U.S. District Court

Western District of New York (Buffalo)

CIVIL DOCKET FOR CASE #: 85-CV-411

Seneca Nation of Ind v. State of New York, et al

Filed: 03/25/85
Assigned to: Senior USDJ John T. Curtin
Jury demand: Defendant
Demand: $0,000
Nature of Suit: 890
Lead Docket: None
Jurisdiction: Federal Question
Dkt# in other court: None
Cause: 28:2201 Declaratory Judgment


 

Case type: 1. civil                         

SENECA NATION OF INDIANS          Michael A. Brady, Esq.

     plaintiff                    [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hagerty & Brady

                                  1010 Chemical Bank Bldg

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 856-9443

                                  Douglas B.L. Endreson

                                   [term  01/21/93]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Sonosky, Chambers & Sachse

                                  1250 Eye Street, N.W.

                                  Suite 1000

                                  Washington, DC 20005

                                  (202) 682-0240

                                  Joseph F. Crangle, Esq.

                                   [term  02/22/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Colucci & Gallaher, P.C.

                                  2000 Liberty Building

                                  424 Main Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3695

                                  (716) 853-4080

                                  Hans Walker, Jr., Esq.

                                   [term  02/28/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Wilder

                                  1819 H Street, NW

                                  Suite 800

                                  Washington, DC 20006

                                  (202) 783-5100

                                  Derril B. Jordan, Attorney

                                  General

                                   [term  08/15/97]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Robert P. Isaac, Jr., Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Seneca Nation of Indians

                                  Department of Justice

                                  PO Box 231

                                  Salamanca, NY 14779

                                  (716) 945-1790

                                  Arlinda F. Locklear, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  PO Box 605

                                  Jefferson, MD 21755

                                  (301) 473-5160

                                  Jeanne Whiteing

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  1136 Pearl Street

                                  Suite 203

                                  Boulder, CO 80302

                                  (303) 444-2549

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA          Samuel C. Alexander, Esq.

     intervenor-plaintiff         [COR LD NTC]

                                  Environment And Natural

                                  Resources Division

                                  Indian Resources Section

                                  P.O. Box 44378

                                  Washington, DC 20026-4378

   v.

JOHN C EGAN, Commissioner of      David B. Roberts

General Services                   [term  11/18/93]

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

 [term  11/18/93]                 David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Assistant Attorney General

                                  Department of Law

                                  Albany, NY 12224

                                  518-473-3299

NEW YORK, STATE OF                Ann Williams, Esq.

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

                                  Attorney General of the State

                                  of NY

                                  Assistant Attorney General

                                  107 Statler Towers

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  716-847-7174

                                  David B. Roberts

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  New York State Attorney General

                                  107 Delaware Avenue

                                  Fourth Floor

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 853-8400

MARIO CUOMO, Governor             Ann Williams, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  David B. Roberts

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

SUSAN BUNKER                      David B. Roberts

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

FREDERICK W. TAPP                 David B. Roberts

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

NEW YORK, STATE OF                David B. Roberts

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

JANE E. SCHUCK                    David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

KENT SANDFORD                     David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

RICHARD J. MCCUTCHEON             David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

BEVERLY A. MCCUTCHEON             David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ALBERT A. HOFFMAN                 David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

LUCY HOFFMAN                      David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

MYLES BARRACLOUGH                 David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

SANDRA BARRACLOUGH                David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

DUANE G. GLOVER                   David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

PAUL H. GEER                      David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

VIRGINIA M. GEER                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

SCOTT E. FISHER                   David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ROSEMARY N. FISHER                David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

WILLIAM E. CAMPBELL               David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

DAVID J. GIBSON                   David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

CLARENCE J. COFFMAN, JR.          David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

C. JAMES COFFMAN, SR.             David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  C. James Coffman, Sr.

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  RD # 2

                                  Long Acres

                                  Allegany, NY 14706

JEAN COFFMAN                      David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

EILEEN W. GARLING                 David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ROBERT F. VAN DER HORST           David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

SUSAN F. VAN DER HORST            David B. Roberts, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

GEORGE PATAKI, ., as Govenor

     intervenor-defendant

JOSEPH SEYMOUR, as

Commissioner of General

Services

     intervenor-defendant

BERNADETTE CASTRO DAVIDSON, as

Commissioner of Parks,

Recreation and Historic

Preservation

     intervenor-defendant

JOSEPH CHIAPUSO                   Joseph Chiapuso

     intervenor-defendant         [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  106 S. Shore Road

                                  Cuba, NY 14727

SUSAN CHIAPUSO

     intervenor-defendant

HOWARD B. WHITNEY ESTATE          Howard B. Whitney Estate

     intervenor-defendant         [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  3612 Morgan Hollow Road

                                  Allegany, NY 14706

DEBORAH BALDWIN

     intervenor-defendant

ROBERT L. JONES                   Robert L. Jones

     intervenor-defendant         [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  RD #1

                                  Box 25

                                  Angelica, NY 14709

EUGENIA JONES                     Eugenia Jones

     intervenor-defendant         [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  RD #1

                                  Box 25

                                  Angelica, NY 14709

STEPHEN M. KANE                   Stephen M. Kane

     intervenor-defendant         [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  642 Gulf Street

                                  Olean, NY 14760

CLARENCE J. COFFMAN, SR.

     intervenor-defendant

MELVIN NEUBAUER                   Melvin Neubauer

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  270 Buffalo Road

                                  # 19

                                  East Aurora, NY 14052

BONNIE RIGGENBURG                 Bonnie Riggenburg

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  270 Buffalo Road

                                  # 19

                                  East Aurora, NY 14052

JACQUELYN HATCH                   Jacquelyn Hatch

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  401 South 4th Avenue

                                  Suite 200

                                  Louisville, KY 40202

WILLIAM SLAVIN                    William Slavin

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  23 Mechanic Street

                                  Eldred, PA 16731

NANCY SLAVIN                      Nancy Slavin

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  23 Mechanic Street

                                  Eldred, PA 16731

CLOYD J. DEAN                     Cloyd J. Dean

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  61 S. Shore Road

                                  Cuba, NY 14727

SUE FELDBAUER                     Sue Feldbauer

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  61 S. Shore Road

                                  Cuba, NY 14727

RICHARD LINDHOME                  Richard Lindhome

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  1808 Stardust Lane

                                  Olean, NY 14760

CHERYL LINDHOME                   Cheryl Lindhome

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  1808 Stardust Lane

                                  Olean, NY 14760

ROBERT MOHR                       Robert Mohr

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  3444 Celeste Drive

                                  Allegany, NY 14706

BARBARA MOHR                      Barbara Mohr

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  3444 Celeste Drive

                                  Allegany, NY 14706

PETER M. HATCH                    Peter M. Hatch

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  9 Fine Road

                                  Somerville, NJ 08876

LYNN J. SWEET                     Lynn J. Sweet

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  Chair, Cuba Lake District

                                  277 W. Shore Rd.

                                  Cuba, NY 14727

JAMES MOSTACATO                   James Mostacato

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  Vice President

                                  Cuba Lake Cottage Owners

                                  Association, Inc.

                                  95 S. Shore Rd

                                  Cuba, NY 14727

FRED BARKER                       Fred Barker

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  37 S. Shore Rd

                                  Cuba, NY 14727

RONALD L. REICHMAN, Rev.          Ronald L. Reichman, Rev.

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  President

                                  Cuba Lake Cottage Owners

                                  Association, Inc.

                                  95 S. Shore Rd

                                  Cuba, NY 14727

PAUL REIDEL                       Paul Reidel

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  5801 Main Street

                                  Williamsville, NY 14221

KENT SANDFORD                     Kent Sandford

     movant                       [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  28 Aldon Place

                                  Cheektowaga, NY 14225

ROBERT ADAMS, Commissioner of     Ann Williams, Esq.

General Services, State of New    [COR LD NTC]

York                              Attorney General of the State

     defendant                    of NY

                                  Assistant Attorney General

                                  107 Statler Towers

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  716-847-7174

                                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Assistant Attorney General

                                  Department of Law

                                  Albany, NY 12224

                                  518-473-3299

ALBERT CACCESE, Acting            Ann Williams, Esq.

Commissioner of Parks,            (See above)

Recreation and Historic           [COR LD NTC]

Preservation

     defendant                    David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

HOWARD L. LUZIER                  Ann Williams, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

FLORENCE LUZIER                   Ann Williams, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

WALTER L. WHITNEY, Executor       Ann Williams, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

JANE E. SCHUCK                    Ann Williams, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Jane E. Schuck

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  3021-5 McNaughton Road

                                  Columbia, SC 29223

KENT SANDFORD                     Ann Williams, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kent Sandford

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  28 Aldon Place

                                  Cheektowaga, NY 14225

RICHARD J. MCCUTCHEON             David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Edward J. Wagner, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Wagner & Hart

                                  214 N. Barry Street

                                  Olean, NY 14760

                                  (716) 373-1600

                                  Richard J. McCutcheon

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  108 S. 18th Street

                                  Olean, NY 14760

BEVERLY A. MCCUTCHEON             David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Beverly A. McCutcheon

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  108 S. 18th Street

                                  Olean, NY 14760

ALBERT A. HOFFMAN                 David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Albert A. Hoffman

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  1854 Buffalo Street

                                  Olean, NY 14760

LUCY HOFFMAN                      David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Lucy Hoffman

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  1854 Buffalo Street

                                  Olean, NY 14760

MYLES BARRACLOUGH                 David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

SANDRA BARRACLOUGH                David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

DUANE G. GLOVER                   David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Duane G. Glover

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  8 East Lake Road

                                  Cohocton, NY 14826

PAUL H. GEER                      David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

VIRGINIA M. GEER                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

EUGENE HICKEY                     David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

LOUISE HICKEY                     David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

PHILLIP CONFER                    David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

SHIRLEY CONFER                    David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

DAVID C. WILLIAMS                 David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

FRANCES E. WILLIAMS               David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

SCOTT E. FISHER                   David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Scott E. Fisher

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  209 Rockdale Drive

                                  Amherst, NY 14228

ROSEMARY N. FISHER                David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Rosemary N. Fisher

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  209 Rockdale Drive

                                  Amherst, NY 14228

KENNETH CAMPBELL                  David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

WILLIAM E. CAMPBELL               David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  William E. Campbell

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  243 River Drive

                                  Tequesta, FL 33469

DAVID J. GIBSON                   David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

CLARENCE J. COFFMAN               David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Clarence J. Coffman

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  RD # 2

                                  Long Acres

                                  Allegany, NY 14706

CLARENCE J. COFFMAN, JR.          David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Clarence J. Coffman, Jr.

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  RD # 2

                                  Long Acres

                                  Allegany, NY 14706

C. JAMES COFFMAN, SR.             David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

JEAN COFFMAN                      David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Jean Coffman

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  RD # 2

                                  Long Acres

                                  Allegany, NY 14706

EILEEN W. GARLING                 David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Eileen W. Garling

                                  [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  210 W. Shore Road

                                  Cuba, NY 14727

ROBERT F. VAN DER HORST           David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

SUSAN F. VAN DER HORST            David B. Roberts, Esq.

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA          Mary Pat Fleming

     movant                       [COR LD NTC]

                                  United States Attorney's Office

                                  Federal Centre

                                  138 Delaware Avenue

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 843-5700

                                  Pilar Thomas, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Department of Justice

                                  Indian Resources Section

                                  P.O. Box 44378

                                  Washington, DC 20026-4378

                                  202-272-5784

                                  Lawrence S. Roberts, Esq.

                                   [term  01/05/99]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Ann C. Juliano, Esq.

                                   [term  07/14/98]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  David Harder, Esq.

                                   [term  01/05/99]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  U.S. Department of Justice

                                  Environment and Natural

                                  Resources Div.

                                  P.O. Box 44378

                                  Washington, DC 20026-4378

                                  202-305-0269

                                  Samuel C. Alexander, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Environment And Natural

                                  Resources Division

                                  Indian Resources Section

                                  P.O. Box 44378

                                  Washington, DC 20026-4378

CUBA LAKE DISTRICT                Daniel A. Spitzer, Esq.

     movant                       [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kathleen M. Sellers, esq.,*

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hodgson, Russ, Andrews, Woods &

                                  Goodyear

                                  One M&T Plaza

                                  Suite 2000

                                  Buffalo, NY 14203

                                  (716) 856-4000

THE SENECA CAYUGA TRIBE OF        James C. Roscetti

OKLAHOMA                          [COR LD NTC]

     movant                       Roscetti & DeCastro, P.C.

                                  730 Main Street

                                  Niagara Falls, NY 14301-1773

                                  716-282-1242

                                  FTS 694-1818

                                  Larry B. Leventhal, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Sexton Building

                                  7th Street

                                  Suite 420

                                  Minneapolis, MN 55415

 

 


 

DOCKET     PROCEEDINGS

 



DATE     #                   DOCKET     ENTRY



6/4/92   --      Minute entry:, Telephone conference held w/Douglas Endreson

                 for pltf & David Roberts for deft; efforts to settle case

                 have been unsuccessful; deft to answer interrogatories by

                 8/6/92; further Telephone Conference for 8/18/92 at 4:00 (it)

                 [Entry date 06/16/92]



6/9/92   17      ORDER, directing defts to either answer pltf's

                 interrogatories or file objections to them by 8/6/92, set

                 Telephone Conference for 4:00 8/18/92 ( signed by Judge

                 John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to Douglas

                 B.L. Endreson, David B. Roberts (jg) [Entry date 06/09/92]



10/1/92  --      Minute entry: Court commences telephone conference re:

                 cut-off date for discovery etc.  Order to follow (jg)

                 [Entry date 10/19/92]



10/5/92  18      ORDER, reset Discovery deadline to 2/3/93, set Telephone

                 Conference for 8:45 2/3/93 ( signed by Judge T. Curtin )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Douglas B.L. Endreson,

                 David B. Roberts (jg) [Entry date 10/06/92]



1/12/93  19      LETTER to Judge Curtin from David Roberts requesting an

                 extension of time to complete discovery (jg)

                 [Entry date 01/14/93]



1/12/93  20      ORDER,  extending Discovery deadline to 5/4/93,  set

                 Telephone Conference for 2:00 5/4/93 ( signed by Judge

                 John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to Douglas

                 B.L. Endreson, David B. Roberts, Hans Walker (jg)

                 [Entry date 01/14/93]



1/15/93  21      MOTION by Seneca Nation of Ind to Substitute Attorney &

                 for Hans Walker to Appear Pro Hac Vice (jg)

                 [Entry date 01/19/93]



1/21/93  22      ORDER   granting [21-1] motion to Substitute Attorney Hans

                 Walker Jr. for Seneca Nation of Indians; terminated

                 attorney Douglas B.L. Endreson for Seneca Nation of Indians;

                  granting [21-2] motion for Hans Walker to Appear Pro Hac

                 Vice (signed by Judge John Curtin) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Hans Walker Jr., Douglas B.L. Endreson, David B.

                 Roberts (jg) [Entry date 01/21/93]



5/4/93   23      LETTER to Judge Curtin from David Roberts dated 4/30/93 (jg)

                 [Entry date 05/04/93]



5/4/93   24      ORDER, set Discovery deadline to 6/2/93,  reset

                 Telephone Conference for 8:45 6/2/93 ( signed by Judge

                 John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to Hans

                 Walker Jr., David B. Roberts (jg) [Entry date 05/06/93]



6/2/93   --      Minute entry:  Tele-conference  held w/counsel. Court

                 advised that all answers to interrogatories are not in as

                 yet.  Court orders that a motion to compel should be filed

                 by 7/2/93.  If motion is not filed, court will issue an

                 order (jg) [Entry date 06/07/93]



6/4/93   25      ORDER, that parties shall attempt to resolve discovery

                 dispute during June, if cannot be resolved by 7/2/93 a

                 motion to compel shall then be filed before that date and

                 the Court will then conduct a telephone conference to set a

                 schedule and the Court believes that there shall be no

                 adjournments of proceedings past 7/2/93 unless application

                 is made showing good cause in writing ( signed by Judge

                 John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to Hans

                 Walker Jr., Douglas B.L. Endreson, David B. Roberts (so)

                 [Entry date 06/04/93]



7/19/93  --      NOTICE:  Tele-conference  set at 2:00 7/28/93 (jg)

                 [Entry date 07/19/93]



7/28/93  --      NOTICE:  Tele-conference  set for 3:00 8/6/93 (jg)

                 [Entry date 08/02/93]



8/6/93   --      Minute entry:  Tele-conference held w/counsel. Amended

                 complaint to be filed by 9/24/93 (jg) [Entry date 08/16/93]



8/13/93  26      ORDER, set Motion Filing deadline to 9/24/93 for pltf's

                 motion to amend complaint, etc. (signed by Senior USDJ

                 John T. Curtin) Notice and copy of order sent to Hans

                 Walker Jr., David B. Roberts (jg) [Entry date 08/16/93]



9/24/93  27      MOTION by Seneca Nation of Ind to Amend complaint (fm)

                 [Entry date 09/29/93]



9/24/93  28      MOTION by Seneca Nation of Ind for Michael L. Roy  to

                 Appear Pro Hac Vice (fm) [Entry date 09/29/93]



9/24/93  29      MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation of Ind  in support of [27-1]

                 motion to Amend Complaint (fm) [Entry date 09/29/93]



9/24/93  30      AFFIDAVIT by Hans Walker. Jr., Esq. in support of [27-1]

                 motion by Seneca Nation of Indians to amend complaint. (fm)

                 [Entry date 09/29/93]



9/24/93  31      NOTICE of local (co-counsel) attorney appearance for Seneca

                 Nation of Ind by Joseph F. Crangle (fm)

                 [Entry date 09/29/93]



9/28/93  32      CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by Seneca Nation of Ind (jg)

                 [Entry date 09/30/93]



10/21/93 33      MEMORANDUM by Mario Cuomo, John C Egan, New York, State of

                 in opposition to [27-1] motion to Amend by Seneca Nation of

                 Ind (jg) [Entry date 10/21/93]



10/26/93 34      REPLY MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation of Ind in further support

                 of [27-1] motion to Amend Complaint (fm)

                 [Entry date 10/28/93]



11/1/93  --      Minute entry:  granting [27-1] motion to Amend (so)

                 [Entry date 11/17/93]



11/5/93  35      ORDER   granting plaintiff's [27-1] motion to Amend

                 complaint, etc. (signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin)

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Joseph F. Crangle, Hans

                 Walker Jr., David B. Roberts (jg) [Entry date 11/08/93]



11/18/93 36      AMENDED COMPLAINT by Seneca Nation of Indians against

                 Robert Adams, Albert Caccese, Howard L. Luzier, Florence

                 Luzier, Walter L. Whitney, Jane E. Schuck, Kent Sandford,

                 Richard J. McCutcheon, Beverly A. McCutcheon, Albert A.

                 Hoffman, Lucy Hoffman, Myles Barraclough, Sandra

                 Barraclough, Duane G. Glover, Paul H. Geer, Virginia M.

                 Geer, Eugene Hickey, Louise Hickey, Phillip Confer, Shirley

                 Confer, David C. Williams, Frances E. Williams, Scott E.

                 Fisher, Rosemary N. Fisher, Kenneth Campbell, William E.

                 Campbell, David J. Gibson, Clarence J. Coffman, Sr.,

                 Clarence J. Coffman Jr., C. James Coffman Sr., Jean

                 Coffman, Eileen W. Garling, Robert F. van der Horst, Susan

                 F. van der Horst (jg) [Entry date 11/22/93]



11/18/93 --      AMENDED SUMMONS(ES) issued (jg) [Entry date 11/22/93]



12/2/93  37      LETTER to Judge Curtin from Hans Walker dated 11/30/93 (jg)

                 [Entry date 12/06/93]



12/3/93  38      Exhibit A to the first amended complaint. (jg)

                 [Entry date 12/06/93]



12/13/93 39      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE of amended summons & complaint as

                 to Albert Caccese, Eileen W. Garling, Lucy Hoffman, Walter

                 L. Whitney 11/30/93 (jg) [Entry date 12/13/93]



12/13/93 40      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to Robert F. van der Horst

                 12/4/93 (jg) [Entry date 12/13/93]



12/16/93 41      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to Susan F. van der Horst

                 12/4/93 (jg) [Entry date 12/16/93]



12/16/93 42      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to Howard L. Luzier, Florence

                 Luzier 12/6/93 (jg) [Entry date 12/16/93]



12/16/93 43      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to Richard J. McCutcheon,

                 Beverly A. McCutcheon 12/8/93 (jg) [Entry date 12/16/93]



12/27/93 44      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to Phillip Confer, Shirley

                 Confer 11/29/93. Answer due on 12/20/93 for Shirley Confer,

                 for Phillip Confer (jg) [Entry date 12/30/93]



12/27/93 45      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to Scott E. Fisher, Rosemary

                 N. Fisher 12/9/93 (jg) [Entry date 12/30/93]



12/27/93 46      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to Kent Sandford, Duane G.

                 Glover 12/10/93 (jg) [Entry date 12/30/93]



12/27/93 47      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to Eugene Hickey, Louise

                 Hickey 12/13/93 (jg) [Entry date 12/30/93]



12/28/93 --      NOTICE:  Tele-conference set for 8:45 1/21/94 (jg)

                 [Entry date 01/03/94]



1/3/94   48      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to Jane E. Schuck 12/17/93 (jg)

                 [Entry date 01/03/94]



1/3/94   49      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to Myles Barraclough, Sandra

                 Barraclough 12/18/93 (jg) [Entry date 01/03/94]



1/18/94  50      ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE as to David C. Williams, Frances

                 E. Williams 1/7/94 (jg) [Entry date 01/20/94]



1/24/94  51      ANSWER by Mario Cuomo, Robert Adams, Albert Caccese, Howard

                 L. Luzier, Florence Luzier, Walter L. Whitney, Jane E.

                 Schuck, Sandra Barraclough, Duane G. Glover, Virginia M.

                 Geer, Scott E. Fisher, Rosemary N. Fisher, William E.

                 Campbell, Eileen W. Garling  (David B. Roberts, Attorney )

                 to amended complaint; jury demand (so) [Entry date 01/26/94]



1/28/94  52      ORDER   granting [28-1] motion for Michael L. Roy  to

                 Appear Pro Hac Vice ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin

                 ) Notice and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, Joseph

                 F. Crangle, Hans Walker Jr., David B. Roberts (mj)

                 [Entry date 02/02/94]



1/28/94  --      Tele-conference held; parties to file summary judgment

                 motions; court informed that answers to amended complaint

                 have been filed; three defendants have not been served yet,

                 etc. (mj) [Entry date 02/03/94]



2/1/94   53      ORDER,  set Discovery deadline to 4/29/94, and  set

                 Telephone Conference for 2:00 4/29/94 ( signed by Senior

                 USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 David B. Roberts, Joseph F. Crangle, Hans Walker Jr.,

                 Douglas B.L. Endreson, David B. Roberts (mj)

                 [Entry date 02/08/94]



2/17/94  57      ORDER   granting [27-1] motion to Amend Complaint ( signed

                 by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to David B. Roberts, Joseph F. Crangle, Hans Walker

                 Jr., Douglas B.L. Endreson, David B. Roberts (so)

                 [Entry date 03/04/94]



2/22/94  54      WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed as to Jean Coffman (mj)

                 [Entry date 02/25/94]



2/22/94  55      WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed as to Clarence J.

                 Coffman (mj) [Entry date 02/25/94]



2/22/94  56      WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed as to David J. Gibson

                 (mj) [Entry date 02/25/94]



2/28/94  58      SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT by Seneca Nation of Ind , (Answer

                 due 3/10/94 for Susan F. van der Horst, for Robert F. van

                 der Horst, for Eileen W. Garling, for Jean Coffman, for C.

                 James Coffman Sr., for Clarence J. Coffman Jr., for

                 Clarence J. Coffman, for David J. Gibson, for William E.

                 Campbell, for Kenneth Campbell, for Rosemary N. Fisher, for

                 Scott E. Fisher, for Frances E. Williams, for David C.

                 Williams, for Shirley Confer, for Phillip Confer, for

                 Louise Hickey, for Eugene Hickey, for Virginia M. Geer, for

                 Paul H. Geer, for Duane G. Glover, for Sandra Barraclough,

                 for Myles Barraclough, for Lucy Hoffman, for Albert A.

                 Hoffman, for Beverly A. McCutcheon, for Richard J.

                 McCutcheon, for Kent Sandford, for Jane E. Schuck, for

                 Walter L. Whitney, for Florence Luzier, for Howard L.

                 Luzier, for Albert Caccese, for Robert Adams, for New York,

                 State of, for John C Egan, for Mario Cuomo )  amending

                 [36-1] amended complaint  by Seneca Nation of Ind (so)

                 [Entry date 03/04/94]



3/9/94   59      ANSWER by Mario Cuomo, New York, State of, Robert Adams,

                 Albert Caccese, Howard L. Luzier, Florence Luzier, Walter

                 L. Whitney, Jane E. Schuck, Kent Sandford, Richard J.

                 McCutcheon, Beverly A. McCutcheon, Albert A. Hoffman, Lucy

                 Hoffman, Myles Barraclough, Sandra Barraclough, Duane G.

                 Glover, Paul H. Geer, Virginia M. Geer, Eugene Hickey,

                 Louise Hickey, Phillip Confer, Shirley Confer, David C.

                 Williams, Frances E. Williams, Scott E. Fisher, Rosemary N.

                 Fisher, Kenneth Campbell, William E. Campbell, David J.

                 Gibson, Clarence J. Coffman, Clarence J. Coffman Jr., C.

                 James Coffman Sr., Jean Coffman, Eileen W. Garling, Robert

                 F. van der Horst, Susan F. van der Horst  (David B.

                 Roberts, Attorney ) to second amended complaint (so)

                 [Entry date 03/10/94]



4/5/94   60      ANSWER to second amended complaint by defendant Susan

                 Bunker ( attorney David B. Roberts ) (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/07/94]



4/6/94   --      Tele-conference  set at 2:00 4/29/94 (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/29/94]



4/12/94  61      LETTER to Michael Roy, Esq. from David B. Roberts,

                 Assistant Attorney General, dated 3/29/94, regarding timely

                 responses to discovery requests by some of the private

                 defendants in this case.- (jd) [Entry date 04/13/94]



4/15/94  62      LETTER to David B. Roberts from Michael L. Roy dated 4/12/94

                 regarding defendants responding to discovery.- (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/18/94] [Edit date 04/18/94]



4/18/94  63      ORDER, to Extend Time,  reset Discovery deadline to

                 5/20/94, and  reset Telephone Conference for 2:00

                 5/27/94 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice

                 and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, Joseph F.

                 Crangle, Hans Walker Jr. (jd) [Entry date 04/20/94]



4/20/94  64      LETTER to Judge Curtin from David Roberts AAG dated 4/15/94

                 requesting four weeks extension of time for completion of

                 discovery, and postponement of telephone conference.- (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/22/94]



5/27/94  65      ORDER reset Discovery deadline to 8/26/94; reset

                 Dispositive Motion Filing deadline to 8/26/94; set

                 Telephone Conference for 10:00 9/9/94.(signed by Senior

                 USDJ John Curtin) Notice and copy of order sent to David B.

                 Roberts, Joseph F. Crangle, Hans Walker Jr. (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/31/94]



5/27/94  --      Minute entry: telephone conference held, interrogatories

                 have not all been answered, court to extend discovery 90

                 days, parties may settle within 90 days. (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/31/94]



7/26/94  66      MOTION by plaintiff Seneca Nation of Ind to Extend Time

                 within which to serve defendant Frederick Tapp. (jd)

                 [Entry date 07/26/94]



8/4/94   --      Status conference  set at 9:00 9/23/94, adjourned from

                 9/9/94 (jd) [Entry date 08/08/94]



8/26/94  67      MOTION by plaintiff Seneca Nation of Ind for Summary

                 Judgment (jd) [Entry date 08/26/94]



8/26/94  68      MOTION by plaintiff Seneca Nation of Ind for Summary

                 Judgment (jd) [Entry date 08/26/94]



8/26/94  69      MOTION by defendants for Summary Judgment (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/26/94]



8/26/94  70      MEMORANDUM OF LAW by defendants in support of [69-1] motion

                 for Summary Judgment (jd) [Entry date 08/26/94]



8/26/94  71      STATEMENT OF FACTS by plaintiff Seneca Nation of Ind in

                 support of [68-1] motion for Summary Judgment [67-1] motion

                 for Summary Judgment. (jd) [Entry date 08/26/94]



8/26/94  72      BRIEF by plaintiffs Seneca Nation of Ind in support of

                 [68-1] motion for Summary Judgment [67-1] motion for

                 Summary Judgment. (jd) [Entry date 08/26/94]



8/26/94  73      AFFIDAVIT by attorney Michael Roy on behalf of plaintiff

                 Seneca Nation of Ind in support of [68-1] motion for

                 Summary Judgment [67-1] motion for Summary Judgment. (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/26/94]



9/2/94   74      ORDER defendants Response to Motion reset to 11/1/94 for

                 [69-1], [68-1] and [67-1] motions for Summary Judgment,

                 plaintiffs Reply to be filed by 12/6/94.(signed by Senior

                 USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 David B. Roberts, Joseph F. Crangle, Hans Walker Jr. (jd)

                 [Entry date 09/02/94]



9/8/94   75      ORDER granting [66-1] motion to Extend Time within which to

                 serve defendant Frederick Tapp, plaintiff has until

                 12/16/94 to serve Tapp. ( signed by Senior USDJ John T.

                 Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts,

                 Joseph F. Crangle, Hans Walker Jr. (jd)

                 [Entry date 09/08/94]



9/15/94  76      ANSWER by Frederick Tapp (Attorney David B. Roberts ) to

                 second amended complaint; jury demand (jd)

                 [Entry date 09/15/94]



9/20/94  77      LETTER to Judge Curtin from Hans Walker, Jr. dated 9/15/94

                 requesting a briefing schedule on defendants motion for

                 summary judgment. (jd) [Entry date 09/20/94]



9/23/94  --      Minute entry: plaintiffs and defendants Responses to

                 Motions for summary judgment to be filed by 12/6/94JTC (jd)

                 [Entry date 09/29/94]



9/28/94  78      ORDER set Brief deadline to 11/1/94, replys to be filed by

                 12/6/94. ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice

                 and copy of order sent to B. Roberts, Joseph F. Crangle,

                 Hans Walker Jr. (jd) [Entry date 09/29/94]



10/6/94  79      SUPPLEMENTAL STATEMENT OF MATERIAL FACTS by plaintiff

                 Seneca Nation. (jd) [Entry date 10/06/94]



10/6/94  80      LETTER to Judge Curtin from Hans Walker Jr. dated 10/4/94

                 regarding litigating certain claims. (jd)

                 [Entry date 10/07/94]



10/28/94 81      ORDER to Extend Time Responses to Motions to be filed by

                 11/15/94 for [69-1] [68-1] and [67-1] motion for Summary

                 Judgment; Replys to be filed by 12/20/94  ( signed by

                 Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent

                 to David B. Roberts, Joseph Crangle, Hans Walker Jr. (jd)

                 [Entry date 10/31/94]



11/15/94 82      MEMORANDUM by Plaintiffs Seneca Nation of Indians in

                 opposition to [69-1] motion for Summary Judgment. (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/15/94]



11/15/94 83      AFFIDAVIT by Michael L. Roy for plaintiff Seneca Nation of

                 Indians in opposition to [69-1] motion for Summary Judgment

                 (jd) [Entry date 11/15/94]



11/15/94 84      STATEMENT OF FACTS by plaintiff Seneca Nation of Indians (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/15/94]



11/16/94 85      REPLY MEMORANDUM by defendants State of New York in support

                 of [69-1] motion for Summary Judgment; and in opposition to

                 plaintiffs cross-motion for summary judgment. (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/17/94]



11/16/94 86      STATEMENT OF FACTS by defendant State of New York. (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/17/94]



12/20/94 87      REPLY Brief by plaintiff Seneca Nation in further support

                 of [68-1] motion for Summary Judgment. (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/20/94]



12/21/94 88      Sur-Reply MEMORANDUM of LAW by defendants in support of

                 [69-1] motion for Summary Judgment (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/21/94]



12/21/94 89      AFFIDAVIT by defendants in support of [69-1] motion for

                 Summary Judgment (jd) [Entry date 12/21/94]



11/8/95  --      NOTICE of Meeting set for 2:00 1/25/96 (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/13/95]



1/8/96   --      NOTICE of Meeting set for 3:00 2/14/96 (jd)

                 [Entry date 01/17/96]



1/30/96  90      MOTION by counsel for plaintiff for Hans Walker, Joseph

                 Crangle to Withdraw as Attorney with affidavit in support.

                 Motion Hearing set for 10:00 2/22/96 (jd)

                 [Entry date 01/30/96]



2/1/96   --      NOTICE of Meeting set for 10:00 2/22/96 (jd)

                 [Entry date 02/02/96]



2/22/96  --      Minute entry: granting [90-1] motion for Joseph Crangle to

                 Withdraw as Attorney (Terminated attorney Joseph F. Crangle

                 for Seneca Nation of Ind (jd) [Entry date 02/27/96]



2/28/96  91      ORDER   granting [90-1] motion for Hans Walker, Joseph

                 Crangle to Withdraw as Attorney (Terminated attorney Hans

                 Walker Jr. for Seneca Nation of Ind,  set Status

                 Conference for 3:00 5/14/96 ( signed by Senior USDJ John

                 T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to David B.

                 Roberts (jd) [Entry date 02/28/96]



5/17/96  --      Meeting held, Court is informed that counsel Jordan

                 Whiteing and Locklear need permission to represent them,

                 adjourned to 6/19/96 at 10:00. JTC (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/21/96]



5/17/96  --      Meeting set for 10:00 6/19/96 (jd) [Entry date 05/21/96]



5/23/96  92      MOTION by plaintiff Seneca Nation of Ind for Arlinda

                 Locklear to Appear Pro Hac Vice (jd) [Entry date 05/23/96]



5/23/96  --      NOTICE of Tele-conference  set at 10:00 6/19/96 (jd)

                 [Entry date 06/03/96]



5/31/96  93      MOTION by plaintiff Seneca Nation for Jeanne Whiteing and

                 Tod J. Smith to Appear Pro Hac Vice (jd)

                 [Entry date 06/05/96]



5/31/96  94      NOTICE of attorney appearance for plaintiff Seneca Nation

                 by  Jeanne Whiteing and Tod J. Smith (jd)

                 [Entry date 06/05/96]



6/10/96  95      NOTICE of attorney appearance for plaintiff Seneca Nation

                 by Derril B Jordan (jd) [Entry date 06/14/96]



6/17/96  96      ORDER granting plaintiffs [93-1] motion for Jeanne Whiteing

                 and Tod J. Smith to Appear Pro Hac Vice. ( signed by Senior

                 USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 David B. Roberts, Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear,

                 Derril B. Jordan (jd) [Entry date 06/18/96]



6/18/96  97      ORDER granting plaintiffs [92-1] motion for Arlinda

                 Locklear to Appear Pro Hac Vice ( signed by Senior USDJ

                 John T. Curtin Notice and copy of order sent to David B.

                 Roberts, Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Derril B.

                 Jordan (jd) [Entry date 06/18/96]



6/19/96  98      NOTICE of attorney appearance for plaintiff Seneca Nation

                 by Arlinda Locklear (jd) [Entry date 06/19/96]



6/19/96  99      LETTER to Judge Curtin from Joseph Crangle former counsel

                 for plaintiff Seneca Nation dated 6/18/96. (jd)

                 [Entry date 06/19/96]



6/19/96  --      Minute entry:, Court informed that all attorneys have been

                 admitted to practice in the Western District, parties are

                 to stay further proceedings pending a decision of the US

                 Supreme Court in a similar case. JTC (jd)

                 [Entry date 06/24/96]



7/1/96   100     LETTER to Judge Curtin from plaintiffs counsel dated

                 6/27/96. (jd) [Entry date 07/01/96]



7/29/96  101     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Jeanne Whiteing counsel for

                 plaintiff dated 7/26/96. (jd) [Entry date 07/29/96]



8/13/96  102     ORDER, directing attorney Whiteing to write to the Court

                 explaining the present status of the dispute with

                 plaintiffs prior attorneys. ( signed by Senior USDJ John

                 T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to David B.

                 Roberts, Jeanne Arlinda F. Locklear, Derril B. Jordan (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/15/96]



6/26/97  --      NOTICE (JTC) Tele-conference  set at 11:00 7/8/97 (jd)

                 [Entry date 07/03/97]



7/8/97   --      Tele-conference held, plaintiff to file a motion for

                 summary judgment, Court to allow 45 days for filing briefs,

                 30 days for reply, Court to set date for oral argument

                 after briefs are filed.  JTC (jd) [Entry date 07/10/97]



7/10/97  103     ORDER, both sides shall file supplemental Briefs by

                 8/26/97, and a reply may be made by 9/23/97. ( signed by

                 Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent

                 to B. Roberts, Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Derril

                 B. Jordan (jd) [Entry date 07/10/97]



8/15/97  104     NOTICE of Substition of Counsel by Robert P. Isaac, Jr.

                 Deputy attorney general for plaintiff Seneca Nation of Ind

                 in place of Derrill B. Jordan. (jd) [Entry date 08/15/97]



8/20/97  105     MOTION to Intervene  by United States (fm)

                 [Entry date 08/21/97]



8/20/97  106     MEMORANDUM by United States  in support of [105-1] motion

                 to Intervene (fm) [Entry date 08/21/97]



8/22/97  107     MEMORANDUM OF LAW by defendants in support of [69-1] motion

                 for Summary Judgment (jd) [Entry date 08/25/97]



8/26/97  108     SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF by plaintiffs Seneca Nation in support

                 of [68-1] motion for Summary Judgment. (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/26/97]



8/26/97  109     MOTION by movant United States for Leave to File its

                 motion for summary judgment (jd) [Entry date 08/26/97]



8/26/97  110     MOTION by movant United States for Summary Judgment (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/26/97]



8/26/97  111     MEMORANDUM by movant United States in support of [110-1]

                 motion for Summary Judgment. (jd) [Entry date 08/26/97]



8/26/97  112     STATEMENT OF MATERIAL FACTS by movant United States in

                 support of [110-1] motion for Summary Judgment. (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/26/97]



8/26/97  113     NOTICE of attorney appearance for movant United States by

                 Lawrence S. Roberts, Ann C. Juliano and David Harder (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/26/97]



8/27/97  114     ORDER, any papers in opposition to the United States'

                 [105-1] motion to Intervene shall be filed by 9/15/97. (

                 signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to Harder, Ann C. Juliano, Lawrence S. Roberts,

                 Mary Pat Fleming, David B. Roberts, Robert P. Isaac Jr.,

                 Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/27/97]



9/11/97  115     LETTER to Judge Curtin from David Roberts counsel for State

                 of New York defendants dated 9/9/97. (jd)

                 [Entry date 09/11/97]



9/16/97  116     ORDER granting Assistant Attorney General David Roberts

                 letter requesting an Extension of Time to file objections

                 tothe governments [105-1] motion to Intervene, objections

                 shall be filed by 10/23/97,the time to respond to

                 defendant State of New York's [69-1] motion for Summary

                 Judgment is extended until 10/23/97, if a Reply shall be

                 filed by the government, it shall be filed by 11/6/97.  (

                 signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to David Harder, Ann C. Juliano, Lawrence S.

                 Roberts, Mary Pat Fleming, David B. Roberts, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd)

                 [Entry date 09/16/97]



10/22/97 117     SUPPLEMENTAl REPLY BRIEF by plaintiff in support of [68-1]

                 motion for Summary Judgment. (jd) [Entry date 10/22/97]



10/23/97 118     MEMORANDUM OF LAW by defendants Mario Cuomo, New York,

                 State of, Susan Bunker, Frederick W. Tapp in opposition to

                 [109-1] motion for leave to File a complaint in

                 intervention by United States (jd) [Entry date 10/23/97]



11/6/97  119     REPLY In Support of Its [105-1] motion to Intervene by

                 United States (jd) [Entry date 11/06/97]



12/9/97  --      Minute entry:, government is going to make a motion to

                 intervene, all papers are filed and counsel agree no

                 arguument is necessary. JTC (jd) [Entry date 12/11/97]



1/29/98  120     ORDER granting [109-1] motion for Leave to File its motion

                 for summary judgment, granting [105-1] motion to Intervene

                 by United States, denying [69-1] motion for Summary

                 Judgment, denying [68-1] motion for Summary Judgment,

                 denying [67-1] motion for Summary Judgment; directing that

                 the proposed motion by the United States shall be

                 considered by the court; the State plaintiffs may file a

                 response by 3/16/98; Reply due 4/6/98; the court will then

                 set a date for oral argument  (signed by Senior USDJ John

                 T. Curtin) Notice and copy of order sent to David Harder,

                 Ann C. Juliano, Lawrence S. Roberts, Mary Pat Fleming,

                 David B. Roberts, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 01/30/98]



3/16/98  121     NOTICE (JTC) the States time to reply to the United States

                 motion is extended to 3/26/98, the United States may then

                 have until 4/16/98 to reply. (jd) [Entry date 03/16/98]



3/16/98  --      Deadline updated; Response to Motion reset to 3/26/98 for

                 [110-1] motion for Summary Judgment, Reply to Response to

                 Motion reset to 4/16/98 for [110-1] motion for Summary

                 Judgment (jd) [Entry date 03/16/98]



3/26/98  122     MEMORANDUM OF LAW by defendants in opposition to the

                 Federal Governments [110-1] motion for Summary Judgment (jd)

                 [Entry date 03/26/98]



4/16/98  123     REPLY by United States to [122-1] memorandum in opposition

                 by defendants and in support of its motion for summary

                 judgment. (dlc) [Entry date 04/16/98]



5/1/98   --      NOTICE (JTC)  oral argument  set for 10:00 a.m. on 7/17/98

                 (jd) [Entry date 05/05/98]



7/13/98  124     NOTICE of Substitution of Counsel by Samuel C. Alexander in

                 place of Ann C. Juliano for plaintiff-intervenor United

                 States (jd) [Entry date 07/14/98]



7/13/98  125     Intervenor's COMPLAINT by Samuel C. Alexander USA against

                 New York, State of, Jane E. Schuck, Kent Sandford, Richard

                 J. McCutcheon, Beverly A. McCutcheon, Albert A. Hoffman,

                 Lucy Hoffman, Myles Barraclough, Sandra Barraclough, Duane

                 G. Glover, Paul H. Geer, Virginia M. Geer, Scott E. Fisher,

                 Rosemary N. Fisher, William E. Campbell, David J. Gibson,

                 Clarence J. Coffman Jr., C. James Coffman Sr., Jean

                 Coffman, Eileen W. Garling, Robert F. van der Horst, Susan

                 F. van der Horst (jd) [Entry date 07/14/98]



7/17/98  --      Minute entry: oral argument on numerous motions, submitted.

                 JTC (jd) [Entry date 07/29/98]



11/3/98  126     ORDER granting plaintiff Seneca Nations' [67-1] and [68-1]

                 motions' for Summary Judgment; granting the United State's

                 [110-1] motion for Summary Judgment, denying defendant

                 State of New York's [69-1] motion for Summary Judgment,

                 set Telephone Conference for 3:30 p.m. on 11/17/98 (

                 signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, David

                 Harder, Lawrence S. Roberts, Mary Pat Fleming, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/03/98]



11/17/98 --      Tele-conference held with counsel parties are to let Court

                 know by 12/1 what the discovery schedule is for the next

                 nine months . JTC (jd) [Entry date 11/19/98]



12/18/98 127     ORDER, the parties shall initiate discussions to agree to

                 the precise lands at issue in this case. Interrogatories,

                 request for admissions and request for production of

                 documents shall be served by 2/23/99, responses shall be

                 filed by 5/11/99, Expert reports shall be exchanged by

                 6/30/99, opening Briefs on the legal issues shall be filed

                 by 4/1/99 , response briefs shall be filed by 5/14/99 (

                 signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to David B. Roberts, David B. Roberts, Samuel C.

                 Alexander, David Harder, Lawrence S. Roberts, Mary Pat

                 Fleming, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear (jd) [Entry date 12/18/98]



12/28/98 128     ANSWER to Complaint in Intervention by Mario Cuomo, New

                 York, State of, Robert Adams, Albert Caccese, Howard L.

                 Luzier, Florence Luzier, Walter L. Whitney, Jane E. Schuck,

                 Kent Sandford, Richard J. McCutcheon, Beverly A.

                 McCutcheon, Albert A. Hoffman, Lucy Hoffman, Myles

                 Barraclough, Sandra Barraclough, Duane G. Glover, Paul H.

                 Geer, Virginia M. Geer, Eugene Hickey, Louise Hickey,

                 Phillip Confer, Shirley Confer, David C. Williams, Frances

                 E. Williams, Scott E. Fisher, Rosemary N. Fisher, Kenneth

                 Campbell, William E. Campbell, David J. Gibson, Clarence J.

                 Coffman, Clarence J. Coffman Jr., C. James Coffman Sr.,

                 Jean Coffman, Eileen W. Garling, Robert F. van der Horst,

                 Susan F. van der Horst, Susan Bunker, Frederick W. Tapp

                 (Attorney David B. Roberts ),; jury demand (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/28/98]



12/28/98 129     NOTICE OF APPEAL by New York, State of, George Pataki,

                 Joseph Seymour .  Fee Status: Paid $105.00  (copy to S.

                 Alexander, D. Harder, L. Roberts, M. Fleming, R. Isaac, J.

                 Whiteing, A. Locklear, and to Clerk, USCA, with copy of

                 docket entries) (USCA Forms C, C-A, and D to David Roberts)

                 (dr) [Entry date 12/30/98]



1/19/99  --      Received USCA Scheduling Order Re: [129-1] appeal  by

                 Joseph Seymour, George Pataki, New York, State of   USCA

                 NUMBER: 99-6003 Appeal record due on 2/4/99 (dr)

                 [Entry date 01/19/99]



2/10/99  130     TRANSCRIPT of motion hearing held before Judge Curtin dated

                 7/17/98, pages  1-58. (jd) [Entry date 02/10/99]



2/17/99  --      Certified and transmitted index to record on appeal to U.S.

                 Court of Appeals: [129-1] appeal  by Joseph Seymour, George

                 Pataki, New York, State of (dr) [Entry date 02/17/99]



2/26/99  131     ORDER, the Court's [127-1] scheduling Order is vacated,

                 by 6/23/99 the parties shall file interrogatories seeking

                 to determine the precise lands at issue, by 9/11/99

                 responses to discovery shall be made,  by 10/30/99 expert

                 reports on land issues shall be exchanged,  by 8/1/99

                 briefs on the issues concerning remedies shall be filed ,

                 response briefs shall be filed by 9/14/99 , if there other

                 issues to be addressed the Court shall be notified by

                 6/23/99. ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice

                 and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, David B.

                 Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd)

                 [Entry date 02/26/99]



6/29/99  132     INTERROGATORIES propounded by defendants to plaintiff

                 Seneca Nation and plaintiff-intervenor USA (jd)

                 [Entry date 06/29/99]



7/16/99  133     MOTION by USA to Amend the Court's [131-1] scheduling

                 order (jd) [Entry date 07/16/99]



7/19/99  134     ORDER granting the United States' [133-1] motion to Amend

                 the Court's [131-1] scheduling order, the time for the

                 parties to file Briefs on the issues concerning remedies is

                 10/19/99, the time for filing Response briefs is now

                 11/23/99 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice

                 and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel C.

                 Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd) [Entry date 07/19/99]



10/19/99 135     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Jeanne Whiting dated 10/13/99

                 on behalf of all parties re: extensions of time to file

                 briefs on remedies (jd) [Entry date 10/19/99]



10/22/99 136     NOTICE of attorney appearance for plaintiff Seneca Nation

                 of Ind by Michael A. Brady (jd) [Entry date 10/22/99]



10/26/99 137     ORDER, granting the parties request for an Extension of

                 Time to 11/12/99 to file briefs, , Response briefs are

                 now due 12/3/99 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel

                 C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Michael A. Brady, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd)

                 [Entry date 10/26/99]



11/15/99 138     ORDER, granting the governments request for an Extension

                 of Time   to 12/17/99 to file briefs,  Responses are

                 now due 1/19/00 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel

                 C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Michael A. Brady, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/15/99]



12/15/99 139     ORDER, granting counsel for defendant State of New York's

                 letter request for an Extension of Time  to 1/28/00 file

                 initial briefs , and Response briefs shall be due

                 3/17/00 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice

                 and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel C.

                 Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Michael A. Brady, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Ann

                 Williams (jd) [Entry date 12/15/99]



12/15/99 140     AMENDED NOTICE of attorney appearance for defendants  by

                 Ann Williams (jd) [Entry date 12/15/99]



1/19/00  141     LETTER  to Judge Curtin from Assistant Attorney General Ann

                 Williams dated 1/13/00 (jd) [Entry date 01/19/00]



1/19/00  142     ORDER,  the Court will adjourn the responsive briefs for a

                 period of six months until 9/17/00, if the parties

                 believe that an additional extension will be sought, a

                 motion shall be filed not later than 9/1/00 ( signed by

                 Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent

                 to David B. Roberts, Samuel Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming,

                 Ann Williams, Michael A. Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd) [Entry date 01/19/00]



8/24/00  143     ORDER,  set Brief deadline to 12/19/00, Response due

                 1/23/01 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice

                 and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, David B.

                 Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Ann

                 Williams, Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd) [Entry date 08/24/00]



12/12/00 144     ORDER,  the time to file Briefs is extended to 1/23/01 (

                 signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary

                 Pat Fleming, Ann Williams, Michael A. Brady, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/12/00]



12/12/00 145     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Assistant Attorney General

                 Peter Sullivan dated 12/4/00 (jd) [Entry date 12/12/00]



12/14/00 146     AMENDED NOTICE of attorney appearance for defendant  New

                 York, State of by Peter B. Sullivan (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/15/00]



1/16/01  147     Tele-conference held , plaintiffs counsel requested two

                 week extension to file appraisals, defendants counsel then

                 requested brief deadline be extended two weeks as well

                 Court granted requests, order will follow setting schedule.

                 JTC (jd) [Entry date 01/18/01]



1/19/01  148     ORDER, to Extend Time,  reset Brief deadline to 2/6/01,

                 Response due 3/12/01,  reset Telephone Conference for

                 3:00 4/11/01 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel

                 C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Ann Williams, Michael A.

                 Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 01/19/01]



2/7/01   149     MOTION by USA to Extend Time for all parties to file

                 Memorandum of Law and expert reports due 2/6/01 (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/12/01]



2/16/01  150     ORDER   granting defendant USA's  [149-1] motion to Extend

                 Time for all parties to file Memorandum of Law and expert

                 reports expert reports are now due 2/27/01, responses

                 shall be filed by 3/30/01,  set Telephone Conference for

                 2:30 4/11/01 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, David B.

                 Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Ann

                 Williams, Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan (jd)

                 [Entry date 02/16/01]



2/28/01  151     LETTER to Judge Curtin from AAG Peter Sullivan counsel for

                 defendant State of NY dated 2/27/01 (jd)

                 [Entry date 02/28/01]



3/5/01   152     MOTION by movant  USA to Extend Time for all parties to

                 file memorandum of law and expert reports (jd)

                 [Entry date 03/05/01]



3/7/01   153     Minute entry:, attorney for the Justice Department asked

                 for extension of time to 3/30/01 to file brief, Judge

                 Curtin granted the request, Justice Department to file

                 affidavit explaining need for extension, ,  Court

                 adjourned Telephone Conference to 4:30 pm on 5/22/01 JTC (jd)

                 [Entry date 03/13/01]



3/7/01   --      Deadline updated;  set Brief deadline to 3/30/01 (jd)

                 [Entry date 03/13/01]



3/14/01  154     MOTION by movant  USA to Extend Time for all parties to

                 file memorandum of law (jd) [Entry date 03/14/01]



4/11/01  155     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Charles Jakosa US Department of

                 Justice counsel dated 3/30/01 (jd) [Entry date 04/11/01]



4/12/01  156     ORDER   granting [154-1] motion to Extend Time for all

                 parties to file memorandum of law,  reset Brief deadline

                 to 5/15/01,  oral argument is now scheduled for  10:00am

                 on 6/22/01 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice

                 and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel C.

                 Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Ann Williams, Michael A.

                 Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 04/12/01]



4/18/01  157     ORDER, granting counsel for State of NY Peter Sullivan's

                 request for permission to  File overlength brief ( signed

                 by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat

                 Fleming, Ann Williams, Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac

                 Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B.

                 Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 04/18/01]



4/18/01  158     DECLARATION by Peter Sullivan counsel for defendant New

                 York State Re: the issue of what remedies the Court should

                 award (jd) [Entry date 04/18/01]



4/18/01  159     MEMORANDUM by defendants re: remedies (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/18/01]



4/18/01  160     BRIEF on remedies  by  plaintiff  Seneca Nation (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/18/01]



4/18/01  161     MEMORANDUM by  movant USA  Re:  appropriate remedies (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/18/01]



4/19/01  162     Plaintiff Seneca Nations' Brief on Remedies Exhibits 1-13

                 filed. (jd) [Entry date 04/20/01]



4/19/01  163     Rule 26 Disclosures submitted by State of New York

                 defendants (jd) [Entry date 04/20/01]



4/19/01  164     Complete Self-Contained Appraisal Report submitted by State

                 of New York defendants filed (jd) [Entry date 04/20/01]



4/19/01  165     Consulting Report submitted by State of New York defendants

                 filed. (jd) [Entry date 04/20/01]



4/19/01  166     Limited Appraisal  Summary Appraisal Report Format by

                 plaintiff Seneca Nation filed . (jd) [Entry date 04/20/01]



4/20/01  167     Defendants Exhibit Map of Subject Lands  filed. (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/20/01]



5/11/01  169     Minute entry:,  Telephone Conference held, discussion had

                 re: recent submission on issue of remedies, State requested

                 and was granted extension to respond to plaintiffs papers,

                 Court adjourned further telephone conference for 6/29/01

                 when there will be a discussion of the order in which

                 various legal issues and facts will be addressed, Order to

                 follow. JTC (jd) [Entry date 05/22/01]



5/18/01  168     ORDER,  the State is granted an  Extension  of  Time, to

                 6/15/01 to file its responding papers,  set

                 Meeting/telephone conference for 10:00 am on 6/29/01 (

                 signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary

                 Pat Fleming, Ann Williams, A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr.,

                 Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/18/01]



5/29/01  170     STIPULATION of FACTS    signed by Senior USDJ John T.

                 Curtin . Notice and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Ann Williams,

                 Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan . (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/30/01]



6/8/01   171     ORDER, all parties will be filing response briefs on

                 remedies by  6/15/01 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T.

                 Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to David B. Roberts,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Ann Williams,

                 Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan (jd)

                 [Entry date 06/08/01]



6/15/01  172     RESPONSE BRIEF by plaintiff  Seneca Nation of Indians on

                 remedies . (jd) [Entry date 06/15/01]



6/15/01  173     RESPONSE MEMORANDUM by movant USA regarding appropriate

                 remedies (jd) [Entry date 06/15/01]



6/15/01  174     MEMORANDUM by defendant  New York, State of  responding to

                 plaintiffs memoranda regarding remedies (jd)

                 [Entry date 06/18/01]



6/15/01  175     DECLARATION by Peter Sullivan counsel for New York State

                 defendants regarding memorandum on issue of remedies (jd)

                 [Entry date 06/18/01]



6/15/01  176     A REBUTTAL: REVIEW APPRAISAL REPORT submitted by State of

                 New York defendants (jd) [Entry date 06/18/01]



6/29/01  179     Tele-conference  held  re: scheduling, order to follow. JTC

                 (jd) [Entry date 07/09/01]



7/3/01   177     ORDER,  set Telephone Conference for 2:00 8/27/01 (

                 signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary

                 Pat Fleming, Ann Williams, Michael A. Brady, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B.

                 Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 07/03/01]



7/5/01   178     ORDER,  set Telephone Conference for 2:00 8/27/01 (

                 signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary

                 Pat Fleming, Ann Williams, Michael A. Brady, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B.

                 Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 07/05/01]



8/6/01   180     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Charles Jakosa counsel for

                 movant United States of America dated 8/3/01 (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/06/01]



8/27/01  181     Tele-conference  held, counsel report that they are

                 attempting to enter into settlement negotiations.

                 Scheduling order to follow. JTC (jd) [Entry date 08/29/01]



8/30/01  182     ORDER, to Stay matter until 10/1/01,  set Telephone

                 Conference for 10:00 10/1/01 ( signed by Senior USDJ John

                 T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to David B.

                 Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Ann

                 Williams, Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/30/01]



10/15/01 183     Tele-conference held. Further telephone conference set for

                 10/24/01 at 11:30 to discuss agreement on mediator and

                 schedule further proceedings. JTC (jd) [Entry date 10/18/01]



10/15/01 --      Tele-conference  set at 11:30 10/24/01 (jd)

                 [Entry date 10/18/01]



10/24/01 184     Tele-conference held. Counsel report they have been unable

                 to agree upon a mediator. Court will consider parties

                 request for court appointed professional mediator upon

                 submission of further information from the parties re:

                 national registries and websites, the lists of mediators

                 already rejected and the parameters of selection criteria

                 and scope of dispute. JTC (jd) [Entry date 10/30/01]



12/5/01  185     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Charles Jakosa counsel for USA

                 dated 11/29/01. (jd) [Entry date 12/06/01]



12/5/01  186     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Jeanne Whiteing counsel for

                 Seneca Nation dated 11/27/01. (jd) [Entry date 12/06/01]



1/23/02  187     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Jeanne Whiting counsel fo

                 plaintiff dated  1/14/02. (jd) [Entry date 01/23/02]



1/23/02  188     NEGOTIATION ORDER.  ( signed by Senior USDJ John T.

                 Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to Louis Coffey,

                 David B. Roberts, David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander,

                 Mary Pat Fleming, Ann Williams, Michael A. Brady, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B.

                 Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 01/23/02]



3/27/02  196     Tele-conference  held re: status of mediation process.

                 Assistant Attorney General informed the Court that the

                 State will be submitting motion to withdraw as counsel for

                 individual defendants. Court will issue a scheduling order

                 re: submission of this motion.  JTC (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/17/02]



4/1/02   189     ORDER, the New York Attorney General is directed to serve

                 notice on the individually named defendants that the

                 Attorney has General  sought leave to withdraw as counsel

                 of record on or before 4/1/2. ( signed by Senior USDJ John

                 T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to Louis Coffey,

                 David B. Roberts, David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander,

                 Mary Pat Fleming, Ann Williams, Michael A. Brady, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B.

                 Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 04/01/02]



4/1/02   190     Declaration in Support of MOTION by Peter B. Sullivan

                 counsel for all defendants to Withdraw as counsel all

                 defendants other than the State of New York (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/01/02]



4/9/02   191     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Joseph G. Chiapuso resident of

                 the Cuba Lake area dated 4/8/2. (jd) [Entry date 04/09/02]



4/9/02   192     LETTER  to Judge Curtin from Lucy Hoffman resident of the

                 Cuba Lake area dated 4/8/2. (jd) [Entry date 04/09/02]



4/9/02   193     LETTER  to Judge Curtin from Richard McCutcheon resident of

                 the Cuba Lake area dated 4/8/2. (jd) [Entry date 04/09/02]



4/15/02  194     LETTER  to Judge Curtin from Scott Fisher land owner dated

                 4/15/2 (jd) [Entry date 04/15/02]



4/15/02  195     LETTER to judge Curtin from Kent Sandford land owner dated

                 4/11/2 (jd) [Entry date 04/15/02]



4/17/02  197     MOTION to Intervene  by Cuba Lake District with

                 declaration and exhibits in support (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/17/02]



4/17/02  198     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by movant  Cuba Lake District re:

                 [197-1] motion to Intervene (jd) [Entry date 04/17/02]



4/19/02  199     ORDER,  the Court will conduct a meeting at 2:00pm on

                 5/13/02 to take up the issues raised by the motion to

                 intervene and the motion to withdraw, the Clerk is directed

                 to send a copy of this order to all counsel as well as to

                 the individual cottage residents.  ( signed by Senior USDJ

                 John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to Kathleen

                 M. Sellers, Daniel A. Spitzer, Louis Coffey, David B.

                 Roberts, David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat

                 Fleming, Ann Williams, Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac

                 Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B.

                 Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 04/19/02]



4/19/02  200     MOTION by intervenor defendants  Richard J. McCutcheon and

                 Gregory Chiapuso for an order directing the New York State

                 Attorney General to release to the individual defendants

                 the file concerning their defense to this action, for an

                 order postponing any scheduled mediation and for an order

                 directing the State of New York to comply with State Law

                 Section 10  with declaration and exhibits in support (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/22/02]



4/19/02  201     MEMORANDUM of LAW by intervenor defendant  Richard J.

                 McCutcheon in support of [200-1] motion for an order

                 directing the New York State Attorney General to release to

                 the individual defendants the file concerning their defense

                 to this action, for an order postponing any scheduled

                 mediation and for an order directing the State of New York

                 to comply with State Law Section 10 (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/22/02]



4/22/02  202     ORDER, the Court will hear oral argument on the cottage

                 residents  [200-1] motion  at 2:00 pm on 5/13/2.  ( signed

                 by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Peter M. Hatch, Barbara Mohr, Robert Mohr, Cheryl

                 Lindhome, Richard Lindhome, Sue Feldbauer, Cloyd J. Dean,

                 Nancy Slavin, William Slavin, Jacquelyn Hatch, Bonnie

                 Riggenburg, Melvin Neubauer, Kathleen M. Sellers, Daniel A.

                 Spitzer, Louis Coffey, Stephen M. Kane, Eugenia Jones,

                 Robert L. Jones, H.B. Whitney Estate, Joseph Chiapuso,

                 David B. Roberts, C. James Coffman Sr., David B. Roberts,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Eileen W. Garling,

                 Jean Coffman, Clarence J. Coffman Jr., Clarence J. Coffman,

                 William E. Campbell, Rosemary N. Fisher, Scott E. Fisher,

                 Duane G. Glover, Lucy Hoffman, Albert A. Hoffman, Beverly

                 A. McCutcheon, Richard J. McCutcheon, Edward J. Wagner,

                 Kent Sandford, Ann Williams, Jane E. Schuck, Michael A.

                 Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 04/23/02]



4/26/02  --      Copies of Court Orders  filed 4/22/2 mailed to the

                 following cottage residents returned as undeliverable from

                 US Post Office :  Clarence J. Coffman, Robert Mohr, Barbara

                 Mohr, Clarence J. Coffman, Jr., C. James Coffman, Sr. and

                 Jean Coffman. (jd) [Entry date 04/26/02]



4/26/02  203     LETTER  to Judge Curtin from cottage resident Richard

                 Lindhome dated 4/21/2. (jd) [Entry date 04/26/02]



4/26/02  --      Copies of Court's order filed 4/19/2 mailed to the

                 following cottage residents returned from US Post Office as

                 undeliverable:  Clarence Coffman, Jr., and Sr., Clarence

                 and Jean Coffman, Robert & Barbara Mohr. (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/26/02]



5/2/02   204     RESPONSE by plaintiff  Seneca Nation  to [200-1] motion

                 directing the release of defendants file  to postpone

                 mediation and to  direct New York to provide counsel (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/02/02]



5/2/02   205     RESPONSE by plaintiff Seneca Nation of Ind  in opposition

                 to [197-1] motion to Intervene  by Cuba Lake District (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/02/02]



5/6/02   --      Copies of Court's  orders  mailed to cottage resident Peter

                 M. Hatch returned from US Post office as undeliverable. (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/06/02]



5/6/02   206     DECLARATION by Peter B. Sullivan counsel for defendant New

                 York, State in response to  [197-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Cuba Lake District, [200-1] motion  by  Richard J.

                 McCutcheon and Joseph Chiapuso, [195-1] letter, [194-1]

                 letter, [192-1] letter and [203-1] letter (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/06/02] [Edit date 05/06/02]



5/9/02   207     REPLY DECLARATION by Daniel Spitzer counsel for movant Cuba

                 Lake District in further support of  [197-1] motion to

                 Intervene (jd) [Entry date 05/10/02]

                 [Edit date 05/10/02]



5/9/02   208     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by movant Cuba Lake District re:

                 [207-1] affirmation/reply declaration (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/10/02]



5/13/02  209     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Ronald L. Reichman president of

                 Cuba Lake Cottage Owners Association, Inc. (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/13/02]



5/13/02  213     Minute entry: meeting and oral argument on Attorney

                 General's motion to be relieved as counsel for individual

                 non-state defendants, motion granted. Confirming order to

                 follow. Motion by Edward Wagner on behalf of Richard

                 McCutcheon for access to attorney general's files, granted

                 as unopposed.  Mr. Wagner's remaining requests for relief

                 moot or withdraw. Motion for Daniel Spitzer on behalf of

                 Cuba Lake District to intervene for limited purpose of

                 participating in mediation, motion taken under advisement.

                 Order to follow.  JTC (jd) [Entry date 05/21/02]



5/16/02  210     ORDER   granting the Attorney General's [190-1] motion to

                 Withdraw as counsel for all defendants other than the State

                 of New York granting in part, denying in part attorney

                 Wagner's [200-1] motion for an order directing the New York

                 State Attorney General to release to the individual

                 defendants the file concerning their defense to this action

                  denying [197-1] motion to Intervene  by Cuba Lake

                 District, the following names shall be added to the service

                 list: Daniel Spitzer, Lynn Sweet, James Mostacato, Rev.

                 Ronald Reichman, Fred Barker, Paul Reidel, Kent Sandford.

                 ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to Peter M. Hatch, Barbara Mohr, Robert Mohr,

                 Cheryl Lindhome, Richard Lindhome, Sue Feldbauer, Cloyd J.

                 Dean, Nancy Slavin, William Slavin, Jacquelyn Hatch, Bonnie

                 Riggenburg, Melvin Neubauer, Kathleen M. Sellers, Daniel A.

                 Spitzer, Louis Coffey, Stephen M. Kane, Eugenia Jones,

                 Robert L. Jones, H.B. Whitney Estate, Joseph Chiapuso,

                 David B. Roberts, C. James Coffman Sr., David B. Roberts,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Eileen W. Garling,

                 Jean Coffman, Clarence J. Coffman Jr., Clarence J. Coffman,

                 William E. Campbell, Rosemary N. Fisher, Scott E. Fisher,

                 Duane G. Glover, Lucy Hoffman, Albert A. Hoffman, Beverly

                 A. McCutcheon, Richard J. McCutcheon, Edward J. Wagner,

                 Kent Sandford, Ann Williams, Jane E. Schuck, Michael A.

                 Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan Daniel Spitzer, Lynn Sweet,

                 James Mostacato, Rev. Ronald Reichman, Fred Barker, Paul

                 Reidel, Kent Sandford. (jd) [Entry date 05/16/02]



5/18/02  211     LETTERto Judge Curtin from Ronald L. Reichman, president

                 Cuba Lake Cottage Owners Association, Inc dated 5/14/2. (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/20/02]



5/18/02  212     LETTER to Judge Curtin from Catharine M. Young Member of

                 New York State Assembly dated 5.13.2. (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/20/02]



5/20/02  --      Copy of Court's order filed 4/19/2 mailed to Cottage Owners

                 Peter and Jacquelyn Hatch returned from US Post Office as

                 undeliverable. (jd) [Entry date 05/20/02]



5/20/02  --      Copy of Court's order filed 5/16/2 mailed to Cottage Owner

                 Barbara Mohr returned from US Post Office as undeliverable

                 (jd) [Entry date 05/20/02]



5/20/02  --      Copy of Court's order filed 5/16/2 mailed to Cottage Owner

                 Robert Mohr returned from US Post Office as undeliverable.

                 (jd) [Entry date 05/20/02]



5/21/02  --      Copies of Court's Order filed 5/16/2 mailed to the

                 following Cottage Residents returned from US Post Office as

                 undeliverable: C. James Coffman, Sr., Jean Coffman and

                 Clarence J. Coffman, Jr. (jd) [Entry date 05/21/02]



5/22/02  --      Copy of Court's 5/16/2 Order mailed to Clarence J. Coffman

                 returned from US Post Office as undeliverable. (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/22/02]



7/11/02  214     ORDER, to Extend Time the time for completion of mediation

                 to 12/31/2.  ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Kent Sandford, Paul

                 Reidel, Ronald L. Reichman, Fred Barker, James Mostacato,

                 Lynn J. Sweet, Peter M. Hatch, Barbara Mohr, Robert Mohr,

                 Cheryl Lindhome, Richard Lindhome, Sue Feldbauer, Cloyd J.

                 Dean, Nancy Slavin, William Slavin, Jacquelyn Hatch, Bonnie

                 Riggenburg, Melvin Neubauer, Kathleen M. Sellers, Daniel A.

                 Spitzer, Louis Coffey, Stephen M. Kane, Eugenia Jones,

                 Robert L. Jones, H.B. Whitney Estate, Joseph Chiapuso,

                 David B. Roberts, C. James Coffman Sr., David B. Roberts,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, Mary Pat Fleming, Eileen W. Garling,

                 Jean Coffman, Clarence J. Coffman Jr., Clarence J. Coffman,

                 William E. Campbell, Rosemary N. Fisher, Scott E. Fisher,

                 Duane G. Glover, Lucy Hoffman, Albert A. Hoffman, Beverly

                 A. McCutcheon, Richard J. McCutcheon, Edward J. Wagner, Ann

                 Williams, Jane E. Schuck, Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac

                 Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B.

                 Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 07/11/02]



7/18/02  --      Copy of Court Order filed 7/11/2 mailed to the following

                 cottage owners returned as undeliverable: Clarence J.

                 Coffman, Jr., Robert Mohr, Jean Coffman, Barbara Mohr,

                 Clarence J, Coffman and C. James Coffman Sr. (jd)

                 [Entry date 07/18/02]



7/24/02  --      Copy of Court's Order filed 7/11/2 mailed to Cottage Owner

                 Peter Hatch returned from US Post Office as undeliverable.

                 (jd) [Entry date 07/24/02]



11/20/02 215     NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION to Intervene  by Seneca Cayuga

                 Tribe with affidavit and exhibits in support (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/20/02]



11/20/02 216     MEMORANDUM by movant Seneca Cayuga Tribe  in support of

                 [215-1] motion to Intervene (jd) [Entry date 11/20/02]



11/20/02 217     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by movant Seneca Cayuga Tribe re:

                 [216-1] support memorandum and  [215-1] motion to Intervene

                 (jd) [Entry date 11/20/02]



11/21/02 218     ORDER, a Response by any interested party to  [215-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Seneca Cayuga Tribe shall be filed

                 by 12/20/2.The Court will hear oral argument at 11:00am

                 on 1/3/03.  ( signed by Senior USDJ John T. Curtin )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to James C. Roscetti, Kent

                 Sandford, Paul Reidel, Ronald L. Reichman, Fred Barker,

                 James Mostacato, Lynn J. Sweet, Peter M. Hatch, Barbara

                 Mohr, Robert Mohr, Cheryl Lindhome, Richard Lindhome, Sue

                 Feldbauer, Cloyd J. Dean, Nancy Slavin, William Slavin,

                 Jacquelyn Hatch, Bonnie Riggenburg, Melvin Neubauer,

                 Kathleen M. Sellers, Daniel A. Spitzer, Louis Coffey,

                 Stephen M. Kane, Eugenia Jones, Robert L. Jones, H.B.

                 Whitney Estate, Joseph Chiapuso, David B. Roberts, C. James

                 Coffman Sr., David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander, Mary

                 Pat Fleming, Eileen W. Garling, Jean Coffman, Clarence J.

                 Coffman Jr., Clarence J. Coffman, William E. Campbell,

                 Rosemary N. Fisher, Scott E. Fisher, Duane G. Glover, Lucy

                 Hoffman, Albert A. Hoffman, Beverly A. McCutcheon, Richard

                 J. McCutcheon, Edward J. Wagner, Ann Williams, Jane E.

                 Schuck, Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/21/02]



12/12/02 --      Copy of Court Order filed 11/21/2 mailed to the following

                 Cottage Residents returned from US Post Office as

                 undeliverable: Clarence J. Coffman, Jr., Clarence J.

                 Coffman, C. James Coffman, Sr., Jean Coffman, Jane E.

                 Schuck. (jd) [Entry date 12/12/02]



12/20/02 219     MEMORANDUM by  United States  in opposition to [215-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Seneca Cayuga Tribe (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/20/02]



12/20/02 220     RESPONSE by defendant Seneca Nation of Ind  in opposition

                 to [197-1] motion to Intervene  by Cuba Lake District (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/20/02]



12/20/02 221     NOTICE of attorney appearance for  United States by Pilar

                 Thomas (jd) [Entry date 12/20/02] [Edit date 12/20/02]



12/20/02 222     MEMORANDUM of LAW by defendant  New York, State of  in

                 opposition to [215-1] motion to Intervene  by Seneca Cayuga

                 Tribe (jd) [Entry date 12/20/02]



12/20/02 223     DECLARATION by Peter B. Sullivan counsel for defendant New

                 York, State of in opposition to [215-1] motion to Intervene

                  by Seneca Cayuga Tribe (jd) [Entry date 12/20/02]



12/23/02 224     ORDER, counsel for the proposed intervenor amy file a

                 reply by  1/13/03. Motion Hearing/oral argument shall be

                 adjourned to 10:15am on 1/21/03.   ( signed by Senior USDJ

                 John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to James C.

                 Roscetti, Kent Sandford, Paul Reidel, Ronald L. Reichman,

                 Fred Barker, James Mostacato, Lynn J. Sweet, Peter M.

                 Hatch, Barbara Mohr, Robert Mohr, Cheryl Lindhome, Richard

                 Lindhome, Sue Feldbauer, Cloyd J. Dean, Nancy Slavin,

                 William Slavin, Jacquelyn Hatch, Bonnie Riggenburg, Melvin

                 Neubauer, Kathleen M. Sellers, Daniel A. Spitzer, Louis

                 Coffey, Stephen M. Kane, Eugenia Jones, Robert L. Jones,

                 H.B. Whitney Estate, Joseph Chiapuso, David B. Roberts, C.

                 James Coffman Sr., David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander,

                 Pilar Thomas, Mary Pat Fleming, Eileen W. Garling, Jean

                 Coffman, Clarence J. Coffman Jr., Clarence J. Coffman,

                 William E. Campbell, Rosemary N. Fisher, Scott E. Fisher,

                 Duane G. Glover, Lucy Hoffman, Albert A. Hoffman, Beverly

                 A. McCutcheon, Richard J. McCutcheon, Edward J. Wagner, Ann

                 Williams, Jane E. Schuck, Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac

                 Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Derril B.

                 Jordan, Peter B. Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 12/23/02]



12/26/02 --      Copy of Court Order filed 11/21/2 mailed to Cottage Owner

                 Peter M. Hatch returned from US Post Office as

                 undeliverable. (jd) [Entry date 12/26/02]



1/10/03  225     ORDER, granting attorney James Roscetti's letter request

                 for Leave to File 25 page brief ( signed by Senior USDJ

                 John T. Curtin ) Notice and copy of order sent to James C.

                 Roscetti, Kent Sandford, Paul Reidel, Ronald L. Reichman,

                 Fred Barker, James Mostacato, Lynn J. Sweet, Peter M.

                 Hatch, Barbara Mohr, Robert Mohr, Cheryl Lindhome, Richard

                 Lindhome, Sue Feldbauer, Cloyd J. Dean, Nancy Slavin,

                 William Slavin, Jacquelyn Hatch, Bonnie Riggenburg, Melvin

                 Neubauer, Kathleen M. Sellers, Daniel A. Spitzer, Louis

                 Coffey, Stephen M. Kane, Eugenia Jones, Robert L. Jones,

                 H.B. Whitney Estate, Joseph Chiapuso, David B. Roberts, C.

                 James Coffman Sr., David B. Roberts, Samuel C. Alexander,

                 Pilar Thomas, Mary Pat Fleming, Eileen W. Garling, Jean

                 Coffman, Clarence J. Coffman Jr., Clarence J. Coffman,

                 William E. Campbell, Rosemary N. Fisher, Scott E. Fisher,

                 Duane G. Glover, Lucy Hoffman, Albert A. Hoffman, Beverly

                 A. McCutcheon, Richard J. McCutcheon, Edward J. Wagner, Ann

                 Williams, Jane E. Schuck, Michael A. Brady, Robert P. Isaac

                 Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Peter B.

                 Sullivan (jd) [Entry date 01/10/03]



1/13/03  --      Copies of Order filed 12/23/2  mailed to the following

                 Cottage Owners returned from US Post Office as

                 undeliverable: Barbara Mohr, Robert Mohr, Peter M . Hatch,

                 Jean Coffman, Clarence J. Coffman, Clarence J. Coffman, Jr.

                 C. James Coffman, Sr. (jd) [Entry date 01/13/03]



1/14/03  226     REPLY MEMORANDUM by movant Seneca Cayuga Tribe  in response

                 to [222-1] opposition memorandum  by New York, [220-1]

                 opposition response  by Seneca Nation and [219-1]

                 opposition memorandum  by United States (jd)

                 [Entry date 01/15/03]



1/14/03  --      Movant Seneca -Cayuga's Appendix to Reply Brief received.

                 (jd) [Entry date 01/15/03]



1/14/03  227     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by movant Seneca Cayuga Tribe re:

                 [0-0] exhibits and  [226-1] memorandum (jd)

                 [Entry date 01/15/03]



1/21/03  --      Copy of Court Order filed 1/10/3 mailed to the following

                 Cottage Owners returned from US Post Office as

                 undeliverable C. James Coffman, Sr., Jean Coffman, Clarence

                 J. Coffman, Jr., Barbara Mohr, Robert Mohr. (jd)

                 [Entry date 01/21/03]



1/21/03  228     MOTION by movant Seneca Cayuga Tribe for Larry Leventhal

                 to Appear Pro Hac Vice with affidavit in support (jd)

                 [Entry date 01/21/03]



1/21/03  229     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by  movant Seneca Cayuga Tribe re:

                 [228-1] motion for Larry Leventhal to Appear Pro Hac Vice

                 (jd) [Entry date 01/21/03]



1/23/03  230     Movant Seneca- Cayuga Tribe's Exhibits filed. (jd)

                 [Entry date 01/23/03]

 



Case Flags:
APPEAL