17/00  819     Minute entry: Non-Jury Trial (Phase II) before Judge McCurn

                 in Syracuse.  Appearances:  Martin Gold and Raymond Heslin,

                 Esqs. for Cayuga Indians; Hank Meshorer and Roger Martella

                 for USA; David Roberts, Chris Hall, Zwickle and John

                 Pickett, Esqs., for NY State.  Witness for

                 Plaintiff/Intervenor:  Professor Peter Whiteley. Court

                 recesses until 9:30 a.m. on 7/18/00. Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 07/20/00]

 

7/17/00  --      Bench trial  held (tjm) [Entry date 07/20/00]

 

7/18/00  820     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  Same.  Witnesses for

                 Plaintiff/Intervenor:  Professor Peter Whiteley (continued

                 from previous day) and cross-exam by NY State defendant.

                 Court recesses until 9:30 a.m. on 7/19/00. Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 07/20/00]

 

7/19/00  821     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  same.  Continuation of

                 cross-exam of Professor Whiteley by NY State Deft.  Court

                 recesses until 10:00 a.m. on 7/20/00.  Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 07/24/00]

 

7/20/00  822     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  same.  Continuation of

                 cross-exam of Prof. Whiteley by NY State Deft.  Court

                 recesses until 9:30 a.m. on 7/21/00.  Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 07/24/00]

 

7/21/00  823     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  same.  Continuation of

                 cross-exam of Prof. Whiteley by NY State Deft., Re-direct

                 by Pltf/Int USA and Re-cross by NY State Deft.  Court

                 recesses until 9:30 a.m. on 7/24/00. Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 07/24/00]

 

7/24/00  824     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  Same.  Witnesses:  Kevin

                 Gover, Alan Bauder, Dr. Francis Hutchins - NY State Objects

                 to testimony.  Court reserves decision, counsel to brief

                 issue in post trial briefs; Atty Martella for Pltf/Int USA

                 and AAG Roberts for NYS give summary of Professor

                 Whiteley's Report. Court recesses until 9:30 a.m. on

                 7/25/00. Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm)

                 [Entry date 07/26/00]

 

7/25/00  825     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  Same.  Witness for

                 Plaintiff Cayuga Indian Nation:  Dr. Laurence M. Hauptman,

                 Historian. Court recesses until 9:30 a.m. on 7/26/00. Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 07/28/00]

                 [Edit date 07/28/00]

 

7/26/00  826     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  same.  Witness for

                 Plaintiff:  Dr. Laurence Hauptman, Historian (continuation

                 from 7/25), and cross-exam by NY State Deft.  Court

                 recesses until 9:30 a.m. on 7/27/00. Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 07/28/00]

 

7/27/00  827     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  Same.  Witness for Deft.

                 NY State continued: Professor Hauptman, and re-direct by

                 Pltf. Court recesses until 9:30 a.m. on 7/28/00. Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 08/02/00]

 

7/28/00  828     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  Same.  Witness for Deft

                 NY State continued: Professor Hauptman. Witness for Pltf.

                 Nation:  Clint C. Halftown.  Court recesses until 10:00

                 a.m. on 7/31/00. Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm)

                 [Entry date 08/02/00]

 

7/31/00  829     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances: Same. Witnesses for Pltf:

                 Clint C. Halftown (continued), Bernadette Hill (a/k/a

                 Gasunnysas), Patty Shinn (testimony of 9/16/98 pgs. 147,

                 148, 159 read into the record); Summary of Prof. Hauptman's

                 Report read by Raymond Heslin, Esq. for Pltf Nation and

                 David Roberts, AAG for NY State.  Court recesses until 9:30

                 a.m. on 8/1/00. Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm)

                 [Entry date 08/02/00]

 

8/1/00   830     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  same.  Cross-exam of

                 Witness by Deft NY State: Patty Shinn (testimony of

                 9/16/98, pp. 138, 157, 160, 163 and 175); Witness for Deft

                 NY State: Alexander von Gernet. Court recesses until 8/2/00

                 at 9:30 a.m. Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm)

                 [Entry date 08/07/00]

 

8/2/00   831     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse. Appearances: same. Cross-exam by US of

                 Witness for Deft NY State: Alexander von Gernet. Court

                 recesses until 8/3/00 at 9:30 a.m. Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 08/07/00]

 

8/3/00   832     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances: same.  Witness continued

                 from 8/2/00:  Alexander von Gernet, Anthropologist.  Court

                 recesses until 8/4/00 at 9:30 a.m. Court Reporter/ECRO:

                 Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 08/07/00]

 

8/4/00   833     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  same.  Witness continued

                 from 8/3/00:  Alexander von Gernet.  Court recesses until

                 8/7/00 at 10:00 a.m. Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm)

                 [Entry date 08/07/00]

 

8/7/00   834     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  same.  Witness continued

                 from 8/6/00:  Alexander von Gernet; Witness for Deft. NY

                 State:  Dr. Scott W. Anderson.  USA and Cayuga Nation move

                 to preclude Dr. Anderson's testimony - DENIED.  Pltf/Int USA

                 moves for exclusion of testimony; State makes offer of proof

                  court GRANTS motion to exclude Dr. Anderson's testimony in

                 relation to the treaties and the amount paid in federal

                 treaties. Court recesses until 1:30 p.m. on 8/8/00. Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm) [Entry date 08/09/00]

                 [Edit date 08/10/00]

 

8/8/00   835     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances:  same. Summary review of

                 Prof. von Gernet's testimony by deft. NY State, Pltf/Int

                 USA and Pltf Nation.  Court recesses until 9:30 a.m. on

                 8/9/00.Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm)

                 [Entry date 08/11/00]

 

8/9/00   836     Minute entry:  Continuation of bench trial before Judge

                 McCurn in Syracuse.  Appearances: same.  Summary review of

                 Prof. von Gernet's testimony by Pltf. Nation (continued

                 from 8/8/00.  Court rules on exhibits to be received into

                 evidence to date.  Court recesses until 9:00 a.m. on

                 8/14/00.  Court Reporter/ECRO: Jodi Hibbard (tjm)

                 [Entry date 08/11/00]

 

8/14/00  837     Minute entry: NON-JURY PHASE II TRIAL (con.) - Pltf.

                 Nation's Witnesses: Prof. Peter Temin; Court recesses until

                 8/15/00 at 9:30 am.  APP:  Same; Court Reporter/ECRO: J.

                 Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 08/16/00]

 

8/15/00  843     Minute entry: NON-JURY PHASE II TRIAL (cont.) - USA

                 Witness:  Dr. Mark PHilip Berkman; NYS Witness:  Dr.

                 Richard S. Grossman; court recesses until 8/16/00 at 9:30

                 am.  APP:  Same; Court Reporter/ECRO: J. Hibbard (LC-CLR)

                 (lmp) [Entry date 08/21/00]

 

8/16/00  838     MOTION by United States to Exclude Testimony of State

                 Witness John D. Dorchester w/attached Memorandum of Law;

                 Motion returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

8/16/00  839     TRANSCRIPT filed forDeposition of JOhn D. Dorchester, Jr.,

                 on dates of 6/6/00 (lmp)

 

8/16/00  840     MEMORANDUM by State of New York  in opposition to [838-1]

                 motion to Exclude Testimony of State Witness John D.

                 Dorchester (lmp) [Entry date 08/18/00]

 

8/16/00  841     REPLY by United States  to response to [838-1] motion to

                 Exclude Testimony of State Witness John D. Dorchester (lmp)

                 [Entry date 08/18/00]

 

8/16/00  842     Minute entry: NON-JURY PHASE II TRIAL (cont.) - USA's

                 [838-1] motion to Exclude Testimony of State Witness John

                 D. Dorchester- GRANTED 1) as to adequacy of consideration

                 in connection w/1795 Treaty on issue of fairness & 2)

                 application of jury's decision on issue of fairness &

                 equity from a real estate prospective & DENIED as to

                 testimony re possible calculations that involve interest

                 (court will hear & determine whether or not his testimony

                 in regard to utilization of tables in that regard is

                 relevent); NYS Witnesses:  John D. Dorchester, Jr.; court

                 recesses until 8/17/00 at 9:30 am.  APP:  Same; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: J. Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 08/18/00]

 

8/17/00  844     Minute entry: NON-JURY PHASE II TRIAL (cont.) - NYS

                 Witnesses:  John D. Dorchester, Jr. & Dr. Grossman (cont.);

                 USA moves to exclude Dorchester testimony - DENIED; court

                 recesses until 9 AM on 8/18/00.  APP:  Same; Court

                 Reporter/ECRO: J. Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp)

                 [Entry date 08/21/00]

 

8/18/00  845     Minute entry: NON-JURY PHASE II TRIAL (cont.) - NYS

                 Witness:  Dr. Grossman (cont.); NYS rests; no rebuttal;

                 Court directs post-hearing briegs (citing to the record &

                 exhibits pagination) to be simultaneously filed 60 days

                 after receipt of transcript; replies, if any, to be filed

                 30 days thereafter.  APP:  Same; Court Reporter/ECRO: J.

                 Hibbard (LC-CLR) (lmp) [Entry date 08/21/00]

 

8/18/00  --      Bench trial  concluded (lmp) [Entry date 08/21/00]

 

10/10/00 846     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/17/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 847     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/18/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 848     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/19/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 849     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/20/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 850     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/21/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 851     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/24/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 852     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/25/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 853     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/26/00 - non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 854     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/27/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 855     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/28/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 856     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 7/31/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 857     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/1/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

                 [Edit date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 858     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/2/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 859     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/3/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 860     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/4/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 861     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/7/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 862     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/8/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 863     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/9/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 864     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/14/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 865     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/15/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 866     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/16/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 867     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/17/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/10/00 868     TRANSCRIPT filed  for dates of 8/18/00 - Non-jury trial

                 before Judge McCurn in Syracuse. (tjm) [Entry date 10/11/00]

 

10/24/00 869     Letter by Judge McCurn to counsel dtd 10/24/00 setting

                 post-trial briefing schedule - all post trial memoranda of

                 law to be filed and served NLT 12/11/00 by 5:00 p.m.  All

                 reply memoranda to be filed NLT 1/31/01 by 5:00 p.m.  Page

                 limitation for post trial memoranda shall be a maximum of

                 75 pages.  Limitation for reply memoranda shall be a

                 maximum of 30 pages. (Served via fax) (tjm)

                 [Entry date 10/25/00]

 

12/8/00  870     REQUEST by David Roberts, AAG on behalf of all counsel

                 requesting date to file post-trial briefs be extended one

                 day to 12/12/00 and on behalf of NY State to change the 75

                 page limitation to 100 pages, and ORDER Granting the time

                 extension until 12/12/00 for filing post-trial briefs and

                 Denying request to change the page limitation. ( signed by

                 Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn) (tjm)

 

12/12/00 871     POST-TRIAL MEMORANDUM by Seneca-Cayuga Tribe, Cayuga Indian

                 Nation on issues of the amount of prejudgment interest to

                 be applied to the jury verdict and the State's equitable

                 defenses of good faith and laches. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 12/13/00]

 

12/12/00 872     PHASE II POST-HEARING MEMORANDUM by State of New York re:

                 equitable factors developed at trial. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 12/13/00]

 

12/18/00 873     LETTER/NOTICE of Rejection by the Court dtd 12/14/00 to

                 counsel of Plaintiff-Intervenor United States' Post-Trial

                 Proposed Findings of Fact and Memorandum of Law, signed by

                 Judge McCurn. (Documents returned to Hank Meshorer, US

                 Dept. of Justice) (tjm) [Entry date 12/19/00]

 

12/19/00 874     REVISED POST-TRIAL MEMORANDUM by Plaintiff-Intervenor

                 United States re:  prejugment interest. (tjm)

 

1/8/01   875     LETTER ORDER, ruling on correspondence from AAG Roberts dtd

                 1/5/01 and Atty Gold's letter of 1/4/01.  Ordered that

                 State will be permitted to file a reply brief of up to 50

                 pages.  Plaintiffs Indian Nation and United States may file

                 reply briefs resulting in a total of 50 pages between them.

                 Replies will be due by 1/31/01.  No sur-replies will be

                 permitted. This is a final order in connection with post

                 trial briefing. ( signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn )

                 Date Entered: 1/8/01 (tjm) [Entry date 01/10/01]

 

1/31/01  876     POST TRIAL REPLY BRIEF by Cayuga Indian Nation (tjm)

 

1/31/01  877     POST TRIAL REPLY BRIEF by State of New York Defendants (tjm)

 

1/31/01  878     POST TRIAL REPLY BRIEF by United States (tjm)

 

2/13/01  879     State of New York defts' Phase II Post-Hearing Memorandum

                 (Table of Authorities) filed by David Roberts, Esq (jlb)

 

2/13/01  880      State of New York defts' Phase II Pretrial Memorandum

                 (Table of Authorities) filed by David Roberts, Esq (jlb)

 

2/13/01  881     State of New York defts' Phase II Post-Hearing Reply

                 Memorandum (Table of Authorities) filed by David Roberts,

                 Esq (jlb)

 

8/1/01   882     INTERIM ORDER: Order in regard to the Court proffer reading

                 into the affidavit of Francis G. Hutchins, Ph.D dated

                 6/25/91; The Court concludes that the Highlighted portions

                 of the Hutchins Affidavit are admissible pursuant to Fed.

                 R. Evid. 801(d)(2)(B); This document was not marked as an

                 Exhibit at the time of its filing, although it was filed

                 w/the Court on 6/16/00 docket# 794; Clerk is to mark the

                 same as Exhibit G-600, and the same is received as to its

                 highlighted portions and will be given due consideration by

                 the Court in connection w/the proceedings now before it (

                 signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn 7/27/01 ) (kcl)

 

8/24/01  883     Copy of letter by Judge McCurn dtd 8/22/01 to Counsel

                 w/attached letter by Roger Martella, Esq. and Hank

                 Meshorer, Esq. of the US Dept. of Justice Environment and

                 Natural Resources Division re:  intent of USA to file

                 motion to amend complaints in 80-cv-930 and 80-cv-960 to

                 clarify that the USA is seeking remedies only against New

                 York State. Judge McCurn advises that the court has no

                 objection to such motions.  The court's letter of 4/6/00

                 concerned motions intended to be made on behalf of Cayuga

                 and Seneca Counties pending the court's determination on

                 Phase II of the Cayuga v. New York State action, and in no

                 way affects the proposed motions by the USA. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 08/27/01]

 

10/2/01  884     ORDER, awarding the Cayuga $1,911,672.62 for the fair

                 rental value of the claim area from July 27, 1795 to

                 February 17, 2000, and $35,000,000.00 for the future loss

                 of use and possession of the claim area, as found by the

                 jury on February 17, 2000, and to a further award of

                 $211,000,326.80 for prejudgment interest in connection with

                 the reasonable rental award against the State, making a

                 total award of $247,911,999.42, and the Clerk of Court

                 shall forthwith enter judgment in accordance herewith.

                 (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn) Date Entered:

                 10/2/01 (tjm)

 

10/2/01  885     JUDGMENT for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe, Cayuga Indian Nation

                 against New York in accordance with [884]

                 Memorandum-Decision and Order of Judge McCurn. Date Served:

                 10/2/01 Date Entered: 10/2/01 (tjm)

 

10/10/01 886     Letter by Judge McCurn to counsel re:  Plaintiff Nation's

                 letter of 10/3/01 and Defendant New York State's response

                 dtd 10/9/01 (letters attached) denying the request by

                 Plaintiff to direct the Clerk to modify the judgment in

                 order to compute and add interest supplemental to that

                 awarded by the court in its Memorandum-Decision and Order

                 of 10/2/01. The court declines to alter or amend the

                 judgment. (tjm) [Entry date 10/12/01]

 

10/17/01 887     CONDITIONAL MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe a) for New Trial & b) to amend the Court's findings &

                 judgment to award prejudgment interest, Hearing set for

                 2:30 pm on 11/4/01; Motion returnable before Judge/Mag.

                 Judge: McCurn (lmp) [Edit date 10/17/01]

 

10/17/01 888     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation of New York &

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in support of [887-1] motion a) for New

                 Trial & b) to amend the Court's findings & judgment to

                 award prejudgment interest (lmp)

 

10/17/01 889     MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe a) to

                 add language that there is no just reason for delay in

                 entry of final judgment as against NYS & b) to Amend

                 [885-1] judgment order to add award of prejudgment

                 interest, Hearing set for 2:30 pm on 11/4/01; Motion

                 returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

10/17/01 890     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe  in

                 support of [889-1] motion a) to add language that there is

                 no just reason for delay in entry of final judgment as

                 against NYS & b) to Amend [885-1] judgment order to add

                 award of prejudgment interest (lmp)

 

10/17/01 891     MOTION by New York Defts. 1) to Vacate [884-1] order,

                 [885-1] judgment order, or 2) to amend the award of

                 prejudgment interest or to grant a new trial, Hearing set

                 for 9:30 am on 11/19/01, Response Deadline 11/5/01; Motion

                 returnable before Judge/Mag. McCurn (lmp)

 

10/17/01 892     AFFIRMATION by David B. Roberts, Esq. for New York Defts.

                 in support of [891-1] motion 1) to Vacate [884-1] order,

                 [885-1] judgment order, or 2) to amend the award of

                 prejudgment interest or to grant a new trial (lmp)

 

10/17/01 893     AFFIDAVIT by L. Carole E. Stone for New York Defts. in

                 support of [891-1] motion 1) to Vacate [884-1] order,

                 [885-1] judgment order, or 2) to amend the award of

                 prejudgment interest or to grant a new trial (lmp)

 

10/17/01 894     AFFIDAVIT by Robert W. Hayssen forNew York Defts. in

                 support of [891-1] motion 1) to Vacate [884-1] order,

                 [885-1] judgment order, or 2) to amend the award of

                 prejudgment interest or to grant a new trial (lmp)

 

10/17/01 895     AFFIDAVIT by Raymond E. Lockwood for New York Defts. in

                 support of [891-1] motion 1) to Vacate [884-1] order,

                 [885-1] judgment order, or 2) to amend the award of

                 prejudgment interest or to grant a new trial (lmp)

 

10/17/01 896     MEMORANDUM by New York Defts. in support of [891-1] motion

                 1) to Vacate [884-1] order, [885-1] judgment order, or 2)

                 to amend the award of prejudgment interest or to grant a

                 new trial (lmp)

 

10/17/01 897     MOTION by County of Cayuga, Seneca County & Miller Brewing

                 Co., individually & as representatives of the Deft. class

                 of non-State landowners to Amend [885-1] judgment order to

                 reflect that judgment is final as against all parties & no

                 further trials may be held to award damages against

                 non-State Defts. or alternatively to set a scheduling order

                 for summary judgment motions w/attached Affidavit of

                 William L. Dorr, Esq., Hearing set for 10:00 am on

                 11/27/01, Response Deadline 11/13/01; Motion returnable

                 before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (lmp)

 

10/17/01 898     MEMORANDUM by County of Cayuga, Seneca County & Miller

                 Brewing in support of [897-1] motion to Amend [885-1]

                 judgment order to reflect that judgment is final as against

                 all parties & no further trials may be held to award

                 damages against non-State Defts. or alternatively to set a

                 scheduling order for summary judgment motions (lmp)

 

10/18/01 900     AMENDED NOTICE OF MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation,

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe to Amend [885-1] judgment order

                 (amended), Hearing set for 10:00 11/27/01 , Response

                 Deadline 11/13/01 referring to [889-1] motion a) to add

                 language that there no just reason for delay in entry of

                 final judgment as against NYS & b) to Amend [885-1]

                 judgment order to add award of prejudgment interest (lmp)

 

10/18/01 899     AMENDED NOTICE OF MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation,

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe for New Trial (amended), Hearing set

                 for 11/27/01 , Response Deadline 11/13/01 referring to

                 [887-1] motion a) for New Trial & b) to amend the Court's

                 findings judgment to award prejudgment interest (lmp)

 

10/22/01 901     MOTION by United States to Dismiss all Defendants in the

                 United States' Intervenor Complaint except New York State.

                 Hearing set for 11/27/01 , Response Deadline 11/13/01

                 Motion returnable before Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (tjm)

 

10/29/01 902     Scheduling Notice/Letter by Judge McCurn dtd 10/29/01 to

                 all counsel:, Response to Motion reset to 11/19/01 for

                 [901-1] motion to Dismiss, reset to 11/19/01 for amended

                 motion for New Trial (amended), reset to 11/19/01 for

                 [900-1] amended motion to Amend [885-1] judgment order

                 (amended), reset to 11/19/01 for [897-1] motion to Amend

                 [885-1] judgment order to reflect that judgment is final as

                 against all parties & no further trials may be held to

                 damages against non-State Defts. or alternatively to set a

                 scheduling order for summary judgment motions, reset to

                 11/19/01 for [891-1] motion 1) to Vacate [884-1] order,

                 [885-1] judgment order, or 2) to amend the award of

                 prejudgment interest or to grant a new trial. No reply

                 memoranda will be allowed without permission of the Court.

                 No oral argument appears necessary at this time unless

                 parties are notified otherwise by the Court. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 10/30/01]

 

11/16/01 903     REQUEST by United States for two day extension to file

                 opposition to the motions filed in this case and ORDER,

                 Response to Motion reset to 11/21/01 for [899-1] amended

                 motion for New Trial (amended), reset to 11/21/01 for

                 [900-1] amended motion to Amend [885-1] judgment order

                 (amended), reset to 11/21/01 for [897-1] motion to Amend

                 [885-1] judgment order to reflect that judgment is final as

                 against all parties & no further may be held to award

                 damages against non-State Defts. or alternatively to set a

                 scheduling order for summary motions, reset to 11/21/01 for

                 [891-1] motion 1) to Vacate [884-1] order, [885-1] judgment

                 order, or 2) to amend the award of prejudgment interest or

                 to grant a new trial ( signed by Senior Judge Neal P.

                 McCurn ) (tjm) [Entry date 11/19/01]

 

11/21/01 904     RESPONSE by United States to Defendants' Post-Judgment

                 Motions. (tjm)

 

11/21/01 905     RESPONSE Affidavit by William Dorr, Esq. on behalf of

                 County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY to tribal

                 Plaintiffs' Conditional Post Trial Motion and in Further

                 Support of the Non-State Defendants' Motion to Amend the

                 Judgment. (tjm)

 

11/21/01 906     Non-State Defendants' RESPONSE by Miller Brewing Co.

                 individually and on behalf of the defendant class of

                 landowners, and County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY to

                 Plaintiffs' Post-Trial Motions. (tjm)

 

11/21/01 907     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation in opposition to

                 Defendants' Post-Judgment Motions. (tjm)

 

11/21/01 908     RESPONSE by New York State Defendant dtd 11/19/01 to recent

                 post-judgment motions made by the County and class

                 defendants and by the United States, advising that the

                 State has no opposition to the motions.  The State

                 reiterates its opposition to the Court's damages' rulings.

                 The State understands that if the United States' motion to

                 dismiss all defendants other than the State of New York is

                 granted, for purposes of the United States' Complaint in

                 Intervention, the sole defendant will be the State of New

                 York. (tjm) [Entry date 11/26/01]

 

11/21/01 909     MEMORANDUM by New York State Defendants in opposition to

                 [899-1] amended motion for New Trial (amended) (tjm)

                 [Entry date 11/26/01]

 

11/21/01 910     AFFIDAVIT by David Roberts, AAG, on behalf of New York

                 State Defendants in opposition Re: [899-1] amended motion

                 for New Trial (amended) by Cayuga. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 11/26/01]

 

11/21/01 911     MEMORANDUM by New York State Defendants in opposition to

                 [900-1] amended motion to Amend [885-1] judgment order

                 (amended) by Cayuga. (tjm) [Entry date 11/26/01]

 

11/21/01 912     AFFIDAVIT by David Roberts, AAG, on behalf of New York

                 State Defendants w/exhibits A thru F, in opposition Re:

                 [900-1] amended motion to Amend [885-1] judgment order

                 (amended) by Cayuga. (tjm) [Entry date 11/26/01]

 

11/21/01 913     SEALED DOCUMENT submitted by State Defendants containing

                 portions of their Memorandum of Law in Opposition to

                 Cayuga's Motion for Conditional Post-Judgment Relief which

                 refer to transcripts involving the jury voir dire that were

                 filed under seal by Judge McCurn. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 11/26/01]

 

3/11/02  914     ORDER   DENYING w/o prejudice to renew the non-State

                 defendants' motion to amend the judgment; GRANTING the

                 tribal plaintiffs' motion for certification; GRANTING the

                 plaintiff-intervenor U.S.' motion to dismiss all defendants

                 except the State of New York from its complaint in

                 intervention; DENYING tribal plaintiffs' motion for

                 additional prejudgment interest; GRANTING the State's

                 motion to amend the judgment to provide that it runs

                 jointly in favor of the U.S., as trustee, and the tribal

                 plaintiffs; DENYING w/o prejudice to renew the State's

                 motion to amend the judgment to run exclusively in favor of

                 the U.S.; DENYING the State's motion for judgment as a

                 matter of law; DENYING the State's motion for

                 reconsideration seeking recalculation of the prejudgment

                 interest; DENYING the State's motion for a new trial;

                 GRANTING the State's motion for a stay of execution of the

                 judgment and to waive the posting of a supersedeas bond;

                 GRANTING State's motion for substitution of the successor

                 State agencies; DENYING tribal plaintiffs' "conditional"

                 motion for a new trial; DENYING the tribal plaintiffs'

                 motion to amend the judgment; DENYING the tribal

                 plaintiffs' motion for reconsideration of the court's prior

                 determination denying ejectment as a remedy, and directing

                 the Clerk of Court to amend the October 2, 2001 judgment

                 accordingly. Re: [901-1] motion to Dismiss, [899-1] amended

                 motion for New Trial (amended), [900-1] amended motion to

                 Amend [885-1] judgment order (amended), [897-1] motion to

                 Amend [885-1] judgment order to reflect that judgment is

                 final as against all parties & no further trials may be

                 held to award damages against non-State Defts. or

                 alternatively to set a scheduling order for summary

                 judgment motions, [891-1] motion 1) to Vacate [884-1]

                 order, [885-1] judgment order, or 2) to the award of

                 prejudgment interest or to grant a new trial, (signed by

                 Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn ) Date Entered: 3/11/02 (tjm)

 

3/19/02  915     AMENDED JUDGMENT for Cayuga Indian Nation, United States,

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe  against New York, in the amount of

                 $36,911,672.62, pursuant to the jury verdict of 2/17/00,

                 together with prejudgment interest awarded on 10/2/01 in

                 the amount of $211,000,326.80, for a total award of

                 $247,911,999.42. Date Served: 3/20/02 Date Entered: 3/20/02

                 (tjm) [Entry date 03/20/02]

 

3/19/02  --      Case closed (tjm) [Entry date 03/20/02]

 

4/15/02  916     MOTION by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY to Amend

                 [915-1] judgment order, or for Leave to Appealto certify

                 interlocutory appeal, w/exhibits A-C. Hearing set for 10:00

                 5/21/02 , Response Deadline 5/7/02 Motion returnable before

                 Judge/Mag. Judge: McCurn (tjm) [Entry date 04/17/02]

 

4/15/02  917     MEMORANDUM by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY  in

                 support of [916-1] motion to Amend [915-1] judgment order,

                 [916-2] motion for Leave to Appeal (tjm)

                 [Entry date 04/17/02]

 

4/18/02  918     Letter ORDER, Motion Hearing set for 11:00 5/31/02 re:

                 [916-1] motion to Amend [915-1] judgment order, set for

                 11:00 5/31/02 re: [916-2] motion for Leave to Appeal (

                 signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn ) Date Entered:

                 4/22/02 (tjm) [Entry date 04/22/02]

 

4/19/02  919     RESPONSE by Miller Brewing Co. and on behalf of the class

                 of landowners in this action, joining in the [916-1] motion

                 to Amend [915-1] judgment order, [916-2] motion for Leave

                 to Appeal (tjm) [Entry date 04/22/02]

 

5/2/02   920     RESPONSE by New York Defendants to [916-1] motion to Amend

                 [915-1] judgment order, [916-2] motion for Leave Appeal, in

                 support of the motions and requesting that all defendants

                 be permitted to be heard on the appeal of this matter. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/06/02]

 

5/2/02   921     NOTICE OF APPEAL by the State of New York Defendants appeal

                 the [914-1] Order entered on 3/11/02 and [884-1] Order

                 entered on 10/2/01. FILING FEE $105.00 RECEIPT #62968

                 Appeal record due on 6/1/02 (dmf) [Entry date 05/06/02]

 

5/6/02   --      Notice of appeal and certified copy of docket to USCA re:

                 [921-1] appeal  (parties noticed). (dmf)

 

5/6/02   922     Letter of Judge McCurn to counsel, sent by fax, dtd 5/6/02

                 advising all counsel that the request by attorney Feldman

                 to amend the Amended Judgment to "insert the phrase 'as

                 trustee' following the reference to the United States of

                 America, will be held in abeyance for consideration along

                 with the motions to amend or, in the alternative, for

                 certification of an interlocutory appeal on the liability

                 issues.  Motions are scheduled for oral argument on 5/31/02

                 at 11:00 a.m. Response to the motions should be filed and

                 served on the other parties on or before 5/13/02. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/07/02]

 

5/10/02  923     NOTICE OF CROSS-APPEAL by the plaintiffs - Cayuga Indian

                 Nation of NY and the Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma

                 appealing judgment entered on 10/2/01 and from all of the

                 underlying decisions, orders, and rulings. FILING FEE

                 $105.00 and RECEIPT #64505 (dmf) [Entry date 05/13/02]

 

5/13/02  --      Notice of appeal and certified copy of docket to USCA re:

                 [923-1] appeal  by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga

                 Tribe (parties noticed). (dmf)

 

5/13/02  924     CONDITIONAL CROSS MOTION by Cayuga Indian Nation,

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe to Grant certification for

                 interlocutory appeal of 7/1/99 order w/affidavit of Martin

                 Gold, Esq. and Exhibit A, Hearing set for 11:00 5/31/02 (tjm)

 

5/13/02  925     MEMORANDUM by Cayuga Indian Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe in

                 opposition to [916-1] motion to Amend [915-1] judgment

                 order, [916-2] motion for Leave to Appeal, and in support

                 of conditional cross-motion for interlocutory

                 certification. (tjm)

 

5/14/02  926     NOTICE OF APPEAL by the "County Defendants" appealing

                 [915-1] Judgment entered on 3/19/02 and all interlocutory

                 decisions effecting liability. FILING FEE $105.00; RECEIPT

                 #64529; Appeal record due on 6/13/02 (dmf)

 

5/14/02  --      Notice of appeal and certified copy of docket to USCA re:

                 [926-1] appeal  (parties noticed). (dmf)

 

5/14/02  927     Letter by AAG Howard Zwickel to Judge McCurn dtd 5/10/02 on

                 behalf of the State defendants in opposition to Mr.

                 Feldman's letter of April 9, 2002, in which Mr. Feldman

                 seeks to amend the Amended Judgment to provide that the

                 final judgment against the State runs in favor of the

                 tribal plaintiffs "and the United States of America, as

                 trustee, against the State of New York..." (tjm)

 

5/14/02  928     Letter by Roger Marella, Jr., Esq. to Judge McCurn dtd

                 5/10/02 on behalf of the United States in response to the

                 Counties' Motion to Further Amend the Amended Judgment or

                 to Certify the Liability Issues for Interlocutory Appeal.

                 (tjm)

 

5/14/02  929     Letter of Glenn Feldman, Esq. to Judge McCurn dtd 4/9/02

                 requesting that the amended judgment entered on 3/19/02 be

                 amended to insert the phrase "as trustee" following

                 reference to the United States of America.  NOTE:  This

                 letter refers to Doc #922 filed on 5/6/02 in which Judge

                 McCurn advises counsel that this matter will be held in

                 abeyance pending hearing on the motions scheduled for

                 5/31/02. (tjm) [Entry date 05/15/02]

 

5/15/02  930     NOTICE OF APPEAL by Miller Brewing Co. appealing [915-1]

                 Judgment entered on 3/19/02. FILING FEE $105.00 RECEIPT #

                 64539. Appeal record due on 6/14/02 (dmf)

 

5/15/02  931     RESPONSE by County of Cayuga, NY, Seneca County, NY to

                 [924-1] cross motion to Grant certification for

                 interlocutory appeal of 7/1/99 order, that the county

                 defendants do not oppose the conditional motion. (tjm)

                 [Entry date 05/16/02]

 

5/16/02  932     AMENDED NOTICE OF APPEAL by Miller Brewing Co. appealing

                 [915-1] Judgment entered on 3/19/02.  Appeal record due on

                 6/15/02 (dmf) [Entry date 05/20/02]

 

5/20/02  --      Notice of appeal and certified copy of docket to USCA re:

                 [932-1] appeal  by Miller Brewing Co.  (parties noticed).

                 (dmf)

 

5/22/02  933     Letter ORDER, Motion Hearing set for 11:00 6/13/02 re:

                 [924-1] cross motion to Grant certification for

                 interlocutory of 7/1/99 order, set for 11:00 6/13/02 re:

                 [916-1] motion Amend [915-1] judgment order, set for 11:00

                 6/13/02 re: [916-2] motion for Leave to Appeal ( signed by

                 Senior Neal P. McCurn ) Date Entered: 5/22/02 (tjm)

 

6/11/02  934     NOTICE of Change of Firm Name by Raymond Heslin, Esq. on

                 behalf of Cayuga Indian Nation, that RubinBaum LLP has

                 combined with Sonnenschein, Nath & Rosenthal and is now

                 known as Sonnenschein, Nath & Rosenthal. (tjm)

 

6/17/02  935     ORDER granting [924-1] conditional cross motion by Cayuga

                 to Grant certification for interlocutory appeal of 7/1/99

                 order, GRANTING in part, DENYING in part [916-1] motion by

                 the Counties to Amend [915-1] judgment in that the motion

                 to amend the judgment pursuant to FRCivP 54(b) is denied,

                 but motion to amend the judgment pursuant to 28 USC 1292(b)

                 to certify for interlocutory appeal the liability issues

                 determined by the Court in favor of the plaintiffs and

                 plaintiff-intervenors as against the Counties, GRANTING

                 [916-2] motion by Cayuga for Leave to Appeal, GRANTING the

                 "request" of the tribal plaintiffs to amend the March 19,

                 2002 Amended Judgment to add the word "as Trustee"

                 following the United States, and DENYING the State's

                 "request" to add the successor-in-interest language.

                 (signed by Senior Judge Neal P. McCurn) Date Entered:

                 6/17/02 (tjm)

 

6/17/02  936     SECOND AMENDED JUDGMENT jointly in favor of plaintiff,

                 Cayuga Indian Nation, the plaintiff-intervenors,

                 Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma and United States, as

                 Trustee, and against New York State in the amount of

                 $36,911,672.62, pursuant to the jury verdict of February

                 17, 2000, together with prejudgment interest awarded on

                 October 2, 2001, in the amount of $211,000,326.80, for a

                 total award of $247,911,999.42.  Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P

                 54(b), the court hereby certifies the judgment reflected

                 above as FINAL. It is further ordered and adjudged, that

                 the County defendants' motion, which the State of New York,

                 as well as the defendant Miller Brewing Co. and the

                 defendant landowners joined in, made pursuant to 28 USC

                 1292(b) is GRANTED and the court hereby certifies for

                 interlocutory appeal the following ruling previously issued

                 by this court: 1. Denial of defendants' motion to dismiss

                 for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on "statute

                 of limitations, equitable defenses, geographic

                 non-applicability of the Nonintercourse Act, no private

                 right of action, and abatement of statutory claims". 2.

                 Denial of defendants' motion to dismiss on the basis that

                 plaintiffs' claims are not justiciable. 3. Denial of

                 defendants' motion for summary judgment that plaintiffs are

                 not an "Indian Tribe" within the meaning of the

                 Nonintercourse Act. 4. Denial of defendants' motion for

                 summary judgment that plaintiffs are barred from pursuing a

                 Nonintercourse Act claim.  5. Denial of defendants' motion

                 for summary judgment that the court lacks subject matter

                 jurisdiction because the Indian Claims Commission provided

                 the exclusive forum to resolve disputes.  6.  Denial of

                 defendants' motion for summary judgment that the issue of

                 federal ratification was decided by the Indian Claims

                 Commission.  7.  Denial of defendants' motion for summary

                 judgment that the creation of the Indian Claims Commission

                 by Congress was tantamount to explicit ratification of the

                 1795 and 1807 treaties.  8.  Granting of partial summary

                 judgment to plaintiffs that the two conveyances of land in

                 1795 and 1807 were never properly ratified by the federal

                 government.  9.  Denial of defendants' motion for summary

                 judgment that the defense of abandonment is available to

                 defeat plaintiffs' claims, and the granting of plaintiffs'

                 motion for summary judgment on the same issue.  10.

                 Granting of plaintiffs' motion for a declaration that any

                 and all defenses of the defendants, including the defense

                 of laches, are insufficient to avoid liability on

                 plaintiffs' claims, resulting in partial summary judgment

                 to plaintiffs on the issue of liability as to all

                 defendants except New York State.  It is further ordered

                 and adjudged, that the Tribal plaintiffs' conditional

                 cross-motion for an interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28 USC

                 1292(b) is hereby granted with respect ot this court's July

                 1, 1999 decision and order denying the remedy of ejectment

                 in this case. Date Served: 6/17/02 Date Entered: 6/17/02

                 (tjm) [Edit date 06/18/02]

 

6/17/02  937     Minute entry:  Motion hearing before Judge McCurn in

                 Syracuse.  Appearances:  Raymond Heslin, Esq., for Cayuga

                 Indians; Glenn Feldman, Esq. for Seneca-Cayuga Tribe; Hank

                 Meshorer, Esq. for USA; William Dorr, Daniel Moore and

                 Brian Laudadi, Esqs., for Counties; Howard Zwickel, Esq.

                 for NY State; Gus Coldebella, Esq. for Miller Brewing and

                 Individual Defendant Class. Judge McCurn rules on all

                 outstanding motions as follows:  1.  Motion by Seneca and

                 Cayuga Counties, and Miller Brewing Co,. & Individual Deft.

                 Class of Landowners - Motion to Amend the Amende