U.S. District Court

Western District of
New York (Buffalo)

CIVIL DOCKET FOR CASE #: 93-CV-688

Seneca Nation v. State of
New York, et al

Filed: 08/25/93
Assigned to: USDJ Richard J. Arcara
Jury demand: Defendant
Demand: $0,000
Nature of Suit: 290
Lead Docket: None
Jurisdiction: Federal Question
Dkt# in other court: None
Cause: 25:640 Indian Tribal Rights


 

Case type: 1. civil 2. null                          

THE SENECA NATION OF INDIANS      Anthony J. Colucci, III, Esq.

     plaintiff                     [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Joseph F. Crangle, Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Colucci & Gallaher, P.C.

                                  2000 Liberty Building

                                  424 Main Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3695

                                  (716) 853-4080

                                  Michael A. Brady, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hagerty & Brady

                                  1010 Chemical Bank Bldg

                                  69 Delaware Ave.

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3875

                                  716-856-9443

                                  Hans Walker, Jr., Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Wilder

                                  1819 H Street, NW

                                  Suite 800

                                  Washington, DC 20006

                                  (202) 783-5100

                                  Derril B. Jordan, Attorney

                                  General

                                   [term  09/30/97]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Robert P. Isaac, Jr., Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Seneca Nation of Indians

                                  Department of Justice

                                  PO Box 231

                                  Salamanca, NY 14779

                                  (716) 945-1790

                                  Arlinda F. Locklear, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  PO Box 605

                                  Jefferson, MD 21755

                                  (301) 473-5160

                                  Jeanne Whiteing

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  1136 Pearl Street

                                  Suite 203

                                  Boulder, CO 80302

                                  (303) 444-2549

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  New York State Attorney General

                                  107 Delaware Avenue

                                  Fourth Floor

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 853-8400

THE TONAWANDA BAND OF SENECA      June L. Lorenza, Esq.

INDIANS                            [term  03/12/01]

     intervenor-plaintiff         [COR LD NTC]

                                  Alexandra C. Page, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Indian Law Resource Center

                                  601 E Street, SE

                                  Washington, DC 20003

                                  (202) 547-2800

USA, on its own behalf, and       Ann C. Juliano, Esq.

for the benefit of the Seneca      [term  11/06/98]

Nation of Indians and the         [COR LD NTC]

Tonawanda Band of Seneca          U.S. Department of Justice

Indians                           Environment and Natural

     intervenor-plaintiff         Resources Div.

                                  P.O. Box 44378

                                  Washington, DC 20026-4378

                                  202-305-0269

                                  Samuel C. Alexander, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Environment And Natural

                                  Resources Division

                                  Indian Resources Section

                                  P.O. Box 44378

                                  Washington, DC 20026-4378

   v.

STATE OF NEW YORK                 Peter B. Sullivan

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  New York State Attorney General

                                  107 Delaware Avenue

                                  Fourth Floor

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 853-8400

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  New York State Attorney General

                                  107 Delaware Avenue

                                  Fourth Floor

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 853-8400

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Assistant Attorney General

                                  State of New York

                                  Statler Towers, 4th Floor

                                  107 Delaware Avenue

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3473

THE NEW YORK STATE THRUWAY        Peter B. Sullivan

AUTHORITY                         (See above)

     defendant                    [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ERIE  COUNTY                      Andrew B. Isenberg, Esq.

     defendant                     [term  06/09/00]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Frederick G. Attea, Jr., Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Erie County Attorney

                                  69 Delaware Avenue

                                  Suite 300

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 858-2200

                                  Michael G. Rosseti

                                   [term  04/04/01]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Erie County Attorney's Office

                                  69 Delaware Avenue

                                  Suite 300

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  716-858-2200

                                  Kenneth A. Schoetz, Esq.

                                   [term  06/09/00]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Erie County Attorney's Office

                                  69 Delaware Avenue

                                  Suite 300

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 858-2200

                                  Kenneth A. Schoetz

                                   [term  06/09/00]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Assistant County Attorney

                                  69 Delaware Avenue

                                  Suite 300

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  716-846-6811

                                  Russell T. Ippolito, Jr., Esq.

                                   [term  06/09/00]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Erie County Department of Law

                                  69 Deleware Avenue

                                  Suite 300

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

MOORE BUSINESS FORMS CORP.,       Allan Van Gestel, Esq.

Individually and as a              [term  10/02/96]

representative of a class of      [COR LD NTC]

landowners similarly situated     AnthonyM. Feeherry, Esq.

     defendant                     [term  06/20/02]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Andrea L. Studley, Esq.

                                   [term  06/20/02]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Gus P. Coldebella, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin Procter LLP

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  (617) 570-1000

INDUCOM, INC., Individually       Peter B. Sullivan

and as a representative of a      (See above)

class of landowners similarly     [COR LD NTC]

situated                          Peter B. Sullivan

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

RAD-O-MART, INC., Individually    Peter B. Sullivan

and as a representative of a      (See above)

class of landowners similarly     [COR LD NTC]

situated                          Peter B. Sullivan

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ILONA H. LANG, individually       Richard O. Robinson

and as a representative of a       [term  07/13/94]

class of landowners similarly     [COR LD NTC]

situated.                         Robinson & Rossi

     defendant                    300 Delaware Avenue

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  716-853-2251

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ROBERT W. WEAVER, Individually    Richard O. Robinson

and as a representative of a       [term  07/13/94]

class of landowners similarly     (See above)

situated                          [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

FRANCIS B. PRITCHARD,             Richard O. Robinson

Individually and as a              [term  07/13/94]

representative of a class of      (See above)

landowners similarly situated.    [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

STATE OF NEW YORK                 Peter B. Sullivan

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

STATE OF NEW YORK                 Peter B. Sullivan

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

THE NEW YORK STATE THRUWAY        Peter B. Sullivan

AUTHORITY                         (See above)

     intervenor-defendant         [COR LD NTC]

ERIE  COUNTY                      Kenneth A. Schoetz, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant          [term  06/09/00]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kenneth A. Schoetz

                                   [term  06/09/00]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ERIE  COUNTY                      Kenneth A. Schoetz, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant          [term  06/09/00]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kenneth A. Schoetz

                                   [term  06/09/00]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

MOORE BUSINESS FORMS CORP.        Allan Van Gestel, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant          [term  10/02/96]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

MOORE BUSINESS FORMS CORP.        Allan Van Gestel, Esq.

     intervenor-defendant          [term  10/02/96]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

INDUCOM, INC.                     Peter B. Sullivan

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

INDUCOM, INC.                     Peter B. Sullivan

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

RAD-O-MART, INC.                  Peter B. Sullivan

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

RAD-O-MART, INC.                  Peter B. Sullivan

     intervenor-defendant         (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ILONA H. LANG                     Richard O. Robinson

     intervenor-defendant          [term  07/13/94]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ILONA H. LANG                     Richard O. Robinson

     intervenor-defendant          [term  07/13/94]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ROBERT W. WEAVER                  Richard O. Robinson

     intervenor-defendant          [term  07/13/94]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ROBERT W. WEAVER                  Richard O. Robinson

     intervenor-defendant          [term  07/13/94]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

FRANCIS B. PRITCHARD              Richard O. Robinson

     intervenor-defendant          [term  07/13/94]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

FRANCIS B. PRITCHARD              Richard O. Robinson

     intervenor-defendant          [term  07/13/94]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Kim S. Murphy

                                   [term  03/25/98]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

GEORGE E. PATAKI

     intervenor-defendant

BERNADETTE CASTRO

     intervenor-defendant

RONALD W. COAN

     intervenor-defendant

JOHN CAHILL

     intervenor-defendant

JOSEPH BOARDMAN

     intervenor-defendant

JOHN R. PLATT

     intervenor-defendant

MOORE BUSINESS FORMS CORP.        Allan Van Gestel, Esq.

     counter-claimant              [term  10/02/96]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  AnthonyM. Feeherry, Esq.

                                   [term  06/20/02]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

MOORE BUSINESS FORMS CORP.        Allan Van Gestel, Esq.

     counter-claimant              [term  10/02/96]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  AnthonyM. Feeherry, Esq.

                                   [term  06/20/02]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

THE SENECA NATION OF INDIANS      Anthony J. Colucci, III, Esq.

     counter-defendant             [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Joseph F. Crangle, Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Colucci & Gallaher, P.C.

                                  2000 Liberty Building

                                  424 Main Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3695

                                  (716) 853-4080

                                  Hans Walker, Jr., Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Wilder

                                  1819 H Street, NW

                                  Suite 800

                                  Washington, DC 20006

                                  (202) 783-5100

                                  Derril B. Jordan, Attorney

                                  General

                                   [term  09/30/97]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Robert P. Isaac, Jr., Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Seneca Nation of Indians

                                  Department of Justice

                                  PO Box 231

                                  Salamanca, NY 14779

                                  (716) 945-1790

                                  Arlinda F. Locklear, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  PO Box 605

                                  Jefferson, MD 21755

                                  (301) 473-5160

                                  Jeanne Whiteing

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  1136 Pearl Street

                                  Suite 203

                                  Boulder, CO 80302

                                  (303) 444-2549

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

SHIRLEY SNYDER                    Shirley Snyder

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  P.O. Box 693

                                  Basom, NY 14013

VANCE M. WYDER                    Vance M. Wyder

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  1181 Judge Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

SESILEY SNYDER                    Sesiley Snyder

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  818 Bloomingdale Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

KATHY MELISSA SMITH               Kathy Melissa Smith

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  782 Judge Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

DOUGLAS S. ANDERSON               Douglas S. Anderson

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 Below Address Terminated on 4/26/02

                                  09933-052

                                  [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  Federal Transfer Center

                                  Box 898801

                                  Oklahoma Cit, OK 73189-8801

JUDITH F. BLACKCHIEF              Judith F. Blackchief

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  677 Bloomingdale Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

CHARLOTTE BRUNER                  Charlotte Bruner

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  7238 Meadville Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

RAMONA CHARLES                    Ramona Charles

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  7428 Sandhill Rd.

                                  Basom, NY 14013

GLORIA J. GREENE                  Gloria J. Greene

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  7154 Poodry Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

JEANETTE JONES                    Jeanette Jones

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  516 Shanks Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

IRA MITTEN                        Ira Mitten

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  7515 Reuben Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

MARION MAY SMITH DOCTOR           Marion May Smith Doctor

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  212 Maryland Avenue

                                  Buffalo, NY 14201

STONEHORSE LONE GOEMAN            Stonehorse Lone Goeman

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  Council House Road

                                  Tonawanda,

LEANDER WINNIE                    Leander Winnie

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  351 Martin Road

                                  Akron, NY 14001

ROBERTA WINNIE                    Roberta Winnie

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  351 Martin Road

                                  Akron, NY 14001

PATSY ANN DEAN WINTER             Patsy Ann Dean Winter

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC pse] [PRO SE]

                                  649 Bloomingdale Rd.

                                  Basom, NY 14013

TOWN OF GRAND ISLAND              Michael B. Powers

     movant                       [COR LD NTC]

                                  Michael B. Powers, Esq.

                                   [term  04/04/01]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Phillips Lytle Hitchcock Blaine

                                  & Huber

                                  3400 HSBC Center

                                  Buffalo, NY 14203

                                  (716) 847-8400

MOORE BUSINESS FORMS CORP.        Allan Van Gestel, Esq.

     counter-claimant              [term  10/02/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin Procter LLP

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  (617) 570-1000

THE SENECA NATION OF INDIANS      Anthony J. Colucci, III, Esq.

     counter-defendant             [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Joseph F. Crangle, Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Colucci & Gallaher, P.C.

                                  2000 Liberty Building

                                  424 Main Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3695

                                  (716) 853-4080

                                  Hans Walker, Jr., Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Wilder

                                  1819 H Street, NW

                                  Suite 800

                                  Washington, DC 20006

                                  (202) 783-5100

THE TONAWANDA BAND OF SENECA      Harold M. Halpern, Esq.

INDIANS                            [term  04/15/99]

     movant                       [COR LD NTC]

 [term  04/15/99]                 Borins, Halpern & Stromberg

                                  415 Brisbane Building

                                  403 Main Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14203

                                  (716) 854-5600

                                  Curtis Berkey, Esq.

                                   [term  10/05/95]

                                  [COR LD NTC ret]

                                  Steven M. Tullberg, Esq.

                                   [term  04/15/99]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Indian Law Resource Center

                                  601 E Street, SE

                                  Washington, DC 20003

                                  (202) 547-2800

ERIE  COUNTY                      Andrew B. Isenberg, Esq.

     counter-claimant              [term  06/01/01]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Erie County Attorney

                                  69 Delaware Avenue

                                  Suite 300

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 858-2200

                                  Kenneth A. Schoetz

                                   [term  06/09/00]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Assistant County Attorney

                                  69 Delaware Avenue

                                  Suite 300

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  716-846-6811

THE SENECA NATION OF INDIANS      Anthony J. Colucci, III, Esq.

     counter-defendant             [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Joseph F. Crangle, Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Colucci & Gallaher, P.C.

                                  2000 Liberty Building

                                  424 Main Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3695

                                  (716) 853-4080

                                  Hans Walker, Jr., Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Wilder

                                  1819 H Street, NW

                                  Suite 800

                                  Washington, DC 20006

                                  (202) 783-5100

STATE OF NEW YORK                 Peter B. Sullivan

     cross-claimant               [COR LD NTC]

                                  New York State Attorney General

                                  107 Delaware Avenue

                                  Fourth Floor

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 853-8400

THE NEW YORK STATE THRUWAY        Peter B. Sullivan

AUTHORITY                         (See above)

     cross-claimant               [COR LD NTC]

RAD-O-MART, INC.                  Peter B. Sullivan

     cross-claimant               (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ILONA H. LANG                     Richard O. Robinson

     cross-claimant                [term  07/13/94]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Robinson & Rossi

                                  300 Delaware Avenue

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  716-853-2251

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ROBERT W. WEAVER                  Richard O. Robinson

     cross-claimant                [term  07/13/94]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

FRANCIS B. PRITCHARD              Richard O. Robinson

     cross-claimant                [term  07/13/94]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ERIE  COUNTY                      Kenneth A. Schoetz

     cross-defendant               [term  06/09/00]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Assistant County Attorney

                                  69 Delaware Avenue

                                  Suite 300

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  716-846-6811

MOORE BUSINESS FORMS CORP.        Allan Van Gestel, Esq.

     cross-defendant               [term  10/02/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin Procter LLP

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  (617) 570-1000

MOORE BUSINESS FORMS CORP.        Allan Van Gestel, Esq.

     counter-claimant              [term  10/02/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin Procter LLP

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  (617) 570-1000

THE SENECA NATION OF INDIANS      Anthony J. Colucci, III, Esq.

     counter-defendant             [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Joseph F. Crangle, Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Colucci & Gallaher, P.C.

                                  2000 Liberty Building

                                  424 Main Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3695

                                  (716) 853-4080

                                  Hans Walker, Jr., Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Wilder

                                  1819 H Street, NW

                                  Suite 800

                                  Washington, DC 20006

                                  (202) 783-5100

INDUCOM, INC.                     Peter B. Sullivan

     counter-claimant             [COR LD NTC]

                                  New York State Attorney General

                                  107 Delaware Avenue

                                  Fourth Floor

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 853-8400

THE SENECA NATION OF INDIANS      Anthony J. Colucci, III, Esq.

     counter-defendant             [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Joseph F. Crangle, Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Colucci & Gallaher, P.C.

                                  2000 Liberty Building

                                  424 Main Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3695

                                  (716) 853-4080

                                  Hans Walker, Jr., Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Wilder

                                  1819 H Street, NW

                                  Suite 800

                                  Washington, DC 20006

                                  (202) 783-5100

STATE OF NEW YORK                 Peter B. Sullivan

     counter-claimant             [COR LD NTC]

                                  New York State Attorney General

                                  107 Delaware Avenue

                                  Fourth Floor

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 853-8400

THE NEW YORK STATE THRUWAY        Peter B. Sullivan

AUTHORITY                         (See above)

     counter-claimant             [COR LD NTC]

RAD-O-MART, INC.                  Peter B. Sullivan

     counter-claimant             (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ILONA H. LANG                     Richard O. Robinson

     counter-claimant              [term  07/13/94]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Robinson & Rossi

                                  300 Delaware Avenue

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  716-853-2251

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

ROBERT W. WEAVER                  Richard O. Robinson

     counter-claimant              [term  07/13/94]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

FRANCIS B. PRITCHARD              Richard O. Robinson

     counter-claimant              [term  07/13/94]

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                  (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

THE SENECA NATION OF INDIANS      Anthony J. Colucci, III, Esq.

     counter-defendant             [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Joseph F. Crangle, Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Colucci & Gallaher, P.C.

                                  2000 Liberty Building

                                  424 Main Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3695

                                  (716) 853-4080

                                  Hans Walker, Jr., Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Wilder

                                  1819 H Street, NW

                                  Suite 800

                                  Washington, DC 20006

                                  (202) 783-5100

GEORGE E. PATAKI, Governor        Peter B. Sullivan

State of New York                 [COR LD NTC]

     defendant                    New York State Attorney General

                                  107 Delaware Avenue

                                  Fourth Floor

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 853-8400

BERNADETTE CASTRO,                Peter B. Sullivan

Commissioner, Parks,              (See above)

Recreation and Historic           [COR LD NTC]

Preservation

     defendant

RONALD W. COAN, Dr.               Peter B. Sullivan

     defendant                    (See above)

                                  [COR LD NTC]

JOHN CAHILL, Commissioner, New    Peter B. Sullivan

York Department of                (See above)

Environmental Conservation        [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

JOSEPH BOARDMAN, Commissioner,    Peter B. Sullivan

New York Department of            (See above)

Transportation                    [COR LD NTC]

     defendant

JOHN R. PLATT, Executive

Director, New York State

Thruway Authority

     defendant

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA          Lois J. Schiffer, Esq.

     movant                        [term  01/05/99]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC]

                                  United States Department of

                                  Justice

                                  Environmental Enforcement

                                  Section

                                  Post Office Box 7611

                                  Washington, DC 20044

                                  202-514-5260

                                  Ann C. Juliano, Esq.

                                   [term  11/06/98]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  U.S. Department of Justice

                                  Environment and Natural

                                  Resources Div.

                                  P.O. Box 44378

                                  Washington, DC 20026-4378

                                  202-305-0269

                                  Samuel C. Alexander, Esq.

                                   [term  05/09/00]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Environment And Natural

                                  Resources Division

                                  Indian Resources Section

                                  P.O. Box 44378

                                  Washington, DC 20026-4378

MOORE BUSINESS FORMS CORP.        Allan Van Gestel, Esq.

     counter-claimant              [term  10/02/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  AnthonyM. Feeherry, Esq.

                                   [term  06/20/02]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin Procter LLP

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  (617) 570-1000

THE SENECA NATION OF INDIANS      Anthony J. Colucci, III, Esq.

     counter-defendant             [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Joseph F. Crangle, Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Colucci & Gallaher, P.C.

                                  2000 Liberty Building

                                  424 Main Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202-3695

                                  (716) 853-4080

                                  Hans Walker, Jr., Esq.

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Wilder

                                  1819 H Street, NW

                                  Suite 800

                                  Washington, DC 20006

                                  (202) 783-5100

                                  Derril B. Jordan, Attorney

                                  General

                                   [term  09/30/97]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Robert P. Isaac, Jr., Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Seneca Nation of Indians

                                  Department of Justice

                                  PO Box 231

                                  Salamanca, NY 14779

                                  (716) 945-1790

                                  Arlinda F. Locklear, Esq.

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  PO Box 605

                                  Jefferson, MD 21755

                                  (301) 473-5160

                                  Jeanne Whiteing

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  1136 Pearl Street

                                  Suite 203

                                  Boulder, CO 80302

                                  (303) 444-2549

                                  Peter B. Sullivan

                                   [term  02/12/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  New York State Attorney General

                                  107 Delaware Avenue

                                  Fourth Floor

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

                                  (716) 853-8400

MOORE BUSINESS FORMS CORP.        Allan Van Gestel, Esq.

     counter-claimant              [term  10/02/96]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  AnthonyM. Feeherry, Esq.

                                   [term  06/20/02]

                                  [COR LD NTC]

                                  Goodwin Procter LLP

                                  Exchange Place

                                  Boston, MA 02109-2881

                                  (617) 570-1000

SHIRLEY SNYDER

     movant

 [term  05/09/00]

VANCE M. WYDER

     movant

 [term  05/09/00]

DOUGLAS S. ANDERSON

     movant

 [term  05/09/00]

KATHY MELISSA SMITH

     movant

 [term  05/09/00]

SESILEY SNYDER

     movant

 [term  05/09/00]

PAUL L. WINNIE                    Paul L. Winnie

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  379 Martin Road

                                  Akron, NY 14001

MALCOLM W. HILL                   Malcolm W. Hill

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  782 Judge Rd

                                  Basom, NY 14013

JUDITH F. BLACKCHIEF              Judith F. Blackchief

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  677 Bloomingdale Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

IRA MITTEN                        Ira Mitten

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  7515 Reuben Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

LEANDER WINNIE                    Leander Winnie

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  351 Martin Road

                                  Akron, NY 14001

RAMONA CHARLES                    Ramona Charles

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  7428 Sandhill Rd.

                                  Basom, NY 14013

PATSY ANN DEAN WINTER             Patsy Ann Dean Winter

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  649 Bloomingdale Rd.

                                  Basom, NY 14013

ROBERTA WINNIE                    Roberta Winnie

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  351 Martin Road

                                  Akron, NY 14013

CHARLOTTE BRUNER                  Charlotte Bruner

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  7238 Meadville Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

GLORIA J. GREENE                  Gloria J. Greene

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  7154 Poodry Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

JEANETTE JONES                    Jeanette Jones

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  516 Shanks Road

                                  Basom, NY 14013

MARION MAY DOCTOR                 Marion May Doctor

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  212 Maryland Street

                                  Buffalo, NY 14202

STONEHORSE LONE GOEMAN            Stonehorse Lone Goeman

     movant                        [term  05/09/00]

 [term  05/09/00]                 [COR LD NTC] [PRO SE]

                                  Council House Road

                                  Tonawanda, NY 14150

 

 


 

DOCKET     PROCEEDINGS

 



DATE     #                   DOCKET     ENTRY



8/25/93  1       COMPLAINT filed;    FILING FEE $ 120.00  RECEIPT # 45916 (mj)

                 [Entry date 08/30/93]



8/25/93  --      SUMMONS(ES) issued for State of New York, NYS Thruway, Erie

                 County, Moore  Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC.,

                 Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard (mj)

                 [Entry date 08/30/93]



9/10/93  2       STIPULATION and ORDER,  reset Answer deadline to 11/19/93

                 for Francis B. Pritchard, for Robert W. Weaver   signed by

                 USDJ Richard J. Arcara . Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Richard O. Robinson, Joseph F. Crangle, Hans Walker Jr.,

                 Anthony J. Colucci III. (mj) [Entry date 09/15/93]



9/13/93  3       STIPULATION and ORDER,  reset Answer deadline to 11/19/93

                 for NYS Thruway, for State of New York   signed by USDJ

                 Richard J. Arcara . Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Richard O. Robinson, Peter B. Sullivan, Joseph F. Crangle,

                 Hans Walker Jr., Anthony J. Colucci III. (mj)

                 [Entry date 09/20/93]



9/14/93  4       STIPULATION and ORDER,  reset Answer deadline to 11/19/93

                 for Erie  County   signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara .

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Richard O. Robinson,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Peter B. Sullivan, Joseph F. Crangle,

                 Hans Walker Jr., Anthony J. Colucci III. (mj)

                 [Entry date 09/20/93]



9/16/93  5       STIPULATION and ORDER,  reset Answer deadline to 11/19/93

                 for Ilona H. Lang   signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara .

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Richard O. Robinson,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Peter B. Sullivan, Joseph F. Crangle,

                 Hans Walker Jr., Anthony J. Colucci III. (mj)

                 [Entry date 09/21/93]



9/20/93  6       MOTION by Moore  Business to Extend Time to answer the

                 complaint (mj) [Entry date 09/22/93]



9/20/93  7       MOTION by Moore  Business for attorney Allan Van Gestel to

                 appear as attorney of record (mj) [Entry date 09/22/93]



9/20/93  8       NOTICE of Attorney Apprearance by Allan Van Gestel for

                 defendant  Moore Business (mj) [Entry date 09/23/93]



9/27/93  10      ORDER   granting [6-1] motion to Extend Time to answer the

                 complaint,  reset Answer deadline to 11/19/93 for Moore

                 Business ( signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and

                 copy of order sent to Richard O. Robinson, Allan Van

                 Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Peter B. Sullivan, Joseph F.

                 Crangle, Hans Walker Jr., Anthony J. Colucci III (mj)

                 [Entry date 10/04/93]



9/28/93  9       ORDER   granting [7-1] motion for attorney Allan Van Gestel

                 to appear as attorney of record ( signed by USDJ Richard J.

                 Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent to Richard O.

                 Robinson, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Joseph F. Crangle, Hans Walker Jr., Anthony J.

                 Colucci III (mj) [Entry date 10/04/93]



10/27/93 11      MOTION by Seneca Nation to Amend [0-0] summons (mj)

                 [Entry date 10/28/93]



10/27/93 12      AMENDED COMPLAINT by Seneca Nation ,  amending [1-1]

                 complaint (mj) [Entry date 10/28/93]



11/17/93 13      ANSWER to Complaint; jury demand and COUNTERCLAIM by Moore

                 Business against Seneca Nation (mj) [Entry date 11/17/93]



11/17/93 14      MOTION to Intervene  by Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians (mj)

                 [Entry date 11/18/93]



11/19/93 15      ANSWER to Complaint; jury demand and COUNTERCLAIM by Erie

                 County against Seneca Nation (mj) [Entry date 11/19/93]



11/22/93 16      **SEE ORDER FOR SETTLEMENT REFERRAL FILED 12/13/99**ORDER

                 REFERRING CASE to USMJ Carol E. Heckman and pursuant to

                 28:636(b)91)(A) and (B) all pretrial matters are referred

                 including but not limited to conduct of a scheduling

                 conference and entry of a scheduling order; hearing and

                 disposition of all NON-DISPOSITIVE motions; supervision of

                 discovery; and supervision of all procedural matters.

                 Magistrate Judge shall also hear and report upon dispositive

                 motions pursuant to 28:636(b)(1)(B) and (C) ( signed by USDJ

                 Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy sent to Anthony J.

                 Colucci III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle, Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz, Harold M. Halpern, Allan Van Gestel, Richard O.

                 Robinson, Peter B. Sullivan . (so) [Entry date 12/03/93]

                 [Edit date 03/08/00]



11/22/93 17      ORDER, granting Defendants' Attorney's request to Extend

                 Time to answer ( signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara Notice

                 and copy of order sent to Anthony J. Colucci III, Hans

                 Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Harold

                 M. Halpern, Allan Van Gestel, Richard O. Robinson, Peter B.

                 Sullivan (so) [Entry date 12/03/93]



12/3/93  18      ANSWER to complaint; jury demand and CROSSCLAIM by State of

                 New York, NYS Thruway, RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang,

                 Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard  (Attorney Peter B.

                 Sullivan)  against Erie  County, Moore  Business (mj)

                 [Entry date 12/07/93]



12/7/93  19      MOTION by Seneca Nation to determine procedural and

                 substantive issues, etc. (mj) [Entry date 12/07/93]



12/7/93  20      AFFIDAVIT by Seneca Nation's attorney  in support of [14-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians (mj)

                 [Entry date 12/07/93]



12/7/93  21      BRIEF by Seneca Nation regarding [19-1] motion to determine

                 procedural and substantive issues, etc. (mj)

                 [Entry date 12/07/93]



12/8/93  22      MOTION by Seneca Nation to Dismiss certain affirmative

                 defenses and counterclaims (mj) [Entry date 12/09/93]



12/8/93  23      BRIEF by Seneca Nation regarding [22-1] motion to Dismiss

                 certain affirmative defenses and counterclaims (mj)

                 [Entry date 12/09/93]



12/22/93 24      RESPONSE by Moore  Business  to [14-1] motion to Intervene

                 by Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians (mj)

                 [Entry date 12/23/93]



12/22/93 25      MEMORANDUM by Moore  Business  in opposition to [22-1]

                 motion to Dismiss certain affirmative defenses and

                 counterclaims by Seneca Nation (mj) [Entry date 12/23/93]



12/22/93 26      RESPONSE by Moore  Business  to plaintiff's motion for

                 class certification (mj) [Entry date 12/23/93]



1/11/94  --      Motion hearing held re: [14-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians; order to be

                 entered.-Heckman (mj) [Entry date 01/20/94]



1/20/94  27      ANSWER to Complaint; jury demand and COUNTERCLAIM by Moore

                 Business  against Seneca Nation (mj) [Entry date 01/26/94]



1/21/94  28      ORDER   granting [14-1] motion to Intervene  by Tonawanda

                 Band of Seneca Indians granting [11-1] motion to Amend

                 [0-0] summons, Response to Motion reset to 2/11/94 for

                 [19-1] motion to determine procedural and substantive

                 issues, etc., Reply to Response to Motion reset to

                 2/25/94 for [19-1] motion to determine procedural and

                 substantive issues, etc., Motion Hearing set for 3:00

                 3/7/94 for [19-1] motion to determine procedural and

                 substantive issues, etc.; pending determination of

                 plaintiff's motion for class certification, the Court will

                 deter establishing a scheduling order for completion of

                 discovery or the otehr dates contained in the Court's

                 standard pretrial scheduling order; and plaintiff's motion

                 to strike affirmative defenses and counterclaims will be

                 held in abeyance pending argument on plaintiff's motion for

                 class certification.  At the time of arguemtn on that

                 motion, the Court will revist the status of plaintiff's

                 motion to strike affirmative defenses and counterclaims and

                 determine when it shall be heard ( signed by USMJ Carol E.

                 Heckman ) Notice and copy of order sent to Anthony J.

                 Colucci III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle, Allan Van

                 Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Richard O. Robinson, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Harold M. Halpern (so) [Entry date 01/26/94]



2/3/94   29      ORDER directing that Motion to Intervene is granted and

                 and defendants to answer complaint within 20 days after

                 service of this order, etc. ( signed by USMJ Carol E.

                 Heckman ) Notice and copy of order sent to Anthony J.

                 Colucci III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle, Allan Van

                 Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Richard O. Robinson, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Harold M. Halpern (mj) [Entry date 02/08/94]



2/11/94  30      ANSWER to Complaint  and COUNTERCLAIM by Inducom, Inc.

                 (Atty.  Peter B. Sullivan)  against Seneca Nation (mj)

                 [Entry date 02/14/94]



2/11/94  31      ANSWER to Complaint; jury demand and COUNTERCLAIM by State

                 of New York, NYS Thruway, RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang,

                 Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard   against Seneca

                 Nation (mj) [Entry date 02/14/94]



2/11/94  32      RESPONSE by Seneca Nation  to [14-1] motion to Intervene (mj)

                 [Entry date 02/14/94]



2/11/94  33      AFFIDAVIT of Peter Sullivan regarding motion to certify

                 class of defendants (mj) [Entry date 02/14/94]



2/11/94  34      CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE (mj) [Entry date 02/14/94]



2/28/94  35      ANSWER to Complaint by Erie  County  (Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Attorney ),; jury demand (so) [Entry date 03/03/94]



3/7/94   --      Minute entry:  granting [19-1] motion to determine

                 procedural and substantive issues, etc.  Parties to consent

                 to have Magistrate Judge decide motion on dispositive

                 basis.  Extensive discovery was had re: contents of order

                 and notice to class re: their right to oppose certification

                 of class or obtain their own counsel.  Attorneys to redraft

                 proposed order and notice and submit with consent for

                 approval - Heckman. (so) [Entry date 03/16/94]



4/7/94   --      Settlement conference held; further conference set for

                 5/2/94 at 4 pm (Heckman) (sg) [Entry date 04/18/94]

                 [Edit date 04/18/94]



5/2/94   --      Settlement conference held; attorneys to advise by 5/6/94

                 as to whether case has settled; if no settlement,

                 scheduling order to be entered (sg) [Entry date 05/09/94]



5/3/94   36      ORDER, to Certify Class,  set Pretrial Conference for

                 10:00 6/28/94 ( signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice

                 and copy of order sent to Anthony J. Colucci III, Hans

                 Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle, Peter B. Sullivan, Allan Van

                 Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Harold M. Halpern, Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz (sg) [Entry date 05/06/94]



5/3/94   --      Tele-conference held; order approving provisional

                 certification of class and notice finalized; attorneys

                 advised of Rachel Bandych's role as law clerk in the case

                 (sg) [Entry date 05/09/94]



5/5/94   37      CONSENT TO PROCEED before Magistrate re:  class

                 certification only and Order Referring Case to USMJ Carol E.

                 Heckman ( signed USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy to

                 Anthony J. Colucci III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle,

                 Richard O. Robinson, Peter B. Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Harold M. Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz

                 (sg) [Entry date 05/10/94] [Edit date 10/06/94]



6/13/94  38      NOTICE of attorney appearance for U.S. Postal Service by

                 James M. Upton (sg) [Entry date 06/16/94]



6/13/94  45      LETTER to Clerk from Jeffrey and Carol Stults dated 6/1/94

                 regarding property located at 1042 Baseline Rd. Grand

                 Island, NY. (jd) [Entry date 07/14/94]



6/15/94  39      NOTICE of attorney appearance for Southern Realty  by David

                 F. B. Smith (sg) [Entry date 06/20/94]



6/24/94  41      STATEMENT OF Southern Realty in support of Class

                 Certification and request to be included as a member of the

                 defendant class (jl) [Entry date 06/30/94]



6/28/94  --      Pre-trial conference held; plaintiff motion to certify

                 defendant class is GRANTED; Discovery conference set for

                 7/15/94 at 11 am to discuss scheduling order and pending

                 motions (sg) [Entry date 07/05/94]



6/28/94  --      Discovery hearing  set at 11:00 7/15/94 (sg)

                 [Entry date 07/05/94]



6/28/94  43      ORDER affirming 5/3/94 Order certifying this matter as a

                 class action, set Discovery Hearing for 11:00 7/15/94,

                 counsel to be prepared to discuss plans for completion of

                 discovery, and to submit to each other proposed plans,

                 the issue of when the Court will entertain plaintiffs

                 motion to dismiss affirmative defenses and counterclaims

                 will be resolved at the hearing.(signed by USMJ Carol E.

                 Heckman) Notice and copy of order sent to David F.B. Smith,

                 James M. Upton, Anthony J. III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F.

                 Crangle, Richard O. Robinson, Peter B. Sullivan, Allan Van

                 Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Harold M. Halpern, Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz (jd) [Entry date 07/07/94]



6/29/94  40      NOTICE of certification and compliance by Seneca Nation (jl)

                 [Entry date 06/30/94]



6/29/94  42      CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE of Notice of Class Certification

                 upon all island landowners listed in records maintained by

                 Erie and Niagara County Finance Departments. (jd)

                 [Entry date 07/05/94]



7/13/94  44      LETTER to Judge Arcara from Marsha Pillich, (address 2438

                 West Oakfield, Grand Island, NY), dated 6/13/94 regarding a

                 stay from foreclosure sale. (jd) [Entry date 07/14/94]



7/15/94  --      Pre-trial conference held; scheduling order to be issued;

                 pending motion to dismiss affirmative defenses and

                 counterclaims:  Plaintiff intervenor to file motion 7/29/94;

                  defendants to respond 9/2/94; plaintiffs to reply 9/16/94;

                 argument set for 9/30/94 at 11 am; counsel will circulate

                 discovery plan and send copy to Court for Magistrate Judge

                 file (sg) [Entry date 07/22/94]



7/19/94  46      SCHEDULING ORDER setting deadline to file motions to Join

                 parties amend pleadings 11/1/94; Discovery cutoff 12/31/95;

                 Defendant expert witness ID deadline 11/15/95; Plaintiff

                 expert witness ID deadline 10/16/95; Motions to Compel

                 Discovery 8/1/95; Settlement Conference 11:00 AM 1/16/96;

                 Motions returnable on or before 2/21/96. Regarding

                 plaintiffs motion to dismiss affirmative defenses etc. the

                 following applies; plaintiff-intervenor to file supporting

                 papers by 7/29/94; defendant opposition papers to be filed

                 by 9/2/94; plaintiff and plaintiff-intervenors reply papers

                 to be filed by 9/16/94; oral argument scheduled for 9/30/94

                 11:00AM.(signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman). Notice and copy

                 of order sent to David F.B. Smith, James M. Upton, Anthony

                 J. Colucci III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle, Peter

                 B. Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Harold

                 M. Halpern (jd) [Entry date 07/21/94]



7/29/94  47      MOTION by Tonawanda Indians to Strike defenses of all

                 defendants; and Dismissing the counterclaims pleaded by

                 all defendants. Motion Hearing set for 11:00 9/30/94 (fm)

                 [Entry date 07/29/94]



7/29/94  48      MEMORANDUM by Tonawanda Indians  in support of [47-1]

                 motion to Strike defenses of all defendants by Tonawanda

                 Indians, [47-2] motion Dismissing the counterclaims pleaded

                 by all defendants by Tonawanda Indians (fm)

                 [Entry date 07/29/94]



8/29/94  49      NOTICE of attorney appearance for Tonawanda Indians  by

                 Curtis Berkey (sg) [Entry date 09/01/94]



9/2/94   50      MEMORANDUM by defendant Moore Business in opposition to

                 [47-1] [47-2] motion to Strike defenses of all defendants

                 and to Dismiss the counterclaims pleaded by all defendants

                 (jd) [Entry date 09/08/94]



9/2/94   51      MEMORANDUM by defendant State of New York in opposition to

                 [47-1] [47-2] motion to Strike defenses of all defendants

                 and to Dismiss the counterclaims pleaded by all defendants

                 (jd) [Entry date 09/08/94]



9/7/94   52      LETTER to Magistrate Heckman from Kenneth Schoetz dated

                 9/2/94 concurring with briefs submitted by co-defendant New

                 York State and Moore Business Forms. (jd)

                 [Entry date 09/09/94]



9/15/94  53      REPLY/RESPONSE by plaintiff-intervenor Tonawanda Indians to

                 defendants opposition to [47-1] [47-2] motion to Strike

                 defenses and Dismiss counterclaims. (jd)

                 [Entry date 09/16/94]



9/16/94  54      REPLY Brief by plaintiff Seneca Nation in support of [47-1]

                 motion to Strike defenses, & Dismiss the counterclaims (jd)

                 [Entry date 09/20/94]



9/16/94  55      CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE of reply brief by plaintiff Seneca

                 Nation (jd) [Entry date 09/20/94]



9/28/94  56      MOTION by U.S. Postal Service for Summary Judgment  with

                 supporting brief (fm) [Entry date 10/04/94]

                 [Edit date 01/05/95]



9/28/94  57      STATEMENT OF FACTS by U.S. Postal Service (fm)

                 [Entry date 10/04/94]



9/28/94  --      Appendix in support of Defendant United States Postal

                 Service motion for summary judgment. (fm)

                 [Entry date 10/04/94]



9/30/94  --      Motion hearing re: Motion to dismiss counterclaims and

                 defenses (item 80); DECISION RESERVED; Tele/Conference set

                 for 4 pm on 10/21 re:  scheduling of government's summary

                 judgment motion (sg) [Entry date 10/06/94]



9/30/94  --      Tele-conference  set at 4:00 10/21/94 re:  scheduling of

                 government's summary judgment motion (sg)

                 [Entry date 10/06/94]



10/28/94 58      ORDER granting plaintiffs [47-1] motion to Strike

                 affirmative defenses; and RECOMMENDING that plaintiffs

                 Motion to Dismiss counterclaims be Granted. ( signed by

                 USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 David F.B. Smith, James M. Upton, Anthony J. Colucci III,

                 Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle, Richard O. Robinson,

                 Peter B. Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Curtis Berkey, Harold M. Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/01/94]



10/28/94 --      Tele-conference/Status-Conference held re:  defendant

                 United States' motion for summary judgment; plaintiff and

                 plaintiff-intervenors agree to allow defendant out of case;

                 other defendants object; Scheduling order to be issued

                 setting time for proposed stipulation of discontinuance,

                 objections, reply and oral argument (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/03/94]



11/1/94  59      MOTION by State of New York, NYS Thruway for Leave to File

                 amended answer (sg) [Entry date 11/04/94]



11/1/94  60      MEMORANDUM by State of New York, NYS Thruway  in support of

                 [59-1] motion for Leave to File amended answer (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/04/94]



11/2/94  61      ORDER, Government, plaintiff and plaintiff-intervenor to

                 submit proposed stipulation of dismissal 11/18/94, Class

                 Representatives shall file any comments re: stipulation

                 12/9/94; Reply papers to be file 12/30/94  set Status

                 Conference for 2:00 1/13/95; Discovery is to proceed

                 pending the outcome of this issue ( signed by USMJ Carol

                 E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of order sent to David F.B.

                 Smith, James M. Upton, Anthony J. Colucci III, Hans Walker

                 Jr., Joseph F. Crangle, Richard O. Robinson, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Curtis

                 Berkey, Harold M. Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/04/94]



11/14/94 62      OBJECTION by Moore Business to Decision & Order and Report

                 & Recommendation dated 10/28/94 (sg) [Entry date 11/15/94]



11/14/94 63      OBJECTION by State of New York, NYS Thruway, RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard

                 to Decision & Order and Report & Recommendation dated

                 10/28/94 (sg) [Entry date 11/15/94]



11/14/94 64      OBJECTION by Erie County to Decision & Order and Report &

                 Recommendation dated 10/28/94 (sg) [Entry date 11/15/94]



11/29/94 65      RESPONSE by Tonawanda Indians to [64-1] objection , [63-1]

                 objection, & [62-1] objection to the Decision and Order and

                 Report and Recommendation of the U.S. Magistrate Judge (sg)

                 [Entry date 12/05/94]



12/6/94  66      RESPONSE by defendant and class representative Moore

                 Business to the Draft Stipulation for Dismissal of

                 Defendant United States Postal Service. (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/09/94]



12/29/94 68      REPLY of Plaintiff-Intervenor Tonawanda Indians to [66-1]

                 comments by Moore Business on draft joint stipulation for

                 dismissal of U.S. Postal Service. (jd) [Entry date 01/06/95]



12/30/94 67      REPLY BRIEF by U.S. Postal Service  Re: [66-1] response

                 reply  by Moore  Business (sg) [Entry date 01/03/95]



1/13/95  --      Motion hearing re: [56-1] motion for Summary Judgment  by

                 U.S. Postal Service; report and recommendation to be issued

                 granting motion (item 56); Oral argument on defendant's

                 motion to amend complaint (item 59) to be heard 2/24/95 at

                 10 am; plaintiff's response due 2/25/95 (CEH) (sg)

                 [Entry date 01/19/95]



1/13/95  --      Motion hearing re: [59-1] motion for Leave to File amended

                 answer by NYS Thruway, State of New York at 10:00 2/24/95

                 (sg) [Entry date 01/19/95]



1/13/95  --      Deadline updated; Response to Motion reset to 2/27/95 for

                 [59-1] motion for Leave to File amended answer (sg)

                 [Entry date 01/19/95]



1/25/95  69      REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS of USMJ Carol E. Heckman

                 recommending that the Court approve the proposed

                 stipulation to dismiss all claims against the United States

                 Postal Service with prejudice. Motion no longer referred

                 Objections due ten days from receipt. (jd)

                 [Entry date 01/27/95]



1/25/95  70      ORDER directing the Seneca Nation of Indians to submit

                 papers in opposition to [59-1] motion for Leave to File

                 amended answer by 2/15/95; Motion Hearing set for 10:00

                 2/24/95; set Status Conference for 11:00 4/28/95.(

                 signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of sent

                 to Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M. Upton,

                 Anthony J. Colucci III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle,

                 Peter B. Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Curtis Berkey, Harold M. Halpern (jd) [Entry date 01/27/95]



2/2/95   71      OBJECTION by Moore Business to [69-1] report and

                 recommendations filed 1/25/95. (fm) [Entry date 02/03/95]



2/10/95  72      RESPONSE by plaintiff-intervenor Tonawanda Indians in

                 opposition to [71-1] objection by Moore Business (jd)

                 [Entry date 02/13/95]



2/13/95  73      ORDER, to Extend Time,  reset Brief deadline to 2/17/95

                 ( signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to James M. Upton (sg) [Entry date 02/16/95]



2/16/95  74      AFFIDAVIT by Seneca Nation  in opposition to [59-1] motion

                 for Leave to File amended answer by NYS Thruway, State of

                 New York (sg) [Entry date 02/21/95]



2/17/95  75      REPLY/RESPONSE by U.S. Postal Service [71-1] to opposition/

                 objection by Moore Business Forms to Report and

                 Recommendation dated January 25, 1995 (dh)

                 [Entry date 02/21/95]



2/24/95  76      ORDER granting defendants State of New York and New York

                 State Thruway Authorities [59-1] motion to File amended

                 answer.(signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, M.

                 Upton, Anthony J. Colucci III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph

                 Crangle, Peter B. Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz, Curtis Berkey, Harold M. Halpern, (jd)

                 [Entry date 03/01/95]



2/24/95  --      Motion hearing re: motion to amend complaint; NO

                 APPEARANCES; MOTION GRANTED (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 03/03/95]



3/9/95   77      AMENDED ANSWER by Seneca Nation, State of New York

                 (Attorney Peter B. Sullivan) to amended complaint; jury

                 demand (sg) [Entry date 03/10/95]



4/28/95  --      Status conference held re:  discovery; Further status set

                 for 7/28/95 at 11 am; Court will consider modifying

                 scheduling order at that time (CEH) (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/04/95]



4/28/95  --      Status conference  set at 11:00 7/28/95 (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/04/95]



7/28/95  --      Discovery hearing set at 10:00 8/11/95 (CEH) (sg)

                 [Entry date 08/09/95]



8/25/95  --      NOTICE:  CEH Discovery hearing  set at 10:00 9/8/95 (sg)

                 [Entry date 08/30/95]



9/8/95   --      Status conference set at 11:00 9/22/95 (CEH) (sg)

                 [Entry date 09/19/95]



9/22/95  --      Discovery hearing held; attorneys to circulate revised

                 discovery schedule and forward to Court for inclusion in a

                 revised scheduling order; Further discovery hearing set for

                 1/19/96 at 11 am (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 10/02/95]



9/22/95  --      Discovery hearing  set at 11:00 1/19/96 (sg)

                 [Entry date 10/02/95]



10/5/95  78      ORDER, to Substitute Attorney terminated attorney Curtis

                 Berkey for Tonawanda Indians  Added Steven M. Tullberg (

                 signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M.

                 Upton, Anthony J. Colucci III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F.

                 Crangle, Richard O. Robinson, Peter B. Sullivan, Allan Van

                 Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M.

                 Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz (sg) [Entry date 10/06/95]



1/26/96  --      Tele-conference held with attorney Crangle re:

                 representation of the Seneca Nation (CEH) (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/16/96]



1/30/96  79      MOTION for Joseph F. Crangle, Esq., Anthony J. Colucci

                 III, Esq. and Hans Walker Jr., Esq.  to Withdraw as

                 Attorney for the plaintiff Motion Hearing set for 10:00

                 2/22/96 (sg) [Entry date 02/01/96]



2/9/96   --      Status conference held; motion by plaintiff's counsel to

                 withdraw granted; Order to follow; Further status set for

                 3/22/96 at 10 am (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 02/17/96]



2/9/96   --      Status conference  set at 10:00 3/22/96 (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/17/96]



2/12/96  80      ORDER   granting [79-1] motion for Joseph F. Crangle, Esq.,

                 Anthony J. Colucci III, Esq. and Hans Walker Jr., Esq.  to

                 Withdraw as Attorney for the plaintiff (Terminated attorney

                 Anthony J. Colucci III for Seneca Nation, attorney Hans

                 Walker Jr. for Seneca Nation, attorney Joseph F. Crangle

                 for Seneca Nation, attorney Anthony J. Colucci III for

                 Seneca Nation, attorney Hans Walker Jr. for Seneca Nation,

                 attorney Joseph F. Crangle for Seneca Nation, attorney

                 Anthony J. Colucci III for Seneca Nation, attorney Hans

                 Walker Jr. for Seneca Nation, attorney Joseph F. Crangle

                 for Seneca Nation, attorney Anthony J. Colucci III for

                 Seneca Nation, attorney Joseph F. Crangle for Seneca

                 Nation, attorney Anthony J. Colucci III for Seneca Nation,

                 attorney Hans Walker Jr. for Seneca Nation, attorney Hans

                 Walker Jr. for Seneca Nation, attorney Joseph F. Crangle

                 for Seneca Nation, attorney Peter B. Sullivan for Seneca

                 Nation, attorney Joseph F. Crangle for Seneca Nation,

                 attorney Hans Walker Jr. for Seneca Nation, attorney

                 Anthony J. Colucci III for Seneca Nation,  set Status

                 Conference for 11:00 3/22/96; Plaintiff to file notice of

                 attorney appearance by 3/22/96 ( signed by USMJ Carol E.

                 Heckman ) Notice and copy of order sent to Marcia J.

                 Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M. Upton, Anthony J.

                 Colucci III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle, Richard O.

                 Robinson, Peter B. Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz (sg) [Entry date 02/20/96]



3/22/96  --      Status conference held; Seneca Nation interviewing for an

                 attorney; Appearance of counsel and status conference set

                 for 5/3/96 at 11 am (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 03/27/96]



3/22/96  --      Appearnce of Counsel/Status conference  set at 11:00 5/3/96

                 (sg) [Entry date 03/27/96]



4/23/96  81      ORDER,  set Status Conference for 10:00 5/3/96 and

                 directing plaintiff to obtain new counsel and have new

                 counsel file a notice of attorney appearance not later than

                 that date ( signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and

                 copy of order sent to Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith,

                 James M. Upton, Peter B. Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Steven Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz (sg) [Entry date 04/25/96]



5/17/96  --      Status conference held; New counsel retained by plaintiff

                 but counsel needs to be approved by Bureau of Indian

                 Affairs; Status Conference scheduled for 6/21/96 at 10 am;

                 Approval expected any day and notice of appearnces will

                 then be filed; Plaintiff to advise court if new counsel has

                 difficulty obtaining file from old counsel; At next

                 conference, schedule to be set for filing of dispositive

                 motions by defendants on 11th Amendment, immunity and

                 indispensable parties (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 05/30/96]



5/17/96  --      Status conference  set at 10:00 6/21/96 (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/30/96]



5/23/96  82      MOTION by plaintiff Seneca Nation for Arlinda F. Locklear

                 to Appear Pro Hac Vice (jd) [Entry date 05/23/96]



5/29/96  83      MOTION by Seneca Nation for Jeanne Whiteing and Tod J.

                 Smith to Appear Pro Hac Vice (sg) [Entry date 06/03/96]



5/29/96  84      NOTICE of attorney appearance for Seneca Nation by  Jeanne

                 S. Whiteing and Tod J. Smith (sg) [Entry date 06/03/96]



6/13/96  85      ORDER   granting [82-1] motion for Arlinda F. Locklear to

                 Appear Pro Hac Vice for Seneca Nation ( signed by Senior

                 USDJ John T. Curtin Notice and copy of order sent to Marcia

                 J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M. Upton, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Steven M.

                 Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 06/13/96]



6/13/96  86      NOTICE of attorney appearance for Seneca Nation by Arlinda

                 F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 06/13/96]



6/21/96  --      Status conference held on the record in court; order to

                 follow (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 07/08/96]



7/1/96   87      ORDER,  set Motion Filing deadline to 8/1/96 for

                 defendants to file motion based on 11th Amendment and Rule

                 19(d), Plaintiff's Response to Motion due 8/15/96,

                 Defendant's Reply to Response to Motion due 9/5/96,

                 Motion Hearing set for 9/13/96 at 11:00 am ( signed by

                 USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M. Upton, Peter

                 B. Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Steven

                 M. Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 07/03/96]



8/1/96   88      MOTION by State of New York, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard

                 to Dismiss all claims relating to Niagara Islands Motion

                 Hearing set for 11:00 9/13/96 (sg) [Entry date 08/05/96]



8/1/96   89      MEMORANDUM by State of New York, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard

                 in support of [88-1] motion to Dismiss (sg)

                 [Entry date 08/05/96]



8/1/96   90      CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE of motion to dismiss and memorandum

                 in support by State of New York, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard

                 served on 8/1/96 (sg) [Entry date 08/05/96]



8/1/96   91      MOTION by Moore Business to Dismiss the case if the Court

                 concludes that the State of New York is an indispensable

                 party which must be dismissed on Eleveth Amendemtn grounds

                 (sg) [Entry date 08/05/96]



8/1/96   92      BRIEF by Moore Business in support of  [91-1] motion to

                 Dismiss by Moore Business (sg) [Entry date 08/05/96]



8/1/96   93      MOTION with Affirmation in Support by Erie  County to

                 Dismiss plaintiff's and plaintiff-intervenor's complaints

                 pursuant to Rule 12(b)(7) and Rule 19 Motion Hearing set

                 for 11:00 9/13/96 (sg) [Entry date 08/05/96]



8/13/96  94      MOTION by plaintiff Seneca Nation, and plaintiff/intervenor

                 Tonawanda Indians to Stay proceedings Motion Hearing set

                 for 11:00 9/13/96 (jd) [Entry date 08/16/96]



9/4/96   100     MOTION by Moore  Business to Substitute Attorney (sg)

                 [Entry date 09/30/96]



9/5/96   95      MEMORANDUM by Moore  Business  in opposition to [94-1]

                 motion to Stay proceedings by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca

                 Nation (sg) [Entry date 09/06/96]



9/5/96   96      MEMORANDUM by Erie  County  in opposition to [94-1] motion

                 to Stay proceedings by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 09/06/96]



9/5/96   97      DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION by State of New York, NYS Thruway

                 Re: [94-1] motion to Stay proceedings by Tonawanda Indians,

                 Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 09/06/96]



9/13/96  --      Motion hearing re: [94-1] motion to Stay proceedings by

                 Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation held; Order to follow

                 (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 09/25/96]



9/24/96  98      ORDER granting [94-1] motion to Stay proceedings until

                 after the Supreme Court issues its decision in the Coeur

                 d'Alene Tribe of Idaho; parties are directed to notify the

                 court immediately after they have received notice of the

                 decision upon which time the court will schedule further

                 breifing and argument of the issues raised by defendants'

                 motions to dismiss, or will issue such orders as are

                 necessary to the progress of this case ( signed by USMJ

                 Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of order sent to Marcia

                 J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M. Upton, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Steven M.

                 Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Derril B.

                 Jordan, Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg)

                 [Entry date 09/26/96]



9/24/96  99      ORDER allowing Allan van Gestel is permitted to withdraw as

                 counsel for Moore Business Forms, Inc. individually and as

                 class representative, and Mr. Anthony M. Feeherry is

                 admitted pro hac vice in substitution for him (signed by

                 USMJ Carol E. Heckman) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M. Upton, Peter

                 B. Sullivan, Allan Van Gestel, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Steven

                 M. Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Derril

                 B. Jordan, Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Anthony M.

                 Feeherry (sg) [Entry date 09/26/96]



2/24/97  101     ORDER   granting [22-1] motion to Dismiss certain

                 affirmative defenses and  counterclaims for the reasons set

                 forth in Magistrate Judge Heckman's 10/28/94 Report and

                 Recommendation, denying objections to Magistrate Judge

                 Heckman's 10/28/94 Decision and Order  (Signed by USDJ

                 Richard J. Arcara) Notice and copy of order sent to Marcia

                 J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M. Upton, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M.

                 Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Derril B. Jordan, Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 02/25/97]



2/24/97  102     ORDER, for the reasons set forth in Magistrate's Judge

                 Heckman's Report and Recommendation all claims against the

                 United States Postal Service are Dismissed with prejudice

                 (signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M.

                 Upton, Peter B. Sullivan, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M.

                 Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Derril B. Jordan, Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 02/25/97]



6/26/97  --      Status conference held; Further status by telephone set for

                 7/25/97 at 10:00 am; County Attorney will initiate call;

                 plaintiffs to advise Court by 7/25/97 whether complaint

                 will be amended, and if so, in what respect; Further

                 proceedings to be scheduled at that time (CEH) (sg)

                 [Entry date 07/07/97]



6/30/97  103     ORDER, plaintiffs are given until 7/25/97 to advise the

                 Court of whether and in what respect they wish to amend the

                 complaint,  set Telephone Conference for 10:00 7/25/97 (

                 signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M.

                 Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Derril B. Jordan, Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (jd) [Entry date 07/02/97]



7/7/97   --      Status conference  set at 10:00 7/25/97 (sg)

                 [Entry date 07/07/97]



7/25/97  --      Tele-conference held; Motion to amend and proposed

                 complaint to be filed by 8/8/97; Further telephone

                 conference set for 9/5/97 at 2:00 pm to determine whether

                 there is any opposition to motion and to set further

                 proceedings (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 07/31/97]



7/31/97  --      Tele-conference  set at 2:00 9/5/97 (sg)

                 [Entry date 07/31/97]



8/8/97   104     MOTION by Tonawanda Indians to Amend [12-1] amended

                 complaint (sg) [Entry date 08/11/97]



8/8/97   105     MEMORANDUM by Tonawanda Indians  in support of [104-1]

                 motion to Amend [12-1] amended complaint  by Tonawanda

                 Indians (sg) [Entry date 08/11/97]



8/11/97  107     MOTION by Seneca Nation to Amend [12-1] amended complaint

                 by Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 08/11/97]



8/11/97  106     NOTICE of MOTION by Seneca Nation  to amend complaint (sg)

                 [Entry date 08/11/97]



9/5/97   --      Status conference held; State defendants oppose motion to

                 amend complaint; Opposition papers due 9/19/97; After

                 ruling on motion to amend, Court will set schedule for

                 supplemental papers on motions to dismiss (sg)

                 [Entry date 09/15/97]



9/12/97  108     ORDER,  set Brief deadline to 9/19/97 for parties to file

                 opposition papers re:  motions to amend, Motion Hearing

                 set for 10:00 2/20/98 for [107-1] motion to Amend [12-1]

                 amended complaint by Seneca Nation, set for 10:00 2/20/98

                 for [104-1] motion to Amend [12-1] amended complaint (

                 signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M.

                 Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Derril B. Jordan, Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 09/16/97]



9/19/97  109     MEMORANDUM by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Erie  County,

                 Moore  Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H.

                 Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard  in opposition

                 to [107-1] motion to Amend [12-1] amended complaint by

                 Seneca Nation by Seneca Nation, [104-1] motion to Amend

                 [12-1] amended complaint  by Tonawanda Indians (sg)

                 [Entry date 09/22/97]



9/30/97  110     NOTICE of Substitution of Counsel Robert P. Isaacs in place

                 of Derrill B. Jordan for plaintiffs Seneca Nation (jd)

                 [Entry date 10/01/97]



10/2/97  111     ORDER granting [107-1] motion to Amend [12-1] amended

                 complaint by Seneca Nation, granting [104-1] motion to

                 Amend [12-1] amended complaint,  10/15/97 Amended

                 Pleadings deadline to 10/15/97 Responsive pleadings due

                 12/2/97; Defendant to file supplement to their motions to

                 dismiss by 12/2/97; Responses shall be due 1/12/98; Replies

                 are due 1/26/98; Oral argument set for 2/20/98 at 10:00 am

                 ( signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of

                 order sent to Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Peter

                 B. Sullivan, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold

                 M. Halpern, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 10/06/97]



10/15/97 112     AMENDED COMPLAINT by Seneca Nation ,  amending [12-1]

                 amended complaint  by Seneca Nation against George E.

                 Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill,

                 Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt (sg) [Entry date 10/20/97]



10/16/97 113     AMENDED Intervenor's COMPLAINT by Tonawanda Indians against

                 State of New York, NYS Thruway, Erie  County, Moore

                 Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang,

                 Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard, George E. Pataki,

                 Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph

                 Boardman, John R. Platt (sg) [Entry date 10/20/97]

                 [Edit date 10/20/97]



12/2/97  114     MOTION by defendant Moore  Business to Dismiss the amended

                 complaints (jd) [Entry date 12/02/97]



12/2/97  115     BRIEF by defendant Moore Business in support of [114-1]

                 motion to Dismiss the amended complaints. (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/02/97]



12/2/97  116     MOTION by defendant Erie County to Dismiss plaintiffs and

                 plaintiff-intervenor's complaints Motion Hearing set for

                 10:00 2/20/98 (jd) [Entry date 12/03/97]



12/2/97  117     SUPPLEMENTAL MEMORANDUM OF LAW by defendant Erie County in

                 support of [116-1] motion to Dismiss plaintiffs and

                 plaintiff-intervenor's complaints. (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/03/97]



12/2/97  118     MOTION by defendants George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro,

                 Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt

                 to Dismiss Motion Hearing set for 10:00 2/20/98 (jd)

                 [Entry date 12/03/97]



12/2/97  119     MEMORANDUM OF LAW by defendants George E. Pataki,

                 Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph

                 Boardman, John R. Platt in support of [118-1] motion to

                 Dismiss. (jd) [Entry date 12/03/97]



12/8/97  120     NOTICE OF FILING AND WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed as

                 to State of New York, NYS Thruway, Inducom, Inc.,

                 RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis

                 B. Pritchard . Request mailed on 12/2/97 . Answer due on

                 1/31/98 for Francis B. Pritchard, for Robert W. Weaver, for

                 Ilona H. Lang, for RAD-O-MART, INC., for Inducom, Inc., for

                 NYS Thruway, for State of New York (sg)

                 [Entry date 12/10/97]



12/10/97 121     NOTICE of Filing of Waivers of Service of Summons by

                 Tonawanda Indians (sg) [Entry date 12/12/97]



12/10/97 122     WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed as to NYS Thruway .

                 answer deadline not set, date mailed not indicated (sg)

                 [Entry date 12/12/97]



12/10/97 123     WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed as to George E. Pataki

                 . answer deadline not set, date mailed not indicated (sg)

                 [Entry date 12/12/97]



12/10/97 124     WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed as to State of New

                 York, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang,

                 Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard, answer deadline not

                 set, date mailed not indicated (sg) [Entry date 12/12/97]



12/15/97 125     WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed as to John R. Platt .

                 Request mailed on 12/9/97 . Answer due on 2/7/98 for John

                 R. Platt (jd) [Entry date 12/15/97]



12/23/97 126     NOTICE of attorney appearance for Tonawanda Indians by June

                 L. Lorenzo (sg) [Entry date 12/29/97]



12/23/97 127     MOTION by Tonawanda Indians, Tonawanda Indians for June L.

                 Lorenzo to Appear Pro Hac Vice (sg) [Entry date 12/29/97]



1/7/98   128     ORDER granting [127-1] motion for June L. Lorenzo to Appear

                 Pro Hac Vice ( signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and

                 copy of order sent to Peter B. Sullivan, Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M.

                 Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 01/08/98]



1/12/98  129     MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation in opposition to [114-1] motion

                 to Dismiss [118-1] motion to Dismiss , [116-1] motion to

                 Dismiss , [93-1] motion to Dismiss, [91-1] motion to

                 Dismiss, [88-1] motion to Dismiss (sg) [Entry date 01/13/98]



1/13/98  130     MEMORANDUM (Brief) by plaintiff-intervenor Tonawanda

                 Indians in opposition to defendants' motions [88-1],

                 [91-1], [93-1], [114-1], [116-1], and [118-1] to dismiss (dh)

                 [Entry date 01/14/98]



1/26/98  131     REPLY BRIEF by Erie  County in support of [93-1] motion to

                 Dismiss by Erie County (sg) [Entry date 01/28/98]



1/26/98  133     MEMORANDUM by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Inducom,

                 Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver,

                 Francis B. Pritchard  in support of [88-1] motion to

                 Dismiss (sg) [Entry date 01/30/98]



1/27/98  132     ORDER allowing the the state defendants to file a reply

                 memorandum in excess of the page limitation (signed by USMJ

                 Carol E. Heckman) Notice and copy of order sent to Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David

                 F.B. Smith, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Robert

                 P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg)

                 [Entry date 01/29/98]



1/30/98  134     REPLY BRIEF by Moore  Business Forms, Inc. in Support of

                 [114-1] motion to Dismiss the amended complaints by Moore

                 Business (sg) [Entry date 02/03/98]



2/20/98  --      Motion hearing re: [93-1] motion to Dismiss [91-1] motion to

                 Dismiss, [88-1] motion to Dismiss , [114-1] motion to

                 Dismiss , [118-1] motion to Dismiss [116-1] motion to

                 Dismiss; Decision Reserved (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 03/04/98]

                 [Edit date 03/09/98]



3/18/98  135     SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF by Moore  Business . [114-1] motion to

                 Dismiss the amended complaints by Moore  Business, [91-1]

                 motion to Dismiss by Moore  Business (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/19/98] [Edit date 03/31/98]



3/18/98  136     ORDER, Extending Time  to 3/20/98 for the Department of

                 Justice to advise the Court as to whether it will move to

                 intervene as plaintiff in this action (signed by USMJ Carol

                 E. Heckman) Notice and copy of order sent to Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Kenneth A. Schoetz, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J.

                 Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M.

                 Halpern, Kim S. Murphy, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 03/20/98]

                 [Edit date 03/31/98]



3/20/98  137     MOTION to Intervene  by USA (jd) [Entry date 03/23/98]

                 [Edit date 03/31/98]



3/20/98  138     MEMORANDUM by USA in support of [138-1] motion to Intervene

                 (jd) [Entry date 03/23/98] [Edit date 03/31/98]



3/23/98  139     ORDER, any party opposing the United States [138-1] motion

                 to Intervene must file opposing papers by 4/13/98 , the

                 United States may Reply by 4/20/98 , Motion Hearing/Oral

                 Argument will be heard at 10:00 a.m. on 4/24/98 . ( signed

                 by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Lois J. Schiffer, Ann C. Juliano, Peter B. Sullivan, Kenneth

                 A. Schoetz, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B.

                 Smith, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Kim S. Murphy,

                 Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear

                 (jd) [Entry date 03/23/98] [Edit date 03/31/98]



4/13/98  141     MEMORANDUM by State of New York, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard

                 in opposition to [137-1] motion to Intervene  by USA (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/14/98]



4/15/98  142     RESPONSE by Moore Business in opposition to [137-1] motion

                 to Intervene  by USA (sg) [Entry date 04/16/98]



4/16/98  143     RESPONSE by Moore  Business  to [137-1] motion to Intervene

                 by USA (sg) [Entry date 04/17/98]



4/20/98  144     REPLY by USA  to response to [137-1] motion to Intervene

                 by USA (sg) [Entry date 04/21/98]



4/24/98  145     AMENDED CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by Tonawanda Indians Re:

                 Plaintiff and Plaintiff-Intervenor's Response to

                 Defendant's Opposition to the United State's Motion for

                 leave to Intervene (sg) [Entry date 04/24/98]



4/24/98  --      Motion hearing re: [137-1] motion to Intervene by USA;

                 Motion granted; Further briefing schedule set; Order to be

                 entered (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 05/04/98]



4/28/98  146     Intervenor's COMPLAINT by USA against State of New York,

                 Erie  County, Moore  Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard

                 (jd) [Entry date 04/28/98]



4/28/98  147     RESPONSE by plaintiffs Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians in

                 opposition to defendants [142-1] and [141-1] opposition to

                 United States Motion for Leave to Intervene (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/28/98]



4/28/98  148     ORDER granting the United States' [137-1] motion to

                 Intervene, defendants shall file their Motion to dismiss

                 the complaint in intervention by 5/8/98, the United

                 States and the tribes shall file their responses by

                 5/22/98, replies are due 6/5/98 , oral argument is set

                 for 6/12/98 at 10:00. ( signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Peter Sullivan, Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz, Ann C. Juliano, Lois J. Schiffer, June L. Lorenza,

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M. Tullberg,

                 Harold M. Halpern, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear (jd) [Entry date 04/30/98]



4/30/98  --      Deadline updated/oral argument on defendants motion to

                 dismiss  is set for 10:00 a.m. on 6/12/98 (jd)

                 [Entry date 04/30/98]



5/8/98   149     MOTION by defendants to Dismiss the complaint in

                 intervention of USA Motion Hearing set for 10:00 6/12/98 (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/08/98]



5/8/98   150     MEMORANDUM by defendants in support of [149-1] motion to

                 Dismiss the complaint in intervention of USA (jd)

                 [Entry date 05/08/98]



5/8/98   151     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by defendants re: [149-1] motion to

                 Dismiss the complaint (jd) [Entry date 05/08/98]



5/8/98   152     NOTICE of SUPPORTING PAPERS OF Erie County to Dismiss United

                 States Complaint in Intervention on Statute  of Limitations

                 (jd) [Entry date 05/08/98] [Edit date 05/08/98]



5/13/98  153     SCHEDULING ORDER setting Deadline for filing of all

                 dispositive motions 1/29/99; Responses due 3/12/99; Replies

                 due 4/9/99; Settlement Conference set for 10:00 12/11/98;

                 First round of interrogatories and requests for production

                 of documents due 7/1/98; responses and objections due

                 8/28/98; Second round of interrogatories/request for

                 production of documents due 10/16/98; responses or

                 objections due 11/20/98 ( signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman

                 ). Notice and copy of order sent to Peter B. Sullivan,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Ann C. Juliano, Lois J. Schiffer, June

                 L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M.

                 Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 05/14/98]



5/14/98  154     SUPPORTING PAPERS/MEMORANDUM by Moore  Business  in support

                 of dismissal of the United States' complaint in

                 intervention (sg) [Entry date 05/14/98]



5/22/98  155     RESPONSE by Seneca Nation to [149-1] motion to Dismiss the

                 complaint in intervention of USA (sg) [Entry date 05/26/98]



5/22/98  156     RESPONSE by Tonawanda Indians  to [149-1] motion to Dismiss

                 the complaint in intervention of USA (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/26/98]



5/22/98  157     RESPONSE by USA  to [149-1] motion to Dismiss the complaint

                 in intervention of USA (sg) [Entry date 05/26/98]



6/8/98   158     REPLY MEMORANDUM by defendants in support of [149-1] motion

                 to Dismiss the complaint in intervention of USA (jd)

                 [Entry date 06/08/98]



6/30/98  159     SUPPLEMENTAL PAPERS by defendant Moore Business in support

                 of [149-1] motion to Dismiss the complaint in intervention

                 of USA by State of New York (jd) [Entry date 06/30/98]



8/13/98  160     REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS of USMJ Carol E. Heckman

                 Recommending the denial of the following motions: [149-1]

                 motion to Dismiss the complaint in intervention of USA,

                 [118-1] motion to Dismiss, [116-1] motion to Dismiss

                 plaintiffs and plaintiff-intervenor's complaints, [114-1]

                 motion to Dismiss the amended complaints, [93-1] motion to

                 Dismiss, [91-1] motion to Dismiss, [88-1] motion to Dismiss

                 and setting a Pretrial Conference for 10/13/98 at 3:00 pm

                 Motion no longer referred Objections due ten days from

                 receipt.   Notice and copy to Peter B. Sullivan, Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz, Ann C. Juliano, Lois J. Schiffer, June L. Lorenza,

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M. Tullberg,

                 Harold M. Halpern, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne Whiteing,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 08/13/98]



8/24/98  161     OBJECTION by Moore Business to [160-1] report and

                 recommendations (sg) [Entry date 08/24/98]



8/24/98  162     OBJECTION by State of New York, NYS Thruway, George E.

                 Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill,

                 Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard

                 to [160-1] report and recommendations (sg)

                 [Entry date 08/25/98]



8/24/98  163     OBJECTION by Erie  County  to [160-1] report and

                 recommendations (sg) [Entry date 08/25/98]



8/27/98  --      CASE NO LONGER REFERRED TO   USMJ Carol E. Heckman (jg)

                 [Entry date 08/27/98]



9/10/98  164     RESPONSE by USA to [162-1] objection by State Defendants (sg)

                 [Entry date 09/10/98]



9/17/98  165     RESPONSE by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians . [161-1]

                 objection  by Moore  Business, [163-1] objection  by Erie

                 County, [162-1] objection (sg) [Entry date 09/17/98]



9/30/98  166     TRANSCRIPT of oral argument held on 4/24/98 before USMJ

                 Heckman (18 pages) (mj) [Entry date 10/01/98]



10/7/98  --      NOTICE:  RJA  Responses to objections due 10/20/98; no

                 replies will be accepted;  set Scheduling Order Deadlines:

                 Oral Argument 10:00 10/29/98 re:  objections to the Report

                 and Recommendation (sg) [Entry date 10/08/98]



10/16/98 167     SECOND REQUEST for Production of Documents by State of New

                 York, NYS Thruway, John R. Platt (sg) [Entry date 10/19/98]



10/16/98 168     FIRST SET OF INTERROGATORIES propounded by State of New

                 York, NYS Thruway, John R. Platt to Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 10/19/98]



10/16/98 169     REQUESTS FOR ADMISSIONS by defendants State of New York,

                 New York State Thurway Authority and John R. Platt (sg)

                 [Entry date 10/19/98]



10/29/98 170     SCHEDULING ORDER setting Defendant's expert witness ID

                 deadline on 7/1/99 Plaintiff's expert witness ID deadline

                 for 5/3/99 Discovery cutoff 11/1/99 ; Motions to Compel

                 Discovery due by 10/1/99 Settlement Conference set for

                 10:00 7/8/99 Deadline for filing of all motions Dispositive

                 12/1/99; First round of Interrogatories and requests for

                 production of documents due 12/15/98; Responses or

                 objections due 3/1/99 (signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman)

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Peter B. Sullivan, Kenneth

                 A. Schoetz, Ann C. Juliano, Lois J. Schiffer, June L.

                 Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M.

                 Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 10/30/98]



10/29/98 --      Oral argument re: [161-1] objection by Moore Business,

                 [163-1] objection by Erie County, [162-1] objection held;

                 Decision Reserved; Order to follow (RJA) (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/24/98]



11/3/98  171     ORDER denying [149-1] motion to Dismiss the complaint in

                 intervention of USA, denying [114-1] motion to Dismiss the

                 amended complaints, denying [116-1] motion to Dismiss

                 plaintiffs and plaintiff-intervenor's complaints, denying

                 [93-1] motion to Dismiss; directing the U.S. to file an

                 amended complaint-in-intervention which clearly states the

                 relief being sought by the U.S. in this action; The amended

                 complaint-in-intervention shall include, for example, any

                 request for declaratory judgment, injunctive relief,

                 ejectment or money damages; The amended

                 complaint-in-intervention shall be filed by 12/18/98; no

                 extensions shall be granted; The Court also refers the

                 issue of statute of limitations in 28:2415(b) bars or

                 limits the recovery of money damages by the U.S. and/or the

                 Seneca Nation and the Tonawanda Band to Magistrate Judge

                 Heckman; nothing in this Order shall be interpreted so as

                 to delay discovery or any other proceedings in this case;

                 the case is referred back to Magistrate Judge Heckman for

                 further proceedings  (signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Peter B. Sullivan, Kenneth

                 A. Schoetz, Ann C. Juliano, Lois J. Schiffer, June L.

                 Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M.

                 Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear (sg) [Entry date 11/04/98]



11/18/98 172     ANSWER by Erie  County  (Attorney Russell T. Ippolito Jr.)

                 to second amended complaint; jury demand (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/19/98]



11/19/98 173     MOTION by Moore  Business for Gus P. Coldebella to Appear

                 Pro Hac Vice (sg) [Entry date 11/19/98]



11/20/98 174     ANSWER by Erie  County  (Attorney Russell Ippolito ) to

                 second amended complaint; jury demand (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/24/98] [Edit date 11/24/98]



11/20/98 175     ANSWER by State of New York, George E. Pataki, Bernadette

                 Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, NYS

                 Thruway, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang,

                 Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard  (Attorney Peter B.

                 Sullivan) to amended complaint; jury demand (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/24/98]



11/20/98 176     ANSWER by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Inducom, Inc.,

                 RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis

                 B. Pritchard, George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald

                 W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt

                 (Attorney ) to second amended complaint; jury demand (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/24/98]



11/20/98 177     SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL RESPONSE by State of New York, NYS

                 Thruway, John R. Platt to Plaintiffs' Request for

                 Production of Documents (sg) [Entry date 11/24/98]



12/10/98 178     MOTION by USA to Extend Time to serve the first round of

                 interrogatories (sg) [Entry date 12/14/98]



12/17/98 --      Settlement conference held on thruway aspect of case by

                 telephone; Case cannot be settled at this time; attorneys

                 to advise if further settlement conference would be

                 productive; Department of Justice moves for an extension of

                 time to file interrogatories; Motion granted without

                 opposition; On summary judgment motion in Thruway case,

                 reply date extended to 4/16/99; Oral argument to take place

                 on 4/30/99 at 10:00 am; On issue referred back to CEH by

                 RJA, defendants to file motions directed to Statute of

                 Limitations issue by 2/19/99; response due 3/19/99; replies

                 due 4/16/99; oral argument set for 4/30/99 at 10:00 am

                 (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 12/28/98]



12/18/98 179     First Amended Intervenor's COMPLAINT by USA (sg)

                 [Entry date 12/22/98]



12/18/98 234     MOTION by USA for Leave to File Amended Complaint in

                 Intervention**Document was found in file 8/4/99 NOT

                 docketed (sg) [Entry date 08/05/99]



12/28/98 180     ANSWER to Complaint; jury demand and COUNTERCLAIM by Moore

                 Business (Atty. Anthony M. Feeherry and Gus P. Coldebella)

                 against Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 12/29/98]



12/28/98 --      COUNTERCLAIM by Moore Business against Seneca Nation

                 included in the [180-1] Answer (sg) [Entry date 12/29/98]



12/29/98 181     NOTICE OF APPEAL by State of New York .  Fee Status: Paid

                 $105.00  (copy to K. Schoetz, A. Juliano, L. Schiffer, J.

                 Lorenzo, M. Nawrocki, D. Smith, S. Tullberg, H. Halpern, R.

                 Isacc, J. Whiteing, A. Locklear, and to Clerk, USCA, with

                 copy of docket entries) (USCA Forms C, C-A, and D to Peter

                 Sullivan) (dr) [Entry date 12/30/98]



1/5/99   182     RESPONSE by plaintiff Seneca Nation and movant Tonawanda

                 Indians to the United States Motion for Leave to file

                 amended complaint. (jd) [Entry date 01/06/99]



1/6/99   183     ANSWER and COUNTERCLAIMS by Moore Business (Attorney

                 Anthony M. Feeherry ) to amended complaint of the Tonawanda

                 Band of Seneca Indians;  jury demand (jd)

                 [Entry date 01/06/99]



1/6/99   --      COUNTERCLAIM by Moore  Business against Tonawanda Indians

                 (jd) [Entry date 01/06/99]



1/7/99   184     **SEE [191-1] ORDER**ORDER granting the Department of

                 Justice's [178-1] motion to Extend Time to file

                 interrogatories, summary judgment motions in the Thurway

                 right-of-way case are due 1/29/99; Responses are due 3/12/99

                 ; Replies are due 4/16/99 ; Oral Argument will be heard at

                 10:00 a.m. on 4/30/99, defendants motions directed to the

                 statute of limitations issue are due 2/19/99, responses are

                 due 3/19/99, replies are due 4/16/99, oral argument will be

                 heard at 10:00 a.m. on 4/30/99. ( signed by USMJ Carol E.

                 Heckman ) Notice and copy of order sent to AnthonyM.

                 Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C.

                 Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B.

                 Smith, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Russell T.

                 Ippolito Jr. (jd) [Entry date 01/08/99]

                 [Edit date 02/02/99]



1/19/99  --      Received USCA Scheduling Order Re: [181-1] appeal  by State

                 of New York   USCA NUMBER: 99-6005 Appeal record due on

                 2/4/99 (dr) [Entry date 01/19/99]



1/21/99  186     NOTICE of MOTION by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians to

                 stay proceedings pending appeal (sg) [Entry date 01/26/99]



1/21/99  187     MOTION by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians to Stay

                 proceedings pending appeal (sg) [Entry date 01/26/99]



1/21/99  188     AFFIDAVIT by Tonawanda Indians  in support of [187-1]

                 motion to Stay proceedings pending appeal by Tonawanda

                 Indians, Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 01/26/99]



1/25/99  185     TRANSCRIPT:  of Oral Argument re:  Defendant's Objections

                 to Report and Recommendation (pages 1 - 92) (sg)

                 [Entry date 01/25/99]



1/25/99  189     TRANSCRIPT:  of Oral Argument held before Judge Arcara on

                 10/29/98 (pages 1 - 92) (sg) [Entry date 01/27/99]



2/1/99   190     ORDER, Response to Motion reset to 2/10/99 for [187-1]

                 motion to Stay proceedings pending appeal, Reply to

                 Response to Motion reset to 2/17/99 , Motion Hearing set

                 for 3:00 2/23/99  (signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman) Notice

                 and copy of order sent to AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L.

                 Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M.

                 Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Russell T. Ippolito Jr. (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/01/99]



2/1/99   191     **SEE [192-1] ORDER**ORDER, Extending Time,  reset

                 Scheduling Order Deadlines: Deadline for filing of Summary

                 Judgment Motion on the Thruway claims by 2/5/99 (signed by

                 USMJ Carol E. Heckman) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear,

                 Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki,

                 David F.B. Smith, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern,

                 Russell T. Ippolito Jr. (sg) [Entry date 02/02/99]

                 [Edit date 02/08/99]



2/8/99   192     ORDER, to Extend Time,  reset Scheduling Order

                 Deadlines: Deadline for filing of all motions by 2/9/99 re:

                  Seneca Nation of Indians, State of New York and New York

                 State Thruway's claims regarding the thruway right-of-way

                 (signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J.

                 Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M.

                 Halpern, Russell T. Ippolito Jr. (sg) [Entry date 02/08/99]



2/10/99  193     NOTICE of Motion by Seneca Nation for partial summary

                 judgment (Thruway Claim) (sg) [Entry date 02/10/99]



2/10/99  194     MOTION by Seneca Nation for Partial Summary Judgment

                 (Thruway Claim) (sg) [Entry date 02/10/99]



2/10/99  195     AFFIDAVIT with Exhibits by Jeanne S. Whiteing for Seneca

                 Nation in support of [194-1] motion for Partial Summary

                 Judgment (Thruway Claim) by Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/10/99]



2/10/99  196     MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation  in support of [194-1] motion

                 for Partial Summary Judgment (Thruway Claim) by Seneca

                 Nation (sg) [Entry date 02/10/99]



2/10/99  197     STATEMENT OF FACTS by Seneca Nation [194-1] motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment (Thruway Claim) by Seneca Nation

                 (sg) [Entry date 02/10/99]



2/10/99  198     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by Seneca Nation [197-1] facts

                 statement  by Seneca Nation, [196-1] support memorandum  by

                 Seneca Nation, [195-1] support affidavit  by Seneca Nation,

                 [194-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment (Thruway Claim)

                 by Seneca Nation, [193-1] notice  by Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/10/99]



2/10/99  199     MOTION by State of New York, NYS Thruway, John R. Platt

                 for Summary Judgment dismissing second cause of action in

                 the amended complaint (sg) [Entry date 02/10/99]



2/10/99  200     STATEMENT OF UNDISPUTED FACTS by State of New York, NYS

                 Thruway, John R. Platt [199-1] motion for Summary Judgment

                 dismissing second cause of action in the amended complaint

                 by John R. Platt, NYS Thruway, State of New York (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/10/99]



2/10/99  201     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION with Exhibits by State of New York,

                 NYS Thruway, John R. Platt  Re: [199-1] motion for Summary

                 Judgment dismissing second cause of action in the amended

                 complaint by John R. Platt, NYS Thruway, State of New York

                 (sg) [Entry date 02/10/99]



2/10/99  202     MEMORANDUM by Erie  County  in opposition to [187-1] motion

                 to Stay proceedings pending appeal by Tonawanda Indians,

                 Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 02/11/99]



2/10/99  203     AFFIDAVIT with Exhibit by Russell T. Ippolitio, Jr. for

                 Erie County in opposition to [187-1] motion to Stay

                 proceedings pending appeal by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca

                 Nation (sg) [Entry date 02/11/99]



2/10/99  235     MEMORANDUM by State of New York, NYS Thruway, John R. Platt

                 in support of [199-1] motion for Summary Judgment

                 dismissing second cause of action in the amended complaint

                 by John R. Platt, NYS Thruway, State of New York**document

                 was found in file 8/4/99 NOT docketed (sg)

                 [Entry date 08/05/99]



2/11/99  204     RESPONSE/OPPOSITION by Moore  Business  to [187-1] motion

                 to Stay proceedings pending appeal by Tonawanda Indians,

                 Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 02/11/99]



2/16/99  205     AFFIRMATION by State of New York, NYS Thruway, John R.

                 Platt Re: [187-1] motion to Stay proceedings pending appeal

                 by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/17/99]



2/17/99  --      Certified and transmitted index to record on appeal to U.S.

                 Court of Appeals: [181-1] appeal  by State of New York (dr)

                 [Entry date 02/17/99]



2/18/99  206     ANSWER by State of New York, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard

                 (Attorney Peter B. Sullivan) to amended complaint; jury

                 demand (jd) [Entry date 02/18/99]



2/19/99  207     ANSWER by Erie County (Attorney Russell Ippolito ) to

                 amended complaint; jury demand (sg) [Entry date 02/22/99]



2/22/99  208     REPLY by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians  to response to

                 [187-1] motion to Stay proceedings pending appeal by

                 Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 02/24/99]



2/23/99  --      Motion hearing re: [187-1] motion to Stay proceedings

                 pending appeal by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation; motion

                 denied; order tobe entered; scheduling order will be

                 amended for good cause shown (CEH) (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/03/99]



2/24/99  209     ANSWER to Complaint; jury demand and COUNTERCLAIM by Moore

                 Business against the United States (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/25/99]



2/26/99  210     ORDER denying [187-1] motion to Stay proceedings pending

                 appeal,  reset Scheduling Order Deadlines: All parties'

                 responses and/or objections to the first round of

                 interrogatories shall be served no later than 4/1/99; Dft's

                 expert witness ID deadline 8/18/99 Pla's and

                 Plaintiff-intervenor's expert witness ID deadline 6/18/99

                 Deadline for filing of motion addressing the statute of

                 limitations issue by 3/5/99 Replies to Responses to Motions

                 4/19/99 ; Responses to Motions to 4/6/99 ; Oral Argument

                 10:00 4/30/99 Settlement Conference for 11:00 9/23/99 (

                 signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J.

                 Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M. Tullberg, Harold M.

                 Halpern, Peter B. Sullivan, Russell T. Ippolito Jr. (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/02/99]



3/5/99   211     MOTION by State of New York, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard

                 to Dismiss claim of plaintiff-intervenor United States for

                 damages Motion Hearing set for 10:00 4/30/99 (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/08/99]



3/5/99   212     MEMORANDUM by State of New York, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard

                 in support of [211-1] motion to Dismiss claim of

                 plaintiff-intervenor United States for damages by

                 intervenor-defendby counter-claimant by cross-claimant by

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant (sg) [Entry date 03/08/99]



3/8/99   213     SUPPORTING PAPERS by County of Erie to Dismiss damages

                 portion of Complaint of Plaintiff-Intervenor U.S.A. (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/09/99]



3/8/99   214     SUPPORTING PAPERS by Moore Business Forms, Inc. to dismiss

                 damages portion of Complaint of Plaintiff-Intervenor U.S.A.

                 (sg) [Entry date 03/09/99]



3/12/99  216     MEMORANDUM OF LAW by defendants State of New York, NYS

                 Thruway, Tonawanda Indians in response to [194-1] motion

                 for Summary Judgment (jd) [Entry date 03/15/99]



3/12/99  217     AFFIDAVIT by Henry A. De Cotis counsel for defendants State

                 of New York, NYS Thruway, Tonawanda Indians in support of

                 [199-1] motion for Summary Judgment (jd)

                 [Entry date 03/15/99]



3/12/99  218     AFFIRMATION/DECLARATION by Peter B. Sullivan counsel for

                 defendants State of New York, NYS Thruway, Tonawanda

                 Indians in response to [194-1] motion for Partial Summary

                 Judgment (jd) [Entry date 03/15/99]



3/15/99  215     RESPONSE by plaintiff Seneca Nation to [199-1] motion for

                 Summary Judgment by State defendants (jd)

                 [Entry date 03/15/99]



4/2/99   219     MOTION by plaintiff-intervenor USA for an Extension of

                 Time to respond to the State of New York's motion to

                 dismiss (jd) [Entry date 04/05/99]



4/6/99   220     RESPONSE/ANSWER to Interrogatories of Seneca Nation of

                 Indians filed by Erie County (sg) [Entry date 04/08/99]



4/6/99   221     RESPONSE/ANSWER to Interrogatories of Plaintiff-Intervenor

                 Tonawanda Band of Seneca's filed by Erie County (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/08/99]



4/9/99   222     RESPONSE/ANSWER to Interrogatories of United States filed

                 by Erie County (sg) [Entry date 04/09/99]



4/12/99  223     ORDER granting [219-1] motion for an Extension of Time to

                 respond to the State of New York's motion to dismiss;

                 Response due 4/14/99 (signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman)

                 Notice and copy of order sent to AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter

                 B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert

                 P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June

                 L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Steven M.

                 Tullberg, Harold M. Halpern, Peter B. Sullivan, Russell T.

                 Ippolito Jr. (sg) [Entry date 04/14/99]



4/14/99  224     MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians  in

                 opposition to [211-1] motion to Dismiss claim of

                 plaintiff-intervenor United States for damages by

                 intervenor-defendby counter-claimant by cross-claimant by

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant (sg) [Entry date 04/15/99]



4/14/99  225     MEMORANDUM by USA  in opposition to [211-1] motion to

                 Dismiss claim of plaintiff-intervenor United States for

                 damages by intervenor-defendby counter-claimant by

                 cross-claimant by defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/15/99]



4/16/99  226     REPLY MEMORANDUM by State of New York, NYS Thruway, John R.

                 Platt to response to [199-1] motion for Summary Judgment

                 dismissing second cause of action in the amended complaint

                 by John R. Platt, NYS Thruway, State of New York (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/19/99]



4/19/99  227     MEMORANDUM by State of New York, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B.

                 Pritchard, USA in support of [211-1] motion to Dismiss

                 claim (sg) [Entry date 04/20/99]



4/19/99  236     REPLY MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation  Re: [194-1] motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment (Thruway Claim) by Seneca

                 Nation**document was found in file 8/4/99 NOT docketed (sg)

                 [Entry date 08/05/99]



4/30/99  --      Motion hearing re: [211-1] motion to Dismiss [199-1] motion

                 for Summary Judgment dismissing second cause of action in

                 the amended complaint; Decision reserved (CEH) (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/07/99]



7/12/99  228     REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS of USMJ Carol E. Heckman

                 Recommending that the [211-1] motion to Dismiss claim of

                 plaintiff-intervenor United States for damages, [213-1]

                 motion to Dismiss and the [214-1] motion to Dismiss be

                 Denied; that the [199-1] motion for Summary Judgment

                 dismissing second cause of action in the amended complaint

                 be Granted, and that the [194-1] motion for Partial Summary

                 Judgment (Thruway Claim) be Denied; Motion no longer

                 referred Objections due ten days from receipt.   Notice and

                 copy to AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J.

                 Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Peter B. Sullivan, Russell T.

                 Ippolito Jr. (sg) [Entry date 07/14/99]



7/15/99  229     OPINION and JUDGMENT OF USCA (certified copy) Re: [181-1]

                 appeal by State of New York affirming the Judgment of

                 District Court in accordance with the Opinion of this

                 Court, and STATEMENT OF COSTS taxed in the amount of

                 $268.80 in favor of appellee Seneca Nation of Indians (dr)

                 [Entry date 07/15/99]



7/19/99  230     ORDER, making the Mandate of the USCA the Judgment of this

                 Court ( signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy

                 of order sent to Allan Van Gestel, AnthonyM. Feeherry,

                 Anthony J. Colucci III, Hans Walker Jr., Joseph F. Crangle,

                 Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing,

                 Derril B. Jordan, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Richard O. Robinson,

                 Kim S. Murphy, Kenneth A. Schoetz, Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, Ann C. Juliano, Lois J. Schiffer, June

                 L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M.

                 Upton, Steven M. Tullberg, Curtis Berkey, Harold M.

                 Halpern, Peter B. Sullivan, Russell T. Ippolito Jr. (dr)

                 [Entry date 07/19/99]



7/23/99  --      Pursuant to telephone conversation with June Lorenzo,

                 Esq.-She did not receive a copy of report/recommendation

                 filed on 7/12/99.  Another copy mailed on 7/23/99. (mj)

                 [Entry date 07/23/99]



7/23/99  231     OBJECTIONS by plaintiff  Seneca Nation  to [228-1] Report

                 and Recommendations of Magistrate Judge. (jd)

                 [Entry date 07/26/99]



7/28/99  232     OBJECTION by State of New York, NYS Thruway, John R. Platt

                 to [228-1] report and recommendations (sg)

                 [Entry date 07/30/99]



7/28/99  233     OBJECTION by State of New York, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B.

                 Pritchard, USA  to [228-1] report and recommendations (sg)

                 [Entry date 07/30/99]



8/3/99   237     MEMORANDUM by State of New York, NYS Thruway, John R. Platt

                 in opposition to [231-1] objection  by Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 08/05/99]



8/16/99  238     RESPONSE by USA . [232-1] objection  by John R. Platt, NYS

                 Thruway, State of New York (sg) [Entry date 08/17/99]



8/16/99  239     RESPONSE by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians . [233-1]

                 objection  by intervenor-plaint, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, [232-1] objection  by John R. Platt, NYS

                 Thruway, State of New York (sg) [Entry date 08/17/99]



9/16/99  --      NOTICE:  RJA Oral argument re: [233-1] objection  by

                 intervenor-plaint, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant at 9:00

                 9/29/99, [232-1] objection  by John R. Platt, NYS Thruway,

                 State of New York at 9:00 9/29/99, [231-1] objection  by

                 Seneca Nation at 9:00 9/29/99 (sg) [Entry date 09/22/99]



9/21/99  240     ORDER granting [173-1] motion for Gus P. Coldebella to

                 Appear Pro Hac Vice ( signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter

                 B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert

                 P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz, June L. Lorenza, Marcia

                 J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Peter B. Sullivan, Russell

                 T. Ippolito Jr., Gus P. Coldebella, Esq. (sg)

                 [Entry date 09/23/99]



9/29/99  --      Oral argument re: [233-1] objection [232-1] objection

                 [231-1] objection reset to 9:00 11/9/99; no appearance at

                 9/29/99 argument date (RJA) (sg) [Entry date 11/03/99]



10/5/99  241     ORDER,  set Settlement Conference for 2:00 10/26/99 (

                 signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A.

                 Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J.

                 Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Peter B. Sullivan, Russell T.

                 Ippolito Jr., Patrick Kehoe (sg) [Entry date 10/07/99]



10/22/99 242     NOTICE of attorney appearance for Seneca Nation  by Michael

                 A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 10/22/99]



10/26/99 --      Settlement conference held; further settlement conference

                 to be scheduled in near future; all attorneys are directed

                 to submit to the Court proposed orders governing the

                 parameters of settlement discussions; Amended scheduling

                 order to be entered (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 10/28/99]



11/9/99  243     SCHEDULING ORDER setting Discovery cutoff 1/12/00; Rebuttal

                 Expert Reports due 11/19/99; Deadline for filing of all

                 dispositive motions 2/25/00 ; Response to Motion 4/25/00 ;

                 Reply to Responses to Motions 5/9/00 ; Counsel to all

                 parties to submit proposed orders governing the parameters

                 of further settlement discussions 11/26/99 (signed by USMJ

                 Carol E. Heckman ). Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr.,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza,

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Russell T. Ippolito

                 Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 11/09/99]



11/9/99  --      Oral argument re: [233-1] objection  by intervenor-plaint,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant Motion hearing held, [232-1] objection  by John

                 R. Platt, NYS Thruway, State of New York Motion hearing

                 held, [231-1] objection  by Seneca Nation Motion hearing

                 held; Decision Reserved; Order to follow (RJA) (sg)

                 [Entry date 12/03/99]



11/18/99 244     ORDER denying [211-1] motion to Dismiss claim of

                 plaintiff-intervenor United States for damages, granting

                 [199-1] motion for Summary Judgment dismissing second cause

                 of action in the amended complaint, denying [194-1] motion

                 for Partial Summary Judgment (Thruway Claim), Referring

                 Case to USMJ Carol E. Heckman for further proceedings

                 (signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L.

                 Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Russell T.

                 Ippolito Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 11/22/99]



12/13/99 245     ORDER, directing that Magistrate Judge Heckman will serve

                 as a Settlement Judge to facilitate settlement of this case,

                 per order dated 11/9/99; the settlement judge shall have no

                 authority to adjudicate or make findings or conclusions with

                 respect to any issues of fact or law concerning the claims

                 asserted in this action etc. ( signed by USDJ Richard J.

                 Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent to Patrick Kehoe,

                 AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear,

                 Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki,

                 David F.B. Smith, Peter B. Sullivan, Russell T. Ippolito

                 Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 12/14/99]

                 [Edit date 03/10/00]



12/13/99 246     ORDER,  reset Scheduling Order Deadlines: Trial Date 9:30

                 10/17/00 Further Pretrial Conference for 9:00 9/12/00; the

                 Court will issue further orders regarding pretrial

                 submissions (signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara) Notice and

                 copy of order sent to Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry,

                 Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing,

                 Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C.

                 Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B.

                 Smith, Peter B. Sullivan, Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael

                 A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 12/14/99]



12/17/99 --      Tele-conference held re:  settlement; Settlement conference

                 set for 2/25/00 at 11:00 am (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 12/30/99]



1/19/00  248     ORDER granting [247-1] motion to Amend [243-1] Scheduling

                 order; Depositions of expert witnesses shall now be taken

                 by 7/21/00; all other dates established by Magistrate Judge

                 Heckman's order of 11/9/99 shall remain in place ( signed

                 by USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent

                 to Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr.,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza,

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Russell T. Ippolito

                 Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 01/24/00]



1/20/00  247     MOTION by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Inducom, Inc.,

                 RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis

                 B. Pritchard to Amend [243-1] Scheduling order (sg)

                 [Entry date 01/24/00]



1/26/00  249     MOTION by defendant Moore Business for Andrea L. Studley

                 to Appear Pro Hac Vice (jd) [Entry date 01/27/00]



2/2/00   250     ORDER granting [249-1] motion for Andrea L. Studley to

                 Appear Pro Hac Vice for Moore Business Forms, Inc. ( signed

                 by USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent

                 to Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr.,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza,

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Andrea L. Studley,

                 Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/03/00]



2/9/00   251     SCHEDULING ORDER setting Deadline for filing of all

                 dispositive  motions 3/21/00 ; Reply to Responses to

                 Motions 6/6/00 ; Response to Motion 5/18/00 ; This Order

                 amends the relevant portion of Magistrate Judge Heckman's

                 Scheduling Order of 11/9/99 ( signed by USDJ Richard J.

                 Arcara ). Notice and copy of order sent to Patrick Kehoe,

                 AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear,

                 Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki,

                 David F.B. Smith, Andrea L. Studley, Russell T. Ippolito

                 Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 02/10/00]



2/25/00  --      Settlement conference held; further settlement conference

                 set for 3/10/00 at 11:00 am (CEH) (sg) [Entry date 03/09/00]



3/2/00   252     NOTICE of attorney appearance for Erie  County  by Andrew

                 B. Isenberg Esq. (sg) [Entry date 03/03/00]



3/2/00   254     MOTION to Intervene  by Shirley Snyder with affidavit in

                 support. (jd) [Entry date 03/06/00]



3/2/00   255     MOTION to Intervene  by Vance M. Wyder with affidavit in

                 support. (jd) [Entry date 03/06/00] [Edit date 03/06/00]



3/2/00   256     MOTION to Intervene by Douglas S. Anderson with affidavit

                 in support. (jd) [Entry date 03/06/00]



3/2/00   257     MOTION to Intervene  by Kathy Melissa Smith with

                 affidavit in support. (jd) [Entry date 03/06/00]



3/2/00   258     MOTION to Intervene  by Sesiley Snyder with affidavit in

                 support. (jd) [Entry date 03/06/00]



3/3/00   253     ORDER,  set Further Settlement Conference for 11:00

                 3/10/00 ( signed by USMJ Carol E. Heckman ) Notice and

                 copy of order sent to Douglas S. Anderson, Kathy Melissa

                 Smith, Sesiley Snyder, Vance M. Wyder, Shirley Snyder,

                 Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr.,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza,

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, James M. Upton,

                 Andrea L. Studley, Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Russell T.

                 Ippolito Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 03/03/00]



3/3/00   259     MOTION to Intervene  by Paul L. Winnie with affidavit in

                 support. (jd) [Entry date 03/06/00]



3/3/00   260     MOTION to Intervene  by Malcolm W. Hill with affidavit in

                 support. (jd) [Entry date 03/06/00]



3/7/00   --      CASE NO LONGER REFERRED TO   USMJ Carol E. Heckman (mj)

                 [Entry date 03/07/00]



3/13/00  261     MOTION with Affirmation by Paul L. Winnie to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/15/00]



3/13/00  262     MOTION with Affirmation by Vance M. Wyder to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/15/00]



3/13/00  263     MOTION with Affirmation by Sesiley Snyder to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/15/00]



3/13/00  264     MOTION with Affirmation by Shirley Snyder to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/15/00]



3/13/00  265     MOTION with Affirmation by Malcolm W. Hill to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/15/00]



3/13/00  266     MOTION with Affirmation by Kathy Melissa Smith to

                 Intervene (sg) [Entry date 03/15/00]



3/14/00  --      NOTICE:  CEH Settlement conference  set on 11:00 3/31/00 (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/15/00]



3/14/00  267     MOTION by Douglas S. Anderson to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/16/00]



3/14/00  268     AFFIRMATION by Douglas S. Anderson  Re: [267-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Douglas S. Anderson (sg) [Entry date 03/16/00]



3/16/00  269     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by Douglas S. Anderson [267-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Douglas S. Anderson (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/16/00]



3/16/00  270     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by Douglas S. Anderson [268-1]

                 affirmation  by Douglas S. Anderson (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/16/00]



3/22/00  271     MOTION with Affidavit in Support by Judith F. Blackchief

                 to Intervene by Judith F. Blackchief (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/22/00  272     MOTION by Charlotte Bruner to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/22/00  273     MOTION by Ramona Charles to Intervene  by Ramona Charles (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/22/00  274     MOTION by Gloria J. Greene to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/22/00  275     MOTION by Jeanette Jones to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/22/00  276     MOTION by Ira Mitten to Intervene (sg) [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/22/00  277     MOTION by Marion May Smith Doctor to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/22/00  278     MOTION by Stonehorse Lone to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/22/00  279     MOTION by Leander Winnie to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/22/00  280     MOTION by Roberta Winnie to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/22/00  281     MOTION by Patsy Ann Dean Winter to Intervene (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/23/00]



3/24/00  282     NOTICE of MOTION by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians for

                 partial summary judgment (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  283     MOTION by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians for Partial

                 Summary Judgment (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  284     MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians  in support

                 of [283-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment by Tonawanda

                 Indians, Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  285     AFFIDAVIT by Dr. Jack Campisi for Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  286     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians

                 [284-1] support memorandum  by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca

                 Nation, [283-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment by

                 Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  287     MOTION by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Inducom, Inc.,

                 RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis

                 B. Pritchard, George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald

                 W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt for

                 Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their

                 entirety (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  288     MEMORANDUM by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Inducom,

                 Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver,

                 Francis B. Pritchard, George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro,

                 Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt

                  in support of [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment,

                 dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their entirety by

                 intervenor-defendby defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  289     STATEMENT OF UNDISPUTED FACTS by State of New York, NYS

                 Thruway, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang,

                 Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard, George E. Pataki,

                 Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph

                 Boardman, John R. Platt [287-1] motion for Summary

                 Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their entirety

                 by intervenor-defendby defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  290     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION with Exhibit by Alexander Von

                 Gernet, Ph.D. for State of New York, NYS Thruway, Inducom,

                 Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver,

                 Francis B. Pritchard, George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro,

                 Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt

                 (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  291     AFFIDAVIT with Exhibits by Francis G. Hutchins, Ph.D. for

                 State of New York, NYS Thruway, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B.

                 Pritchard, George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W.

                 Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt  Re:

                 [287-1] Motion for Summary Judgment (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  292     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION by Peter B. Sullivan for State of

                 New York, NYS Thruway, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC.,

                 Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard,

                 George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John

                 Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt Re: [287-1] motion

                 for Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims in

                 their entirety by intervenor-defendby defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  293     MOTION by USA for Partial Summary Judgment (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  294     MEMORANDUM by USA  in support of [293-1] motion for Partial

                 Summary Judgment by USA (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  295     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION by USA  Re: [294-1] support

                 memorandum by USA, [293-1] motion for Partial Summary

                 Judgment by USA (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  296     STATEMENT OF UNDISPUTED FACTS with Exhibits by Seneca

                 Nation, Tonawanda Indians, USA (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  297     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians,

                 USA [296-1] facts statement  by USA, Tonawanda Indians,

                 Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/24/00  300     ORDER, granting the Seneca Nation's and the Tonawanda

                 Indians' request to exceed page limit ( signed by USDJ

                 Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 AnthonyM. Feeherry, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing,

                 Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kim S. Murphy, Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki,

                 David F.B. Smith, Peter B. Sullivan, Andrea L. Studley,

                 Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael

                 A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 03/28/00]



3/24/00  301     ORDER, granting the County of Erie and Moore Business

                 Forms' request to exceed the page limit ( signed by USDJ

                 Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr.,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza,

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Andrea L. Studley,

                 Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael

                 A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 03/28/00]



3/24/00  302     ORDER, granting the United States' request to exceed page

                 limit ( signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy

                 of order sent to Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter

                 B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert

                 P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June

                 L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Andrea L.

                 Studley, Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Russell T. Ippolito Jr.,

                 Michael A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 03/28/00]



3/24/00  303     ORDER,  reset Scheduling Order Deadlines: Dispositive

                 motions due 3/24/00; Replies to Responses to Motions 6/6/00

                 ; Responses to Motions to 5/18/00 ; ( signed by USDJ

                 Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr.,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza,

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Andrea L. Studley,

                 Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael

                 A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 03/28/00]



3/27/00  298     APPENDIX by USA to Partial Summary Judgment Motion (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/27/00  299     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by USA [298-1] remark (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/27/00]



3/29/00  304     MEMORANDUM by USA  in support of [293-1] motion for Partial

                 Summary Judgment (mj) [Entry date 03/29/00]



3/30/00  305     MOTION with papers to Intervene  by Judith F. Blackchief (mj)

                 [Entry date 03/31/00]



3/30/00  306     MOTION with papers to Intervene  by Ira Mitten (mj)

                 [Entry date 03/31/00]



3/30/00  307     MOTION with papers to Intervene  by Leander Winnie (mj)

                 [Entry date 03/31/00]



3/30/00  308     MOTION with papers to Intervene  by Ramona Charles (mj)

                 [Entry date 03/31/00]



3/30/00  309     MOTION with papers to Intervene  by Patsy Ann Dean Winter

                 (mj) [Entry date 03/31/00]



3/30/00  310     MOTION with papers to Intervene  by Roberta Winnie (mj)

                 [Entry date 03/31/00]



3/30/00  311     MOTION with papers to Intervene  by Charlotte Bruner (mj)

                 [Entry date 03/31/00]



3/30/00  312     MOTION with papers to Intervene  by Gloria J. Greene (mj)

                 [Entry date 03/31/00]



3/30/00  313     MOTION with papers to Intervene  by Jeanette Jones (mj)

                 [Entry date 03/31/00]



3/30/00  314     MOTION with papers to Intervene  by Marion May Doctor (mj)

                 [Entry date 03/31/00]



3/30/00  --      NOTICE from chambers (RJA) setting briefing schedule

                 regarding motions to intervene.  Responses to motions due

                 by 4/l4/00; No replies will be accepted; No oral argument

                 will be scheduled. The court will deem the matter submitted

                 4/l4/00. (mj) [Entry date 04/01/00]



3/31/00  --      Settlement conference held-CEH (mj) [Entry date 04/05/00]



4/3/00   315     MOTION with papers  by Stonehorse Lone to Intervene  by

                 Stonehorse Lone (mj) [Entry date 04/03/00]



4/7/00   316     MEMORANDUM by defendants  in opposition to various

                 individuals' motions to intervene (mj) [Entry date 04/07/00]



4/10/00  317     NOTICE of attorney appearance for Erie  County  by Michael

                 G. Rosseti (mj) [Entry date 04/11/00]



4/13/00  318     MOTION with Notice of Attorney Appearance by Tonawanda

                 Indians for Alexandra C. Page to Appear Pro Hac Vice (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/14/00]



4/14/00  319     RESPONSE in Opposition by Tonawanda Indians  to [315-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Stonehorse Lone by Stonehorse Lone,

                 [314-1] motion to Intervene  by Marion May Doctor, [313-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Jeanette Jones, [312-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Gloria J. Greene, [311-1] motion to Intervene

                 by Charlotte Bruner, [310-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Roberta Winnie, [309-1] motion to Intervene  by Patsy Ann

                 Dean Winter, [308-1] motion to Intervene  by Ramona

                 Charles, [307-1] motion to Intervene  by Leander Winnie,

                 [306-1] motion to Intervene  by Ira Mitten, [305-1] motion

                 to Intervene  by Judith F. Blackchief, [281-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Patsy Ann Dean Winter, [280-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Roberta Winnie, [279-1] motion to Intervene

                 by Leander Winnie, [278-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Stonehorse Lone, [277-1] motion to Intervene by Marion May

                 Smith Doctor, [276-1] motion to Intervene  by Ira Mitten,

                 [275-1] motion to Intervene  by Jeanette Jones, [274-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Gloria J. Greene, [273-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Ramona Charles by Ramona Charles, [272-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Charlotte Bruner, [271-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Judith F. Blackchief by Judith F. Blackchief,

                 [267-1] motion to Intervene  by Douglas S. Anderson,

                 [266-1] motion to Intervene  by Kathy Melissa Smith,

                 [265-1] motion to Intervene  by Malcolm W. Hill, [264-1]

                 motion to Intervene by Shirley Snyder, [263-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Sesiley Snyder, [262-1] motion to Intervene

                 by Vance M. Wyder, [261-1] motion to Intervene  by Paul L.

                 Winnie, [260-1] motion to Intervene  by Malcolm W. Hill,

                 [259-1] motion to Intervene  by Paul L. Winnie, [258-1]

                 motion to Intervene by Sesiley Snyder by Sesiley Snyder,

                 [257-1] motion to Intervene  by Kathy Melissa Smith by

                 Kathy Melissa Smith, [256-1] motion to Intervene by Douglas

                 S. Anderson by Douglas S. Anderson, [255-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Vance M. Wyder by Vance M. Wyder, [254-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Shirley Snyder (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/18/00]



4/14/00  320     RESPONSE in Opposition by USA  to [315-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Stonehorse Lone by Stonehorse Lone, [314-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Marion May Doctor, [313-1] motion

                 to Intervene  by Jeanette Jones, [312-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Gloria J. Greene, [311-1] motion to Intervene

                  by Charlotte Bruner, [310-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Roberta Winnie, [309-1] motion to Intervene  by Patsy Ann

                 Dean Winter, [308-1] motion to Intervene  by Ramona

                 Charles, [307-1] motion to Intervene  by Leander Winnie,

                 [306-1] motion to Intervene by Ira Mitten, [305-1] motion

                 to Intervene  by Judith F. Blackchief, [281-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Patsy Ann Dean Winter, [280-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Roberta Winnie, [279-1] motion to Intervene

                 by Leander Winnie, [278-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Stonehorse Lone, [277-1] motion to Intervene by Marion May

                 Smith Doctor, [276-1] motion to Intervene  by Ira Mitten,

                 [275-1] motion to Intervene  by Jeanette Jones, [274-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Gloria J. Greene, [273-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Ramona Charles by Ramona Charles, [272-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Charlotte Bruner, [271-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Judith F. Blackchief by Judith F. Blackchief,

                 [267-1] motion to Intervene  by Douglas S. Anderson,

                 [266-1] motion to Intervene  by Kathy Melissa Smith,

                 [265-1] motion to Intervene  by Malcolm W. Hill, [264-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Shirley Snyder, [263-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Sesiley Snyder, [262-1] motion to Intervene

                 by Vance M. Wyder, [261-1] motion to Intervene  by Paul L.

                 Winnie, [260-1] motion to Intervene by Malcolm W. Hill,

                 [259-1] motion to Intervene  by Paul L. Winnie, [258-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Sesiley Snyder by Sesiley Snyder,

                 [257-1] motion to Intervene  by Kathy Melissa Smith by

                 Kathy Melissa Smith, [256-1] motion to Intervene by Douglas

                 S. Anderson by Douglas S. Anderson, [255-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Vance M. Wyder by Vance M. Wyder, [254-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Shirley Snyder (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/18/00]



4/14/00  321     RESPONSE in Opposition by Seneca Nation  to [315-1] motion

                 to Intervene by Stonehorse Lone by Stonehorse Lone, [314-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Marion May Doctor, [313-1] motion

                 to Intervene  by Jeanette Jones, [312-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Gloria J. Greene, [311-1] motion to Intervene

                  by Charlotte Bruner, [310-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Roberta Winnie, [309-1] motion to Intervene  by Patsy Ann

                 Dean Winter, [308-1] motion to Intervene  by Ramona

                 Charles, [307-1] motion to Intervene  by Leander Winnie,

                 [306-1] motion to Intervene by Ira Mitten, [305-1] motion

                 to Intervene  by Judith F. Blackchief, [281-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Patsy Ann Dean Winter, [280-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Roberta Winnie, [279-1] motion to Intervene

                 by Leander Winnie, [278-1] motion to Intervene  by

                 Stonehorse Lone, [277-1] motion to Intervene by Marion May

                 Smith Doctor, [276-1] motion to Intervene  by Ira Mitten,

                 [275-1] motion to Intervene  by Jeanette Jones, [274-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Gloria J. Greene, [273-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Ramona Charles by Ramona Charles, [272-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Charlotte Bruner, [271-1] motion to

                 Intervene by Judith F. Blackchief by Judith F. Blackchief,

                 [267-1] motion to Intervene  by Douglas S. Anderson,

                 [266-1] motion to Intervene  by Kathy Melissa Smith,

                 [265-1] motion to Intervene  by Malcolm W. Hill, [264-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Shirley Snyder, [263-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Sesiley Snyder, [262-1] motion to Intervene

                 by Vance M. Wyder, [261-1] motion to Intervene  by Paul L.

                 Winnie, [260-1] motion to Intervene by Malcolm W. Hill,

                 [259-1] motion to Intervene  by Paul L. Winnie, [258-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Sesiley Snyder by Sesiley Snyder,

                 [257-1] motion to Intervene  by Kathy Melissa Smith by

                 Kathy Melissa Smith, [256-1] motion to Intervene by Douglas

                 S. Anderson by Douglas S. Anderson, [255-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Vance M. Wyder by Vance M. Wyder, [254-1]

                 motion to Intervene  by Shirley Snyder (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/18/00]



4/14/00  --      Exhibits by Tonawanda Indians received re:  [319-1]

                 Response (sg) [Entry date 04/18/00]



4/17/00  --      Settlement conference held by telephone (CEH) (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/20/00]



4/24/00  322     MEMORANDUM by Douglas S. Anderson  in opposition to [320-1]

                 motion response  by USA (sg) [Entry date 04/26/00]



4/24/00  323     AFFIRMATION by Douglas S. Anderson  Re: [322-1] opposition

                 memorandum  by Douglas S. Anderson (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/26/00]



4/24/00  324     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by Douglas S. Anderson [323-1]

                 affirmation  by Douglas S. Anderson, [322-1] opposition

                 memorandum  by Douglas S. Anderson (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/26/00]



5/9/00   325     ORDER denying [315-1] motion to Intervene  by Stonehorse

                 Lone, denying [314-1] motion to Intervene  by Marion May

                 Doctor, denying [313-1] motion to Intervene  by Jeanette

                 Jones, denying [312-1] motion to Intervene  by Gloria J.

                 Greene, denying [311-1] motion to Intervene  by Charlotte

                 Bruner, denying [310-1] motion to Intervene  by Roberta

                 Winnie, denying [309-1] motion to Intervene  by Patsy Ann

                 Dean Winter, denying [308-1] motion to Intervene  by Ramona

                 Charles, denying [307-1] motion to Intervene  by Leander

                 Winnie, denying [306-1] motion to Intervene  by Ira Mitten,

                 denying [305-1] motion to Intervene  by Judith F.

                 Blackchief, denying [281-1] motion to Intervene, denying

                 [280-1] motion to Intervene, denying [279-1] motion to

                 Intervene, denying [278-1] motion to Intervene, denying

                 [277-1] motion to Intervene, denying [276-1] motion to

                 Intervene, denying [275-1] motion to Intervene, denying

                 [274-1] motion to Intervene, denying [273-1] motion to

                 Intervene  by Ramona Charles, denying [272-1] motion to

                 Intervene, denying [271-1] motion to Intervene by Judith F.

                 Blackchief, denying [267-1] motion to Intervene, denying

                 [266-1] motion to Intervene, denying [265-1] motion to

                 Intervene, denying [264-1] motion to Intervene, denying

                 [263-1] motion to Intervene, denying [262-1] motion to

                 Intervene, denying [261-1] motion to Intervene, denying

                 [260-1] motion to Intervene  by Malcolm W. Hill, denying

                 [259-1] motion to Intervene  by Paul L. Winnie, denying

                 [258-1] motion to Intervene  by Sesiley Snyder, denying

                 [257-1] motion to Intervene  by Kathy Melissa Smith,

                 denying [256-1] motion to Intervene by Douglas S. Anderson,

                 denying [255-1] motion to Intervene  by Vance M. Wyder,

                 denying [254-1] motion to Intervene  by Shirley Snyder (

                 signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Stonehorse Lone Goeman, Marion May Doctor, Jeanette

                 Jones, Gloria J. Greene, Charlotte Bruner, Roberta Winnie,

                 Patsy Ann Dean Winter, Ramona Charles, Leander Winnie, Ira

                 Mitten, Judith F. Blackchief, Stonehorse Lone, Marion May

                 Smith Doctor, Malcolm W. Hill, Paul L. Winnie, Douglas S.

                 Anderson, Kathy Melissa Smith, Sesiley Snyder, Vance M.

                 Wyder, Shirley Snyder, Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry,

                 Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing,

                 Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C.

                 Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B.

                 Smith, Andrea L. Studley, Michael G. Rosseti, Andrew B.

                 Isenberg Esq., Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/10/00]



5/11/00  326     ORDER, Response Briefs to Motion set to 5/26/00 for

                 [293-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment, set to 5/26/00

                 for [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment, dismissing

                 plaintiffs' claims in their entirety, set to 5/26/00 for

                 [283-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment, Reply Briefs

                 to Response to Motion set to 6/16/00 for [293-1] motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment, set to 6/16/00 for [287-1] motion

                 for Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims in

                 their entirety, set to 6/16/00 for [283-1] motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment ( signed by USDJ Richard J.

                 Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent to Patrick Kehoe,

                 AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear,

                 Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki,

                 David F.B. Smith, Andrea L. Studley, Michael G. Rosseti,

                 Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael

                 A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 05/12/00]



5/15/00  --      Mail Returned--Two copies of [325-1] Order sent to

                 Stonehorse Lone Goeman (sg) [Entry date 05/16/00]



5/25/00  327     STATEMENT OF MATERIAL FACTS by Tonawanda Indians as to

                 which there exists a genuine issue to be tried (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/26/00]



5/26/00  --      Pursuant to conversation with chambers of USDJ Arcara, the

                 settlement matters previously referred to USMJ Heckman are

                 now referred to USMJ Schroeder. (mj) [Entry date 05/26/00]



5/26/00  328     MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians  in

                 opposition to [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment,

                 dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their entirety by

                 intervenor-defendby defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant (sg) [Entry date 05/26/00]



5/26/00  329     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION with Exhibits by State of New York,

                 NYS Thruway, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H.

                 Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard  Re: [287-1]

                 motion for Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims

                 in their entirety by intervenor-defendby defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant (sg) [Entry date 05/30/00]



5/26/00  330     MEMORANDUM by State of New York, Erie  County, Moore

                 Business  in opposition to [283-1] motion for Partial

                 Summary Judgment by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/30/00]



5/26/00  331     REPLY/RESPONSE by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Erie

                 County, Moore  Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC.,

                 Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard,

                 George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John

                 Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt . [296-1] facts

                 statement  by USA, Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/30/00]



5/26/00  332     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by State of New York, NYS Thruway,

                 Erie  County, Moore  Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART,

                 INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B.

                 Pritchard, George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W.

                 Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt [329-1]

                 affirmation by intervenor-defendby counter-claimant by

                 cross-claimant by defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, [330-1] opposition memorandum  by Moore

                 Business, Erie  County, State of New York, [331-1] response

                 reply  by intervenor-defendby defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, defendant, counter-claimants,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-defendant,

                 counter-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 cross-defendant, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant (sg) [Entry date 05/30/00]



5/26/00  333     MEMORANDUM by USA  in opposition to [287-1] motion for

                 Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their

                 entirety (sg) [Entry date 05/31/00]



5/26/00  --      Exhibit by USA received Re:  Item No. 333 (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/31/00]



5/30/00  334     SUPPLEMENTAL MEMORANDUM by USA  in opposition to [287-1]

                 motion for Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims

                 in their entirety by (sg) [Entry date 05/31/00]



5/30/00  --      Exhibits by USA received Re:  Item No. 334 (sg)

                 [Entry date 05/31/00]



5/31/00  338     ORDER, Granting permission for USA to file Memorandum in

                 excess of page limitation (signed by USDJ Richard J.

                 Arcara) Notice and copy of order sent to Patrick Kehoe,

                 AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear,

                 Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki,

                 David F.B. Smith, Andrea L. Studley, Michael G. Rosseti,

                 Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael

                 A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 06/07/00]



5/31/00  339     ORDER, Granting permission for Seneca Nation and Tonawanda

                 Band to file a brief in excess of the page limitation  (

                 signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L.

                 Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Andrea L.

                 Studley, Michael G. Rosseti, Andrew B. Isenberg Esq.,

                 Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg)

                 [Entry date 06/07/00]



5/31/00  340     ORDER, Granting permission for defendants to file

                 Memorandum in excess of page limitation (signed by USDJ

                 Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan,

                 Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr.,

                 Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza,

                 Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Andrea L. Studley,

                 Michael G. Rosseti, Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Russell T.

                 Ippolito Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 06/07/00]



6/2/00   335     MEMORANDUM by USA  in opposition to [287-1] motion for

                 Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their

                 entirety by intervenor-defendby defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant (sg) [Entry date 06/05/00]



6/5/00   336     MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians  in

                 opposition to [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment,

                 dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their entirety (sg)

                 [Entry date 06/06/00]



6/5/00   337     JOINT STATEMENT OF MATERIAL FACTS by Tonawanda Indians as

                 to which there exists a genuine issue to be tried (sg)

                 [Entry date 06/06/00]



6/5/00   --      Exhibits/Appendix received re:  [336-1] Memorandum in

                 Opposition (sg) [Entry date 06/06/00]



6/8/00   341     ORDER, Granting permission for USA to file Brief in excess

                 of page limitation ( signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM.

                 Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz, Samuel

                 C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David

                 F.B. Smith, Andrea L. Studley, Michael G. Rosseti, Andrew

                 B. Isenberg Esq., Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael A. Brady

                 (sg) [Entry date 06/09/00]



6/8/00   342     ORDER, granting permission for Defendants to Brief in

                 excess of page limitation ( signed by USDJ Richard J.

                 Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent to Patrick Kehoe,

                 AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear,

                 Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Kenneth A. Schoetz,

                 Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki,

                 David F.B. Smith, Andrea L. Studley, Michael G. Rosseti,

                 Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Russell T. Ippolito Jr., Michael

                 A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 06/09/00]



6/14/00  343     AMENDED/SUBSTITUTED MEMORANDUM by State of New York, NYS

                 Thruway, Moore Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC.,

                 Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard,

                 George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John

                 Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt  in opposition to

                 [293-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment by USA, [283-1]

                 motion for Partial Summary Judgment by Tonawanda Indians,

                 Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 06/16/00]



6/16/00  344     REPLY by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians  to response to

                 [283-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment by Tonawanda

                 Indians, Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 06/16/00]



6/16/00  --      Supplemental Appendix/Exhibit by Seneca Nation and

                 Tonawanda Band received regarding item no. 344 (sg)

                 [Entry date 06/16/00]



6/16/00  345     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians

                 [0-0] exhibits, [344-1] response reply  by Tonawanda

                 Indians, Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 06/16/00]



6/16/00  347     MEMORANDUM by USA  in support of [293-1] motion for Partial

                 Summary Judgment by USA (sg) [Entry date 06/19/00]



6/16/00  348     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION by USA  Re: [293-1] motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment by USA (sg) [Entry date 06/19/00]



6/16/00  --      SUPPLEMENTAL APPENDIX by USA Re:  [347-1] Memorandum (sg)

                 [Entry date 06/19/00]



6/16/00  349     REPLY by Moore  Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC.,

                 Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard,

                 Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph

                 Boardman, John R. Platt, State of New York, NYS Thruway,

                 George E. Pataki  to response to [287-1] motion for Summary

                 Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their entirety

                 (sg) [Entry date 06/19/00]



6/16/00  350     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION by State of New York, NYS Thruway,

                 Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W.

                 Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard, George E. Pataki, Bernadette

                 Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John

                 R. Platt Re: [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment,

                 dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their entirety (sg)

                 [Entry date 06/19/00]



6/19/00  346     MEMORANDUM by USA  in support of [293-1] motion for Partial

                 Summary Judgment by USA (sg) [Entry date 06/19/00]



6/19/00  --      AMENDED SUPPLEMENTAL APPENDIX by USA Re:  [346-1]

                 Memorandum (sg) [Entry date 06/19/00]



6/20/00  351     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION by  Samuel C. Alexander for USA (sg)

                 [Entry date 06/21/00]



6/20/00  352     ORDER granting [318-1] motion for Alexandra C. Page to

                 Appear Pro Hac Vice ( signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM.

                 Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Samuel C. Alexander, June L.

                 Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Andrew B.

                 Isenberg Esq., Peter B. Sullivan, Andrea L. Studley,

                 Michael G. Rosseti, Michael A. Brady (sg)

                 [Entry date 06/23/00]



6/20/00  353     ORDER, Granting permission for Seneca Nation and Tonawanda

                 Indians to file joint reply that exceeds the page limit (

                 signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Samuel C. Alexander, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J.

                 Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Andrea

                 L. Studley, Michael G. Rosseti, Michael A. Brady (sg)

                 [Entry date 06/23/00]



7/5/00   --      PRO HAC VICE fee paid in the amount of $30.00 for Alexander

                 Page Receipt #80113  Page (sg) [Entry date 07/07/00]



7/10/00  354     ORDER, Motion Hearing set for 10:00 8/17/00 for [293-1]

                 motion for Partial Summary Judgment, set for 10:00 8/17/00

                 for [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment, dismissing

                 plaintiffs' claims in their entirety, set for 10:00 8/17/00

                 for [283-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment; parties

                 to file joint stipulation of undisputed facts by 8/15/00;

                 Counsel shall reserve the entire day of 8/17/00 for

                 argument; Trial was previously set for 10/17/00, that date

                 shall remain unchanged ( signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM.

                 Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne

                 Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Samuel C. Alexander,

                 Alexander C. Page, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki,

                 David F.B. Smith, Andrew B. Isenberg Esq., Andrea L.

                 Studley, Michael G. Rosseti, Michael A. Brady (sg)

                 [Entry date 07/10/00]



8/9/00   355     AFFIDAVIT with Exhibit by Mark S. Puzella for Moore

                 Business Re: recently-discovered documents relating to the

                 Treaty of Canandaiqua (sg) [Entry date 08/10/00]



8/15/00  356     AFFIDAVIT by Tonawanda Indians  Re: [355-1] affidavit  by

                 (sg) [Entry date 08/16/00]



8/17/00  --      Motion hearing re: [293-1] motion for Partial Summary

                 Judgment by USA Motion hearing held, [287-1] motion for

                 Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their

                 entirety Motion hearing held; Court requires further

                 briefing; Initial briefs are due 9/14/00; Reply briefs due

                 9/28/00; Oral Argument set for 10/17/00 at 9:30 am; Court

                 generally adjourns the trial which was scheduled for

                 10/17/00; trial date will be rescheduled at the appropriate

                 time (RJA) (sg) [Entry date 08/30/00]



8/28/00  357     TRANSCRIPT of Oral Argument on Summary Judgment Motions

                 held before Judge Arcara on 8/17/00 (pages 1 - 208) (sg)

                 [Entry date 08/30/00]



8/30/00  --      Motion hearing re: [293-1] motion for Partial Summary

                 Judgment by USA at 9:00 10/17/00, [287-1] motion for

                 Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their entirety

                 set for 9:00 10/17/00 (sg) [Entry date 08/30/00]



9/12/00  --      Minute entry: (RJA) Pretrial Conference adjourned generally

                 Motion Hearing set for 9:30 10/17/00 for [293-1] motion

                 for Partial Summary Judgment, set for 9:30 10/17/00 for

                 [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs'

                 claims in their entirety, set for 9:30 10/17/00 for [283-1]

                 motion for Partial Summary Judgment (sg)

                 [Entry date 10/05/00]



9/20/00  358     MEMORANDUM by USA  in support of [293-1] motion for Partial

                 Summary Judgment by USA (sg) [Entry date 09/21/00]



9/20/00  --      SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL APPENDICES by USA Received (sg)

                 [Entry date 09/21/00]



9/20/00  359     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION by State of New York, NYS Thruway,

                 Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W.

                 Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard (sg) [Entry date 09/21/00]



9/20/00  360     SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Erie

                 County, Moore  Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC.,

                 Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard .

                 [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs'

                 claims in their entirety by intervenor-defendby defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant (sg) [Entry date 09/21/00]



9/26/00  361     SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF by defendants in support of [287-1]

                 motion for Summary Judgment (jd) [Entry date 09/26/00]



10/4/00  362     REPLY by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians re:  [361-1]

                 brief  by NYS Thruway, State of New York (sg)

                 [Entry date 10/06/00]



10/4/00  --      RECEIVED SUPPLEMENTAL APPENDIX 49-50 by Seneca Nation and

                 Tonawanda Band of Sencecas (sg) [Entry date 10/06/00]



10/4/00  363     REPLY by USA . [361-1] brief  by NYS Thruway, State of New

                 York (sg) [Entry date 10/06/00]



10/4/00  364     REPLY by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Inducom, Inc.,

                 RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis

                 B. Pritchard . [361-1] brief  by NYS Thruway, State of New

                 York, [360-1] brief (sg) [Entry date 10/06/00]



10/4/00  365     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION by Peter Sullivan for State of New

                 York, NYS Thruway, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona

                 H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard  Re:

                 [364-1] response reply  by intervenor-defendby

                 counter-claimant by cross-claimant by defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant (sg) [Entry date 10/06/00]



10/16/00 366     NOTICE of MOTION by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians (sg)

                 [Entry date 10/16/00]



10/16/00 367     MOTION by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians to Strike

                 Defendants' Collateral Estoppel Argument, for Leave to

                 File Brief on Oneida Nation vs. County of Oneida, (NDNY

                 10/25/00) (sg) [Entry date 10/16/00]



10/16/00 368     MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians  Re: [367-2]

                 motion for Leave to File Brief on Oneida Nation vs. County

                 of Oneida, (NDNY 10/25/00) by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca

                 Nation (sg) [Entry date 10/16/00]



10/16/00 369     SUPPLEMENATL MEMORANDUM by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians

                 Re: [293-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment by USA,

                 [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs'

                 claims in their entirety by intervenor-defendby defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, [283-1] motion for Partial

                 Summary Judgment by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 10/16/00]



10/16/00 --      RECEIVED SUPPLEMENTAL APPENDIX by Seneca Nation and

                 Tonawanda Seneca Nation re:  Motions for Summary Judgment

                 (sg) [Entry date 10/16/00]



10/17/00 --      Motion hearing held on summary judgment motions; Court

                 advises counsel that a trial in this matter will be

                 unlikely; the issues are legal issues rather than factual

                 issues; counsel for State of New York defendants advises

                 the court that depositions of expert witnesses remain to be

                 held; Court stays the depositions until after the Court

                 renders a decision on the summary judgment issues; Court

                 Grants plaintiff's motion for leave to file a brief

                 addressing issues raised by Oneida Nation vs. County of

                 Oneida; the Clerk of Court is directed to terminate that

                 portion of the motion set forth in document no. 366 seeking

                 leave to file a brief; all briefs due from all parties

                 11/1/00; Further argument set for [293-1] motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment by USA at 9:00 11/21/00, [287-1]

                 motion for Summary Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims

                 in their entirety at 9:00 11/21/00, [283-1] motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca

                 Nation at 9:00 11/21/00 (sg) [Entry date 11/06/00]



11/1/00  370     SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda

                 Indians . [293-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment by

                 USA, [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment, dismissing

                 plaintiffs' claims in their entirety by intervenor-defendby

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, intervenor-defend,

                 counter-claimant, cross-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, defendant,

                 intervenor-defend, counter-claimant, cross-claimant,

                 defendant, intervenor-defend, counter-claimant,

                 cross-claimant, defendant, [283-1] motion for Partial

                 Summary Judgment by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/02/00]



11/1/00  --      SUPPLEMENTAL APPENDIX 51- 57 by Sencea Nation and

                 Tonawandan Band of Seneca Indians received. (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/02/00]



11/1/00  371     TRANSCRIPT of Oral Argument on Summary Judgment motions

                 held before Judge Arcara on 10/17/00 (pages 1 - 435) (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/02/00]



11/1/00  372     SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Erie

                 County, Moore  Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC.,

                 Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard,

                 George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John

                 Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt in response to the

                 [367-1] motion to Strike Defendants' Collateral Estoppel

                 Argument by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/02/00]



11/13/00 373     BRIEF by plaintiff Seneca Nation and plaintiff-intervenor

                 Tonawanda Indians in support of [283-1] motion for Partial

                 Summary Judgment (jd) [Entry date 11/13/00]



11/14/00 374     SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL REPLY by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda

                 Indians . [293-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment by

                 USA, [287-1] motion for Summary Judgment, dismissing

                 plaintiffs' claims in their entirety [283-1] motion for

                 Partial Summary Judgment by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca

                 Nation (sg) [Entry date 11/15/00]



11/14/00 375     AFFIDAVIT by June L. Lorenzo for Seneca Nation, Tonawanda

                 Indians in support of [374-1] response reply  by Tonawanda

                 Indians, Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 11/15/00]



11/14/00 376     SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL REPLY BRIEF by State of New York, Moore

                 Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., NYS Thruway,

                 Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard,

                 George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John

                 Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt re: [370-1] brief

                 by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/15/00]



11/14/00 377     DECLARATION/AFFIRMATION by State of New York, NYS Thruway,

                 Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W.

                 Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard, George E. Pataki, Bernadette

                 Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John

                 R. Platt in support of [376-1] brief (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/15/00]



11/16/00 378     Second Supplemental MEMORANDUM by movant  USA  in support

                 of [293-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment by USA (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/17/00]



11/16/00 --      Movant USA's Exhibits/Third Supplemental Appendices (tabs

                 40-55)    received. (jd) [Entry date 11/17/00]



11/17/00 379     NOTICE of attorney appearance  by   Michael Powers on

                 behalf of class defendants Town of Grand Island and land

                 owners on the Town of Grand Island (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/17/00]



11/17/00 380     MOTION by movant  Grand Island for Leave to File brief on

                 behalf of Town of Grand Island and its Private landowners

                 with affidavit in support Motion Hearing set for 9:00

                 11/21/00 (jd) [Entry date 11/17/00]



11/17/00 381     MEMORANDUM OF LAW by movants  Grand Island  in support of

                 [380-1] motion for Leave to File brief on behalf of Town of

                 Grand Island and its Private landowners (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/17/00]



11/17/00 382     AFFIDAVIT by Michael Rosetti counsel for defendant  Erie

                 County  Re: the parties motions for summary judgment (jd)

                 [Entry date 11/20/00]



11/20/00 383     NOTICE of MOTION by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Moore

                 Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang,

                 Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard, George E. Pataki,

                 Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph

                 Boardman, John R. Platt (sg) [Entry date 11/28/00]



11/20/00 384     MOTION by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Moore  Business,

                 Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H. Lang, Robert W.

                 Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard, George E. Pataki, Bernadette

                 Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John

                 R. Platt to Strike [378-1] support memorandum  by USA (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/28/00]



11/20/00 385     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by State of New York, NYS Thruway,

                 Moore  Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC., Ilona H.

                 Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard, George E.

                 Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John Cahill,

                 Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt [384-1] motion to Strike

                 [378-1] support memorandum by USA [383-1] notice (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/28/00]



11/21/00 --      Oral argument re: [293-1] motion for Partial Summary

                 Judgment by USA at 9:00 1/30/01, [287-1] motion for Summary

                 Judgment, dismissing plaintiffs' claims in their entirety

                           at 9:00 1/30/01, [283-1] motion for Partial

                 Summary Judgment by Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation at

                 9:00 1/30/01 (sg) [Entry date 01/02/01]



11/27/00 386     AMENDED SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL MEMORANDUM by USA  in support

                 of [293-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment by USA (sg)

                 [Entry date 11/28/00]



12/1/00  387     SECOND ATTORNEY'S AFFIDAVIT by Mark S. Puzella for Moore

                 Business Re: recently discovery map (sg)

                 [Entry date 12/06/00]



1/19/01  389     RESPONSE in Opposition by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians

                 to the [380-1] motion for Leave to File brief on behalf of

                 Town of Grand Island and its Private landowners by Grand

                 Island (sg) [Entry date 01/24/01]



1/19/01  390     RESPONSE by USA  to [384-1] motion to Strike [378-1]

                 support memorandum  by USA (sg) [Entry date 01/24/01]



1/19/01  391     OBJECTION by USA  to [379-1] appear/appearance notice (sg)

                 [Entry date 01/24/01]



1/22/01  388     AFFIDAVIT of Alexander C. Page by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda

                 Indians, USA Re: Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e) (sg)

                 [Entry date 01/23/01]



1/24/01  392     AMENDED OBJECTION by USA  to [379-1] appear/appearance

                 notice (sg) [Entry date 01/25/01]



1/24/01  393     AMENDED RESPONSE by USA  to [384-1] motion to Strike [378-1]

                 support memorandum  by USA (sg) [Entry date 01/25/01]

                 [Edit date 01/25/01]



1/24/01  394     MEMORANDUM OF LAW by movant Grand Island in response to

                 [389-1] opposition by plaintiff Tonawanda Indians, Seneca

                 Nation and plaintiff intervenor to the Towns Notice of

                 Appearance (jd) [Entry date 01/26/01]



1/24/01  395     CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by movant  Grand Island re:  [393-1]

                 motion response (jd) [Entry date 01/26/01]



1/29/01  396     REPLY by USA to the Town of Grand Island's Memorandum of

                 Law in response to Opposition regarding Town of Grand

                 Island's Notice of Appearance (sg) [Entry date 01/31/01]



1/30/01  402     Minute entry:, continuation of oral argument on summary

                 judgment motion and other motions, argument held, argument

                 held on movant Grand Island's motion for leave to file

                 brief on behalf of Town of Grand Island and landowners of

                 Grand Island, argument on motion by State of NY defendants

                 and individual defendants to strike support memorandum of

                 US, decision reserved order to follow, Court directs

                 parties to provide additional briefing by 3/2/01, Town of

                 Grand Island will file proposed answer. RJA (jd)

                 [Entry date 02/15/01]



1/30/01  --      Deadline updated;  set Brief deadline to 3/2/01 (jd)

                 [Entry date 02/15/01]



2/6/01   397     JOINT STIPULATION of Undisputed Facts (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/12/01]



2/6/01   398     JOINT STIPULATION of Undisputed Facts in Narrative Form (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/12/01]



2/9/01   399     ANSWER to First Amended Complaint in Intervention with

                 Counterclaim by Grand Island (Attorney Michael B. Powers),;

                 jury demand (sg) [Entry date 02/13/01]

                 [Edit date 02/13/01]



2/9/01   400     ANSWER to Second Amended Complaint with Counterclaim by

                 Grand Island (Attorney Michael B. Powers); jury demand (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/13/01]



2/9/01   401     ANSWER to Amended Complaint with Counterclaim by Grand

                 Island (Attorney Michael B. Powers); jury demand (sg)

                 [Entry date 02/13/01]



2/14/01  404     TRANSCRIPT of Oral Argument held on 1/30/01 before Judge

                 Arcara (pages 436 - 724) (sg) [Entry date 02/20/01]



2/15/01  403     NOTICE of CHANGE OF FIRM NAME by attorneys for Moore

                 Busines Forms Corp. (sg) [Entry date 02/20/01]



2/20/01  405     MOTION by June L. Lorenzo for Tonawanda Indians to

                 Withdraw as counsel (sg) [Entry date 02/22/01]



2/27/01  406     ORDER,  reset Final Brief deadline to 3/13/01 (signed by

                 USDJ Richard J. Arcara) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Michael B. Powers, Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter

                 B. Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert

                 P. Isaac Jr., Samuel C. Alexander, Alexandra C. Page, June

                 L. Lorenza, Marcia J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Andrew B.

                 Isenberg, Andrea L. Studley, Michael G. Rosseti, Michael A.

                 Brady (sg) [Entry date 03/01/01]



3/2/01   407     FINAL SUBMISSION by Town of Grand Island pursuant to

                 Court's direction of 1/30/01 (dr) [Entry date 03/06/01]



3/12/01  408     ORDER granting [405-1] motion for June L. Lorenzo to

                 Withdraw as counsel (signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara )

                 Notice and copy of order sent to Michael B. Powers, Patrick

                 Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Samuel C.

                 Alexander, Alexandra C. Page, June L. Lorenza, Marcia J.

                 Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Andrew B. Isenberg, Andrea L.

                 Studley, Michael G. Rosseti, Michael A. Brady (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/13/01]



3/13/01  409     FINAL BRIEF by Seneca Nation, Tonawanda Indians in support

                 of the [283-1] motion for Partial Summary Judgment by

                 Tonawanda Indians, Seneca Nation (sg) [Entry date 03/16/01]



3/13/01  410     POST-ARGUMENT BRIEF by State of New York, NYS Thruway, Erie

                 County, Moore  Business, Inducom, Inc., RAD-O-MART, INC.,

                 Ilona H. Lang, Robert W. Weaver, Francis B. Pritchard,

                 George E. Pataki, Bernadette Castro, Ronald W. Coan, John

                 Cahill, Joseph Boardman, John R. Platt . (sg)

                 [Entry date 03/16/01]



5/30/01  411     NOTICE of attorney appearance for Erie  County  by

                 Frederick G. Attea Jr. (sg) [Entry date 06/01/01]



8/6/01   412     MOTION by USA to Amend [179-1] intervenor complaint (sg)

                 [Entry date 08/06/01]



9/28/01  413     ORDER denying [384-1] motion to Strike [378-1] support

                 memorandum  by USA, granting [380-1] motion for Leave to

                 File brief on behalf of Town of Grand Island and its

                 Private landowners, denying [367-1] motion to Strike

                 Defendants' Collateral Estoppel Argument, granting [367-2]

                 motion for Leave to File Brief on Oneida Nation vs. County

                 of Oneida, (NDNY 10/25/00) ( signed by USDJ Richard J.

                 Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent to Michael B.

                 Powers, Patrick Kehoe, AnthonyM. Feeherry, Peter B.

                 Sullivan, Arlinda F. Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P.

                 Isaac Jr., Samuel C. Alexander, Alexandra C. Page, Marcia

                 J. Nawrocki, David F.B. Smith, Peter B. Sullivan, Andrea L.

                 Studley, Frederick G. Attea Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg)

                 [Entry date 10/01/01]



4/17/02  --      NOTICE:  RJA Status conference  set at 9:00 4/25/02 (sg)

                 [Entry date 04/18/02]



4/25/02  414     Status conference held; Court advises the parties that it

                 is close to filing a Decision and Order on the Summary

                 Judgment issues; the Court's target date for filing is

                 6/1/02; the Court also informs the parties that it has

                 sought out and reviewed materials that are not part of the

                 record per se, but rather were referenced in materials

                 filed with the Court; a List of the historical sources

                 which the Court has reviewed, but are not currently in the

                 record are attached to this minute entry; Court will allow

                 the parties until 5/10/02 to submit to the Court any new

                 cases, authorities or materials which they may want the

                 Court to consider; Court requests that it be provided with

                 various maps (RJA) (sg) [Entry date 05/09/02]



6/7/02   --      Exhibits received; United States' Fourth Supplemental

                 Appendices (Tabs #56 - 62) (sg) [Entry date 06/10/02]



6/12/02  415     USA's FIFTH SUPPLEMENTAL APPENDICES #63 - 69 (sg)

                 [Entry date 06/13/02]



6/21/02  416     ORDER denying plaintiffs' motions for summary judgment;

                 granting defendants' motion for summary judgment; The Clerk

                 is ordered to enter judgment in favor of the defendants and

                 to take all steps necessary to close the case.( signed by

                 USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order sent to

                 Arlinda Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert Isaac, Jr.,

                 Michael Brady, Peter Sullivan, Frederick Attea, Jr.

                 Alexandra Page, Samuel Alexander, Michael Powers, Gus

                 Coldebella (mj) [Entry date 06/21/02]



6/21/02  417     JUDGMENT based on decision by court.  ( signed by Clerk of

                 Court Rodney C. Early ). Notice and copy of judgment sent

                 to Arlinda Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert Isaac, Jr.,

                 Michael Brady, Peter Sullivan, Frederick Attea, Jr.,

                 Alexandra Page, Samuel Alexander, Michael Powers, Gus

                 Coldebella (mj) [Entry date 06/21/02]



6/21/02  --      Case closed (mj) [Entry date 06/21/02]



7/22/02  418     NOTICE OF APPEAL by Seneca Nation .  Fee Status: Fee Due

                 (copy to Samuel C. Alexander, Alexandra C. Page, Robert P.

                 Issac, Jr., Michael A. Brady, Peter B. Sullivan, Frederick

                 G. Attea, Jr., Gus P. Coldebella, Michael B. Powers and to

                 Clerk, USCA, with copy of docket entries) (USCA Forms C and

                 D to Jeanne Whiteing). (dr) [Entry date 07/22/02]



8/1/02   --      USCA appeal fees received  $ 105.00 Paid (dr)

                 [Entry date 08/05/02]



8/5/02   419     NOTICE OF APPEAL by Moore  Business .  Fee Status: Fee Paid

                 (copy to Samuel C. Alexander, Alexandra C. Page, Michael A.

                 Brady, Robert P. Isaac, Jr., Michael B. Powers, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Peter B. Sullivan, Jeanne C. Whiteing, Frederick

                 G. Attea, Jr., and to Clerk USCA with copy of docket

                 entries) (USCA Forms C and D to Gus P. Coldebella) (jd)

                 [Entry date 08/07/02]



8/16/02  420     NOTICE OF APPEAL by Tonawanda Seneca Nation  . Fee Status:

                 Paid $105.00  (copy to Jeanne S. Whiteing, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Samuel C. Alexander, Robert P. Issac, Jr., Michael

                 B. Powers, Michael A. Brady, Peter B. Sullivan, Frederick G.

                 Attea, Jr., Gus P. Coldebella and to Clerk, USCA, with copy

                 of docket entries) (USCA Forms C and D mailed to Alexandra

                 C. Page on August 16, 2002). (dr) [Entry date 08/20/02]

                 [Edit date 08/20/02]



8/19/02  421     NOTICE OF APPEAL by USA .  Fee Status: N/A (copy to Jeanne

                 S. Whiteing, Arlinda F. Locklear, Alexandra C. Page, Robert

                 P. Issac, Jr., Michael B. Powers, Michael A. Brady, Peter

                 B. Sullivan, Frederick G. Attea, Jr., Gus P. Coldebella and

                 to Clerk, USCA, with copy of docket entries) (USCA Forms C

                 and D mailed to Samuel C. Alexander on August 19, 2002). (dr)

                 [Entry date 08/20/02]



8/19/02  422     TRANSCRIPT of Oral Argument on Objections to Report and

                 Recommendation held before Judge Arcara on 11/9/99 (pages 1

                  59) (sg) [Entry date 08/20/02]



8/27/02  --      Received USCA Scheduling Order Re: [418-1] appeal  by

                 Seneca Nation   USCA NUMBER: 02-6185 Appeal record due on

                 10/2/02 (dr) [Entry date 08/27/02]



9/25/02  423     ORDER,  directing that Phillips, Lytle, Hitchcock, Baline

                 & Huber, LLP's Notice of Appearance as Special Counsel for

                 the Town of Grand Island filed 11/17/00, is deemed to be

                 timely and properly filed; and it is further Ordered that

                 Phillips, Lytle, Hitchcock, Blaine & Huber, LLP have and

                 may continue to appear and act as Counsel of Record for the

                 Town of Grand Island in and throughout this action (

                 signed by USDJ Richard J. Arcara ) Notice and copy of order

                 sent to Michael B. Powers, Peter B. Sullivan, Arlinda F.

                 Locklear, Jeanne Whiteing, Robert P. Isaac Jr., Samuel C.

                 Alexander, Alexandra C. Page, Gus P. Coldebella, Frederick

                 G. Attea Jr., Michael A. Brady (sg) [Entry date 09/26/02]



11/7/02  --      Certified and transmitted index to record on appeal to U.S.

                 Court of Appeals: 02-6185, 02-6196, 02-6197, 02-6213 (dr)

                 [Entry date 11/07/02]

 



Case Flags:
SETTLE
APPEAL
CLOSED


END OF DOCKET: 1:93cv688